Scribe Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the winners of the 2014 Scribe Awards for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

  • Novel Adapted: Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • General Novel Original: (tie): Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad; Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Speculative Novel Original: Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Short Stories: “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • Young Adult: Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Audio: Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright
  • Grandmaster: Diane Duane

For more information…

Scribe Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2014 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Novel Adapted

  • Man of Steel, by Greg Cox
  • Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • 47 Ronin, by Joan D. Vinge

General Novel Original

  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, by Donald Bain
  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, by Michael A. Black
  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job, by Keith R. A. DeCandido

Speculative Novel Original

  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, by Christa Faust
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, by Alice Henderson
  • Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, by Dayton Ward

Short Stories

  • “The Dark Hollows of Memory,” by David Annandale (Warhammer 40,000)
  • “Locks and Keys,” by Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun)
  • “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • “Savior,” by Michael Jan Friedman (After Earth)
  • “Redemption,” by Robert Greenberger (After Earth)
  • “Mirror Image,” by Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek)

Young Adult

  • Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, by Stacia Deutsch
  • The Croods, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, by Cody Quijano-Schell
  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: A. C. Crispin
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Tannhäuser Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert Jeschonek
  • Adapted Novel: Clockwork Angels, by Kevin Anderson
  • Best Audio: Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers have announced the nominees for this year’s Scribe Awards, honoring the best in tie-in writing. The awards will be presented at a ceremony in July at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Original Novel

  • Star Trek: Rings of Time, by Greg Cox
  • Tannhäuser: Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert T. Jeschonek
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Cold Equations Book 1: The Persistence of Memory, by David Mack
  • Darksiders: The Abomination Vault, by Ari Marmell
  • Pathfinder: City of the Fallen Sky, by Tim Pratt
  • Dungeons and Dragons Online: Skein of Shadows, by Marsheila Rockwell
  • Mike Hammer: Lady, Go Die!, by Mickey Spillane & Max Collins

Adapted Novel

  • Clockwork Angels, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises, by Greg Cox
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises (YA novelization), by Stacia Deutsch
  • Poptropica: Astroknights Island, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: Dress Me in Dark Dreams, by Marty Ross
  • Doctor Who: Companion Chronicles: Project Nirvana, by Cavan Scott & Mark Wright

For more information…

Crispin Named Grandmaster

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has named Ann C. Crispin the 2013 Grandmaster. Crispin has received the award for her work on such franchises as Alien, Zorro, Star Wars, Star Trek, V, and Pirates of the Caribbean. In addition to her tie-in work, Crispin has also written the StarBridge YA series and is one of the forces behind Writers Beware. The award, also known as the Faust, will be presented at a ceremony in July at Comic-Con in San Diego when the IAMTIW presents the annual Scribe Awards for tie-ins.

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Dungeons and Dragons-Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans
  • General Fiction Best Original Novel: Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
  • Best Adaptation: Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge
  • Best Young Adult:Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba
  • Best Audio: Mike Hammer: Encore for Murder, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Burn Notice: The Bad Beat, by Tod Goldberg
  • Royal Pains: First Do No Harm, D.P. Lyle

Speculative Original

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Price of Freedom, by A. C. Crispin
  • Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans
  • Supernatural: Coyote’s Kiss, by Christa Faust
  • Star Wars: Knight Errant, by John Jackson Miller
  • Eberron Unlimited: The Shard Axe, by Marsheila Rockwell

Best Adaptation

  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, by Peter David
  • Conan the Barbarian, by Michael Stackpole
  • Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge
  • Crysis: Legion, by Peter Watts

Best Young Adult

  • The Smurfs, by Stacia Deutsch & Rhody Cohon
  • Me & My Monsters: Monster Manners, by Rory Growler
  • Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • CSI: Shock Treatment, by Greg Cox
  • Burn Notice: The Giveaway, by Tod Goldberg
  • Mike Hammer: The Big Bang, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Murder, She Wrote: The Queen’s Jewels, by Donald Bain
  • Psych: The Call of the Mild, by William Rabkin
  • Saving Grace: Tough Love, by Nancy Holder

Speculative Original

  • Guild Wars: Ghosts of Ascalon, by Matt Forbeck and Jeff Grubb
  • Star Trek: Mirror Universe: The Sorrows of Empire, by David Mack
  • Star Wars: Force Unleashed II, by Sean Williams
  • Supernatural: Heart of the Dragon, by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Warhammer: Bloodborn: Ulrika the Vampire, by Nathan Long

Best Adaptation

  • Final Crisis, by Greg Cox
  • God of War, by Matthew Stover & Robert E. Vardeman
  • The Wolfman, by Jonathan Maberry

Best Young Adult

  • Alpha & Omega: The Junior Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Aldwyn’s Academy, by Nathan Meyer
  • Thunderbirds: Situation Critical, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Peter David

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, to recognize excellence in tie-in writing, were presented at the San Diego Comic Con on July 23. The winners appear below.

  • Best Novel (General Fiction): As The World Turns: The Man From Oakdale, by “Henry Coleman” & Alina Adams
  • Best Original Fiction (Speculative Fiction) tie: Terminator Salvation: Cold War, by Greg Cox and Enemies & Allies, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Best Adaptation (General and Speculative): The Tudors: Thy Will Be Done, by Elizabeth Massie
  • Best Young Adult (Original and Adapted ); Bandslam: The Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Grandmaster: William Johnston

For more information…

Scribe Award Winners

The winners of the annual Scribe Awards, presented for best Media tie-in novels, were presented on July 24 at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California.

  • Grand Master: Keith R.A. DeCandido
  • Best General Fiction Original: CSI: Headhunters, by Greg Cox
  • Best General Fiction Adapted: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Original: Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow
  • Best Speculative Fiction Adapted: Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Robert Greenberger
  • Best Young Adult Original: Primeval: Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Best Young Adult Adapted: Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

For more information…