Steamcon VI Cancelled

The board of directors for Steamcon has announced their decision to cancel the series of Seattle Steampunk convention due to financial difficulties. The convention is currently more than $40,000 in debt and may face additional debt from the IRS or from hotel penalties. In addition to cancelling the convention, the board of directors has voted to dissolve the corporation.

For more information…

Obituary: Bobbie Dufault

Seattle fan Bobbie Dufault (b.1958) died in her sleep on September 14. Dufault was preparing to co-chair Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon. Previously, she had chaired the 2005 NASFIC, CascadiaCon, and the 2012 Westercon, Conclusion. In 2012, she served as Programming Head for Chicon 7, the Worldcon. She was active in many aspects of Pacific Northwest fandom and worked on many bids to bring cons to the area. Dufault was married to fan Jerry Gieseke.

Locus Winners

The winners for this year Locus Poll were announced on June 29 in Seattle, Washington.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Redshirts, by John Scalzi
  • Fantasy Novel: The Apocalypse Codex, by Charles Stross
  • Young Adult Book: Railsea, by China Miéville
  • First Novel: Throne of the Crescent Moon, by, Saladin Ahmed
  • Novella: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • Novelette: “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan
  • Short Story: “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Anthology: Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Collection: Shoggoths in Bloom, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Magazine: Asimov’s
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Non-Fiction: Distrust That Particular Flavor, by William Gibson
  • Art Book: Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner

For more information…

Locus Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Locus Award, based on votes from Locus readers, have been announced. The winner will be announced in Seattle during the weekend of June 28-30, 2013.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Hydrogen Sonata, by Iain M. Banks
  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Caliban’s War, by James S.A. Corey
  • 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Redshirts, by John Scalzi

Fantasy Novel

  • The Killing Moon, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Glamour in Glass, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Hide Me Among the Graves, by Tim Powers
  • The Apocalypse Codex, by Charles Stross

Young Adult Book

  • The Drowned Cities, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Pirate Cinema, by Cory Doctorow
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Dodger, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There, by Catherynne M. Valente

First Novel

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by, Saladin Ahmed
  • vN, by Madeline Ashby
  • Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman
  • The Games, by Ted Kosmatka
  • Alif the Unseen, by G. Willow Wilson

Novella

  • “In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • On a Red Station, Drifting, by Aliette de Bodard
  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake
  • The Boolean Gate, by Walter Jon Williams

Novelette

  • “Faster Gun,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan
  • “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • “Fake Plastic Trees,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal

Short Story

  • “The Deeps of the Sky,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Mantis Wives,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Elementals,” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • “Mono No Aware,” by Ken Liu

Anthology

  • After, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • The Future Is Japanese, edited by Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington
  • Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • The Best of Kage Baker, by Kage Baker
  • Shoggoths in Bloom, by Elizabeth Bear
  • At the Mouth of the River of Bees, by Kij Johnson
  • The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Dragon Griaule, by Lucius Shepard

Magazine

  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com
  • Clarkesworld
  • Subterranean

Publisher

  • Tor
  • Subterranean Press
  • Orbit
  • Baen
  • Angry Robot

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Artist

  • Donato Giancola
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • An Exile on Planet Earth, by Brian Aldiss
  • Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010, edited by Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo
  • Distrust That Particular Flavor, by William Gibson
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn
  • Some Remarks, by Neal Stephenson

Art Book

  • Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Trolls, by Brian Froud & Wendy Froud
  • Tarzan: The Centennial Celebration, by Scott Tracy Griffin
  • J.R.R. Tolkien: The Art of The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull
  • Steampunk: An Illustrated History, by Brian J. Robb

For more information…

Locus Award Nominees

Locus has announced the top five finalists in each category for the Locus Awards. The awards, voted on by the readership of Locus and Locus Online, will be presented on the weekend of June 15-17 in Seattle, Washington. Connie Willis will MC the ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest on Saturday, June 16.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey
  • 11/22/63, by Stephen King
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Rule 34, by Charles Stross
  • The Children of the Sky, by Vernor Vinge

Fantasy Novel

  • A Dance with Dragons, by George R.R. Martin
  • Snuff, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Wise Man’s Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss
  • Deathless, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Among Others, by Jo Walton

First Novel

  • Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline
  • God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern
  • Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, by Genevieve Valentine

Young Adult Book

  • Planesrunner, by Ian McDonald
  • Akata Witch, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs
  • The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Goliath, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, by James P. Blaylock
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Ants of Flanders,” by Robert Reed
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Novelette

  • “Underbridge,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “The Summer People,” by Kelly Link
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “White Lines on a Green Field,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story

  • “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)
  • “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  • “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Welcome to Bordertown, edited by Holly Black & Ellen Kushner
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Steampunk!, edited by Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
  • Eclipse Four, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Engineering Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • Sleight of Hand, by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • The Collected Stories of Carol Emshwiller, Volume 1, by Carol Emshwiller (Nonstop)
  • Two Worlds and In Between, by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • After the Apocalypse, by Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  • The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, by Tim Powers (Tachyon)

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

  • In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination, by Margaret Atwood
  • Becoming Ray Bradbury, by Jonathan R. Eller
  • Musings and Meditations, by Robert Silverberg
  • Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature, by Gary K. Wolfe
  • Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006, by Gary K. Wolfe

Art Books

  • Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not As You Know It, edited by Mike Ashley
  • A Tolkien Tapestry: Pictures to Accompany The Lord of the Rings, by Cor Blok
  • Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, edited by Karen Haber
  • Jeffrey Jones: A Life in Art, by Jeffrey Jones

For more information…

Locus Awards Short List

Locus has announced the short list for the Locus Awards. Each category lists the items which received the top five votes. The winners will be announced during the Locus Weekend in Seattle, WA on June 24-26, 2011.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Surface Detail, by Iain M. Banks
  • Cryoburn, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Zero History, by William Gibson
  • The Dervish House, by Ian McDonald
  • Blackout/All Clear, by Connie Willis

Fantasy Novel

  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Kraken, by China Miéville
  • Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Fuller Memorandum, by Charles Stross
  • The Sorcerer’s House, by Gene Wolfe

First Novel

  • The Loving Dead, by Amelia Beamer
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Shades of Milk and Honey, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • The Quantum Thief, by Hannu Rajaniemi
  • How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, by Charles Yu

Young Adult Book

  • Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins
  • Enchanted Glass, by Diana Wynne Jones
  • I Shall Wear Midnight, by Terry Pratchett
  • Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • Bone and Jewel Creatures, by Elizabeth Bear
  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • “The Mystery Knight,” by George R.R. Martin
  • “Troika,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette

  • “The Fool Jobs,” by Joe Abercrombie
  • “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Mad Scientist’s Daughter,” by Theodora Goss
  • “Plus or Minus,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Marya and the Pirate,” by Geoffrey A. Landis

Short Story

  • “Booth’s Ghost,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “The Thing About Cassandra,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “Names for Water,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “The Things,” by Peter Watts

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Subterranean
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade Books
  • Orbit
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Zombies vs. Unicorns, edited by Holly Black & Justine Larbalestier
  • The Beastly Bride, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Warriors, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Swords & Dark Magic, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders

Collection

  • Mirror Kingdoms, by Peter S. Beagle
  • What I Didn’t See and Other Stories, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, by Fritz Leiber
  • The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Five: Nine Black Doves, by Roger Zelazny

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

  • 80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin, edited by Karen Joy Fowler & Debbie Notkin
  • Conversations with Octavia Butler, by Conseula Francis
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary, by Mark Rich
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe

Art Books

  • Dragon’s Domain, by Bob Eggleton
  • Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds.
  • Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • The Bird King and Other Sketches, by Shaun Tan
  • Instructions, by Charles Vess & Neil Gaiman

For more information…

Potter & BSG in Seattle

“Harry Potter: The Exhibition” opens this weekend at the Pacific Science Center in Seattle Center. On the other side of Seattle Center, the exhibit “Battlestar Galactica” opens at the Science Fiction Museum. The Harry Potter exhibit, which debuted at the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago, is touring and making its fourth stop, its first on the West Coast. The Battlestar Galactica props, which include three spaceships, fifteen costumes, and more, are now part of the SFM collection and will be sent on tour in about 18 months.

For more information…

Steamcon Airship Awards

The nominees for the first Steamcon Airship Awards have been announced. The Steamcon Airship Awards will be presented at Steamcon II: Weird Weird West, to be held in Seattle, Washington from November 19-21. Any pre-registered member of the con may vote for the winners in five categories.

Written

  • Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, by Alan Moore
  • Mainspring, by Jay Lake
  • Soulless, by Gail Carriger

Visual

  • Paul Guinan
  • Richard Nagy
  • Haruo Suekichi
  • Jake von Slatt

Aural

  • Abney Park
  • The Clockwork Dolls
  • Extraordinary Contraptions
  • The Men that Will Not Be Blamed for Nothing

Community Contributor

  • Captain Robert Brown of Abney Park
  • GD Falksen
  • Mike Perschon
  • Jake Von Slatt

Potpourri

  • Deadlands Role Playing Game
  • Girl Genius
  • The League of STEAM
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

For more information…
For information about Steamcon…

Seattle Westercon in 2012

Seattle has won the bid to host Westercon in 2012. The convention, which will be called ConClusion and run from July 5-8, 2012, will be chaired by Bobby DuFault and run by the Seattle Westercon Organizing Committee (SWOC). Guests of Honor include author Robin Hobb, artists Frank and Brianna Spacekat Wu, scientist Art Bozlee, and fan Chaz Baden Boston.

For more information…

Locus Award Winners

The winners of this year’s Locus Awards were announced at the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle on June 26. The Locus Awards are decided based on a vote of Locus readers.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest
  • Fantasy Novel: The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • First Novel: The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Young Adult Novel: Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Novella: The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
  • Novelette: “By Moonlight,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • Short Story: “An Invocation of Incuriosity,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Magazine: F&SF
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Anthology: The New Space Opera 2, edited by Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan
  • Collection: The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Non-Fiction/Art Book: Cheek by Jowl, by Ursula K. Le Guin

For more information…