Astrid Lindgren Award

Shaun Tan has been announced as the recipient of the 2011 Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children’s literature. The award, which comes with a 5 million kroner prize (approximately $800,000), is given for Tan’s body of work in children’s literature to this date, which includes The Rabbits, The Lost Thing, The Red Tree, The Arrival, and Tales from Outer Suburbia. Earlier this year, Tan won an Oscar for the film adaptation of The Lost Thing and last year he was the Worldcon Artist Guest of Honor.

For more information…

Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Ares and Sciences presented the Oscars on February 27. In the science fiction genre, perhaps the biggest win was for Shaun Tan, who became the first Worldcon Guest of Honor to win a competitive Oscar for his short animated film The Lost Thing. A full list of genre winners appears below.

  • Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
  • Art Direction: Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Achievement in Cinematography: Inception, Wally Pfister
  • Achievement in Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • Achievement in Makeup: The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song): “We Belong Together,” from Toy Story 3, music and lyrics by Randy Newman
  • Best Animated Short Film: The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Inception, Richard King
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing: Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb

For more information…

Oscar Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 27. This year’s nominees include Aussiecon 4 Artist Guest of Honor Shaun Tan for his short animated film The Lost Thing. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours, by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
  • Social Network, by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit, by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone, by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Original Screenplay

  • Another Year, by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
  • Inception, Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech, by David Seidler

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
  • The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design) and Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
  • Inception, Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit, Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech , Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest, Sandy Powell
  • True Grit, Mary Zophres

Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
  • Inception, Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • ”Coming Home” from Country Strong, Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • ”I See the Light” from Tangled, Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • ”If I Rise” from 127 Hours, Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • ”We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Animated Short Film

  • Day and Night, Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastein DuBois

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception, Richard King
  • Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
  • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
  • Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick

For more information…