Shirley Jackson Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 13. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Novelette: “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • Short Fiction:”57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • Single-Author Collection: (tie) Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak; North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • Edited Anthology: Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominations

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 13 at Readercon 25 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Accursed, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Demonologist, by Andrew Pyper
  • The Ghost Bride, by Yangsze Choo
  • Night Film, by Marisha Pessl
  • Wild Fell, by Michael Rowe

Novella:

  • Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Children of No One, by Nicole Cushing
  • Helen’s Story, by Rosanne Rabinowitz
  • It Sustains, by Mark Morris
  • “The Gateway,” by Nina Allan
  • The Last Revelation of Gla’aki, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Whom the Gods Would Destroy, by Brian Hodge

Novelette:

  • “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • “A Little of the Night,” by Tanith Lee
  • “My Heart is Either Broken,” by Megan Abbott
  • “Phosphorus,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Raptors,” by Conrad Williams

Short Fiction:

  • “57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Furnace,” by Livia Llewellyn
  • “The Memory Book,” by Maureen McHugh
  • “The Statue in the Garden,” by Paul Park
  • “That Tiny Flutter of the Heart,” by Robert Shearman
  • “The Traditional,” by Maria Dahvana Headley

Single-Author Collection:

  • Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak
  • Everything You Need, by Michael Marshall Smith
  • In Search Of and Others, by Will Lundwigsen
  • North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Story Until Now, by Kit Reed

Edited Anthology:

  • The Book of the Dead, edited by Jared Shurin
  • End of the Road, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Where thy Dark Eye Glances: Queering Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Steve Berman

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 14. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Edge, by Koji Suzuki
  • Novella: “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Novelette: “Reeling for the Empire,” by Karen Russell
  • Short Fiction:”A Natural History of Autumn,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • Single-Author Collection: Crackpot Palace, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Edited Anthology: Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29, edited by Danel Olson

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 14 at Readercon 24 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The Devil in Silver, by Victor LaValle
  • Edge, by Koji Suzuki
  • Gone Girl, by Gillian Flynn
  • Immobility, by Brian Evenson

Novella:

  • 28 Teeth of Rage, by Ennis Drake
  • Delphine Dodd, by S.P. Miskowski
  • I’m Not Sam, by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee
  • The Indifference Engine, by Project Itoh
  • “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren

Novelette:

  • “The Crying Child,” by Bruce McAllister (originally published as “The Bleeding Child”
  • “The House on Ashley Avenue,” by Ian Rogers
  • “Reeling for the Empire,” by Karen Russell
  • “Wild Acre,” by Nathan Ballingrud
  • “The Wish Head,” by Jeffrey Ford

Short Fiction:

  • “Bajazzle,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “How We Escaped Our Certain Fate,” by Dan Chaon
  • “Little America,” by Dan Chaon
  • “The Magician’s Apprentice,” by Tamsyn Muir
  • “A Natural History of Autumn,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • “Two Houses,” by Kelly Link

Single-Author Collection:

  • Crackpot Palace, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Errantry, by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories, by Andy Duncan
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, by Robert Shearman
  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud, by Jonathan Carroll
  • Windeye, by Brian Evenson

Edited Anthology:

  • 21st Century Dead, edited by Christopher Golden
  • Black Wings II, edited by S. T. Joshi
  • Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29, edited by Danel Olson
  • Night Shadows, edited by Greg Herren and J. M. Redmann
  • Shadow Show: All-New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller and Mort Castle

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Awards

The winners of the 2011 Shirley Jackson Awards, given for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic, were presented at Readercon on July 15.

  • Novel: Witches on the Road Tonight, by Sheri Holman
  • Novella: “Near Zennor,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • Novelette: “The Summer People,”by Kelly Link
  • Short Fiction: “The Corpse Painter’s Masterpiece,” by M. Rickert
  • Single-Author Collection: After the Apocalypse: Stories, by Maureen F. McHugh
  • Edited Anthology: Ghosts by Gaslight, edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. This year’s judges include Laird Barron, Matthew Cheney, Maura McHugh, Kaaron Warren, and Gary K. Wolfe. The winners will be announced on July 15th at Readercon 23 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Devil All the Time, by Donald Ray Pollock
  • The Dracula Papers, by Reggie Oliver
  • The Great Lover, by Michael Cisco
  • Knock Knock, by S.P. Miskowski
  • The Last Werewolf, by Glen Duncan
  • Witches on the Road Tonight, by Sheri Holman

Novella:

  • “And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “A Child’s Problem,” by Reggie Oliver
  • “Displacement,” by Michael Marano
  • The Men Upstairs, by Tim Waggoner
  • “Near Zennor,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • “Rose Street Attractors,” by Lucius Shepard

Novelette:

  • “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine,” by Peter Straub
  • “Ditch Witch,” by Lucius Shepard
  • “The Last Triangle,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • “Omphalos,” by Livia Llewellyn
  • “The Summer People,” by Kelly Link

Short Fiction:

  • “Absolute Zero,” by Nadia Bulkin
  • “The Corpse Painter’s Masterpiece,” by M. Rickert
  • “Hair,” by Joan Aiken
  • “Max,” by Jason Ockert
  • “Sunbleached,” by Nathan Ballingrud
  • “Things to Know About Being Dead,” by Genevieve Valentine

Single-Author Collection:

  • After the Apocalypse: Stories, by Maureen F. McHugh
  • The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Engines of Desire: Tales of Love & Other Horrors, by Livia Llewellyn
  • The Janus Tree, by Glen Hirshberg
  • Red Gloves, by Christopher Fowler
  • What Wolves Know, by Kit Reed

Edited Anthology:

  • Blood and Other Cravings, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • A Book of Horrors, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Ghosts by Gaslight, edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers
  • Supernatural Noir, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Teeth, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
  • The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The winners for the 2010 Shirley Jackson Award were announced at Readercon on July 17. The award is presented to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Mr Shivers, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Mysterium Tremendum, by Laird Barron
  • Novelette: “Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Short Story: “The Things,” by Peter Watts
  • Single-Author Collection: Occultation, by Laird Barron
  • Edited Anthology: Stories: All New Tales, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Nominees

The nominees for the 2010 Shirley Jackson Awards have been announced. The awards, first presented in 2007, are given out annual at Readercon for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

Novel

  • Dark Matter, by Michelle Paver
  • A Dark Matter, by Peter Straub
  • Feed, by Mira Grant
  • Mr. Shivers, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Reapers Are the Angels, by Alden Bell
  • The Silent Land, by Graham Joyce

Novella

  • The Broken Man, by Michael Byers
  • Chasing the Dragon, by Nicholas Kaufmann
  • “Mysterium Tremendum,” by Laird Barron
  • One Bloody Thing After Another, by Joey Comeau
  • Subtle Bodies, by Peter Dubé
  • The Thief of Broken Toys, by Tim Lebbon

Novelette

  • “–30–,” by Laird Barron
  • “The Broadsword,” by Laird Barron
  • “Holderhaven,” by Richard Butner
  • “The Redfield Girls,” by Laird Barron
  • “Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman

Short Story

  • “As Red as Red,” by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • “Booth’s Ghost,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “The Foxes,” by Lily Hoang
  • “six six six,” by Laird Barron
  • “The Things,” by Peter Watts

Single-Author Collection

  • Occultation, by Laird Barron
  • The Ones That Got Away, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Third Bear, by Jeff Vandermeer
  • What I Didn’t See, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • What Will Come After, by Scott Edelman

Edited Anthology

  • Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror, edited by S. T. Joshi
  • Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
  • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me: Forty New Fairy Tales, edited by Kate Bernheimer
  • Stories: All New Tales, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
  • Swords and Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The winners for the 2009 Shirley Jackson Award were announced at Readercon on July 11. The award is presented to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Big Machine, by Victor LaValle
  • Novella: Midnight Picnic, by Nick Antosca
  • Novelette: “Morality,” by Stephen King
  • Short Story: “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • Single-Author Collection (tie): Tunneling to the Center of the Earth, by Kevin Wilson and Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, by Robert Shearman
  • Edited Anthology: Poe: 19 New Tales Inspired by Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Winners

The winners of the Shirley Jackson Award, which recognizes excellence in psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic in literature, were announced at Readercon on July 12.

  • Novel: The Shadow Year, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Novella: “Disquiet,” by Julia Leigh
  • Novelette: “Pride and Prometheus,” by John Kessel
  • Short Story: “The Pile,” by Michael Bishop
  • Collection: The Diving Pool, by Yoko Ogawa
  • Anthology: The New Uncanny, edited by Sarah Eyre and Ra Page

For more information…