Spectrum Winners

The gold and silver medal winners for this year’s Spectrum Awards were announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO the weekend of May 9-11.

  • Gold Advertising: “The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies,” by Kent Williams
  • Silver Advertising: “A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year,” by Victo Ngai
  • Gold Books: The End of the Road, by Nicolas Delort
  • Silver Book: Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles, by Scott Gustafson
  • Gold Comics: The Red Door, by Thomas Campi
  • Silver Comics: Seasons, page 1, by Mark A. Nelson
  • Gold Concept Art: “Refugees,” by Theo Prins
  • Silver Concept Art: “John Carter Punches a Thark,” by Vance Kovacs
  • Gold Dimensional: “Vertical Man-Tank, 1892,” by The Shiflett Bros.
  • Silver Dimensional: “Hot Diggety Dog,” by Colin & Kristine Poole
  • Gold Editorial: “The Insects of Love,” by Tran Nguyen
  • Silver Editorial: “Hair Tree,” by Yuko Shimizu
  • Gold Institutional: “Shared Eyewear,” by Bill Carman
  • Silver Institutional: “Blacksea,” by Justin Sweet
  • Gold Unpublished: “The Long Walk Home,” by Omar Rayyan
  • Silver Unpublished: “Riding Horse on the Freezing Day,” by Yukari Masuike
  • Grand Master Award: Iain McCaig

For more information…

Spectrum Award Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Spectrum Awards for art have been announced. The gold and silver medal winners in each category will be announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO the weekend of May 9-11.

Advertising

  • “Little Monsters,” by Anita Kunz
  • “A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year,” by Victo Ngai
  • “Hiversaires”, Gabriel Verdon
  • “The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies,” by Kent Williams
  • “Go Into the Gate,” by Shu Yan

Book

  • The End of the Road, by Nicolas Delort
  • Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles, by Scott Gustafson
  • Fire: the Road Beside the Wall, by John Harris
  • The Golden Apple Tree 1, by Petar Meseldzija
  • Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao, by Kirsti Wakelin

Comics

  • The Red Door, by Thomas Campi
  • All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings #4, by He Jie Mona
  • Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6, by Goni Montes
  • Seasons, page 1, by Mark A. Nelson
  • Aliens #1, cover by David Palumbo

Concept Art

  • “Ackzero Interior,” by Jamie Jones
  • “John Carter Punches a Thark,” by Vance Kovacs
  • “Messenger Girl,” by Brian Matyas
  • “Kite City 2,” by Theo Prins
  • “Refugees,” by Theo Prins

Dimensional

  • “Don’t Mind Me,” by Jessica Dalvo
  • “Hot Diggety Dog,” by Colin & Kristine Poole
  • “Goblin Spider,” by Forest Rogers
  • “Vertical Man-Tank, 1892,” by The Shiflett Bros.
  • “Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs,” by Shaun Tan

Editorial

  • “Rumor of Angels,” by Nicolas Delort
  • “Fragile Planet,” by Bill Mayer
  • “The Insects of Love,” by Tran Nguyen
  • “Hair Tree,” by Yuko Shimizu
  • “Recall,” by Luo Xin

Institutional

  • “The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit,” by Ed Binkley
  • “Shared Eyewear,” by Bill Carman
  • “Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin,” by Donato Giancola
  • “Blacksea,” by Justin Sweet
  • “Ascent of Man,” by Rebecca Yanovskaya

Unpublished

  • “Lady of Light,” by Audrey Benjaminsen
  • “Riding Horse on the Freezing Day,” by Yukari Masuike
  • “Ode to the Moon,” by Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • “The Long Walk Home,” by Omar Rayyan
  • “Lilaia the Naiad,” by Annie Stegg

For more information…

Spectrum Finalists

The finalists for the twentieth Spectrum Awards for speculative fiction art have been announced. The winnerswill be announced during Spectrum Live the weekend of May 17-19 in Kansas City. This year’s jury is comprised of Tim Bruckner, Irene Gallo, Tim Kirk, Mark A. Nelson, and Michael R. Whelan.

Advertising:

  • Craig Elliott: Forest Awakening
  • Michael C. Hayes: Procession
  • Android Jones: Ganeshatron
  • Greg Ruth: Three Outlaw Samurai
  • Dan Dos Santos: Dragon Empress

Book:

  • Brom: Wipi
  • William O’Connor: Wargriffin
  • David Palumbo: Fed
  • Shaun Tan: Never Leave a Red Sock on the Clothesline
  • Charles Vess: Tanglewood: I Didn’t Know She Was a Bottle Witch

Comics:

  • Jennifer L. Meyer: Aesop’s Ark, Ch. 2, P2
  • David Petersen: Mouse Guard Black Axe #4, Page 19
  • Paolo Rivera: Daredevil #10
  • Paolo Rivera: Captain America #1
  • João Ruas: Fables #121

Concept Art:

  • Daniel Dociu: Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge
  • Theo Prins: Southsun Cove
  • Paul Sullivan: Franken-animal
  • Justin Sweet: Marauders 2
  • Allen Willams: Tree of Tales

Dimensional:

  • Dan Chudzinski: Turbulence
  • David Meng: Sashimi
  • Virginie Ropars: Mothra
  • Virginie Ropars: Acanthopis III
  • Katya Tal: Blanket Fairy

Editorial:

  • Sam Bosma: Stability
  • Chris Buzelli: Book Monster
  • Sean Andrew Murray: He’s Gone Full-Bird
  • Victo Ngai: Best of the Best
  • Sam Weber: Cancer Monster

Institutional:

  • Ed Binkley: A Cob of Chiseldon-Brimble
  • Lucas Graciano: Dragon Swarm
  • Tyler Jacobson: Ruric Thar, The Unbowed
  • Kekai Kotaki: Stampede
  • David Palumbo: Taken

Unpublished:

  • Cory Godbey: The Fish Master
  • Lucas Graciano: Guardianship
  • Kekai Kotaki: Ride
  • Andrew Mar: Tell-Tale Heart
  • Tohru Patrick Awa: Sudden Shower

For more information…

Spectrum Award Winners

The winners of the Spectrum Fantastic Art Annual were announced on May 19 at an awards ceremony at Spectrum Live, a weekend-long celebration of fantastic art, in Kansas City.

  • Advertising: Gold Winner: Tyler Jacobson: Talon of Umberlee
  • Advertising: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Boom Festival
  • Book: Gold Winner: Edward Kinsella: Wooden Bones
  • Book: Silver Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Ragnarok
  • Comics: Gold Winner: Alex Alice: Sigfried III
  • Comics: Silver Winner: Jim Murray: DOTA 2: Tales from the Secret Shop
  • Concept Art: Gold Winner: Justin Sweet: Jack the Giant Killer
  • Concept Art: Silver Winner: Daniel Dociu: Hangar
  • Dimensional: Gold Winner: Virginie Ropars: Jack
  • Dimensional: Silver Winner: Thomas S. Kuebler: I am Providence
  • Editorial: Gold Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Mic Mac Cormac
  • Editorial: Silver Winner: James Gurney: Kosmocertatops
  • Institutional: Gold Winner: Raoul Vitale: Turin and the Glaurung
  • Institutional: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Water Dragon 2012 (top of post)
  • Unpublished: Gold Winner: Michael Whelan: CK Unmasked
  • Unpublished: Silver Winner: Justin Gerard: Portrait of a Monster #3

For more information…