World Fantasy Awards

The 2010 World Fantasy Awards were presented today at World Fantasy Con in Columbus, Ohio. Winners are listed below. The Lifetime Achievement Awards were previously announced.

  • Novel: The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • Novella: “Sea-Hearts,” by Margo Lanagan
  • Short Story: “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • Anthology: American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now , edited by Peter Straub
  • Collection (tie): There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya; The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe
  • Artist: Charles Vess
  • Special Award-Professional: Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies
  • Special Award-Non-professional: Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons
  • Lifetime Achievement: Brian Lumley, Terry Pratchett, Peter Straub

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the World Fantasy Awards, to be presented at this year’s World Fantasy Con in Columbus, Ohio, have been announced.

Novel

  • Blood of Ambrose, by James Enge
  • The Red Tree, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • In Great Waters, by Kit Whitfield

Novella

  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
  • “The Lion’s Den,” by Steven Duffy
  • The Night Cache, by Andy Duncan
  • “Sea-Hearts,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Everland,” by Paul Witcover

Short Story

  • “I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby,” by Helen Keeble
  • “Singing on a Star,” by Ellen Klages
  • “The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale,” by Paul Park
  • “In Waiting,” by R.B. Russell
  • “Light on the Water,” by Genevieve Valentine

Anthology

  • Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations, edited by Danel Olson
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, edited by Peter Straub
  • The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, edited by Gordon Van Gelder

Collection

  • We Never Talk About My Brother, by Peter S. Beagle
  • Fugue State, by Brian Evenson
  • There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
  • Northwest Passages, by Barbara Roden
  • Everland and Other Stories, by Paul Witcover
  • The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe

Artist

  • John Jude Palencar
  • John Picacio
  • Charles Vess
  • Jason Zerrillo
  • Sam Weber

Special Award – Professional

  • Peter & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing
  • Ellen Datlow for editing anthologies
  • Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo
  • Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press
  • Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies
  • Jacob & Rina Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • John Berlyne for Powers: Secret Histories
  • Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, & Sean Wallace for Clarkesworld
  • Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons
  • John Klima for Electric Velocipede
  • Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw and Eric M. Van for Readercon
  • Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press

For more information…