World Fantasy 2013 Announced Guests

The 2013 World Fantasy Convention, to be held in Brighton, England from October 31-November 3, 2013, has announced its first two guests, father and son authors Richard Matheson and Richard Christian Matheson. The elder Matheson is known for his novels I Am Legend, The Shrinking Man, and Bid Time Return. The younger Matheson has written numerous short stories and the novel Created By. The Toastmaster at WFC 2013 will be China Miéville.

For more information…

World Fantasy Awards

The World Fantasy Awards were presented at this year’s World Fantasy Con in San Diego, California on October 30. This year’s judges included Andrew Hook, Sascha Mamczak, Mark Rich, Sean Wallace, and Kim Wilkins.

  • Life Achievement: Peter S. Beagle and Angélica Gorodischer
  • Novel: Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Novella: “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • Short Story: “Fossil—Figures,” by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Anthology: My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me, edited by Kate Bernheimer
  • Collection: What I Didn’t See and Other Stories, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • Artist: Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Special Award—Professional: Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
  • Special Award—Non-professional: Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for this year’s World Fantasy Awards have been announced. The World Fantasy Awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Con, to be held the weekend of October 27-30 in San Diego, CA.

Best Novel

  • Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Silent Land, by Graham Joyce
  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Redemption In Indigo, by Karen Lord
  • Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor

Best Novella

  • Bone and Jewel Creatures, by Elizabeth Bear
  • The Broken Man, by Michael Byers
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Thief of Broken Toys, by Tim Lebbon
  • “The Mystery Knight,” by George R.R. Martin
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Best Short Fiction

  • “Beautiful Men,” by Christopher Fowler
  • “Booth’s Ghost,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “Ponies,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Fossil-Figures,” by Joyce Carol Oates
  • “Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us,” by Mercurio D. Rivera

Best Anthology

  • The Way of the Wizard, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me, edited by Kate Bernheimer
  • Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow & Nick Mamatas
  • Stories: All-New Tales, edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio
  • Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror, edited by S.T. Joshi
  • Swords & Dark Magic, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders

Best Collection

  • What I Didn’t See and Other Stories, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ammonite Violin & Others, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Holiday, by M. Rickert
  • Sourdough and Other Stories, by Angela Slatter
  • The Third Bear, by Jeff VanderMeer

Best Artist

  • Vincent Chong
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Richard A. Kirk
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Special Award, Professional

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies
  • Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr
  • Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
  • Stéphane Marsan & Alain Névant, for Bragelonne
  • Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications

Special Award, Non-Professional

  • Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith, & Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book of the World Horror Convention 2010
  • Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
  • Matthew Kressel, for Sybil’s Garage and Senses Five Press
  • Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
  • Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF Blog

For more information…

World Fantasy in Brighton

The 2013 World Fantasy Con will be held in Brighton, UK from October 31-November 3, 2013. This is only the third time World Fantasy Con has been held outside North America, and the first time since 1997. Guests of Honour have not yet been announced, but the committee, which is headed by Amanda Foubister, Stephen Jones, and Michael Marshall Smith, has announced two themes for the convention, “World Fantasy Convention: The Next Generation”and “Arthur Machen @ 150.”

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Judges

The judges for this year’s World Fantasy Award have been named. The World Fantasy Award will be presented at World Fantasy Con in San Diego, CA the weekend of October 27-30. This year’s judges include Andrew Hook, Sacha Mamczak, Mark Rich, Sean Wallace, and Kim Wilkins. They represent four different countries, including Australia, Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

For more information…

Huff Added as WFC 2012 Special Guest

World Fantasy Con 2012 has announced the addition of Canadian fantasy author Tanya Huff as a Special Guest. Huff has published the Blood Ties series, the Wizard of the Grove series, the Confederation series, the Quarters series, and more. The 2012 convention will be held in Toronto, Canada from November 1 through 4. Huff will join Guests of Honor Elizabeth Hand, John Clute, Richard A. Kirk, and Gary Wolfe.

For more information…

World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement

Three authors have been named as recipients of the World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement Award for 2010. The Awards will be presented on October 31 in Columbus, Ohio at the World Fantasy Con Banquet. The three winners are Brian Lumley, Terry Pratchett, and Peter Straub.

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the World Fantasy Awards, to be presented at this year’s World Fantasy Con in Columbus, Ohio, have been announced.

Novel

  • Blood of Ambrose, by James Enge
  • The Red Tree, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • In Great Waters, by Kit Whitfield

Novella

  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
  • “The Lion’s Den,” by Steven Duffy
  • The Night Cache, by Andy Duncan
  • “Sea-Hearts,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Everland,” by Paul Witcover

Short Story

  • “I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby,” by Helen Keeble
  • “Singing on a Star,” by Ellen Klages
  • “The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale,” by Paul Park
  • “In Waiting,” by R.B. Russell
  • “Light on the Water,” by Genevieve Valentine

Anthology

  • Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations, edited by Danel Olson
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, edited by Peter Straub
  • The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, edited by Gordon Van Gelder

Collection

  • We Never Talk About My Brother, by Peter S. Beagle
  • Fugue State, by Brian Evenson
  • There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
  • Northwest Passages, by Barbara Roden
  • Everland and Other Stories, by Paul Witcover
  • The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe

Artist

  • John Jude Palencar
  • John Picacio
  • Charles Vess
  • Jason Zerrillo
  • Sam Weber

Special Award – Professional

  • Peter & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing
  • Ellen Datlow for editing anthologies
  • Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo
  • Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press
  • Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies
  • Jacob & Rina Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • John Berlyne for Powers: Secret Histories
  • Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, & Sean Wallace for Clarkesworld
  • Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons
  • John Klima for Electric Velocipede
  • Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw and Eric M. Van for Readercon
  • Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press

For more information…

SFWA Annual Meeting

SFWA has announced that is will hold its annual business meeting on October 31 at 8:30 am at the Fairmont Hotel at 170 South Market Street in San Jose. The meeting will coincide with this year’s World Fantasy Con. Normally, SFWA holds this annual meeting in conjunction with Worldcon, but since SFWA’s current incorporation requires the business meeting to be held in the United States, World Fantasy Con was selected as an alternate venue.

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominees for the World Fantasy Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced at World Fantasy Con, held this year in San Jose, California the weekend of October 29-November 1.

Best Novel

  • The House of the Stag, by Kage Baker
  • The Shadow Year, by Jeffrey Ford
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Pandemonium, by Daryl Gregory
  • Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan

Best Novella

  • “Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “If Angels Fight,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Overseer,” by Albert Cowdrey
  • “Odd and the Frost Giants,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “Good Boy,” by Nisi Shawl

Best Short Story

  • “Caverns of Mystery,” by Kage Baker
  • “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Pride and Prometheus,” by John Kessel
  • “Our Man in the Sudan,” by Sarah Pinborough
  • “A Buyer’s Guide to Maps of Antarctica,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Anthology

  • The Living Dead, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, & Gavin J. Grant
  • Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, edited by Ekaterina Sedia
  • Steampunk, edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Best Collection

  • Strange Roads, by Peter S. Beagle
  • The Drowned Life, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Pretty Monsters, by Kelly Link
  • Filter House, by Nisi Shawl
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan

Best Artist

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Janet Chui
  • Stephan Martinière
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Special Award, professional

  • Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House
  • Farah Mendelsohn for The Rhetorics of Fantasy
  • Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer for Weird Tales
  • Jerad Walters for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft
  • Jacob Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award, Non-Professional

  • Edith L. Crowe for her work with The Mythopoeic Society
  • John Klima for Electric Velocipede
  • Elise Matthesen for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF
    over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her “artist’s challenges.”

  • Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas for Clarkesworld
  • Michael Walsh for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books

For more information…