Stoker Award Nominees

The Horror Writers of America have announced the nominees for this year’s Bram Stoker Awards, to be presented on June 15 at the World Horror Convention in New Orleans, LA.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Bottled Abyss, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge
  • NightWhere, by John Everson
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The Haunted, by Bentley Little
  • Inheritance, by Joe McKinney

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Charlotte Markham and the House of Darklings, by Michael Boccacino
  • Wide Open, by Deborah Coates
  • The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief, by Charles Day
  • A Requiem for Dead Flies, by Peter Dudar
  • Bad Glass, by Richard Gropp
  • Life Rage, by L.L. Soares

Superior Achievement in a YA Novel

  • The Diviners, by Libba Bray
  • I Hunt Killers, by Barry Lyga
  • Flesh & Bone, by Jonathan Maberry
  • I Kissed A Ghoul, by Michael McCarty
  • The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater
  • A Bad Day for Voodoo, by Jeff Strand

Superior Achievement Long Fiction

  • Thirty Miles South of Dry County, by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • I’m Not Sam, by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee
  • Lost Girl of the Lake, by Joe McKinney & Michael McCarty
  • The Blue Heron, by Gene O’Neill
  • The Fleshless Man, by Norman Prentiss

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest,” by Bruce Boston
  • “Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens,” by Joe McKinney
  • “Righteous,” by Weston Ochse
  • “Available Light,” by John Palisano
  • “Magdala Amygdala,” by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Shadow Show, edited by Mort Castle & Sam Weller
  • Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Hell Comes to Hollywood, edited by Eric Miller
  • Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology, edited by Mark C. Scioneaux, R.J. Cavender, & Robert S. Wilson
  • Slices of Flesh, edited by Stan Swanson

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories, by Jonathan Carroll
  • New Moon on the Water, by Mort Castle
  • Errantry: Strange Stories, by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Janus Tree, by Glen Hirshberg
  • Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, by Joyce Carol Oates

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Writing Darkness, by Michael Collings
  • The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1, by Les Klinger
  • Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, by Lisa Morton
  • The Undead and Theology, by Kim Paffenroth & John W. Morehead
  • Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film, by Kendall R. Phillips

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Duet, by Linda Addison & Stephen M. Wilson
  • Notes from the Shadow City, by Bruce Boston and Gary William Crawford
  • A Verse to Horrors, by Michael Collings
  • Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, by Marge Simon
  • Lovers & Killers, by Mary A. Turzillo

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound, by Cullen Bunn
  • Rachel Rising Vol. 1: The Shadow of Death, by Terry Moore
  • The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone, by Ravi Thornton
  • Behind These Eyes, by Peter J. Wacks & Guy Anthony De Marco
  • Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, by Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Woman in Black, by Jane Goldman
  • The Walking Dead, “Killer Within,” by Sang Kyu Kim
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin,” by Tim Minear
  • The Hunger Games, by Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray
  • The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard

For more information…

Stoker Award Winners

The winners of the Stoker Awards, presented by the Horror Writers of America, were announced on June 18. The Stoker Awards are given to recognize superior achievement in the field of horror fiction. The four HWA Award winners were previously announced.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: A Dark Matter, by Peter Straub
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel (tie): Black and Orange, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge and
    Castle of Los Angeles, by Lisa Morton

  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: Invisible Fences, by Norman Prentiss
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “The Folding Man,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
  • Superior Achievement in a Collection: Full Dark, No Stars, by Stephen King
  • Superior Achievement in Nonfiction: To Each Their Darkness, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Dark Matters, by Bruce Boston
  • HWA Specialty Press Award
: Dark Regions Press
  • HWA Silver Hammer Award: Angel Leigh McCoy
  • HWA Richard Laymon Award: Michael Colangelo
  • HWA Lifetime Achievement Winners: Ellen Datlow and Al Feldstein

For more information…

Stoker Nominations

The nominations for the 2010 Bram Stoker Awards have been announced. The Stoker Awards are presented annually by the Horror Writers of America to recognize superior achievement in the field of Horror. The awards will be presented at the Stoker Awards Banquet held at World Horror Con in Austin, Texas the weekend of April 28.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Horns, by Joe Hill
  • Rot and Ruin, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Dead Love, by Linda Watanabe McFerrin
  • Apocalypse of the Dead, by Joe McKinney
  • Dweller, by Jeff Strand
  • A Dark Matter, by Peter Straub

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Black and Orange, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge
  • A Book of Tongues, by Gemma Files
  • Castle of Los Angeles, by Lisa Morton
  • Spellbent, by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • ”The Painted Darkness,” by Brian James Freeman
  • ”Dissolution,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • ”Monsters Among Us,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • ”The Samhanach,” by Lisa Morton
  • ”Invisible Fences,” by Norman Prentiss

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • ”Return to Mariabronn,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • ”The Folding Man,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • ”1925: A Fall River Halloween,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • ”In the Middle of Poplar Street,” by Nate Southard
  • ”Final Draft,” by Mark W. Worthen

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Dark Faith, edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon
  • Horror Library IV, edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young
  • Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
  • The New Dead, edited by Christopher Golden

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • Occultation, by Laird Barron
  • Blood and Gristle, by Michael Louis Calvillo
  • Full Dark, No Stars, by Stephen King
  • The Ones That Got Away, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • A Host of Shadows, by Harry Shannon

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction

  • To Each Their Darkness, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Conspiracy Against the Human Race, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Wanted Undead or Alive, by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman
  • Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews, by Sam Weller

Superior Achievement in a Poetry collection

  • Dark Matters, by Bruce Boston
  • Wild Hunt of the Stars, by Ann K. Schwader
  • Diary of a Gentleman Diabolist, by Robin Spriggs
  • Vicious Romantic, by Wrath James White

For more information…

Jack Ketchum Named Horror Grand Master

Author Jack Ketchum (a.k.a. Dallas Mayr) has been named Grand Master by the World Horror Convention, scheduled to take place this year from April 28-May 1 in Austin, Texas. Ketchum has won numerous Stoker Awards for his novels and stories, which include Peaceable Kingdom and Closing Time.

For more information…

World Horror Con 2011

The 2011 World Horror Con will take place in Austin, Texas from April 28 through May 1. Bram Stoker Award-winning author Sarah Langan will be the guest of honor. The convention will be co-chaired by Nate Southard and Lee Thomas.

For more information…