LoneStarCon 3 Offers Military Discount

LoneStarCon 3, the 2013 Worldcon, has announced a discount membership rate for currently active military personnel or retired military with I.D. This rate is set at $110 and is not subject to future increases, either prior to the convention or at the door. LoneStarCon 3 will take place in San Antonio, TX from August 29 through September 2.

For more information…

Hugo Nominees Announced

Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the nominees for this year’s Hugo Awards. All attending and supporting members of Chicon are eligible to vote. The awards will be presented on Sunday, September 2. A record 1,101 valid nominating ballots were received and counted.

Best Novel (932 ballots)

  • Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • A Dance With Dragons, by George R. R. Martin
  • Deadline, by Mira Grant
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey

Best Novella (473 ballots)

  • Countdown, by Mira Grant
  • “The Ice Owl,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” by Ken Liu
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette (499 ballots)

  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “Fields of Gold,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Ray of Light,” by Brad R. Torgersen
  • “Six Months, Three Days,” by Charlie Jane Anders
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman

Best Short Story (593 ballots)

  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” by E. Lily Yu
  • “The Homecoming,” by Mike Resnick
  • “Movement,” by Nancy Fulda
  • “The Paper Menagerie,” by Ken Liu
  • “Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue,” by John Scalzi

Best Related Work (461 ballots)

  • The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight
  • Jar Jar Binks Must Die… and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies, by Daniel M. Kimmel
  • The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature, by Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers
  • Wicked Girls, by Seanan McGuire
  • Writing Excuses, Season 6, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (339 ballots)

  • Digger, by Ursula Vernon
  • Fables: Vol 15: Rose Red, by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham
  • Locke & Key: Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton
  • The Unwritten: Volume 4, Leviathan, created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross. Written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (592 ballots)

  • Captain America: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely, directed by Joe Johnston
  • Game of Thrones (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss; written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates
  • Hugo, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Source Code, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (512 ballots)

  • “The Doctor’s Wife” (Doctor Who), written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark
  • The Drink Tank‘s Hugo Acceptance Speech,” Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
  • “The Girl Who Waited” (Doctor Who), written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran
  • “A Good Man Goes to War” (Doctor Who), written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar
  • “Remedial Chaos Theory” (Community), written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman

Best Semiprozine (357 ballots)

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.
  • New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer

Best Fanzine (322 ballots)

  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank, edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.
  • SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo

Best Fancast (326 ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, John DeNardo and JP Frantz, produced by Patrick Hester
  • SF Squeecast, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Professional Editor – Long Form (358 ballots)

  • Lou Anders
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Betsy Wollheim

Best Professional Editor – Short Form (512 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (399 ballots)

  • Dan dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Komarck
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

Best Fan Artist (216 ballots)

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Best Fan Writer (360 ballots)

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Jim C. Hines
  • Steven H Silver

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (396 ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2010 or 2011, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Mur Lafferty
  • Stina Leicht
  • Karen Lord *
  • Brad R. Torgersen *
  • E. Lily Yu
    *2nd year of eligibility

For more information…

Chicon 7 Adds Special Guest

Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the addition of Sy Liebergot as a special guest. Liebergot served as EECOM for NASA from Apollo 8 to Apollo 15 and was on duty when an explosion rocked Apollo 13. He continued to work at NASA and served as controller for the Skylab and Apollo-Soyuz Test Mission.

For more information…

Obituary: Rusty Hevelin

Fan James “Rusty” Hevelin (b.1922) died on December 27. Hevelin became active in fandom in the 1930s, publishing the apazine H-1661. He attended Denvention 1 before joining the army and serving in the South Pacific during World War II. Returning to fandom, Hevelin became a huckster and frequent con attendee, serving as a guest of honor at numerous cons, including Denvention 2, the 1981 Worldcon. He received the First Fandom Sam Mosckowitz Archive Award for collections and the Big Heart Award. Hevelin was a founder of Pulpcon.

7 Days of Chicon Sale

Chicon 7 has announced a 7 Days of Chicon sale to run from December 20 to 26 inclusive. During this time, full adult attending memberships will be discounted $15 to $180 and Young Adult Memberships will be discounted $10 to $90. Family memberships will also be discounted during this time. Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, will be held in Chicago from August 30 – September 3, 2012.

For more information…

Chicon 7 One Day Membership Sale

Chicon 7 has announced a one-day sale on memberships for Cyber Monday, November 28. On that day, adult attending memberships purchased on line will be on sale for $15 off the current membership price. Family memberships will be on sale for $30 off the current membership price. The deal only applies to new memberships and is only good on November 28.

For more information…

Obituary: Sakyo Komatsu

Japanese author Sakyo Komatsu (b.1931) died on July 26. Komatsu is considered to have been one of the big three Japanese science fiction authors. His novel Nihon Chinbotsu was published in the United States as Japan Sinks. Komatsu was honored as one of the Guests of Honor at Nippon 2007, the 65th World Science Fiction Convention.

WOOF Call for ‘Zines

Seattle fan Randy Byers has been announced as the editor of this year’s WOOF, (World Organization Of Faneditors). Any fanzine editors (including rookies) who would like to contribute ‘zines for inclusion, should contact Randy and give him a title and page count for the table of contents. As Renovation is the 69th Worldcon, each editor should supply 69 copies.

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, presented for excellence in SF/F illustration and artwork. The winners will be announced at Renovation, this year’s Worldcon, in Reno, Nevada.

Paperback

  • Volkan Baga, for The Zombies of Oz, by Christian Endres
  • Jason Chan, for Geist, by Phillipa Ballantine
  • Jon Foster, for Dreadnought, by Cherie Priest
  • Todd Lockwood, for The Ragged Man, by Tom Lloyd
  • Stephan Martiniere, for Ares Express, by Ian McDonald
  • Anthony Palumbo, for Yarn, by Jon Armstrong
  • John Picacio, for Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Dan Dos Santos, for Alien Tango, by Gini Koch

Hardcover

  • Kinuko Y. Craft, for Midsummer Night, by Freda Warrington
  • Don Maitz, for Blasphemy, by Mike Resnick
  • Gregory Manchess, for Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • John Picacio, for The Waters Rising, by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Michael Whelan, for The Way of the Kings, by Brandon Sanderson

Magazine

  • Julie Dillon, for Clarkesworld #48
  • Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show #17
  • David A. Hardy, for Analog, April 2010
  • Audrey Lazarev, for Clarkesworld #50
  • Sergio Rebolledo, for Clarkesworld #40
  • James Ryman, for Heavy Metal, January 2010

Three-Dimensional

  • Thomas S. Kuebler, Scream Queen; mixed media
  • David Meng, Amphibiana; mixed media
  • Mark Newman, Eel Walker; bronze
  • Michael Parkes, The Letter; bronze
  • Jordu Schell, Ixana; mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, The Dogs of War; bronze

Interior Illustration

  • Jason Chan, Vilcabamba, by Harry Turtledove
  • Jon Foster, Four Horsemen, at Their Leisure, by Richard Parks
  • Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio, Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Keith Thompson, Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Unpublished Color

  • Daren Bader, Isis; oil
  • Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment; digital
  • David A. Hardy, Portals to Infinity; acrylic
  • Omar Rayyan, The Favorite; oil
  • Matthew Stewart, Waterfall Dragons; oil
  • Raoul Vitale, Torin’s Quest; oil

Unpublished Monochrome

  • Eric Braddock, Highborne; graphite & white charcoal on toned paper
  • Anthony Francisco, Tikbalang; digital
  • Ed Ko, Drawing for Beautiful Grim; pencil
  • Petar Meseldžija, UNK!; pencil
  • Ian Miller, Triptych; ink
  • David Palumbo, Zombie Girl; acrylic

Product

  • Bob Eggleton, Dragon’s Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop; Impact, September 2010
  • Donato Giancola, St. George and the Dragon, promo art for Dragon*Con 2010
  • Lars Grant-West, Pact of the Blind, promo art for IlluXCon 3
  • David Palumbo, Transcend (aka Judgment), Heavy Metal tarot card; 2010
  • Sam Weber, Shadow Rising, by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook

Gaming

  • Daarken, Harbor Serpent (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake (Legends of Norrath)
  • Kekai Kotaki, Gaea’s Revenge (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Howard Lyon, Eel Umbra (Magic card, “Rise of the Eldrazi” set)
  • Matthew Stewart, Bloodshot Trainee (Magic card, “Scars of Mirrodin” set)
  • L. A. Williams, Maritime Guard (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)

Art Director

  • Lou Anders — Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo — Tor
  • William Schafer — Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette — Wizards of the Coast
  • David Stevenson — Ballantine / Del Rey

Lifetime Artistic Acheivement

  • Brom
  • Jeffrey / Catherine Jones
  • Ian Miller
  • Moebius/Jean Giraud
  • Darrell K. Sweet
  • Boris Vallejo

For more information and galleries…

Spokane Bid Announced for 2015

The Seattle Westercon Organizing Committee has announced a bid to host the 2015 Worldcon in Spokane, Washington. Bobbie DuFault and Sally Woehrle are slated to be the co-chairs of the convention should the bid be successful. Fans can support the bid with presupports at $20 or “Friend of the Bid” memberships at $120. Presupports can be obtained online on the bid website or by mail.

For more information…