Reviews Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
It has only been a short while since we revamped the SF Site. The list of reviews has grown and our reviewers have each built something of a following. In order to help you out, we've created a page where each one's reviews are grouped together along with a brief note about them. For your convenience all their reviews are listed here. In order to prevent swelled heads and hurt feelings, the list is alphabetical with their latest at the top of each group.

For some of our reviewers, it has been awhile since their last review. For others, they have moved on to other endeavours. Because this page has grown so large, their entries have been moved to our Reviewer Alumni Page.

Reviews Sorted By:
Issue
Issue -- page 2
Issue -- page 3
Publisher
Reviewer
Reviewer -- page 2
Single Novels
First Novels
Series Reviews
Second Looks
Non-Fiction
Other Categories
Sam Ashurst
Sam Ashurst is a reviewer for Comics International, and a SF addict. His favorite SF Masterworks include I am Legend and The Stars My Destination, and his biggest SF regret is that George Lucas didn't know when to stop.
Sam Ashurst
Second Look: The Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson
Second Look: The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
Cyd Athens
Cyd Athens indulges a speculative fiction addiction from 45° 29 30.65 N, 122° 35 30.91 W. The public library was Cyd's gateway drug.
Cyd Athens
Final Entropy by Nelson Lucier
The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J.R.R. Tolkien
Pravic: A New Grammar for Science Fiction, Issue 1, Fall 2012
The Fifth Science Fiction Megapack: 25 Modern and Classic Science Fiction Stories edited by John Betancourt
Sandy Auden
Sandy Auden is currently working as an enthusiastic reviewer for SFX magazine; a tireless news hound for Starburst magazine; a diligent book reviews editor for Interzone magazine and a combination interviewer/reviewer for SFSite.com and TheAlienOnline.net. She spends her spare time lying down with a cold flannel on her forehead. Visit her site at The Auden Interviews.
Sandy Auden
The Fall by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
Supernatural Origins by Peter Johnson and Matthew Dow Smith
Non-Fiction: Supernatural Companion Season 1 and Season 2 by Nicholas Knight
Supernatural Magazine #1
Torchwood Magazine #1
Mister B. Gone by Clive Barker
Never The Bride and Something Borrowed by Paul Magrs
In A Town Called Mundomuerto by Randall Silvis
9Tail Fox by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Hawkes Harbor by S.E. Hinton
The Hounds of Avalon by Mark Chadbourn
DVD Review: In Search of Myths and Heroes by Michael Wood
The Limits of Enchantment by Graham Joyce
Jayme Lynn Blaschke
Jayme Lynn Blaschke writes science fiction and fantasy as well as related non-fiction. A collection of his interviews, Voices of Vision: Creators of Science Fiction and Fantasy Speak, is now available from the University of Nebraska Press. He is the former fiction editor for RevolutionSF.com. His web log can be found at jlbgibberish.blogspot.com
Jayme Lynn Blaschke
Jumper: Griffin's Story by Steven Gould
Un Lun Dun by China Miéville
Non-Fiction: Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches edited by Mike Resnick and Joe Siclari
Silver Bough by Lisa Tuttle
The Essential Ellison: A 50 Year Retrospective by Harlan Ellison, edited by Terry Dowling with Richard Delap and Gil Lamont
Non-Fiction: Cover Story by John Picacio
Non-Fiction: Wizardry & Wild Romance by Michael Moorcock
Reflex by Steven Gould
Bumper Crop by Joe R. Lansdale
Phases of the Moon by Robert Silverberg
The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson
Lucifer's Crown by Lillian Stewart Carl
Second Look: Gullivar of Mars by Edwin L. Arnold
Babylon Sisters and Other Posthumans by Paul Di Filippo
Second Look: Wizard of the Pigeons by Megan Lindholm
Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
Burning the Ice by Laura J. Mixon
Second Look: The Salmon of Doubt by Douglas Adams
Tales from Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
Nebula Awards Showcase 2001 edited by Robert Silverberg
Second Look: The Empire of Isher by A.E. Van Vogt
Second Look: Minority Report by Philip K. Dick
Along the Rim of Time by Lillian Stewart Carl
Audio: Schrödinger's Kitten by George Alec Effinger
Steven Brandt
Steven Brandt spends most of his waking hours listening to audiobooks and reviewing them for his blog, Audiobook Heaven. When not reading or reviewing, Steven is usually playing the saxophone for the entertainment and amusement of his family.
Steven Brandt
Audio: Batman: No Man's Land by Greg Rucka
Audio: Steal Across the Sky by Nancy Kress
Audio: Doc Savage: White Eyes by Will Murray
Audio: The Dark Half by Stephen King
Audio: Sunstorm by Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter
Audio: Doc Savage: Python Isle by Will Murray
Audio: The Tommyknockers by Stephen King
Audio: Werewolves of War by D.W. Hall
Audio: Christine by Stephen King
Audio: Venus by Ben Bova
Audio: Final Crisis by Greg Cox
Audio: The Witch of Hebron by James Howard Kunstler
Audio: Masters of Deception by Michelle Slatalla and Joshua Quittner
Audio: The Dosadi Experiment by Frank Herbert
Audio: World Made By Hand by James Howard Kunstler
Audio: Echo by Jack McDevitt
Audio: Hull Zero Three by Greg Bear
Audio: The Golden Apples of the Sun and Other Stories by Ray Bradbury
Nathan Brazil
Nathan Brazil
If Nathan Brazil were dyslexic, he'd be the dog of the Well world. In reality, he's an English bloke who lives on an island, reading, writing and throwing chips to the seagulls. Drop by his web site at www.inkdigital.org.
Nathan Brazil
Ex-Patriots by Peter Clines
Ex-Heroes by Peter Clines
The Suicide Exhibition by Justin Richards
Super Stories of Heroes & Villains by edited by Claude Lalumière
Dream London by Tony Ballantyne
The Clown Service by Guy Adams
Influx by Daniel Suarez
Second Look: The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
The Red Knight by Miles Cameron
The Ape Man's Brother by Joe R. Lansdale
Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
The Fabulous Beast by Garry Kilworth
Armored edited by John Joseph Adams
Pandemonium by Warren Fahy
The Fictional Man by Al Ewing
The Rook by Daniel O'Malley
Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane edited by Jonathan Oliver
The Theatre of Shadows by B.E. Maxwell
Oz Reimagined edited by John Joseph Adams & Douglas Cohen
Grim Tides
Non-Fiction: Beyond His Dark Materials by Susan Redington Bobby
The Complete Alcatraz by Brandon Sanderson
Non-Fiction: Supergods by Grant Morrison
Aloha From Hell by Richard Kadrey
Non-Fiction: Rough Justice: The DC Comics Sketches of Alex Ross edited by Chip Kid
Spellbound by Larry Correia
Hex Appeal edited by P.N. Elrod
Hard Magic by Larry Correia
Non-Fiction: Ancient Symbology in Fantasy Literature by William Indick
The Devil's Looking Glass by Mark Chadbourn
Kill Decision by Daniel Suarez
A Stark and Wormy Knight by Tad Williams
First Novel: The Spanish Gatekeeper by Bernard Dukas
Pax Omega by Al Ewing
Whispers Under Ground by Ben Aaronovitch
Series Review: Novels of the Nightside by Simon R. Green
Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
Angels of Vengeance by John Birmingham
Fort Freak edited by George R.R. Martin
War in Heaven by Gavin Smith
First Novel: Veteran by Gavin Smith
The Rift Walker by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith
Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch
The Lion of Cairo by Scott Oden
Doc Voodoo: Aces & Eights by Dale Lucas
The Hobgoblin Bell Strikes Twelve by X. Trevelyan
The Goblin Corps by Ari Marmell
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities edited by Ann and Jeff Vandermeer
Judas Payne: A Weird Western by Michael Hemmingson / Webb's Weird Wild West: Tales of Western Horror by Don Webb
Steelhands by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett
The Scar-Crow Men by Mark Chadbourn
A Kingdom Besieged by Raymond E. Feist
The Ulysses Quicksilver Omnibus by Jonathan Green
The Five by Robert McCammon
The Greyfriar by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith
Dust City by Robert Paul Weston
The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters by Gordon Dahlquist
Angelology by Danielle Trussoni
Primeval: Extinction Event by Dan Abnett
Gods of Manhattan by Al Ewing
Shades of Gray by Jackie Kessler and Caitlin Kittredge
Black and White by Jackie Kessler and Caitlin Kittredge
The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder
After America by John Birmingham
The Sword of Albion by Mark Chadbourn
The Long Man by Steve Englehart
Second Look: Drinking Midnight Wine by Simon R. Green
Sky Girl and the Superheroic Legacy by Joe Sergi
The A-Men by John Trevillian
Wolfsangel by M.D. Lachlan
Fitzpatrick's War by Theodore Judson
Ghosts of Manhattan by George Mann
Area 51: Nosferatu by Robert Doherty
Freedom™ by Daniel Suarez
At the Gates of Darkness by Raymond E. Feist
Shade's Children by Garth Nix
First Novel: Three Days to Dead by Kelly Meding
The Age of Ra by James Lovegrove
Suicide Kings edited by George R.R. Martin
Collected Stories by Lewis Shiner
Across the Wall by Garth Nix
Spirits in the Park by Scott Mebus
Destroyer of Worlds by Mark Chadbourn
Hitler's War by Harry Turtledove
The Dog Said Bow-Wow by Michael Swanwick
Norse Code by Greg van Eekhout
Rides A Dread Legion by Raymond E. Feist
Fragment by Warren Fahy
The Department of Spirit Research by James Patrick Cobb
Those Who Walk in Darkness by John Ridley
Spell Games by T.A. Pratt
First Novel: Daemon by Daniel Suarez
First Novel: The Faerie Door by B.E. Maxwel
Without Warning by John Birmingham
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Ellen Datlow
The Devil You Know by Jenna Black
The End of Mr Y by Scarlett Thomas
First Novel: Principals of Angels by Jaine Fenn
First Novel: The Mirrored Heavens by David J. Williams
Busted Flush by George R.R. Martin
Dead Reign by T.A. Pratt
Second Look: City of the Beast by Michael Moorcock
The Burning Man by Mark Chadbourn
Poison Sleep by T.A. Pratt
Blood Engines by T.A. Pratt
Devil's Cape by Rob Rogers
The Oblivion Society by Marcus Alexander Hart
The Other Side of Magik by Michael Lingaard
Wrath of a Mad God by Raymond E. Feist
Up from the Bottomless Pit and Other Stories by Philip José Farmer
Inside Straight edited by George R.R. Martin
First Novel: Gods of Manhattan by Scott Mebus
Ice, Iron and Gold by S.M. Stirling
Audio: Secret World Chronicle by Mercedes Lackey and Steve Libbey
First Novel: The Music of Razors by Cameron Rogers
First Novel: Chessie Bligh and the Scroll of Andelthor by Thora Gabriel
Scales by Anthony G. Williams
The Da-Da-De-Da-Da Code by Robert Rankin
The Elves of Cintra by Terry Brooks
Dreamsongs by George R.R. Martin
Non-Fiction: The Amazing Transforming Superhero edited by Terrence R. Wandtke
Soon I Will Be Invincible by Austin Grossman
The Intruders by Michael Marshall
New Amsterdam by Elizabeth Bear
Mistral's Kiss by Laurel K. Hamilton
The Last Mimzy Stories by Henry Kuttner
Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning
Death Draws Five by John J. Miller
Series Review: Axis of Time Trilogy by John Birmingham
Quantico by Greg Bear
Into A Dark Realm by Raymond E. Feist
In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente
The End of Harry Potter? by David Langford
Rite: Short Work by Tad Williams
First Novel: Echelon by Josh Conviser
I Was Probed By Aliens And Lived To Tell The Tale by Barry J. House
First Novel: The Patron Saint of Plagues by Barth Anderson
Living Next Door to the God of Love by Justina Robson
Non-Fiction: Getting Lost: Survival, Baggage and Starting Over in J.J. Abrams' Lost edited by Orson Scott Card
Jack of Ravens by Mark Chadbourn
One Nation Under George by Z.M. Wagner
Southland Tales: Two Roads Diverge by Richard Kelly & Brett Weldele
First Novel: Touch the Dark by Karen Chance
Last Sons by Alan Grant
The Empire of Ice Cream by Jeffrey Ford
Path of the Bold edited by James Lowder
The Best of Philip José Farmer by Philip José Farmer
Operation Vampyr by David Bishop
Flight of the Nighthawks by Raymond E. Feist
Straken by Terry Brooks
Second Look: The Coming Race by Edward Bulwer-Lytton
Olympos by Dan Simmons
Path of the Just edited by James Lowder
Series Review: Guilty Pleasures, The Laughing Corpse and Circus of the Damned by Laurell K. Hamilton
Brass Man by Neal Asher
A Stroke of Midnight by Laurel K. Hamilton
The Hounds of Avalon by Mark Chadbourn
Machina by Jonathan Lyons
The Fair Folk edited by Marvin Kaye
Series Review: The Abhorsen Trilogy by Garth Nix
A Caress of Twilight by Laurel K. Hamilton
A Kiss of Shadows by Laurell K. Hamilton
Second Look: Genesis by W.A. Harbinson
Titan: God-Machine by Dan Abnett
First Novel: The Foresight War by Anthony G. Williams
Things That Never Happen by M. John Harrison
King of Foxes by Raymond E. Feist
Non-Fiction: Wild Things They Don't Tell Us by Reg Presley
Talon of the Silver Hawk by Raymond E. Feist
The Green And The Gray by Timothy Zahn
Exile's Return by Raymond E. Feist
The Twist by Richard Calder
Series Review: The Area 51 Series by Robert Doherty
Non-Fiction: Understanding Middle Earth by Michael Martinez
Tanequil by Terry Brooks
God Drug by Stephen L. Antczak
Houdini's Last Illusion by Steve Savile
The Sword of the Rightful King by Jane Yolen
Ashes and Angel Wings by Greg Stolze
Series Review: The Age Of Misrule by Mark Chadbourn
Return Engagement by Harry Turtledove
First Novel: Nirvana's Children by Ranulfo
First Novel: The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor
The King Of Ice Cream by Robert Wayne McCoy
The Shadow In The North by Philip Pullman
Infernal Angel by Edward Lee
First Novel: The One True Prince by Thomas Brennan
First Novel: Lion Boy by Zizou Corder
The Ragwitch by Garth Nix
Absolutely Brilliant In Chrome edited by Keith Olexa
Untied Kingdom by James Lovegrove
The Human Front by Ken Macleod
Second Look: Newton's Cannon by Greg Keyes
Faerie Wars by Herbie Brennan
Ravenor by Dan Abnett
The Boy Who Could Fly Without A Motor by Theodore Taylor
The Queen of Sinister by Mark Chadbourn
The Devil In Green by Mark Chadbourn
Lucifer's Dragon by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Riders of the Dead by Dan Abnett
Non-Fiction: Sometimes The Magic Works by Terry Brooks
Charlene Brusso
Charlene's sixth grade teacher told her she would burn her eyes out before she was 30 if she kept reading and writing so much. Fortunately he was wrong. Her work has also appeared in Aboriginal SF, Amazing Stories, Dark Regions, MZB's Fantasy Magazine, and other genre magazines.
Charlene Brusso
Snuff by Terry Pratche
First Novel: Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Non-Fiction: The Jedi Path by Daniel Wallace
Non-Fiction: Voyager: Seeking Newer Worlds in the Third Great Age of Discovery by Stephen J. Pyne
Non-Fiction: How To Defeat Your Own Clone by Kyle Kurpinski and Terry D. Johnson
First Novel: Spellwright by Blake Charlton
Babymouse: Dragonslayer by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
Non-Fiction: The Science of Doctor Who by Paul Parsons
Libyrinth by Pearl North
Conspirator by C.J. Cherryh
Genius Squad by Catherine Jinks
Flora Segunda by Ysabeau S. Wilce
The Wit & Wisdom of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction: The Necronomicon Tarot by Donald Tyson
Evil Genius by Catherine Jinks
The Electric Church by Jeff Somers
Second Look: Life During Wartime by Lucius Shepard
Surviving Demon Island by Jaci Burton
Boris and Bella by Carolyn Crimi
A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Electric Velocipede #9
The Dark Ascent by Walter H. Hunt
Whales on Stilts! by M.T. Anderson
Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide to the Fantastical World Around You by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
Series Review: The Spiderwick Chronicles by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
First Novel: The Carpet Makers by Andreas Eschbach
Non-Fiction: American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond by Jan Johnson-Smith
First Novel: Seal Island by Kate Brallier
Alosha by Christopher Pike
A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
The Rose in Twelve Petals and other Stories by Theodora Goss
Dog Warrior by Wen Spencer
The Ordinary by Jim Grimsley
Spider-Man 2 by Peter David
Resurrection by Steve Alten
The Resurrection Man's Legacy and Other Stories by Dale Bailey
Non-Fiction: The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writer's Weekly Calendar 2004 edited by Karen J. Gould
Cigar-Box Faust and Other Miniatures by Michael Swanwick
Idlewild by Nick Sagan
Non-Fiction: Hooking the Reader by Sharon Rendell-Smock
Narcissus In Chains by Laurell K. Hamilton
Second Look: The Gods Trilogy by Terry Pratchett
The Year's Best Science Fiction: 17th Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
Realware by Rudy Rucker
First Novel: Anonymous Rex by Eric Garcia
Second Look: The Faded Sun Trilogy by C.J. Cherryh
Second Look: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Second Look: The City Watch Trilogy by Terry Pratchett
The Radon File by Denise Vitola
First Novel: Flyboy Action Figure Comes With Gasmask by Jim Munroe
The Descent by Jeff Long
All Tomorrow's Parties by William Gibson
Tamsin by Peter S. Beagle
Percival's Angel by Anne Eliot Crompton
Traitor's Moon by Lynn Flewelling
This Alien Shore by C.S. Friedman
Second Look: Dragon's Winter by Elizabeth A. Lynn
Year's Best Fantasy & Horror, 12th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Second Look: The Alleluia Files by Sharon Shinn
First Novel: Shiva 3000 by Jan Lars Jensen
First Novel: The Company of Glass by Valery Leith
New Horizons edited by August Derleth
Pangaea by Lisa Mason
Stuart Carter
Stuart lives and works in London. A well-meaning but lazy soul with an inherent mistrust of jazz and selfish people, he enjoys eclectic "indie" music, a dissolute lifestyle and original written science fiction, quite often simultaneously. His wife says he is rather argumentative; Stuart disagrees.
Stuart Carter
Sorrow by John Lawson
The Martian General's Daughter by Theodore Judson
Wastelands edited by John Joseph Adams
The End of Science Fiction by Sam Smith
Brasyl by Ian McDonald
The Jennifer Morgue by Charles Stross
The Space Opera Renaissance edited by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer
Missile Gap by Charles Stross
Rainbow Bridge by Gwyneth Jones
Old Man's War by John Scalzi
Non-Fiction: Moondust by Andrew Smith
Non-Fiction: Fresh Perspectives on the H.G. Wells Classic The War of the Worlds edited by Glenn Yeffeth
First Novel: Here, There and Everywhere by Chris Roberson
City of Pearl and Crossing the Line by Karen Traviss
Pat Caven
Pat Caven was (and perhaps in some ways still is) a local bookseller. She has now wandered into the public domain.
Pat Caven
Black Projects, White Knights by Kage Baker
When The King Comes Home by Caroline Stevermer
First Novel: Prospero's Children by Jan Siegel
The Garden of the Stone by Victoria Strauss
Legends Walking by Jane Lindskold
The False House by James Stoddard
Series Review: Harry Potter Novels by J.K. Rowling
Xena Warrior Princess: Go Quest, Young Man by Ru Emerson
Bag of Bones by Stephen King
Matthew Cheney
Matthew Cheney teaches at the New Hampton School and has published in English Journal, Failbetter.com, Ideomancer, and Locus, among other places. He writes regularly about science fiction on his weblog, The Mumpsimus.
Matthew Cheney
Second Look: Fairyland by Paul McAuley
Non-Fiction: In Other Words by John Crowley
The Brief History of the Dead by Kevin Brockmeier
Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories by Gregory Frost
Mister Boots by Carol Emshwiller
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town by Cory Doctorow
From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes
The Glamour by Christopher Priest
Anima by M. John Harrison
The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens edited by Jane Yolen and Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Second Look: Was by Geoff Ryman
Close To My Heart: Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder edited by Robert Silverberg
The Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction Series: Four Titles
The 3rd Alternative #40 and Interzone #196
Trunk Stories #1 & #2
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. and The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 edited by Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin, and Jeffrey D. Smith
Tainaron: Mail from Another City by Leena Krohn
Mere by Robert Reed
Second Look: New Worlds: An Anthology edited by Michael Moorcock
Non-Fiction: Projections: Science Fiction in Literature and Film edited by Lou Anders
Leviathan 4 edited by Forrest Aguirre
The Labyrinth by Catherynne M. Valente
Alchemy, Numbers 1 & 2
Prince of Christler-Coke by Neal Barrett, Jr.
Talebones #28 and Full Unit Hookup #5
So Long Been Dreaming edited by Nalo Hopkinson and Uppinder Mehan
The 3rd Alternative #38
Horses Blow Up Dog City & Other Stories by Richard Butner
Aurealis #32
Electric Velocipede #6
Gabe Chouinard
Gabe Chouinard is a reader, writer and editor who is very vocal in his support of cutting-edge speculative fiction. He detests skiffy, deplores Fat Fantasy... but is a good guy to have a drink with. Expecting his second child, Mr. Chouinard is now writing with much more frantic vigor, in the hopes of getting published before he has NO time...
Gabe Chouinard
i-o: input output by Simon Logan
First Novel: The Crime Studio by Steve Aylett
The King of Elfland's Daughter by Lord Dunsany
Second Look: The Moment of Eclipse by Brian Aldiss
Dominic Cilli
When asked to write a third-person tag line for his reviews, Dominic Cilli farmed the work out to an actual 3rd person, his friend Neal, who in turn turned it over to a second person who then asked his third cousin to help out and this person whom Dom doesn't even know then wrote in 8th person Omniscient mode "Dom's breadth of knowledge in literature runs the gamut and is certainly not bounded by the Sci-Fi/Fantasy genre. One thing I can say with certainty is that of all the people I don't know who've ever recommended books to read, Dom's recommendations are the best.
Dominic Cilli
The Daylight War by Peter V. Brett
Red Country by Joe Abercrombie
Blood of Dragons by Robin Hobb
Great North Road by Peter F. Hamilton
Forge of Darkness by Steven Erikson
Series Review: The Macht Trilogy by Paul Kearney
A Game of Thrones, The Graphic Novel, Volume 1 by George R.R. Martin, adapted by Daniel Abraham, art by Tommy Patterson
Series Review: The Stormlord Trilogy by Glenda Larke
City of Dragons by Robin Hobb
Ravensoul by James Barclay
Series Review: Memory of Flame by Stephen Deas
A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin
The Alloy of Law: A Mistborn Novel by Brandon Sanderson
The Desert Spear by Peter V. Brett
The River of Shadows by Robert V.S. Redick
TV: Camelot: Season 1
The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss
Series Review: The Malazan Book of the Fallen by Steven Erikson
TV: Game of Thrones, Season 1, Episode 1
Series Review: Shadowmarch by Tad Williams
The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie
Series: Hawkwood and the Kings and Century of the Soldier by Paul Kearney
The Evolutionary Void by Peter F. Hamilton
The Wolf Age by James Enge
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel Kay
Series Review: The Night Angel Trilogy by Brent Weeks
This Crooked Way by James Enge
Dragon Haven by Robin Hobb
Series Review: Memory, Sorrow and Thorn by Tad Williams
First Novel: Tome of the Undergates by Sam Sykes
Secret of the Sands by Leona Wisoker
The Conqueror's Shadow by Ari Marmell
A Princess of Landover by Terry Brooks
Return of the Crimson Guard by Ian C. Esslemont
Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson
First Novel: Night of Knives by Ian C. Esslemont
Series Review: The Mistborn Trilogy by Brandon Sanderson
The Dragon Keeper by Robin Hobb
Best Served Cold by Joe Abercrombie
Craig Clarke
Craig Clarke is a writer and editor whose work has appeared in Dead Reckonings, The Gardner News, The Green Man Review, and Video Vista. Check out the latest at his blog, Somebody Dies.
Craig Clarke
Audio: On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers
Dale Darlage
Dale Darlage is a public school teacher and a proud lifelong resident of the Hoosier state. He and his wife are also proud to have passed on a love of books to their children (and to the family dog that knows some books are quite tasty). His reviews on all sorts of books are posted at dwdsreviews.blogspot.com.
Dale Darlage
Audio: Doctor Sleep by Stephen King
Audio: Titanium Rain by Josh Finney and Kat Rocha
Audio: Civil War by Stuart Moore
Audio: Chimera by T.C. McCarthy
Audio: Exogene by T.C. McCarthy
Audio: Odyssey of the Gods by Erich Von Däniken
Audio: The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag by Robert A. Heinlein
Audio: The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson
Audio: Germline by T.C. McCarthy
Audio: Farnham's Freehold by Robert A. Heinlein
Audio: Leviathans of Jupiter by Ben Bova
Audio: Out of the Dark by David Weber
Audio: Journal of a UFO Investigator by David Halperin
Audio: The Prefect by Alastair Reynolds
Audio: Time for the Stars by Robert A. Heinlein
Audio: Atlantis and Other Places by Harry Turtledove
Audio: The Human Blend by Alan Dean Foster
Audio: The Woods Out Back by R.A. Salvatore
Stephen M. Davis
Steve Davis is a Visiting Professor of English with Devry University.
Stephen M. Davis
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2013
Memories of the Flying Ball Bike Shop by Garry Kilworth
Fantasy Short Stories: Issue 1
City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Second Look: A Lovecraft Retrospective edited by Jerad Walters
Second Look: The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
The Magazine of Speculative Poetry, Spring 2003
Writers of the Future, Volume XVIII edited by Algis Budrys
Second Look: The Complete Roderick by John Sladek
Shadows Over Innsmouth edited by Stephen Jones
Second Look: Beauty by Sheri S. Tepper
First Novel: Reckless Sleep by Roger Levy
The Magazine of Speculative Poetry, Volume 4, Number 3
Second Look: Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
The Fourth World by Dennis Danvers
Non-Fiction: Profiles of the Future by Arthur C. Clarke
The Silent by Jack Dann
The House of Doors by Brian Lumley
First Novel: Children of Amarid by David B. Coe
O Pioneer! by Frederik Pohl
The Neutronium Alchemist by Peter F. Hamilton
I Am Mordred: A Tale from Camelot by Nancy Springer
The Moon Maid and Other Fantastic Adventures by R. Garcia y Robertson
Cosm by Gregory Benford
Black Mist: and Other Japanese Futures edited by Orson Scott Card and Keith Ferrell
Merlin's Gift by Ian McDowell
The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
Series Review: The Dreaming Tree by C.J. Cherryh
Wolf's Bane by Tara K. Harper
Second Look: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Second Look: The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories: and Other Stories by Gene Wolfe
Giant Bones by Peter S. Beagle
Nyarlathotep Cycle edited by Robert M. Price
Non-Fiction: The Universe Below by William J. Broad
Second Look: Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams & Spawn of the Winds by Brian Lumley
Charles de Lint
Charles de Lint is the author of The Mystery of Grace (Tor), Medicine Road (Tachyon), The Onion Girl (Subterranean Press) and many dozens more. Drop by his web site and discover more.
Charles de Lint
Mercy Thompson: Homecoming by Patricia Briggs and David Lawrence
Christopher DeFilippis
Christopher DeFilippis is a serial book buyer, journalist and author. He published the novel Foreknowledge 100 years ago in Berkley's Quantum Leap series. He has high hopes for the next hundred years. In the meantime, his "DeFlip Side" radio segments are featured monthly on "Destinies: The Voice of Science Fiction." Listen up at DeFlipSide.com.
Christopher DeFilippis
Movie: Star Trek Into Darkness
A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
What I Found at Hoole by Jeffrey Barlough
Operation: Montauk by Bryan Young
Railsea by China Miéville
First Novel: The Furnace by Timothy S. Johnston
The Islanders by Christopher Priest
Embassytown by China Miéville
The Janus Tree and Other Stories by Glen Hirshberg
Palimpsest by Charles Stross
A Tangle in Slops by Jeffrey E. Barlough
TV: Smallville's Big Finish
Towers of Midnight by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
The Zombies of Lake Woebegotten by Harrison Geillor
Blackout and All Clear by Connie Willis
Return by Peter S. Beagle
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
And Another Thing... by Eoin Colfer
The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
Georges T. Dodds
Georges Dodds is a research scientist whose interests lie predominantly in both English and French pre-1950 imaginative fiction. Besides reviews and articles at SFSite and in fanzines such as Argentus, Pulpdom and WARP, he has published peer-reviewed articles in fields ranging from folklore to water resource management. He is the creator and co-curator of The Ape-Man, His Kith and Kin a website exploring thematic precursors of Tarzan of the Apes, as well as works having possibly served as Edgar Rice Burroughs' documentary sources. The close to 100 e-texts include a number of first time translations from the French by himself and others. Georges is also the creator and curator of a website dedicated to William Murray Graydon (1864-1946), a prolific American-born author of boys' adventures. The website houses biographical, and bibliographical materials, as well as a score of novels, and over 100 short stories.
Georges T. Dodds
Dragonforge by James Maxey
The Adventures of Corwyn by Chad Corrie
Razor Girl by Marianne Mancusi and Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
Kitty Takes a Holiday by Carrie Vaughn
Non-Fiction: Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn and Feminist Narrative and the Supernatural by Katherine J. Weese
The Duke in His Castle by Vera Nazarian
Mr. Fooster Traveling on a Whim by Tom Corwin
Second Look: The Secret of Sinharat by Leigh Brackett
Second Look: Elak of Atlantis by Henry Kuttner
Second Look: Four Novels of The Sandokan Series by Emilio Salgari
Twice Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris
Tales Before Narnia edited by Douglas A. Anderson
A Posse of Princesses by Sherwood Smith
The Day Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko
The Swarm by Frank Schatzing
Second Look: The Magic Ring by Baron de la Motte Fouqué
Second Look: The Lord Of Terror by Marcel Allain
Second Look: The Lady of the Terraces by E. Charles Vivian
Non-Fiction: Prehistoric Humans in Film and Television by Michael Klossner
The Stars of Axuncanny by David Simms
Le Morte d'Arthur: An Epic Limerick, Vol I by Jacob Wenzel
Lester Dent's Zeppelin Tales by Lester Dent
Dreams of the Compass Rose by Vera Nazarian
New Sunrise Express and Equinox at Hilltop by Christopher A. Zackey
The Town That Forgot How to Breathe by Kenneth J. Harvey
Series Review: The Green Knowe Series by L.M. Boston
Non-Fiction: Arts Unknown: The Life and Art of Lee Brown Coye by Luis Ortiz
War Surf by M.M Buckner
Giants of the Frost by Kim Wilkins
First Novel: Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
Series Review: The Egerton Hall Novels by Adèle Geras
Hidden Camera by Zoran Živković
The Overnight by Ramsey Campbell
Second Look: The Riot at Bucksnort by Robert E. Howard
Second Look: The Lord of Samarcand by Robert E. Howard
The Girlhood of Shakespeare's Heroines by John Crowley
Second Look: The Black Stranger by Robert E. Howard
Lost in Translation by Edward Willett
Approaching Omega by Eric Brown
Second Look: Boxing Stories by Robert E. Howard
Second Look: The Forgotten and Haunted and Thunder Road by Tamara Thorne
The Silences of Home by Caitlin Sweet
Second Look: The Twentieth Century by Albert Robida
Second Look: To the Stars by L. Ron Hubbard
Tales of the Black Earth by R.A. Roth
Subterranean Worlds by Peter Fitting
GoblinQuest by Jim C. Hines
The Fetter Mission by M.L. Roland
Ice Tomb by Deborah Jackson
First Novel: Firethorn by Sarah Micklem
Compositions for the Young and Old by Paul G. Tremblay
Second Look: Alone with the Horrors by Ramsey Campbell
Headcode by Kenji Siratori
Seven Threads by Susan J. Boulton and Dan Bieger
Vassal of El by Gloria Oliver
Table of the Lord by Ono Ekeh
Filet of Sohl by Jerry Sohl
Second Loook: The Fall of the Towers by Samuel R. Delany
Daydreams Undertaken by Stephen L. Antczak
Second Look: The Collected Jorkens, Vol. I by Lord Dunsany
Non-Fiction: The Essential Guide to Werewolf Literature by Brian J. Frost
Second Look: The Mysteries of New Orleans by Baron Ludwig von Reizenstein, translated by Steven Rowan
Second Look: Amadis of Gaul translated by Edwin Place & Herbert Behm
Argall by William T. Vollmann
Second Look: The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" and Other Nautical Adventures by William Hope Hodgson
The Leopard Mask by Kaoru Kurimoto
Surviving Frank by David A. Page
Milky Way Marmalade by Mike DiCerto
Rootabaga Stories and More Rootabaga Stories by Carl Sandburg
Second Look: Tales of Wonder by Mark Twain edited by David Ketterer
Second Look: Swords for Hire by Will Allen
Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris
Non-Fiction: Arthurian Sites in the West by C.A. Ralegh Radford & Michael J. Swanton
Second Look: The Lost Continent by C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Second Look: The Last Oblivion: The Best Fantastic Poems of Clark Ashton Smith edited by S.T. Joshi and David E. Schultz
The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin
The Skyslanders by Christopher A. Zackey
Weird Scenes Inside the Godmind by Douglas A. Mackey
Spirit Singer by Edward Willett
Terrapin Or by Tilper Manaday
Second Look: Cloven Hooves by Megan Lindholm
Swan Songs by Brian Stableford
Dreaming Pigs by Lynne Carver
Out of Mind
Second Look: The Mabinogion by Lady Charlotte Guest and The Mabinogion Tetraology by Evangeline Walton
Series Review: The Compleat Adventures of Jules de Grandin and This I Remember by Seabury Quinn
Non-Fiction: Karel Čapek. Life and Work by Ivan Klíma
Series Review: The Green Knowe Series by L.M. Boston
Second Look: The Menace from the Moon by Bohun Lynch
Second Look: The Frozen Pirate by William Clark Russell
The Works of M.P. Shiel
Second Look: The Phantom Ship by Capt. Frederick Marryat
The Merriest Knight by Theodore Goodridge Roberts
Second Look: Le roi au masque d'or by Marcel Schwob
Ghosts and Other Lovers by Lisa Tuttle
Second Look: Great Ghost Stories and Great Horror Stories
The Wild Boy by Warren Rochelle
Second Look: Metropolis by Thea von Harbou
Black Light and The Caves of Terror by Talbot Mundy
The Seven Isles of Ameulas by Casey Fahy
Second Look: Dark Universe and Impact-20 by William F. Nolan
Second Look: The White Circle and Y. Cheung Business Detective by Harry Stephen Keeler
Tales from the Cloud Walking Country by Marie Campbell
Wizard Sword by William Hill
The Serpent's Tale edited by Gregory McNamee
Meet Me in the Moon Room by Ray Vukcevich
Series Review: The Young Wizards Series by Diane Duane
Second Look: Gullah Folktales from the Georgia Coast by Charles Colcock Jones, Jr.
DVD: Gormenghast
The Pagan King by Edison Marshall
Exiled from Camelot by Cherith Baldry
Blue Bamboo by Osamu Dazai
Second Look: The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
California Sorcery by edited by William F. Nolan and William Schafer
First Novel: A Riddle of Roses by Caryl Cude Mullins
The Doom of Camelot edited by James Lowder
Second Look: Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirrlees
Winter by John Marsden
Heat, Vol. 0
Blind Vision by Marguerite Krause
The Celtic Ring by Björn Larsson
Beyond the Void by Mark Marsay
Lunar Encounter by Harold W.G. Allen
First Novel: Burn by Jonathan Lyons
Second Look: Paper Bodies by Margaret Cavendish
The 13½ Lives of Captain Bluebear by Walter Moers
Second Look: The Yellow Sign and Other Stories by Robert W. Chambers
Kinsmen of the Grail by Dorothy James Roberts
Second Look: The People of the Black Circle by Robert E. Howard
Second Look: Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky
The Snow Queen by Eileen Kernaghan
Second Look: Earth Abides by George R. Stewart / The Purple Cloud by M.P. Shiel
Hell on Earth by Robert Bloch
Terminal Visions by Richard Paul Russo
Killing Time / Sensing Others by Frank Tallis
Second Look: Mizora: A World of Women by Mary E. Bradley Lane
The Worm Ouroboros by E.R. Eddison
Goddess of the Mountain Harvest by Brenda Gates Smith
The Black Chalice by Marie Jakober
Second Look: Confessions of a Thug by Philip Meadows Taylor
The Hidden World by Alison Baird
Science Fiction Classics edited by Forrest J. Ackerman
Brotherly Love by David Case
Second Look: The Wonder by J.D. Beresford
Horror at Halloween edited by Jo Fletcher
Flights of Fantasy edited by Mercedes Lackey
White of the Moon edited by Stephen Jones
Second Look: Jimgrim and the Devil at Ludd by Talbot Mundy
Horrors of the Holy by Staci Layne Wilson
A Touch of the Creature by Charles Beaumont
The Other Side of Dawn by John Marsden
The Last Continent edited by John Pelan
First Novel: The King of Vinland's Saga by Stuart W. Mirsky
Mirrorman by Trevor Hoyle
Faerie Gold edited by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff and Raechel Henderson
Isaac Asimov's Werewolves edited by Gardner Dozois and Sheila Williams
999 edited by Al Sarrantonio
Ferney by James Long
All of Us Are Dying and Other Stories by George Clayton Johnson
The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn by Dorothy and Thomas Hoobler
The Girl That Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King
The Knight, the Harp, and the Maiden by Anne Kelleher Bush
Second Look: The Arkadians by Lloyd Alexander
The Wild Road and The Golden Cat by Gabriel King
Gypsy Rizka by Lloyd Alexander
The Goblin Market edited by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff and Raechel Henderson
Second Look: Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander
Second Look: Attis by Tom Holland
First Novel: Secrets of the Ancient Goddess by Brenda Gates Smith
The Forest of Hours by Kerstin Ekman
First Novel: The Bondmate Chronicles and Haze of Joran by D.J. Sutherlin
The Silicon Dagger by Jack Williamson
Thief of Souls by Neal Shusterman
The Dragons of Springplace by Robert Reed
The Inheritance by Louisa May Alcott
Second Look: Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
Series Review: The Tomorrow Series by John Marsden
The Sleeper in the Sands by Tom Holland
Mossflower by Brian Jacques
Daughter of Darkness by Ed Gorman
The Lady of the Loch by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
The War Amongst the Angels by Michael Moorcock
The Flying Sorcerers edited by Peter Haining
Series Review: The Tomorrow Series by John Marsden
Non-Fiction: Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today by Katherine Ramsland
Skins of Dead Men by Dean Ing
Black Swan, White Raven edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
First Novel: Lives of the Monster Dogs by Kirsten Bakis
Series Review: Lost Years of Merlin by T.A. Barron
Eternal Lovecraft edited by Jim Turner
Series Review: The Borrowers 1, 2 & 3 by Mary Norton
Freddy the Detective by Walter R. Brooks
Non-Fiction: Arthur C. Clarke & Lord Dunsany: A Correspondence edited by Keith Allen Daniels
The Black Sun by Jack Williamson
First Blast of the Trumpet Against the Monstrous Regiment of Women by Eric McCormack
The Ogre's Laboratory by Louis Buss
First Novel: Elv by Nick Nielsen
Lisa DuMond
In between reviews, articles, and interviews, Lisa DuMond writes science fiction and humour. DARKERS, her latest novel, was published in August 2000 by Hard Shell Word Factory. She has also written for BOOKPAGE and PUBLISHERS WEEKLY. Her articles and short stories are all over the map. You can check out Lisa and her work at her website hikeeba!.
Lisa DuMond
Crimewave 8: Cold Harbours edited by Andy Cox
Black Gate #9
Dark Side of the Moon by J. Carson Black
Berserk by Tim Lebbon
Audio: Perfect Nightmare by John Saul
Amber in the Over World by Jonathan Fesmire
Tamshi's Imp by Jonathan Fesmire
Falling Into Heaven by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims
Angel Road by Steve Savile
Maya Running by Anjali Banerjee
Darkness on the Edge of Town by J. Carson Black
Dangerous Games by Michael Prescott
Second Look: What Rough Beast by H.R. Knight
Less Than Human by Maxine McArthur
Fears Unnamed by Tim Lebbon
M by Steven Lee Climer
Agog! Smashing Stories edited by Cat Sparks
Audio: Twisted Rhymes, Volume 1 by Bob Harper
First Novel: A Hazy Shade of Winter by Simon Bestwick
A Lunatic Fear by B.A. Chepaitis
Survival by Julie E. Czerneda
Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
Kiss It Away by Carol Anne Davis
The Doomsday Brunette by John Zakour and Lawrence Ganem
The Highwayman by R.A. Salvatore
In Dark Places by Michael Prescott
New Pacific by G. Miki Hayden
The Emerald Cavern by Mitchell Graham
Intervals of Horrible Sanity by Michelle Scalise
A Bowl of Fruit, A Whale In the Woods by Russel Like
Lizard Dreaming of Birds by John Gist
Balance of Trade by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Agog! Terrific Tales edited by Cat Sparks
First Novel: Star Dragon by Mike Brotherton
Witpunk edited by Claude Lalumière and Marty Halpern
Skyfall by Catherine Asaro
Crimewave 7: The Last Sunset edited by Andy Cox
TV Series: Dead Like Me
Blood of the Tribe by David S. Brody
Dating Secrets of the Dead by David Prill
Fluke by Christopher Moore
The Cabinet of Curiosities by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
The Uglimen by Mark Morris
Hades' Daughter by Sara Douglass
The Jester by James Patterson and Andrew Gross
Monday Redux by Robert Favole
The Tain by China Miéville
Messiah Node by Lyda Morehouse
Keeper of the Realm by H.J. Ralles
The Line of Polity by Neal Asher
Crossfire by Nancy Kress
First Novel: The Fifth Ring by Mitchell Graham
The Hacker And The Ants, Version 2.0 by Rudy Rucker
Curse of the Shamra by Barry Hoffman
Boston Blackie by Stefan Petrucha
A Shortcut In Time by Charles Dickinson
Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek edited by David Langford
Next Victim by Michael Prescott
Redsine Ten edited by Trent Jamieson and Garry Nurrish
The Changeling Plague by Syne Mitchell
Worlds Enough And Time by Dan Simmons
Knuckles And Tales by Nancy A. Collins
Restless Spirit by S.D. Tooley
Ruled Britannia by Harry Turtledove
Dr. Franklin's Island by Ann Halam
Agog! Fantastic Fiction edited by Cat Sparks
First Novel: Atmosphere by Michael Laimo
Crimewave 6: Breaking Point edited by Andy Cox
The Staircase by Ann Rinaldi
Second Look: The Metal Monster by A. Merritt
The Haunted Air by F. Paul Wilson
Guises by Charlee Jacob
The Isle of Battle by Sean Russell
The Tomorrow Log by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Children of Gaia by Richard Lee Byers and Uktena by Stefan Petrucha
The Disappeared by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Starman by Sara Douglass
Time Past by Maxine McArthur
Charisma by Steven Barnes
Mindworlds by Phyllis Gotlieb
Fallen Host by Lyda Morehouse
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger
redsine seven edited by Trent Jamieson and Garry Nurrish
Darkness Rising edited by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims
The Skinner by Neal Asher
Park Polar by Adam Roberts
Transcension by Damien Broderick
Son of Brainbox edited by Steve Eller
Lord Brother by Carolyn Kephart
Meet Me in the Moon Room by Ray Vukcevich
First Novel: The Ghost Sister by Liz Williams
The Ear, The Eye And The Arm by Nancy Farmer
Divine Intervention by Ken Wharton
The Distance Travelled by Brett A. Savory
Mars Dust & Magic Shows by Mark Bourne
Echoes of Earth by Sean Williams and Shane Dix
Second Look: Westmark by Lloyd Alexander
Blood of Winterhold by Stephen Almekinder
Man Over Mind by Dean S. Warren
The Watch by Dennis Danvers
First Novel: Mothership by Tony Chandler
A Lower Deep by Tom Piccirilli
The Plutonium Blonde by John Zakour and Lawrence Ganem
Threshold by Caitlín R. Kiernan
Mappa Mundi by Justina Robson
Adventures In Time And Space With Max Merriwell by Pat Murphy
Casting Shadows by Jeanne Cavelos
A Temple Of Forgotten Spirits by William F. Wu
The Vampire Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas
A Paradigm Of Earth by Candas Jane Dorsey
Nekropolis by Maureen F. McHugh
Second Look: Tempter by Nancy A. Collins
First Novel: The Abulon Dance by Caro Soles
Inherit The Earth edited by Stewart Wieck
Let Me Whisper In Your Ear by Mary Jane Clark
Richard Matheson's The Twilight Zone Scripts: Volume One edited by Stanley Wiater
The Beasts of Barakhai by Mickey Zucker Reichert
Journey Into Dandelion Wine Country by Alan Ira Gordon
The Free Lunch by Spider Robinson
The Shadow Hunter by Michael Prescott
Absolute Magnitude, Issue #15
The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
Metapocalypse by Mark Brendan
The Thirteenth Scroll by Rebecca Neason
Resurrection by Arwen Elys Dayton
Pilot's Choice by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Second Look: Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
Hosts by F. Paul Wilson
Similar Monsters by Steve Savile
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Quantum Musings by Michael Gallant, Raymond M. Coulombe and Timothy O. Goyette
Sewerelf by Dan Weiss
First Novel: Astronomy by Richard Wadholm
Gridlinked by Neal Asher
The Fresco by Sheri S. Tepper
Whispers From the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction edited by Nalo Hopkinson
The Pickup Artist by Terry Bisson
Going, Going, Gone by Jack Womack
Dream Factories and Radio Pictures by Howard Waldrop
Judas Eyes by Barry Hoffman
Albert by Donna Jo Napoli
The Johnson Amulet by William Meikle
First Novel: Archangel Protocol by Lyda Morehouse
The One Kingdom by Sean Russell
The Octagonal Raven by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Second Look: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
Children Of Rhatlan by Jonathan Fesmire
As The Sun Goes Down by Tim Lebbon
Second Look: The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
Murphy's Gambit by Syne Mitchell
Beyond The Blue Moon by Simon R. Green
Second Look: I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
Deep Sleep by Charles Wilson
Atom by Steve Aylett
Noise Abatement by Carol Anne Davis
The Telling by Ursula K. Le Guin
Cemetery Sonata II edited by June Hubbard
Full Moon Bloody Moon by Lee Driver
Naming of Parts by Tim Lebbon, The Man On The Ceiling by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem and Dead Cat Bounce by Gerard Houarner
Colony Fleet by Susan R. Matthews
Wysard by Carolyn Kephart
Seeds Of Vision by Jonathan Fesmire
Dystopia by Richard Christian Matheson
Tales of Old Earth by Michael Swanwick
Patternoster Row by Brian Hughes
Papaya Myths by Kimberly Scott
Animist by Eve Forward
Skull Full Of Spurs edited by Jason Bovberg and Kirk Whitham
Secret Life of Colors by Steve Savile
Sable by Mike Grell
Land Without Evil by Matthew J. Pallamary
Crimewave 3 edited by Andy Cox
First Novel: Goodnight, My Angel by Margaret Murphy
That's Not My Name by Yvonne Navarro
A Thief Among Statues by Donn Kushner
Born Bad by Barry Hoffman
Maudie And The Green Children by Adrian Mitchell
Learning Fear by B.A. Chepaitis
Flesh Wounds by Brian A. Hopkins
First Novel: Clickers by J.F. Gonzalez and Mark Williams
Chronicle Of The Seven Sorrows by Patrick Chamoiseau
In the Upper Room and Other Likely Stories by Terry Bisson
Series Review: Partners In Necessity by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Bloodwind by Charlotte Boyette-Compo
Terror Incognita by Jeffrey Thomas
Really, Really, Really, Really, Weird Stories by John Shirley
Gates of Hell by Susan Sizemore
Dream Sequence and Other Tales from Beyond by Steve Lazarowitz
I Love You And There Is Nothing You Can Do About It by Gerard Daniel Houarner
Etruscans by Morgan Llywelyn and Michael Scott
The Kingless Land by Ed Greenwood
The Guardian by Beecher Smith
The Removal by Warren Patabendi
The Edge: Tales Of Suspense #6 edited by Greg F. Gifune
Zom Bee Moo Vee by Mark McLaughlin
Sinning In Sevens edited by Silvana Moreira and Antonio de Macedo Simetria
Cuckoo by Richard Wright
Deep Into That Darkness Peering by Tom Piccirilli
The Psycho Ward edited by Victor Heck
Icarus Descending and After Magic
Cauldron of Iniquity by Anne Lesley Groell
The Prodigal Sun by Sean Williams and Shane Dix
Snail's Pace by Susan McDonough Sanchez
Game Plan by Charles Wilson
Non-Fiction: In the Beginning... Was the Command Line by Neal Stephenson
Waltzes and Whispers by Jay Russell
Avalanche Soldier by Susan R. Matthews
The Lady of the Flowers by Sophie Masson
First Novel: Acts of the Apostles by John F.X. Sundman
A.D. 999 by Jadrien Bell
Demonesque by Steven Lee Climer
The Hand That Feeds by Peter Crowther and James Lovegrove, Alternate Lives by Paul Bradshaw and In The Mirror by Sarah Singleton
The Good Die Twice by Lee Driver
Lonesome Roads by Peter Crowther
Saving Christmas Spirit by Donna Getzinger
The Road To Mars by Eric Idle
Time To Prey by Stephanie Churchill
A Midsummer Night's Faery Tale by Wendy Froud and Terri Windling
Donor by Charles Wilson
Mirage by F. Paul Wilson and Matthew J. Costello
Resurrection, Inc. by Kevin J. Anderson
First Novel: BJ: A Supernatural Horror Story by Kimile Aczon
Non-Fiction: Hayao Miyazaki: Master of Japanese Animation by Helen McCarthy
Wyccad by Steven William Rimmer
Dead Promises edited by June Hubbard
To Kill An Eidolon by W.F. Halsey
The Rift by Walter J. Williams
The Drune by Jane Palmer
Winter Knight by Charles Grant
Blood Moon by Sharman DiVono
First Novel: Dawnflight by Kim Headlee
The Busker by Guy N. Smith
Adobe Angels by Antonio R. Garcez
First Novel: Time Future by Maxine McArthur
Second Look: Through A Brazen Mirror by Delia Sherman
Moon Boy by Carolyn Garcia
Second Look: From the End of the Twentieth Century by John M. Ford
The Stone War by Madeleine E. Robins
The 3rd Alternative, Issue #20
Metal Fatigue by Sean Williams
Hobson & Co. by Brian Hughes
Safe As Houses by Carol Anne Davis
A Change Of Destiny by Marilynn Mansfield
First Novel: Bob Bridges by Penny Perkins
Are We Having Fun Yet? by William Sanders
The Forever Drug by Lisa Smedman
Writer of the Future Chapbooks
Off Season by Jack Ketchum
Dakota Dreamin' by Bill Johnson
Mood Shifts by Dan Weiss
Crystal Sage by Kara Dalkey
The Dragon's Tooth by Martin Hall
Messiah by Andrei Codrescu
The Cowboy And The Vampire by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall
The Oracle Lips by Storm Constantine
Faith In The Flesh by Tim Lebbon and The Dreaming Pool by Gary Greenwood
First Novel: Winterhold by Stephen Almekinder
The Fear of God by B.A. Chepaitis
A View Before Dying by Sean Williams
The Lazarus Drop by Paul Moomaw
Choice of Evil by Andrew Vachss
First Novel: Crowheart by John Gist
The Red Sky File by Denise Vitola
To Hell with the Harp! by M.K. Twigg
Wages of Justice by Kate Saundby
Inanna of Tiamet by Tikvah Feinstein
Night Voices and Careful What You Wish by June Hubbard
The Chronological Adventures Of Detrius Thesper by N.E. Doran
Noise & Other Night Terrors by Newton E. Streeter
This Symbiotic Fascination by Charlee Jacob
One Perfect Mate by Tracy Cozzens
The Knight by the Pool by Sophie Masson
The Immortals by Marilynn Byerly
Of Pigs and Spiders by Edward Lee, John Pelan, David Niall Wilson and Brett Savory, A Lap Dance With the Lobster Lady by S.P. Somtow and Two From Zothique: A Chapbook by David B. Silva and Geoff Cooper
First Novel: Delore's Confession by Paulette Crain
Not of Woman Born edited by Constance Ash
More Monsters From Memphis edited by Beecher Smith
A Magic Dwells by Patricia White
Fatal Image by Jim Hurst
The Revenant by Phoebe Reeves
Life on Mars by Donn Kushner
First Novel: Spinners by Anthony McCarten
First Novel: Making God by Stefan Petrucha
First Novel: Storytellers by Julie Anne Parks
By Reason of Insanity by G. Miki Hayden
King of Infinite Space by David Wolf
365 Views of Mount Fuji by Todd Shimoda
The Ballad of Billy Badass and the Rose of Turkestan by William Sanders
Embryo by Charles Wilson
Non-Fiction: The Necronomicon Files by Daniel Harms and John Wisdom Gonce, III
Second Look: The Collected Strange Papers of Christopher Blayre by Edward Heron-Allen
Eternal Romance Comics by Janet L. Hetherington
Bearwalker by Steven Lee Climer
Thylaxene by N.E. Doran, Stuart Newman and Craig Wellington
The Witch's Tale by Alonzo Deen Cole
The Atrocity Shop by Kurt von Trojan
Non-Fiction: The Anime Companion by Gilles Poitras
Invasion America: On the Run by Christie Golden
Pacific Empire by G. Miki Hayden
Black Oak: The Hush of Dark Wings by Charles Grant
First Novel: The Song of the Swan by Arthur D'Alembert
Stinger by Nancy Kress
The Barrens and Others by F. Paul Wilson
Thoughts Of God by Michael Kanaly
First Novel: The Blood Jaguar by Michael H. Payne
Killing Frost by Dan L. Blake
Time Rider by Rickey R. Mallory
Down and Out in the Ivy League by J.G. Eccarius
Link by Walt Becker
First Novel: Galen by Allan Gilbreath
Lord of the Fantastic edited by Martin H. Greenberg
First Novel: Landscape of Demons by Gabriel Devlin Kessler
First Novel: Animated Objects by Linda D. Addison
Non-Fiction: The Secret Life of Rubber-Suit Monsters by Robin Pen
Raising Dragons by Jerdine Nolen
Going Postal edited by Gerard Daniel Houarner
First Novel: Project: Maldon by Chris Atack
Second Look: The Night Watch by Sean Stewart
Lost Pages by Paul Di Filippo
Eating Memories by Patricia Anthony
First Novel: The Merro Tree by Katie Waitman
The Scent of Magic by Andre Norton
An Exchange of Hostages and Prisoner of Conscience by Susan Matthews
First Novel: Beyond Good & Evil by Frank Viollis
First Novel: Silicon Sunset by Scott T. Grusky
The Whispers by Dan Parkinson
Between the Darkness and the Fire edited by Jeffry Dwight
First Novel: After the Blue by Russel Like
Vast by Linda Nagata
Candles For Elizabeth by Caitlín R. Kiernan
Beaker's Dozen by Nancy Kress
Deepdrive by Alexander Jablokov
First Novel: Dream Thieves by Steven Lee Climer
The Innamorati by Midori Snyder
Reckoning Infinity by John E. Stith
For The Time Being by Marie DesJardin
The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford
Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
The Centurion's Empire by Sean McMullen
I Who Have Never Known Men by Jacqueline Harpman
First Novel: Silk by Caitlín R. Kiernan
Icefire by Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
California Ghosting by William Hill
Six Moon Dance by Sheri S. Tepper
Second Look: Clouds End by Sean Stewart
Slaughtermatic by Steve Aylett
Retribution by Elizabeth Forrest
Black Oak #1: Genesis by Charles Grant
Planet Dreams by Michaela Carlock
The Shape Of Their Hearts by Melissa Scott
Masque by F. Paul Wilson and Matthew J. Costello
Zel by Donna Jo Napoli
Fire Angels by Jane Routley
Diaspora by Greg Egan
Child of the River by Paul J. McAuley
Secret Realms by Tom Cool
Officer-Cadet by Rick Shelley
Daughter of Troy by Sarah B. Franklin
Girl In Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
The Troika by Stepan Chapman
First Novel: The Fear Principle by B. A. Chepaitis
Flesh and Gold by Phyllis Gotlieb
Iron Shadows by Steven Barnes
Moonwar by Ben Bova
First Novel: Halfway Human by Carolyn Ives Gilman
Earthling by Tony Daniel
A Quantum Murder by Peter F. Hamilton
Phoenix Café by Gwyneth Jones
Maximum Light by Nancy Kress
North Wind by Gwyneth Jones
Godzilla 2000 by Marc Cerasini
First Novel: A Small Dark Place by Martin Schenk
First Novel: The Goulep by Stella Atrium
Alien Influences by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Prestige by Christopher Priest
Susan Dunman
Susan became a librarian many light years ago and has been reviewing books ever since. Audiobooks and graphic novels have expanded her quest to find the best science fiction in Libraryland.
Susan Dunman
Audio: Drowned in Thunder by Christopher L. Bennett
Audio: Trucker Ghost Stories edited by Annie Wilder
Audio: Earth Unaware by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston
Foreshadows: The Ghosts of Zero edited by John LaSala
Audio: Pyxis: The Discovery by K.C. Neal
Audio: Greed by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: The Secret History of Moscow by Ekaterina Sedia
Audio: Go Mutants! by Larry Doyle
Second Look: Superman vs. Muhammad Ali by Dennis O'Neil and Neal Adams
Absolute Planetary by Warren Ellis
Audio: The Not Quite Right Reverend Cletus J. Diggs & the Currently Accepted Habits of Nature by David Niall Wilson
Absolute Promethea: Book One by Alan Moore
Tom Strong by Alan Moore
Audio: Aliens Rule edited by Allan Kaster
Audio: The Year's Top Ten Tales of Science Fiction edited by Allan Kaster
Audio: Elantris: Part 1 by Brandon Sanderson
Audio: The Sword-Edged Blonde by Alex Bledsoe
Audio: Mini-Masterpieces of Science Fiction edited by Allan Kaster
H.G. Wells edited by Tom Pomplun
Asgard's Conquerors by Brian Stableford
The Technopriests, Book One: Initiation by Alexandro Jodorowsky
Steel Sky by Andrew C. Murphy
Asgard's Secret by Brian Stableford
A Slow and Silent Stream by Loren W. Cooper
Horizon Storms by Kevin J. Anderson
Robert Louis Stevenson edited by Tom Pomplun
The Autumn Castle by Kim Wilkins
A Forest of Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Planetes: Volume One by Makoto Yukimura
Amal El-Mohtar
Amal has a history of reading anything with pages. Now, she reads stuff online, too. She sometimes does other things, but that's mainly it.
Amal El-Mohtar
Clockwork Phoenix 2 edited by Mike Allen
Journey to Kailash by Mike Allen
Warrior Wisewoman edited by Roby James
A Guide to Folktales in Fragile Dialects by Catherynne M. Valente
In Deepspace Shadows by Kendall Evans
Promises to Keep by Charles de Lint
Fairy Tales for Writers by Lawrence Schimel
Second Look: A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
Changeling by Delia Sherman
Clarkesworld Magazine #1 edited by Nick Mamatas
Firebirds edited by Sharyn November
Shimmer, Autumn 2005
Quiver by Stephanie Spinner
Mythic Delirium, Issue 13
Blackbird House by Alice Hoffman
John Enzinas
John Enzinas reads frequently and passionately. In his spare time he plays with swords.
John Enzinas
Shotgun Sorceress by Lucy A. Snyder
Factotum by D.M. Cornis
UnderKingdom: Disco Goblins vs. The Machine by Jonathan Culverhouse
Patient Zero and The Dragon Factory by Jonathan Maberry
First Novel: Ivy's Ever After by Dawn Lairamore
First Novel: Southcrop Forest by Lorne Rothman
First Novel: Earth Girls Are Deadly by Penni Fitzmon
Angel's Blood by Nalini Singh
God of Clocks by Alan Campbell
The Left Hand of God by Paul Hoffman
The Adventures of the Princess and Mr. Whiffle: The Thing Beneath the Bed by Pat Rothfuss, illustrated by Nate Taylor
The Amazing, Incredible, Shrinking Colossal, Bikini-Crazed Creature From the Public Domain by E. Mitchell
A Young Man Without Magic by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Triangulation: Dark Glass edited by Pete Butler
FVZA: Federal Vampire And Zombie Agency, Book 1 by David Hine
Retromancer by Robert Rankin
Cursed by Jeremy C. Shipp
My Dead Body by Charlie Huston
First Novel: High Times, An Alien Paradise by Mark R. Viliborghi
Queen Mab Courtesy by Bruce C. Davis
Scuzzworms by Ella Mack
Hum by Scott Marcano and Tom Lenoci
The Android's Dream by John Scalzi
Flinx Transcendent by Alan Dean Foster
Shark Hunting in Paradise Garden by Cameron Pierce
Rundog by J.O. Quantaman
Haze by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Cemetery Dance by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Second Look: Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams
Illuminati - 2012 by Nishan A. Kumaraperu
First Novel: A Mage of None Magic by A. Christopher Drown
The Case of the Dragon Slayer by Kouhei Kadono
First Novel: Intergalactic Gazette by Madeleine Hart
Xenopath by Eric Brown
The Infinite Instant by Danielle L. Parker
Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold
The Sinusoidal Spaghetti by J.-M. Perelmuter
The Rainbow Connection by Ian Harac
Mantids by Ron Dakron
Lamplighter by D.M. Cornish
The Zombie Survival Guide by Max Brooks
Infernal Sorceress by Gary Gygax
Foundling by D.M. Cornish
Karma Kommandos by Paul Cook
Psychological Methods to Sell Should Be Destroyed: Stories by Robert Freeman Wexler
Couch by Benjamin Parzybok
Necropath by Eric Brown
The Magazine of Speculative Poetry -- Spring 2008
From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris
Non-Fiction: The Turtle Moves!: Discworld's Story So Far by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Dead Is the New Black by Marlene Perez
Non-Fiction: Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded by John Scalzi
Jhegaala by Steven Brust
Iron Jaw and Hummingbird by Chris Roberson
Love in the Time of Fridges by Tim Scott
First Novel: 2012: A Conspiracy Tale by Bryan Collier
Last Argument of Kings by Joe Abercrombie
Before They are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie
First Novel: The Hickory Staff by Robert Scott & Jay Gordon
First Novel: The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie
Michelle Enzinas
Michelle Enzinas, likes fancy hats, and the turn of a good phrase. She is a chick with a sword, but doesn't own a chain-mail bikini.
Michelle Enzinas
The Fire Lord's Lover by Kathryne Kennedy
Oath of Fealty by Elizabeth Moon
D. Douglas Fratz
D. Douglas Fratz has more than forty years experience as editor and publisher of literary review magazines in the science fiction and fantasy field, and author of commentary and critiques on science fiction and fantasy literature and media.
D. Douglas Fratz
Shaman by Kim Stanley Robinson
Non-Fiction: American Comic Book Chronicles: 1960-1964 by John Wells
Second Look: Genetopia by Keith Brooke
Anomalies by Gregory Benford
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Ninth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
Non-Fiction: Pardon This Intrusion by John Clute
Year's Best SF 17 edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
Nebula Awards Showcase 2012 edited by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel
2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg: Volume 6, Multiples, 1983-1987 by Robert Silverberg
The Best of Stephen R. Donaldson by Stephen R. Donaldson
Interzone #231, November-December 2010
Interzone #230, September-October 2010
Non-Fiction: Stan Lee's How to Draw Comics by Stan Lee
Stars and Gods by Larry Niven
Faking It by Keith Brooke
Stars and Gods by Larry Niven
The Buntline Special by Mike Resnick
Up the Bright River by Philip José Farmer, edited by Gary K. Wolfe
The Unlikely World of Faraway Frankie
Interzone #229, July-August 2010
Interzone #228, May-June 2010
For the Win by Cory Doctorow
Nicki Gerlach
Nicki Gerlach is a mad scientist by day and an avid reader the rest of the time.  More of her book reviews can be found at her blog, fyreflybooks.wordpress.com/.
Nicki Gerlach
Audio: Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Winterfair Gifts by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Komarr by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Borders of Infinity by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Sheepfarmer's Daughter by Elizabeth Moon
Audio: Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Dragon Champion by E.E. Knight
Audio: The Magicians by Lev Grossman
Audio: Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold
Audio: Lord Tophet by Gregory Fros
Audio: Shadowbridge by Gregory Frost
Audio: The Ghost in Love by Jonathan Carroll
Audio: Mirror Mirror by Gregory Maguire
Audio: Moonheart by Charles de Lint
Audio: Dies the Fire by S.M. Stirling
Audio: The Host by Stephenie Meyer
Audio: The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
Audio: The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
Nick Gevers
Nick Gevers is a South African science fiction editor and critic, whose work has appeared in The Washington Post Book World, Interzone, Scifi.com, SF Site, The New York Review of Science Fiction and Nova Express. He writes two monthly review columns for Locus magazine, and is editor and deputy publisher at PS Publishing. He is also the editor, with Peter Crowther, of PS's quarterly fiction magazine, Postscripts. Nick was co-editor, with Keith Brooke, of the science fiction anthologies Infinity Plus One (2001) and Infinity Plus Two (2003), and in September 2007 released Infinity Plus: The Anthology through Solaris Books. His first original anthology, Other Earths, in collaboration with Jay Lake, will be published by DAW Books in 2008.
Nick Gevers
Swiftly by Adam Roberts
The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
Origin by Stephen Baxter
The Year's Best Science Fiction, Eighteenth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
Asimov's Science Fiction, June 2001
The Exchange by Jeff VanderMeer
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2001
On by Adam Roberts
Second Look: Immodest Proposals by William Tenn
Asimov's Science Fiction, April 2001
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 2001
The Secret of Life by Paul J. McAuley
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March 2001
Asimov's Science Fiction, March 2001
Declare by Tim Powers
Asimov's Science Fiction, February 2001
Parallax View by Keith Brooke and Eric Brown
A Dance For Emilia by Peter S. Beagle
Asimov's Science Fiction, October/November 2000
Asimov's Science Fiction, December 2000
Asimov's Science Fiction, January 2001
Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2000
Look To Windward by Iain M. Banks
Asimov's Science Fiction, August 2000
The Perseids and Other Stories by Robert Charles Wilson
Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
Second Look: Big Planet by Jack Vance
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, 13th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terry Windling
Second Look: Wasp by Eric Frank Russell
Walk in Hell by Harry Turtledove
Jason R. Godbout
Jason R. Godbout is a college student and book blogger living in Connecticut. His blog can be found at: www.braincandybookreviews.com.
Jason R. Godbout
Audio: Play Dead by Ryan Brown
Audio: Blood Oath by Christopher Farnsworth
Marc Goldstein
Marc is the principal contributor to the SF Site's Role Playing Department. Marc lives in Santa Ana, California with his wife, Sabrina and cat, Onion.
Marc Goldstein
Second Look: The Shadow Out of Time by H.P. Lovecraft: The Corrected Text edited by S.T. Joshi and David E. Schultz
First Novel: Ninth Day of Creation by Leonard Crane
Analog, March 2001
Second Look: The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
Non-Fiction: Alien: The Complete Illustrated Screenplay by Dan O'Bannon
Analog, October 2000
Second Look: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
Worlds Vast and Various by Gregory Benford
Rules of Conflict by Kristine Smith
By Force of Arms by William C. Dietz
Analog, July/August 2000
Homebody by Orson Scott Card
Non-Fiction: The Official Godzilla Compendium by J.D. Lees and Marc Cerasini
Rogue Star by Michael Flynn
First Novel: Mars Underground by William K. Hartmann
Fortress on the Sun by Paul Cook
Destiny's Road by Larry Niven
Mario Guslandi
Mario Guslandi lives in Milan, Italy, and is a long-time fan of dark fiction. His book reviews have appeared on a number of genre websites such as The Alien Online, Infinity Plus, Necropsy, The Agony Column and Horrorwold.
Mario Guslandi
Fearie Tales: Stories of the Grimm and Gruesome edited by Stephen Jones
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 24 edited by Stephen Jones
Flowers of the Sea by Reggie Oliver
Charm by Sarah Pinborough
Bleeding Shadows by Joe Lansdale
Weak and Wounded by Brian James Freeman
Exotic Gothic 5, Volume 1 edited by Danel Olson
Hauntings edited by Ellen Datlow
Everything You Need by Michael Marshall Smith
Not to be Taken at Bed-Time & Other Strange Stories by Rosa Mulholland
Hair Side, Flesh Side by Helen Marshall
Ghosts: Recent Hauntings edited by Paula Guran
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 23 edited by Stephen Jones
Remember Why You Fear Me by Robert Shearman
No Sharks in the Med by Brian Lumley
The Best Horror of the Year, Volume Four edited by Ellen Datlow
Low Noon edited by David B. Riley
Monsoon and Other Stories by Arinn Dembo
Dadaoism (An Anthology) edited by Justin Isis and Quentin S. Crisp
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 22 edited by Stephen Jones
The Complete Binscombe Tales by John Whitbourn
The Wild Side edited by Mark L. Van Name
Dead Red Heart by edited by Russell B. Farr
Nowhere to Go by Iain Rowan
The Bible Repairman and Other Stories by Tim Powers
Those Who Fight Monsters edited by Justin Gustainis
Delicate Toxins edited by John Hirschhorn-Smith
Crucified Dreams edited by Joe R. Lansdale
Terror in the House by Henry Kuttner
Visitants edited by Stephen Jones
The Living Dead 2 edited by John Joseph Adams
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21 edited by Stephen Jones
Seven Ghosts and One Other by C.E. Ward
Deadman's Road by Joe R. Lansdale
The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales by Angela Slatter
The Secret Back of Things by Christopher Golden
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear by Terry Dowling
The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories by Peter Straub
The New Dead edited by Christopher Golden
Stories edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
Lesser Demons by Norman Partridge
The Mammoth Book of the Best of Best New Horror edited by Stephen Jones and Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror edited by Ellen Datlow
Evolve: Vampires Stories of the New Undead edited by Nancy Kilpatrick
Under in the Mere by Catherynne M. Valente
The Book of Dreams edited by Nick Gevers
Visions by Richard A. Lupoff
Where Everything Ends by Ray Bradbury
Gaslight Grotesque edited by J.R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec
Son of Retro Pulp Tales edited by Joe R. Lansdale and Keith Lansdale
Satan's Rose Garden and Other Tales of Terror by Alan M. Etheridge and Bill M. Etheridge
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 20 edited by Stephen Jones
Second Look: Night's Master by Tanith Lee
Tesseracts 13 edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and David Morrell
Clockwork Phoenix 2 edited by Mike Allen
The Buckross Ring by L.A.G. Strong
Non-Fiction: A Hideous Bit of Morbidity edited by Jason Colavito
Poe edited by Ellen Datlow
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, and Gavin J. Grant
The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard by Robert E. Howard
Gaslight Grimoire edited by J.R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec
British Invasion edited by Christopher Golden, Tim Lebbon and James A. Moore
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 19 edited by Stephen Jones
Masks by Ray Bradbury
Summer Morning, Summer Night by Ray Bradbury
Best Fantastic Erotica edited by Cecilia Tan
Roman Dusk and Borne In Blood by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Paper Cities edited by Ekaterina Sedia
The Man on the Ceiling by Melanie Tem & Steve Rasnic Tem
The Surgeon's Tale and Other Stories by Cat Rambo & Jeff VanderMeer
Saint-Germain: Memoirs by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror #18 edited by Stephen Jones
New Writings in the Fantastic edited by John Grant
The Mammoth Book of Monsters edited by Stephen Jones
Balefires by David Drake
Going Back by Tony Richards
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente
Hardboiled Cthulhu edited by James Ambuhel
The Man Who Could Work Miracles by H.G. Wells
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror #17 edited by Stephen Jones
Reassuring Tales by T.E.D. Klein
The Painted Bride by Stephen Gallagher
Best of the Rest 4 edited by Brian Youmans
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor edited by Bill Sheehan and William Schafer
Retro Pulp Tales edited by Joe R. Lansdale
The Ocean and All Its Devices by William Browning Spencer
Second Look: Collected Stories, Vol.3 by Richard Matheson
Lost on the Darkside edited by John Pelan
20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill
Second Look: Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales by Norman Partridge
Galileo's Children edited by Gardner Dozois
Laughin' Boy by Bradley Denton
The Mysteries by Lisa Tuttle
Fearful Symmetries by Thomas F. Monteleone
David Hebblethwaite
David lives somewhere in England, where he reads a lot of books and occasionally does other things. He has published over a hundred reviews in various venues; you can find links to them all, and more besides, at his blog, Follow the Thread.
David Hebblethwaite
Purple and Black by K.J. Parker
The Accord by Keith Brooke
First Novel: The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rutkoski
First Novel: The Age of the Conglomerates by Thomas Nevins
First Novel: The Scent of Shadows by Vicki Pettersson
Banquet for the Damned by Adam L.G. Nevill
An Alternate History of the 21st Century by William Shunn
The Fade by Chris Wooding
The Unblemished by Conrad Williams and The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell
Tales from the Secret City: A Cryptopolis Anthology
Electric Velocipede #10
Cynnador by Patrick Welch
Stealing Magic by Tanya Huff
Dawn by Tim Lebbon
The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction edited by George Mann
First Novel: Breakfast with the Ones You Love by Eliot Fintushel
First Novel: The Turning by Paul J. Newell
First Novel: The Steam Magnate by Dana Copithorne
Urban Fantastic by Allen Ashley
Second Look: Macrolife by George Zebrowski
Dusk by Tim Lebbon
Jaarfindor Remade by Sean Wright
Gift from the Stars by James Gunn
X and Y and Other Like Stories by Heidi Cyr
Singer in the Snow by Louise Marley
Rabid Transit: Menagerie edited by Christopher Barzak, Alan DeNiro and Kristin Livdahl
A Rift in Time by Michael Parziale
Genetopia by Keith Brooke
First Novel: The Cunning Blood by Jeff Duntemann
Wicked or What? by Sean Wright
Numbers Don't Lie by Terry Bisson
Series Review: The Pit Dragon Chronicles by Jane Yolen
The Elastic Book of Numbers edited by Allen Ashley
The Secret of Redemption by Jennifer St. Clair
Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories by Gregory Frost
First Novel: The Shadow Chaser by Dylan Birtolo
The Severed Man by George Mann
Rich Horton
Rich Horton is an eclectic reader in and out of the SF and fantasy genres. He's been reading SF since before the Golden Age (that is, since before he was 13). Born in Naperville, IL, he lives and works (as a Software Engineer for the proverbial Major Aerospace Company) in St. Louis area and is a regular contributor to Tangent. Stop by his website at http://www.sff.net/people/richard.horton.
Rich Horton
The Boolean Gate by Walter Jon Williams
Non-Fiction: Some Remarks: Essays and Other Writing by Neal Stephenson
Jupiter, Issue 36, April 2012 and Jupiter, Issue 37, July 2012
First Novel: Babylon Steel by Gaie Sebold
All About Emily by Connie Willis
Jupiter, Issue 34, October 2011
Jupiter, Issue 33, July 2011
Planesrunner by Ian McDonald
Dead of Veridon by Tim Akers
Embassytown by China Miéville
Among Others by Jo Walton
First Novel: Passion Play by Beth Bernobich
Aurealis #44
First Novel: The Desert of Souls by Howard Andrew Jones
Blue and Gold by K.J. Parker
Jupiter, Issue 30, October 2010
Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Executioness by Tobias S. Buckell
Aurealis, #43
First Novel: How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
Jupiter, Issue 28, April 2010 / Issue 29, July 2010
Conflicts edited by Ian Whate
First Novel: The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi
The Last Song of Orpheus by Robert Silverberg
Tongues of Serpents by Naomi Novik
Anniversaries: The Write Fantastic edited by Ian Whates
The Beastly Bride edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds
Albedo One, Issue 38
Second Look: The City & The City by China Miéville
The Devil's Alphabet by Daryl Gregory
Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
The Book of Dreams edited by Nick Gevers
Non-Fiction: Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded by John Scalzi
Bone and Jewel Creatures by Elizabeth Bear
The Taborin Scale by Lucius Shepard
Uncle Bones by Damien Broderick
Jupiter, Issue 27, January 2010
Gardens of the Sun
Albedo One, #37
Aurealis, #42
Jupiter, Issue 26, October 2009
The Best of Abyss & Apex, Volume One edited by Wendy S. Delmater
Scenting the Dark and Other Stories by Mary Robinette Kowal
The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
In Between by R.A. MacAvoy
The New Space Opera 2 edited by Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan
Non-Fiction: This is Me, Jack Vance! by Jack Vance
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance edited by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois
The Hotel Under the Sand by Kage Baker
Jupiter, Issue 25
Aurealis, #41
Jupiter, Issue 24, April 2009
The Women of Nell Gwynne's by Kage Baker
The Caryatids by Bruce Sterling
Null-A Continuum by John C. Wright
Jupiter, Issue 23, January 2009
We Never Talk About My Brother by Peter S. Beagle
The January Dancer by Michael Flynn
Dead Reign and Spell Games by T.A. Pratt
Seven for a Secret by Elizabeth Bear
Pretty Monsters by Kelly Link
Jupiter, Issue 22, October 2008
The Summer Palace by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Incandescence by Greg Egan
Kaleidotrope, Issue 5, October 2008
House of Suns by Alastair Reynolds
Flora Segunda and Flora's Dare by Ysabeau S. Wilce
Aurealis #40
Dragon and Liberator by Timothy Zahn
Jupiter, Issue 20, April 2008 / Jupiter, Issue 21, July 2008
The Brass Bed and The Velvet Chair by Jennifer Stevenson
Pirate Sun by Karl Schroeder
Kaleidotrope, Issue 4, April 2008
Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams
Dark Integers and Other Stories by Greg Egan
Pump Six and Other Stories by Paolo Bacigalupi
Aurealis #38/39
Poison Sleep by T.A. Pratt
Jupiter, Issue 19
The Magician and the Fool by Barth Anderson
Jupiter, Issue 18
The Solaris Book of New Fantasy edited by George Mann
Blood Engines by T.A. Pratt
Three Good Deeds by Vivian Vande Velde
Kaleidotrope, Issue 3, October 2007
Splinter by Adam Roberts
Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
Powers by Ursula K. Le Guin
Precious Dragon by Liz Williams
Second Look: Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
Aurealis #37
The Game by Diana Wynne Jones
Three Magazines: First Issues
Command Decision by Elizabeth Moon
Breakfast with the Ones You Love by Eliot Fintushel
The White Tyger by Paul Park
Capacity by Tony Ballantyne
Hub, Issue 1, Christmas 2006
The Secret City by Carol Emshwiller
Voices by Ursula K. Le Guin
Second Look: The Zap Gun by Philip K. Dick
The Tourmaline by Paul Park
The Empire of Ice Cream by Jeffrey Ford
First Novel: To Hold Infinity by John Meaney
His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
The Clan Corporate by Charles Stross
Paragaea by Chris Roberson
The Wizard Lord by Lawrence Watt-Evans
K-Machines by Damien Broderick
Pushing Ice by Alastair Reynolds
Old Twentieth by Joe Haldeman
Second Look: Century Rain by Alastair Reynolds
First Novel: Spotted Lily by Anna Tambour
Lady of Mazes by Karl Schroeder
Night Train to Rigel by Timothy Zahn
Snake Agent by Liz Williams
Not One of Us, #33
No Present Like Time by Steph Swainston
Godplayers by Damien Broderick
The Engine of Recall by Karl Schroeder
The Year of Our War by Steph Swainston
The Grand Tour by Patricia Wrede and Caroline Stevermer
Wizard at Work by Vivian Vande Velde
Not One of Us, #32
Lost In Transmission by Wil McCarthy
Gifts by Ursula K. Le Guin
Hopeful Monsters by Hiromi Goto
Something Rotten by Jasper Fforde
Radiant by James Alan Gardner
The Best of Xero by edited by Pat and Dick Lupoff
First Novel: Recursion by Tony Ballantyne
Space and Time, Spring 2004
Prince of Christler-Coke by Neal Barrett, Jr.
The Atrocity Archives by Charles Stross
Frek and the Elixir by Rudy Rucker
The Well of Lost Plots by Jasper Fforde
Paradox, Autumn 2003
The Sundering by Walter Jon Williams
The Monsters of Morley Manor by Bruce Coville
Second Look: The Dragon Masters by Jack Vance
The Merlin Conspiracy by Diana Wynne Jones
Full Unit Hookup, Spring 2003
In the Hall of the Martian King by John Barnes
For Love and Glory by Poul Anderson
The Silver Gryphon edited by Gary Turner and Marty Halpern
Witpunk edited by Claude Lalumière and Marty Halpern
Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories and The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
Electric Velocipede 3
Apprentice Fantastic edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Russell Davis
Say...
If Lions Could Speak and Other Stories by Paul Park
Sol's Children edited by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg
Full Unit Hookup, #1
Mars Probes edited by Peter Crowther
The Silver Web, Issue 15
Electric Velocipede, No. 1 and 2
A Scattering of Jades by Alexander C. Irvine
The Xenocide Mission by Ben Jeapes
Permanence by Karl Schroeder
30th Anniversary DAW Science Fiction edited by Elizabeth R. Wollheim and Sheila E. Gilbert
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson
Ares Express by Ian McDonald
Second Look: Voice of Our Shadow by Jonathan Carroll
Stark's Crusade by John G. Hemry
Claremont Tales II by Richard A. Lupoff
Sword and Sorceress XIX edited by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Redshift edited by Al Sarrantonio
Silicon Dreams edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff
Strange Trades by Paul Di Filippo
Second Contact by J.D. Austin
Past Imperfect edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff
Second Look: The Game-Players of Titan by Philip K. Dick
The Leaky Establishment by David Langford
Talebones, Fall 2001
Being Dead by Vivian Vande Velde
J. by William Sanders
Second Look: Next of Kin by Eric Frank Russell
Passage by Connie Willis
Second Look: The Seedling Stars by James Blish
Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
Frequency #2
Appleseed by John Clute
Second Look: Pavane by Keith Roberts
Second Look: Hothouse by Brian Aldiss
Dossier by Stepan Chapman
The Wooden Sea by Jonathan Carroll
The 3rd Alternative, Issue #25
Talebones #20
Second Look: Tik-Tok by John Sladek
Other Voices, Other Doors by Patrick O'Leary
The Coming by Joe Haldeman
Darkspawn by Lois Tilton
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 7
Second Look: Way Station by Clifford D. Simak
Smoke by William Sanders
Second Look: The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
Second Look: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
Far Frontiers edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff
4 Stories by Kelly Link
Second Look: Non-Stop by Brian W. Aldiss
Artemis, Autumn 2000
In Green's Jungles by Gene Wolfe
Second Look: The Door Into Summer by Robert A. Heinlein
Second Look: The End of Eternity by Isaac Asimov
Second Look: This Immortal by Roger Zelazny
Shrine of Stars by Paul J. McAuley
The 3rd Alternative, Issue #23
Tangled Up in Blue by Joan D. Vinge
Travel Arrangements by M. John Harrison
Hunted by James Alan Gardner
Spectrum SF 2, April 2000
Time and the Gods by Lord Dunsany
Malignos by Richard Calder
Amazing Stories, Spring 2000
Second Look: Beyond Lies the Wub and The Father-Thing by Philip K. Dick
A Secret History and Carthage Ascendant by Mary Gentle
Second Look: Journey to Fusang by William Sanders
Cavalcade by Alison Sinclair
Second Look: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Second Look: Sky Coyote by Kage Baker
Interzone, December 1999
Second Look: Emphyrio by Jack Vance
Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
Interzone, November 1999
The Silk Code by Paul Levinson
Second Look: Dreaming in Smoke by Tricia Sullivan
Household Gods by Judith Tarr and Harry Turtledove
Asimov's SF, October-November 1999
Miracle and Other Christmas Stories by Connie Willis
Memoranda by Jeffrey Ford
Souls in the Great Machine by Sean McMullen
Non-Fiction: The Twinkling of an Eye by Brian W. Aldiss
Deep Secret by Diana Wynne Jones
Far Horizons edited by Robert Silverberg
Yanked! by Nancy Kress
Satan is a Mathematician by Keith Allen Daniels
The Stars Asunder by Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
The Extremes by Christopher Priest
My Favorite Science Fiction Story edited by Martin H. Greenberg
Outward Bound by James P. Hogan
Second Look: A King of Infinite Space by Allen Steele
Vigilant by James Alan Gardner
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland by Diana Wynne Jones
Series Review: The Crown and Court Duet by Sherwood Smith
The Radiant Seas by Catherine Asaro
Future on Ice edited by Orson Scott Card
The Avram Davidson Treasury edited by Robert Silverberg and Grania Davis
Alma A. Hromic
Alma A. Hromic, addicted (in random order) to coffee, chocolate and books, has a constant and chronic problem of "too many books, not enough bookshelves". When not collecting more books and avidly reading them (with a cup of coffee at hand), she keeps busy writing her own. Following her successful two-volume fantasy series, Changer of Days, her latest novel, Jin-shei, is due out from Harper San Francisco in the spring of 2004.
Alma A. Hromic
The Mongoliad, Book 1 by Erik Bear, Greg Bear, Joseph Brassey, E.D. DeBirmingham, Cooper Moo, Neal Stephenson & Mark Teppo
Carousel Tides by Sharon Lee
The Alchemist by Paolo Bacigalupi
The Passage by Justin Cronin
Kraken by China Miéville
Dance of Knives and Second Childhood by Donna McMahon
Bring Down the Sun by Judith Tarr
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
First Novel: Graceling by Kristin Cashore
Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
A Companion to Wolves by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
Undertow by Elizabeth Bear
Non-Fiction: Tolkien and Shakespeare: Essays on Shared Themes and Language edited by Janet Brennan Croft
Voices by Ursula K. Le Guin
Ilario: the Lion's Eye by Mary Gentle
Blindsight by Peter Watts
Carnival by Elizabeth Bear
Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay
Daughters of Earth edited by Justine Larbalestier
Throne of Jade and Black Powder War by Naomi Novik
Silver Bough by Lisa Tuttle
Cartomancy by Michael Stackpole
The Pillow Friend by Lisa Tuttle
Second Look: Moonlight and Vines by Charles de Lint
First Novel: Temeraire / His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Close To My Heart: Dune by Frank Herbert
First Novel: The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
A Princess of Roumania by Paul Park
Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean
Pay the Piper by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple
Iron Council by China Miéville
First Novel: Medalon by Jennifer Fallon
The Last Light of the Sun by Guy Gavriel Kay
Second Look: Mulengro by Charles de Lint
First Novel: Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Roma Eterna by Robert Silverberg
Callahan's Con by Spider Robinson
Second Look: The Other Side of the Sky by Arthur C. Clarke
A Handful of Coppers by Charles de Lint
Carpe Diem by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Interzone, February 2003
Black Unicorn by Tanith Lee
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
Second Look: The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick
Second Look: Duel by Richard Matheson
Second Look: Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl and Madouc by Jack Vance
Beyond This Dark House: Poems by Guy Gavriel Kay
Wondrous Beginnings edited by Steven H Silver and Martin H. Greenberg and Magical Beginnings edited by Steven H Silver and Martin H. Greenberg
The Maquisarde by Louise Marley
Second Look: Songmaster by Orson Scott Card
Never After by Rebecca Lickiss
Devil's Bargain by Judith Tarr
Star Song and Other Stories by Timothy Zahn
Second Look: The Faded Sun Trilogy by C.J. Cherryh
Manta's Gift by Timothy Zahn
The Dreamthief's Daughter by Michael Moorcock
Second Look: The Moon Maid by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Non-Fiction: The Magical Worlds of the Lord of the Rings by David Colbert
Mirror, Mirror on the Wall edited by Kate Bernheimer
Roger Zelazny's The Dawn of Amber by John Gregory Betancourt
Richard Matheson's The Twilight Zone Scripts, Volume Two edited by Stanley Wiater
30th Anniversary DAW Fantasy edited by Elizabeth R. Wollheim and Sheila E. Gilbert
Second Look: Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden by Jack Vance
Carolan's Concerto by Caiseal Mór
Second Look: Eon by Greg Bear
Second Look: Peace by Gene Wolfe
Time and Chance by Sharon Kay Penman
Matthew Hughes
Matthew Hughes
Matthew Hughes writes science fantasy and crime fiction. His stories have appeared in Asimov's, F&SF, Postscripts, Interzone, Alfred Hitchcock's, Storyteller, and Blue Murder. Booklist has called him "heir apparent to Jack Vance," but he calls himself a huge fan of the grandmaster. His latest novels are The Other and To Hell and Back: Costume Not Included. His web page is at www.matthewhughes.org.
Matthew Hughes
Desperate Days by Jack Vance
Second Look: Limbo by Bernard Wolfe
Billy's Book by Terry Bisson
The High City by Cecelia Holland Matthew Hughes
Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow
Second Look: Son of Man by Robert Silverberg
TWOC by Graham Joyce
Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe
The Jack Vance Treasury edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
Trial of Flowers by Jay Lake
Second Look: The Hashish Man and Other Stories by Lord Dunsany
First Novel: Rocket Science by Jay Lake
Second Look: The Immortals by James Gunn
Lurulu by Jack Vance
Story Time by Edward Bloor
Second Look: The Double Shadow by Clark Ashton Smith
Derek Johnson
Derek Johnson lives, works and writes in Central Texas. He believes that, one day, he'll make a dent in his ever-growing "to-read" pile. That hasn't happened thus far.
Derek Johnson
Thousandth Night and Minla's Flowers by Alastair Reynolds
Fast Forward 2 edited by Lou Anders
The Caryatids by Bruce Sterling
Greg L. Johnson
After forty years of reading sf, Greg L. Johnson decided he was finally qualified to tell other people what he thought of it. His reviews also appear in the The New York Review of Science Fiction.
Greg L. Johnson
Transcendental by James Gunn
Beyond The Rift by Peter Watts
A Thousand Perfect Things by Kay Kenyon
New Under The Sun by Nancy Kress and Therese Piecynski
The Darwin Elevator by Jason M. Hough
Evening's Empires by Paul McAuley
Starship Century edited by Gregory Benford and James Benford
Beyond The Doors Of Death by Robert Silverberg and Damien Broderick
Ghost Spin by Chris Moriarty
Goodbye, Robinson Crusoe by John Varley
The Best Of Joe Haldeman by Joe Haldeman
Apollo's Outcasts by Allen Steele
Osama by Lavie Tidhar
The Fractal Prince by Hannu Rajaniemi
The Gift Of Fire / On The Head Of A Pin by Walter Mosley
Amped by Daniel H. Wilson
First Novel: Year Zero by Rob Reid
The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod
First Novel: Extra Innings by Bruce E. Spitzer
The Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
In the Mouth of the Whale by Paul McAuley
Ashes of Candesce by Karl Schroeder
After the Apocalypse by Maureen F. McHugh
Non-Fiction: Ancient Rockets by Kage Baker and A Dictionary Of Made-Up Languages by Stephen D. Rogers
The Children of the Sky by Vernor Vinge
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Circle Tide by Rebecca K. Rowe
The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder
The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
Dust of Dreams by Steven Erikson
Tomb of the Fathers and Mammoths of the Great Plains by Eleanor Arnason
Second Look: Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
Brain Thief by Alexander Jablokov
Prince of Storms by Kay Kenyon
The Sunless Countries by Karl Schroeder
The Other Lands by David Anthony Durham
Galileo's Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
Julian Comstock by Robert Charles Wilson
Snakeskin Road by James Braziel
Federations edited by John Joseph Adams
NeuroGenesis by Helen Collins
Sandman Slim by Richard Kadrey
Genesis by Bernard Beckett
Crystal Nights and Other Stories by Greg Egan
First Novel: The Unincorporated Man by Dani Kollin & Eytan Kollin
The Temporal Void by Peter F. Hamilton
City Without End by Kay Kenyon
Cyberabad Days by Ian McDonald
Edge of Our Lives by Mark Rich
Non-Fiction: Eternity: Our Next Billion Years by Michael Hanlon
Multireal by David Louis Edelman
The Empress of Mars by Kage Baker
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
First Novel: The Gone-Away World by Nick Harkaway
City at the End of Time by Greg Bear
The Best of Michael Swanwick by Michael Swanwick
Dogs by Nancy Kress
Miracle In Three Dimensions by C.L. Moore
Reaper's Gale by Steven Erikson
Incandescence by Greg Egan
The Dreaming Void by Peter F. Hamilton
In a Time of Treason by David Keck
Singularity's Ring by Paul Melko
Matter by Iain M. Banks
Sporty Spec: Games of the Fantastic edited by Karen A. Romanko
A World Too Near by Kay Kenyon
The Starry Rift edited by Jonathan Strahan
Galactic North by Alastair Reynolds
Manna From Heaven by Roger Zelazny
Queen of Candesce by Karl Schroeder
Moon Flights by Elizabeth Moon
Second Look: The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet edited by Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant
Hurricane Moon by Alexis Glynn Latner
Acacia by David Anthony Durham
Thirteen by Richard Morgan
In War Times by Kathleen Ann Goonan
The Prefect by Alastair Reynolds
BSI Starside: Death Sentence by Roger MacBride Allen
From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain by Minister Faust
Bright of the Sky by Kay Kenyon
Gradisil by Adam Roberts
Zima Blue and Other Stories by Alastair Reynolds
Sixty Days and Counting by Kim Stanley Robinson
Outbound by Jack McDevitt
Stamping Butterflies and End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Second Look: Time for the Stars by Robert A. Heinlein
Second Look: Mindswap by Robert Sheckley
Spin Control by Chris Moriarty
To Hold Infinity by John Meaney
Feeling Very Strange edited by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel
Visionary in Residence by Bruce Sterling
K-Machines by Damien Broderick
Living Next Door to the God of Love by Justina Robson
The Children of the Company by Kage Baker
Judas Unchained by Peter F. Hamilton
Transcendent by Stephen Baxter
Tides by Scott Mackay
Non-Fiction: Science Fiction Quotations edited by Gary Westfahl
Fifty Degrees Below by Kim Stanley Robinson
Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
The Hidden Family and Accelerando by Charles Stross
Mind's Eye by Paul McAuley
Cowl by Neal Asher
The Resurrected Man by Sean Williams
Heart of Whitenesse by Howard Waldrop
The Well Of Stars by Robert Reed
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr.
Endangered Species by Gene Wolfe
Exultant by Stephen Baxter
Crucible by Nancy Kress
First Novel: The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad by Minister Faust
The Locus Awards edited by Charles N. Brown and Jonathan Strahan
Bengal Station by Eric Brown
Secret Life by Jeff VanderMeer
Eastern Standard Tribe by Cory Doctorow
Stories Of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
White Devils by Paul McAuley
Market Forces by Richard Morgan
Absolution Gap by Alastair Reynolds
Hybrids by Robert J. Sawyer
Cigar-Box Faust, and Other Miniatures by Michael Swanwick
Nothing Human by Nancy Kress
Budayeen Nights by George Alec Effinger
The Praxis by Walter Jon Williams
Zulu Heart by Steven Barnes
The Human Front by Ken MacLeod and A Writer's Life by Eric Brown
Louisiana Breakdown by Lucius Shepard
Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations by Howard Waldrop
Guardian by Joe Haldeman
The Hard SF Renaissance edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
Second Look: Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison
Probability Space by Nancy Kress
Strange But Not A Stranger by James Patrick Kelly
Stone by Adam Roberts
Reality Dust by Stephen Baxter and Making History by Paul J. McAuley
Future Sports edited by Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois
Chindi by Jack McDevitt
Nebula Awards Showcase 2002 edited by Kim Stanley Robinson
Fallen Host by Lyda Morehouse
First Novel: The Golden Age by John C. Wright
The Great Escape by Ian Watson
A Step Beyond by C.K. Anderson
Swift Thoughts by George Zebrowski
Vitals by Greg Bear
Schild's Ladder by Greg Egan
The Ant-Men of Tibet and Other Stories edited by David Pringle
Defender by C.J. Cherryh
Impact Parameter and other Quantum Realities by Geoffrey A. Landis
Origin by Stephen Baxter
Strange Trades by Paul Di Filippo
Second Look: Orphans of the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein
Hammerfall by C.J. Cherryh
Colonization: Aftershocks by Harry Turtledove
Child of Venus by Pamela Sargent
The Collected Stories by Arthur C. Clarke
Ventus by Karl Schroeder
Without Absolution by Amy Sterling Casil
The Foreigners by James Lovegrove
Dark Matter edited by Sheree R. Thomas
Probability Moon by Nancy Kress
First Novel: Salt by Adam Roberts
Second Look: Norstrilia by Cordwainer Smith
Brain Plague by Joan Slonczewski
The Fountains of Youth by Brian Stableford
Year's Best SF 5 edited by David G. Hartwell
Foursight edited by Peter Crowther
Second Look: Vast by Linda Nagata
Habitus by James Flint
First Novel: Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
Oceanspace by Allen Steele
Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
Teranesia by Greg Egan
Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories by Neal Barrett, Jr.
A Signal Shattered by Eric S. Nylund
Dune: House Atreides by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Gravity Dreams by L.E Modesitt, Jr.
Non-Fiction: Seek! by Rudy Rucker
Waiting by Frank M. Robinson
Beast of the Heartland by Lucius Shepard
Second Look: OMEGA: The Last Days of the World by Camille Flammarion
A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
Second Look: Murder in the Solid State by Wil McCarthy
Vacuum Diagrams by Stephen Baxter
Climb the Wind by Pamela Sargent
Non-Fiction: Star Trek Deep Space Nine Technical Manual by Herman Zimmerman, Rick Sternbach, Doug Drexler
The Invisible Country by Paul J. McAuley
The Children Star by Joan Slonczewski
Mission Child by Maureen F. McHugh
Tea from an Empty Cup by Pat Cadigan
The Alien Years by Robert Silverberg
Going Home Again by Howard Waldrop
Year's Best SF 3 edited by David G. Hartwell
Finity's End by C.J. Cherryh
Flanders by Patricia Anthony
Second Look: Fractal Paisleys by Paul Di Filippo
Dreaming In Smoke by Tricia Sullivan
Signal To Noise by Eric S. Nylund
Ports of Call by Jack Vance
Excession by Iain M. Banks
Michael M Jones
Michael M Jones enjoys an addiction to books, for which he's glad there is no cure. He lives with his very patient wife (who doesn't complain about books taking over the house... much), eight cats, and a large plaster penguin that once tasted blood and enjoyed it. A prophecy states that when Michael finishes reading everything on his list, he'll finally die. He aims to be immortal.
Michael M Jones
The Wells Bequest by Polly Shulman
Proxy by Alex London
The Friday Society by Adrienne Kress
Alien vs. Alien by Gini Koch
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey
Shadow Ops: Fortress Frontier by Myke Cole
Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
The Lost Fleet: Invincible by Jack Campbell
Series Review: Touched By An Alien, Alien Tango and Alien in the Family by Gini Koch
WWW: Wonder by Robert J. Sawyer
Aftermath by Ann Aguirre
Married With Zombies and Flip This Zombie by Jesse Petersen
First Novel: Afterlife: The Resurrection Chronicles by Merrie Destefano
Doubleblind and Killbox by Ann Aguirre
Amortals by Matt Forbeck
Kris Longknife: Redoubtable by Mike Shepherd
Mouse & Dragon by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
The Lost Fleet: Victorious by Jack Campbell
Divine Misfortune by A. Lee Martinez
City of Souls and Cheat the Grave by Vicki Pettersson
The Good, The Bad, And The Uncanny by Simon R. Green
First Novel: Feed by Mira Grant
WWW: Watch by Robert J. Sawyer
From Hell With Love by Simon R. Green
Bitter Angels by C.L. Anderson
Troll's-Eye View edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Eve of Darkness by S.J. Day
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Outcast by Aaron Allston
Monster by A. Lee Martinez
Road Trip of the Living Dead by Mark Henry
WWW: Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance
The Flaxen Femme Fatale by John Zakour
Dead Reign by T.A. Pratt
Kris Longknife: Intrepid by Mike Shepherd
Death's Daughter by Amber Benson
Star Trek TNG: Lost Souls by David Mack
The Map of Moments by Christopher Golden and Tim Lebbon
Ex-KOP by Warren Hammond
Just Another Judgement Day by Simon R. Green
Clockwork Phoenix by Mike Allen
Stalking the Vampire by Mike Resnick
The Final Sacrifice by Patricia Bray
Countdown by Michelle Maddox
Bitten to Death by Jennifer Rardin
Razor Girl by Marianne Mancusi
Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi
Star Trek TNG: Mere Mortals by David Mack
Wanderlust by Ann Aguirre
Star Wars: Street of Shadows by Michael Reaves
Star Trek TNG: Gods of Night by David Mack
Go-Go Girls of the Apocalypse by Victor Gischler
The Cold Minds by Kristin Landon
Star Trek TNG: Greater than the Sum by Christopher L. Bennett
Emissaries From The Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
Myth-Chief by Robert Asprin and Jody Lynn Nye
The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison
The Lost Fleet: Valiant by Jack Campbell
Marsbound by Joe Haldeman
Small Favor by Jim Butcher
First Novel: Dead To Me by Anton Strout
Mind the Gap by Christopher Golden and Tim Lebbon
The Blood King by Gail Z. Martin
Poison Sleep by T.A. Pratt
The Touch of Twilight by Vicki Pettersson
Star Wars: Jedi Twilight by Michael Reaves
Gale Force by Rachel Caine
Saturn's Children by Charles Stross
The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez
First Novel: Mad Kestrel by Misty Massey
Omega Sol by Scott Mackay
Timeless Moon by C.T. Adams and Cathy Clamp
First Novel: Grimspace by Ann Aguirre
The Lost Fleet: Courageous by Jack Campbell
The First Betrayal and The Sea Change by Patricia Bray
First Novel: Thief With No Shadow by Emily Gee
Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik
The Aftermath by Ben Bova
The Blue-Haired Bombshell by John Zakour
The Clone Alliance by Steven L. Kent
Kris Longknife: Audacious by Mike Shepherd
Blood Engines by T.A. Pratt
Non-Fiction: The Battle For Azeroth edited by Bill Fawcett
The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
White Night by Jim Butcher
For A Few Demons More by Kim Harrison
Mythic 2 edited by Mike Allen
Howling Moon by C.T. Adams and Cathy Clamp
Bring It On by Laura Anne Gilman
A Fistful of Charms by Kim Harrison
Widdershins by Charles de Lint
Mythic edited by Mike Allen
Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher
Dates from Hell by Kim Harrison, Lynsay Sands, Kelley Armstrong, and Lori Handeland
Princess At Sea by Dawn Cook
The Decoy Princess by Dawn Cook
First Novel: His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Triskell Tales 2 by Charles de Lint
Ascendancy of Blood by Eugie Foster
Every Which Way But Dead by Kim Harrison
Quicksilver & Shadow by Charles de Lint
Dead Beat by Jim Butcher
Human Resource by Pierce Askegren
Lost Truth by Dawn Cook
Deathstalker Coda by Simon R. Green
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Kim Harrison
Second Look: There Will Be Dragons by John Ringo
Chill Factor by Rachel Caine
Second Look: The Doomsday Brunette by John Zakour and Lawrence Ganem
The Silent War by Ben Bova
First Novel: Orphanage by Robert Buettner
Freehold by Michael Z. Williamson
Second Look: Balance of Trade by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Tales of the Grand Tour by Ben Bova
Men Writing Science Fiction As Women, Women Writing Science Fiction As Men and New Voices in Science Fiction edited by Mike Resnick
Second Look: Elsewhere and NeverNever by Will Shetterly
Second Look: Hybrids by Robert J. Sawyer
Deathstalker Return by Simon R. Green
Burden of Proof by John G. Hemry
No Phule Like An Old Phule by Robert Aspirin and Peter J. Heck
Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force by James Luceno
Mockymen by Ian Watson
Second Look: The Wild Wood by Charles de Lint
Staying Dead by Laura Anne Gilman
Nightingale's Lament by Simon R. Green
First Novel: Faces of Mist and Flame by Jon George
Blood Rites by Jim Butcher
Heat Stroke by Rachel Caine
First Novel: Dragon Precinct by Keith R.A. DeCandido
First Novel: Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison
Medicine Road by Charles de Lint
Fire Logic by Laurie Marks
Series Review: The Time of Judgment by Ari Marmell, Bill Bridges and Bruce Baugh
Ill Wind by Rachel Caine
Forgotten Truth by Dawn Cook
Rob Kane
Robert learned to read with a litle help from Lloyd Alexander, and he hasn't stopped reading fantasy since then. No matter how busy life gets he can always find time for a good book.
Rob Kane
The Word of God by Thomas M. Disch
First Novel: Love in the Time of Fridges by Tim Scott
Audio: Divine Intervention by Julia Ecklar
The Duke of Uranium by John Barnes
Sharamitaro by Jonathan M. Rudder
Cheap Complex Devices edited by John Compton Sundman
Second Look: Dragondoom by Dennis L. McKiernan
Inquisition by Anselm Audley
First Novel: Heresy by Anselm Audley
The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind
Dustin Kenall
Dustin Kenall is a lawyer working and blogging in DC. Accordingly, if at any given moment he's not reading or writing, it's probably because he's unconscious. His blog, readslikealawyer.blogspot.com, is always wide awake, though.
Dustin Kenall
First Novel: Thunderer by Felix Gilman
First Novel: Black Ships by Jo Graham
The Jack Vance Reader edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
The Dragons of Babel by Michael Swanwick
The Born Queen by Greg Keyes
Shadowbridge by Gregory Frost
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
Renegade's Magic by Robin Hobb
Paul Kincaid
Paul Kincaid is the recipient of the SFRA's Thomas D. Clareson Award for Distinguished Service for 2006. He is the co-editor of The Arthur C. Clarke Award: A Critical Anthology.
Paul Kincaid
On the Steel Breeze by Alastair Reynolds
Five Autobiographies and a Fiction by Lucius Shepard
Non-Fiction: On My Way to Samarkand: Memoirs of a Travelling Writer by Garry Douglas Kilworth
The Best of All Possible Worlds by Karen Lord
Be My Enemy by Ian McDonald
When the People Fell by Cordwainer Smith
The Time Ship: A Chrononautical Journey by Enrique Gaspar
Digital Rapture edited by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel
Starboard Wine: More Notes on the Language of Science Fiction by Samuel R. Delany
At the Mouth of the River of Bees: Stories by Kij Johnson
Angels and You Dogs by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Railsea by China Miéville
Blue Remembered Earth by Alastair Reynolds
The Door Gunner and Other Perilous Flights of Fancy by Michael Bishop
Context by Cory Doctorow
Planesrunner by Ian McDonald
Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies by Lucy Sussex
Millennium People by J.G. Ballard
The Secret of Wilhelm Storitz by Jules Verne
Troika by Alastair Reynolds
Non-Fiction: The Mythic Fantasy of Robert Holdstock edited by Donald E. Morse and Kálmán Matolcsy
The Universe of Things by Gwyneth Jones
Amazing Adult Fantasy by A.D. Jameson
Welcome to the Greenhouse edited by Gordon Van Gelder
Non-Fiction: Visions of Mars edited by Howard V. Hendrix, George Slusser and Eric S. Rabkin
Brave New Worlds edited by John Joseph Adams
Sleight of Hand by Peter S. Beagle
Among Others by Jo Walton
Non-Fiction: The Anatomy of Utopia by Kàroly Pintèr
Second Look: One by David Karp
Non-Fiction: Search for Philip K. Dick by Anne R. Dick
The Secret History of Fantasy edited by Peter S. Beagle
Non-Fiction: Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001 by Gary K. Wolfe
The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang
Terminal World by Alastair Reynold
Non-Fiction: Red Planets: Marxism and Science Fiction edited by Mark Bould and China Miéville
Galileo's Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson
Makers by Cory Doctorow
Non-Fiction: The Time Machine by H.G. Wells and The Utopian Vision of H.G. Wells by Justin E.A. Busch
Manhood for Amateurs by Michael Chabon
Under the Rose edited by Dave Hutchinson
Geosynchron by David Louis Edelman
The Rapture by Liz Jensen
Avilion by Robert Holdstock
Non-Fiction: On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn
Cloud and Ashes by Greer Gilman
Nebula Awards Showcase 2009 edited by Ellen Datlow
Centuries Ago and Very Fast by Rebecca Ore
Cyberabad Days by Ian McDonald
Non-Fiction: The Science of Fiction and the Fiction of Science by Frank McConnell, edited by Gary Westfahl
Non-Fiction: Reading Science Fiction edited by James Gunn, Marleen S. Barr & Matthew Candelaria
Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow
UFO in Her Eyes by Xiaolu Guo
Non-Fiction: The Seven Beauties of Science Fiction by Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
Best American Fantasy 2008 edited by Ann & Jeff Vandermeer
Northwest of Earth by C.L. Moore
The Last Theorem by Arthur C. Clarke and Frederik Pohl
Incandescence by Greg Egan
The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak
The Ant King and Other Stories by Benjamin Rosenbaum
Multireal by David Louis Edelman
Of Wind and Sand by Sylvie Bérard
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories by John Kessel
City at the End of Time by Greg Bear
Ubik: The Screenplay by Philip K. Dick
Eclipse One edited by Jonathan Strahan
Conversation Hearts by John Crowley
The Best of Lucius Shepard by Lucius Shepard
Wastelands by edited by John Joseph Adams
House of Suns by Alastair Reynolds
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, and Gavin J. Grant
Rewired: The Post-Cyberpunk Anthology edited by James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel
Dust by Elizabeth Bear
The New Weird edited by Ann & Jeff Vandermeer
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 30th Anniversary Anthology edited by Sheila Williams
The New Space Opera edited by Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan
The Dog Said Bow-Wow by Michael Swanwick
The Nail and the Oracle by Theodore Sturgeon
Cowboy Angels by Paul McAuley
First Novel: One For Sorrow by Christopher Barzak
HARM by Brian W. Aldiss
The Wild Girls by Pat Murphy
Swans Over the Moon by Forrest Aguirre
Second Look: Shatterday by Harlan Ellison
Non-Fiction: Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction edited by Jeff Prucher
Carnival by Elizabeth Bear
Ink by Hal Duncan
Adventures in Unhistory by Avram Davidson
Un Lun Dun by China Miéville
Non-Fiction: You're Not Fooling Anyone When You Take Your Laptop to a Coffee Shop: Scalzi on Writing by John Scalzi
Escape from Earth edited by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois and Travel Light by Naomi Mitchison
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume One: To Be Continued by Robert Silverberg
Threshold Shift by Eric Brown
Best Short Novels 2006 edited by Jonathan Strahan
Year's Best Fantasy 6 edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
The Line Between by Peter S. Beagle
Shuteye for the Timebroker by Paul Di Filippo
Non-Fiction: Technophobia!: Science Fiction Visions of Posthuman Technology by Daniel Dinello
The Amphora Project by William Kotzwinkle
Visionary in Residence by Bruce Sterling
The Begum's Millions by Jules Verne
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 2 edited by Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin, Jeffrey D. Smith
Dogs of Truth by Kit Reed
Cultural Breaks by Brian Aldiss
Numbers Don't Lie by Terry Bisson
Rick Klaw
Professional reviewer, geek maven, and optimistic curmudgeon, Rick Klaw has supplied countless reviews, essays, and fiction for a variety of publications including The Austin Chronicle, The San Antonio Current, The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Moving Pictures, RevolutionSF, Conversations With Texas Writers, Electric Velocipede, Cross Plains Universe, Steampunk, and The Steampunk Bible. Coming in March 2013 from Tachyon, he is editing The Apes of Wrath, a survey of apes in literature with contributions from Edgar Allan Poe, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Franz Kafka, Gustave Flaubert, Joe R. Lansdale, Pat Murphy, Leigh Kennedy, James P. Blaylock, Clark Ashton Smith, Karen Joy Fowler, Philip José Farmer, Robert E. Howard and others. Klaw can often be found pontificating on Twitter and over at The Geek Curmudgeon.
Rick Klaw
Blu-Ray: John Carter
First Novel: The Loving Dead by Amelia Beamer
Movie: Robin Hood
DVD Review: Star Trek
DVD Review: Star Trek: The Original Series - The Complete Second Season (Remastered)
DVD Review: I Am Legend
DVD Review: Pixar Short Films Collection
DVD Review: Ratatouille
Conan: The Frost-Giant's Daughter and Other Stories by Kurt Busiek
Suzanne Krein
Suzanne Krein is a free-lance curriculum writer with a life-long passion -- reading and writing science fiction, especially Christian science fiction. She lives with her family in Fredericksburg, Virginia.
Suzanne Krein
The Fifth Man by John B. Olson and Randall Ingermanson
Series Review: Ethan Hamilton Trilogy by Jefferson Scott
Arena by Karen Hancock
Oxygen by John B.Olson and Randall Ingermanson
Crown of Fire by Kathy Tyers
Second Look: Firebird and Fusion Fire by Kathy Tyers
Second Look: One Mind's Eye by Kathy Tyers
Martin Lewis
Martin Lewis lives in East London. He is the reviews editor of Vector and also regularly reviews for Strange Horizons. He blogs at Everything Is Nice.
Martin Lewis
Non-Fiction: Monstrous Creatures by Jeff VanderMeer and Jar Jar Binks Must Die... and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies by Daniel M. Kimmel
Swords & Dark Magic edited by Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders
Katja from the Punk Band by Simon Logan
Non-Fiction: A Guide To Fantasy Literature by Philip Martin
The Secret History of Science Fiction edited by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel
Second Look: Sex in the System edited by Cecilia Tan
The City & The City by China Miéville
In Great Waters by Kit Whitfield
Biohell by Andy Remic
Splinter by Adam Roberts
Second Look: A Maze of Death by Philip K. Dick
The Scarifyers: The Nazad Conspiracy by Cosmic Hobo
Close To My Heart: New Worlds: An Anthology edited by Michael Moorcock
Century Rain by Alastair Reynolds
Interzone #194
City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
Natural History by Justina Robson
First Novel: The Year of Our War by Steph Swainston
Non-Fiction: Up Through an Empty House of Stars by David Langford
Electric Velocipede #4
First Novel: Down And Out In The Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
Second Look: Time Out Of Joint by Philip K. Dick
The Facts Of Life by Graham Joyce
Thorn Ogres Of Hagwood by Robin Jarvis
The 3rd Alternative #32
Little Doors by Paul Di Filippo
3SF
Second Look: The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
Imagined Slights by James Lovegrove
Time Past by Maxine McArthur
Everyone In Silico by Jim Munroe
T2: Infiltrator by S.M. Stirling
Second Look: Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
Second Look: Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland
Christendom by Neil Cross
First Novel: Vurt by Jeff Noon
Second Look: Green Eyes by Lucius Shepard
Non-Fiction: The New Critical Idiom: Science Fiction by Adam Roberts
Second Look: The Centauri Device by M. John Harrison
Second Look: Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
Blood Music by Greg Bear
A Case Of Conscience by James Blish
Alex Lightman
Alex Lightman
Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
Jason Erik Lundberg
Jason Erik Lundberg is a writer of fantastical fiction, and an American expatriate living in Singapore. His work has appeared (or will soon) in over forty venues in five countries. He runs Two Cranes Press with Janet Chui. Visit his web site.
Jason Erik Lundberg
First Novel: Noise by Darin Bradley
The Godfather of Kathmandu by John Burdett
For the Win by Cory Doctorow
Non-Fiction: A Short History of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn and Edward James
Clementine by Cherie Priest
First Novel: The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin
Richard A. Lupoff
Richard A. Lupoff is a prolific and versatile author of fantasy, mystery, and science fiction. His recent books include a novel, The Emerald Cat Killer, a multi-genre collection of stories, Dreams, and the forthcoming novel Rookie Blues. His chief contribution to Lovecraftiana is Marblehead: A Novel of H.P. Lovecraft, available at www.ramblehouse.com.
Richard A. Lupoff
The Pulp Adventures of The Hooded Detective by G.T. Fleming-Roberts
Nemo! by Ray Bradbury
Manhattan in Reverse by Peter F. Hamilton
Non-Fiction: Nested Scrolls by Rudy Rucker
Dream Castles: The Early Jack Vance Volume Two by Jack Vance, edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
Flying Saucer Stories by David B. Riley
Forever Azathoth: Pastiches and Parodies by Peter Cannon
Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch
Briarpatch by Tim Pratt
The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Volume Two: Adjustment Team (1952-1953) by Philip K. Dick
First Novel: The Door to Lost Pages by Claude Lalumière
Dangerous Ways by Jack Vance, edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
Non-Fiction: Forry: The Life of Forrest J. Ackerman by Deborah Painter
The Time Machine: A Sequel by David Haden
Second Look: The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Volume One: The King of the Elves (1947-1952) by Philip K. Dick
Non-Fiction: Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators by Rocky Wood, illustrated by Glenn Chadbourne
Non-Fiction: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon by Julie Phillips
Second Look: Dagon by Fred Chappell
Non-Fiction: The Fantastic Horizon by Darrell Schweitzer
The Proteus Sails Again by Thomas M. Disch
Bram Stoker's Notes for Dracula: A Facsimile Edition by Bram Stoker, annotated and transcribed by Robert Eighteen-Bisang & Elizabeth Miller
A Fine and Private Place by Peter S. Beagle
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 30th Anniversary Anthology edited by Sheila Williams
Hank Luttrell
Hank Luttrell has reviewed science fiction for newspapers, magazines and websites. He was nominated for the Best Fanzine Hugo Award and is currently a bookseller in Madison, Wisconsin.
Hank Luttrell
Non-Fiction: Beyond the Wall edited by James Lowder
Sexy Chix Anthology of Women Cartoonists edited by Diana Schutz
Banana Sunday by Root Nibot and Colleen Coover
First Novel: Ghosts in the Snow by Tamara Siler Jones
Non-Fiction: Men of Tomorrow by Gerard Jones
Heaven by Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen
Lies, Inc. by Philip K. Dick
Tales Before Tolkien edited by Douglas A. Anderson
Best in Show edited by Fred Patten
lost boy lost girl by Peter Straub
Mirror Mirror by Gregory Maguire
Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
The Companions by Sheri S. Tepper
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales edited by Michael Chabon
Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
Vincalis The Agitator by Holly Lisle
Time Future by Maxine McArthur
Claremont Tales by Richard A. Lupoff
Villains Victorious edited by Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers
Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
Second Look: Dark Universe by Daniel F. Galouye
Longtusk and Deep Future by Stephen Baxter
Manifold Space by Stephen Baxter
First Novel: Thunder Rift by Matthew Farrell
Eternity's End by Jeffrey A. Carver
Dreamcatcher by Stephen King
Nanny Ogg's Cookbook by Terry Pratchett, Stephen Briggs & Tina Hannan
Lady Crymsyn by P.N. Elrod
Deepsix by Jack McDevitt
Magic Can Be Murder by Vivian Vande Velde
My Favorite Horror Story edited by Mike Baker & Martin H. Greenberg
Wheelers by Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen
Zeitgeist by Bruce Sterling
Merrick by Anne Rice
The Grand Ellipse by Paula Volsky
Outlaw School by Rebecca Ore
Non-Fiction: On Writing by Stephen King
Margo MacDonald
Margo has always been drawn toward fantasy and, at the age of 5, decided to fill her life with it by pursuing a career as a professional actress. Aside from theatre (and her husband), Margo's passion has been for books. Her interests are diverse and eclectic, but the bulk fall within the realm of speculative fiction. She tells us that her backlog has reached 200 books and she's ready to win the lottery and retire.
Margo MacDonald
Water Logic by Laurie J. Marks
First Novel: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
The Angel in the Darkness by Kage Baker
Second Look: Sorcery and Cecelia by Patricia C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer
Fire Logic by Laurie Marks
Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip
The Second Summoning by Tanya Huff
Black Heart, Ivory Bones edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip
The Master of All Desires by Judith Merkle Riley
Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
First Novel: Before & After by Matthew Thomas
Silver Birch, Blood Moon edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
The Stone Fey by Robin McKinley
Summon the Keeper by Tanya Huff
Juniper, Gentian, and Rosemary by Pamela Dean
Twelve Impossible Things Before Breakfast by Jane Yolen
The Magic Circle by Katherine Neville
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
The Gratitude of Kings by Marion Zimmer Bradley
The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce
Dracula: or The Un-Dead edited and annotated by Sylvia Starshine
The Transfigured Hart by Jane Yolen
The Kingdom of Kevin Malone by Suzy McKee Charnas
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic by Terry Jones
Second Look: Quest for a Maid by Frances Mary Hendry
Rose Daughter by Robin McKinley
The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories by Tim Burton
First Novel: Island Bound by Betty Levin
Second Look: The Stones of Muncaster Cathedral by Robert Westall
The Book of Irish Weirdness
The Fiction of Vivien Alcock (w/ Alice Dechene)
Ghost Story by Julian F. Thompson
Series Review: Fairy Tale Anthologies edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Second Look: The Dark Secret of Weatherend by John Bellairs
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean (Illustrator)
The Serpent Garden by Judith Merkle-Riley
Lunatics by Bradley Denton
The Cloak of Night and Daggers by Rosemary Edghill
Wayne MacLaurin

Wayne MacLaurin is a regular SF Site reviewer. More of his opinions are available on our Book Reviews pages.

Wayne MacLaurin
The Ring of Five Dragons by Eric Van Lustbader
Second Look: Windhaven by George R.R. Martin & Lisa Tuttle
Krondor: Tear of the Gods by Raymond E. Feist
A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin
Noonshade by James Barclay
Lord of Emperors by Guy Gavriel Kay
Krondor: The Assassins by Raymond E. Feist
Mad Ship by Robin Hobb
A Cavern of Black Ice by J.V. Jones
Gaming: Return to the Tomb of Horrors by Bruce R. Cordell
Gaming: AD&D Core Rules by Sean Reynolds
A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin
Krondor the Betrayal by Raymond E. Feist
The Gilded Chain by Dave Duncan
Gaming: A Paladin in Hell
A Knight of the Word by Terry Brooks
Second Look: The Demon Awakens by R. A. Salvatore
Second Look: Artifact by Gregory Benford
A Point of Honor by Dorothy J. Heydt
The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
Wolves of the Gods by Allan Cole
Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb
The Soulforge by Margaret Weis
Second Look: Song of Kali by Dan Simmons
Shards of a Broken Crown by Raymond E. Feist
Commitment Hour by James Alan Gardner
Series Review: Serpentwar Saga by Raymond E. Feist
Running With The Demon by Terry Brooks
The Scroll of Thoth by Richard L. Tierney
Second Looks: Edgeworks 4 by Harlan Ellison
First Novel: Nanotime by Bart Kosko
Non-Fiction: The Star Trek Encyclopedia by Michael Okuda and Denise Okuda
Polgara The Sorceress by David and Leigh Eddings
Non-Fiction: Star Trek, The Next Generation: The Continuing Mission by Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
Fugitive Prince by Janny Wurts
The Broken Crown by Michelle West
First Novel: The Seraphim Rising by Elisabeth DeVos
Audio Tape: Cilia-of-Gold by Stephen Baxter
Dhiammara by Maggie Furey
She Is The Darkness by Glen Cook
Series Review: The Book of Words by J.V. Jones
Monstrum by Donald James
The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons
To Sift Through Bitter Ashes by David Niall Wilson
Days of Cain by J.R. Dunn
Wizard of the Winds by Allan Cole
Reliquary by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
Series Review: The Great Game by Dave Duncan
The Barbed Coil by J. V. Jones
The Demon Awakens by R. A. Salvatore
Einstein's Bridge by John Cramer
Series Review: Serpentwar Saga by Ramond E. Feist
David Maddox
David Maddox
Science fiction enthusiast David Maddox has been Star Trek characters, the Riddler in a Batman stunt show and holds a degree in Cinema from San Francisco State University. He has written several articles for various SF sites as well as the Star Wars Insider and the Star Trek Communicator. He spends his time working on screenplays and stories while acting on stage, screen and television. He can sometimes be seen giving tours at Universal Studios Hollywood and playing Norman Bates.
David Maddox
First Novel: The Legend of the Dragonskinner by Christopher Goodrum
Life of the Preservation by Jack Skillingstead
3D Futures by Rob Walters
Second Look: Total Recall by Philip K. Dick
The Good, The Bad, and the Infernal by Guy Adams
Star Wars: Scoundrels by Timothy Zahn
A Princess of Mars: The Annotated Edition & New Tales of the Red Planet by Edgar Rice Burroughs, annotations by Aaron Parrett
The Incarceration of Captain Nebula and Other Lost Futures by Mike Resnick
First Novel: Endless by Matt Bone
Under the Moons of Mars edited by John Joseph Adam
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Apocalypse by Troy Denning
Non-Fiction: Star Wars: Millennium Falcon, Modified YT-1300 Corellian Freighter: Owner's Workshop Manual by Ryder Windham
Astronauts and Heretics by Thomas Marcinko
Penumbra by Eric Brown
Approaching Omega by Eric Brown
The Complete Binscombe Tales by John Whitbourn
Star Wars: Heir to the Empire by Timothy Zahn
Through Darkest America and Dawn's Uncertain Light by Neal Barrett, Jr.
The Brain Eater's Bible by J.D. McGhoul and Pat Kilbane
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Ascension by Christie Golden
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Conviction by Aaron Allston
Gaming: Back to the Future: the Game
First Novel: A Zombie's History of the United States by Dr. Worm Miller
Non-Fiction: Timeless Adventure: How Doctor Who Conquered TV by Brian J. Robb
Gaming: Back to the Future: the Game -- Episode 1: It's About Time
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II by Sean Williams
Zombie Apocalypse! created by Stephen Jones
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Vortex by Troy Denning
Gaming: Tale of Monkey Island
Star Wars: Darth Bane - Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Allies by Christie Golden
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Backlash by Aaron Allston
Indiana Jones and the Army of the Dead by Steve Perry
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Abyss by Troy Denning
Non-Fiction: Cinema Spec: Tales of Hollywood and Fantasy edited by Karen A. Romanko
Series Review: The Hitchhiker's Trilogy by Douglas Adams
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Omen by Christie Golden
Non-Fiction: Battlestar Galactica: Downloaded by David Bassom
1942 by Robert Conroy
Star Wars: Millennium Falcon by James Luceno
Star Wars: Luke Skywalker and the Shadows of Mindor by Matthew Stover
Non-Fiction: The Complete Star Wars Encyclopedia, Volume 1: A-G by Stephen J. Sansweet, Pablo Hidalgo, Bob Vitas, Daniel Wallace, with Josh Kushins, Chris Cassidy & Mary Franklin
Non-Fiction: How to Live on Mars by Robert Zurbin
Star Wars: Order 66 by Karen Traviss
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed by Sean Williams
Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait by K.A. Bedford
The Roswell Poems by Rane Arroyo
Non-Fiction: Dalek I Loved You: A Memoir by Nick Griffiths
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull by James Rollins
Return of the Over-Used Muse by Rob Schrab
Star Wars: Darth Bane - Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn
Star Wars: Death Star by Michael Reaves and Steve Perry
Audio: Dexter: Music from the Showtime Original Series
Non-Fiction: The Hellraiser Films and Their Legacy by Paul Kane
Star Wars: Allegiance by Timothy Zahn
Star Wars: Darth Bane: Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn
Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Bloodlines by Karen Traviss
Snakes on a Plane by Christa Faust
Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Betrayal by Aaron Allston
Non-Fiction: Roger Corman: Metaphysics on a Shoestring by Alain Silver and James Ursini
Star Wars: Outbound Flight by Timothy Zahn
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith by Matthew Stover
Star Wars: Jedi Trial by David Sherman and Dan Cragg
Non-Fiction: Star Wars: The New Essential Guide to Weapons and Technology by W. Haden Blackman
Elvisland by John Farris
Star Wars: The Cestus Deception by Steven Barnes
Robinson Crusoe 1,000,000 A.D. by Terry Sunbord
Coalescent by Stephen Baxter
Plastic Man #1 by Kyle Baker
Non-Fiction: Dreamer of Dune by Brian Herbert
Same Difference and Other Stories by Derek Kirk Kim
Star Wars: Shatterpoint by Matthew Stover
Tatooine Ghost by Troy Denning
Non-Fiction: The Science of Superman by Mark Wolverton, edited by Roger Stern
Non-Fiction: The Babylon 5: Crusade Episode Guide by Sandy Van Densen and Loriann DeGiacomo
Second Look: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Trilogy by Douglas Adams
Once Upon a Galaxy edited by Wil McCarthy, Martin H. Greenberg and John Helfers
Second Look: The Star Wars Trilogy by George Lucas, Donald F. Glut and James Kahn
Second Look: The Circus of Dr. Lao by Charles G. Finney
Second Look: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
Star Wars: The Approaching Storm by Alan Dean Foster
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
Second Look: Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
Non-Fiction: Doctor Who Regeneration by Philip Segal with Gary Russell
Star Wars: Cloak of Deception by James Luceno
Non-Fiction: Star Wars: The Essential Guide to Alien Species by Ann Margaret Lewis
Second Look: The First Men in the Moon by H.G. Wells
Star Wars: Darth Maul - Shadow Hunter by Michael Reaves
Tom Marcinko
Tom Marcinko's fiction has appeared in Interzone, SF Age, The Edge, and on Ellen Datlow's late lamented EventHorizon.com site. He lives in Arizona.
Tom Marcinko
Non-Fiction: Divine Invasions: A Life of Philip K. Dick by Lawrence Sutin
Audio: The Complete Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Jonathan McCalmont
Jonathan McCalmont is a recovering academic and cynic who produces criticism and commentary for a number of different venues including his blog SF Diplomat.  He is also the editor of Fruitless Recursion, an online journal devoted to discussing works of genre criticism.  He lives in the United Kingdom so that you don't have to.
Jonathan McCalmont
Black Static #10, May 2009
Flood by Stephen Baxter
Incandescence by Greg Egan
Jennifer McCann
A belly dancing, dyslexic wife and mother who in her spare time works as a library clerk. A full and rich life is lead through the books she listens to and/or reads. Dyslexics Untie!
Jennifer McCann
Audio: Kitty Takes a Holiday by Carrie Vaughn
Audio: Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
Audio: Darling Jim by Christian Moer
Audio: Practical Demonkeeping by Christopher Moore
Audio: Blood Groove by Alex Bledsoe
Audio: White Witch, Black Curse by Kim Harrison
Audio: Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
Audio: Greywalker by Kat Richardson
Audio: No Dominion by Charlie Huston
Audio: Already Dead by Charlie Huston
Audio: Personal Demon by Kelley Armstrong
Audio: The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison
Audio: The Resurrectionist by Jack O'Connell
Alisa McCune
Alisa discovered science fiction at the tender age of eight. She devoured The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis and never looked back. She lives in Chicago with her husband, cat, and 5000 books. For more information please visit her website at alisaandmike.com.
Alisa McCune
Haunted by Kelley Armstrong
Dead as a Doornail by Charlaine Harris
A Stroke of Midnight by Laurell K. Hamilton
Dreams Made Flesh by Anne Bishop
Sister of the Dead by Barb & J.C. Hendee
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Kim Harrison
Elphame's Choice by P.C. Cast
The Autumn Castle by Kim Wilkins
Tainted Blood by Melanie Lee Bonnefoux
First Novel: The Silver Spoon by Stacey Klemstein
Industrial Magic by Kelley Armstrong
The Winter Oak by James A. Hetley
Incubus Dreams by Laurell K. Hamilton
First Novel: Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison
Mortal Companion by Patrick Califia
The Shivered Sky by Matt Dinniman
First Novel: Daughter of Exile by Isabel Glass
Blood Is Thicker Than Water by W.A. Hoffman
Slave Trade by Susan Wright
The Piaculum by Richard C. Gray
First Novel: The Summer Country by James A. Hetley
Second Look: Shifter by Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
Bumper Crop by Joe R. Lansdale
Brilliance of the Moon by Lian Hearn
Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
Thief of Lives by Barb & J.C. Hendee
Dime Store Magic by Kelley Armstrong
Choice of the Cat by E.E. Knight
Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
Second Look: The Safety of Unknown Cities by Lucy Taylor
Those of My Blood by Jacqueline Lichtenberg
Stolen by Kelley Armstrong
Seduced by Moonlight by Laurell K. Hamilton
Bitten by Kelley Armstrong
First Novel: Blood and Mind by Melanie L. Bonnefoux
First Novel: Way of the Wolf by E.E. Knight
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr
Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
Donna McMahon
Donna McMahon discovered science fiction in high school and fandom in 1977, and never recovered. Dance of Knives, her first novel, was published by Tor in May, 2001, and her book reviews won an Aurora Award the same month. She likes to review books first as a reader (Was this a Good Read? Did I get my money's worth?) and second as a writer (What makes this book succeed/fail as a genre novel?). You can visit her website at http://www.donna-mcmahon.com/.
Donna McMahon
Mother of Lies by Dave Duncan
The Alchemist's Apprentice by Dave Duncan
Second Look: Lost In Translation by Edward Willett
Warrener's Beastie by William R. Trotter
Spin Control by Chris Moriarty
First Novel: The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
Sex in the System by Cecilia Tan
Broken by Kelley Armstrong
The Meadowlark Sings by Helen Ruth Schwartz
Second Look: The Traveler by John Twelve Hawks
Children of Chaos by Dave Duncan
A Game of Perfection by Élisabeth Vonarburg
First Novel: A Rumor of Gems by Ellen Steiber
States of Grace by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Shaman's Crossing by Robin Hobb
Cagebird by Karin Lowachee
First Novel: Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
The Gist Hunter & Other Stories by Matthew Hughes
The Secrets of Jin-Shei by Alma Alexander
First Novel: Pure by Karen Krossing
Singer in the Snow by Louise Marley
First Novel: Touched by Venom by Janine Cross
Second Look: Stealing Magic by Tanya Huff
Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
Second Look: Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
Tesseracts 9 edited by Nalo Hopkinson and Geoff Ryman
First Novel: Dominion by J.Y.T. Kennedy
Crooked Timber by A.M. Arruin
Wasps At the Speed of Sound by Derryl Murphy
In the Palace of Repose by Holly Phillips
The Silences of Home by Caitlin Sweet
The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
Very Bad Deaths by Spider Robinson
So Long Been Dreaming edited by Nalo Hopkinson and Uppinder Mehan
First Novel: The Magister's Mask by Deby Fredericks
Second Look: Dreams of the Sea by Élisabeth Vonarburg
The Alchemist's Daughter by Eileen Kernaghan
Black Brillion by Matthew Hughes
The Second Coming by John Dalmas
Winter On the Plain of Ghosts by Eileen Kernaghan
The Child Goddess by Louise Marley
Non-Fiction: The Air Loom Gang by Mike Jay
The Apparition Trail by Lisa Smedman
Coyote Cowgirl by Kim Antieau
Storyteller by Amy Thomson
Misspent Youth by Peter F. Hamilton
The Ethos Effect by L.E. Modesitt Jr.
First Novel: Gideon's Wall by Greg Kurzawa
Contact Imminent by Kristine Smith
Lion's Blood by Steven Barnes
Extremes by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Changeling Plague by Syne Mitchell
The Maquisarde by Louise Marley
Second Look: West of January by Dave Duncan
Bitter Waters by Wen Spencer
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Otherwhens, Otherwheres by John Dalmas
The Bone House by Luanne Armstrong
Windowpane by Steve Perry
Shadow of the Storm by Kurt R.A. Giambastiani
The Scar by China Miéville
Technogenesis by Syne Mitchell
The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
Empire of Bones by Liz Williams
First Novel: Altered Carbon by Richard Morgan
Second Look: Everyone in Silico by Jim Munroe
Second Look: Kingdom of Cages by Sarah Zettel
Restoration by Carol Berg
Second Look: The Disappeared by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Second Look: Warchild by Karin Lowachee
Trapped by James Alan Gardner
Second Look: Starfish by Peter Watts
Second Look: Fine Prey by Scott Westerfeld
Second Look: The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
Second Look: A Red Heart Of Memories by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Raising the Stones by Sheri S. Tepper
The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro
Second Look: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
Second Look: The Shapes of Their Hearts by Melissa Scott
One for the Morning Glory by John Barnes
Venus by Ben Bova
Second Look: Thunder Rift by Matthew Farrell
Second Look: Heart Of Gold by Sharon Shinn
End Of Days by Dennis Danvers
First Novel: Belarus by Lee Hogan
Second Look: Beholder's Eye by Julie E. Czerneda
Second Look: Accidental Creatures by Anne Harris
Angelmass by Timothy Zahn
Second Look: Tangled Up In Blue by Joan D. Vinge
Second Look: Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
Second Look: Rules Of Conflict by Kristine Smith
Flashforward by Robert J. Sawyer
Second Look: Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
Second Look: Giant Bones by Peter S. Beagle
First Novel: Mnemosyne's Kiss by Peter J. Evans
Carlucci's Heart by Richard Paul Russo
Second Look: Cavalcade by Alison Sinclair
Second Look: The Colour Of Distance by Amy Thomson
First Novel: Navohar by Hilari Bell
The Telling by Ursula K. Le Guin
Tails You Lose by Lisa Smedman
Promised Land by Connie Willis & Cynthia Felice
Second Look: The Black Chalice by Marie Jakober
Second Look: The Night Watch by Sean Stewart
Soldiers by John Dalmas
Empty Cities of the Moon by Howard V. Hendrix
Second Look: A Good Old Fashioned Future by Bruce Sterling
Second Look: The Snow Queen by Eileen Kernaghan
Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear
Tropic Of Creation by Kay Kenyon
Second Look: Maximum Light by Nancy Kress
Second Look: With The Lightnings by David Drake
Fool Me Twice by Matthew Hughes
Hunted by James Alan Gardner
First Novel: Brown Girl In The Ring by Nalo Hopkinson
Second Look: Once A Hero by Elizabeth Moon
Dreamer by Steven Harper
Second Look: The Foreigners by James Lovegrove
Second Look: Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
The Tranquility Wars by Gentry Lee
Series Review: Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling
Second Look: Ventus by Karl Schroeder
Second Look: Broken Time by Maggy Thomas
Looking for the Mahdi by N. Lee Wood
Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn
Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
Second Look: The Stars Compel by Michaela Roessner
The Martian Race by Gregory Benford
Lightpaths by Howard V. Hendrix
Second Look: Halfway Human by Carolyn Ives Gilman
Blind Waves by Steven Gould
Helm by Steven Gould
Second Look: Commitment Hour by James Alan Gardner
Kilian Melloy
Kilian Melloy serves as Assistant Arts Editor for EDGE Publications, reviewing film and books and interviewing fascinating artistic people. He also occasionally contributes to this and other online publications.
Kilian Melloy
Harvest of Changelings by Warren Rochelle
Landscapes by Kevin J. Anderson
The Genesis Protocol by Dayton Ward
Dune: The Battle of Corrin by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Gabe Mesa
Gabe Mesa is the assistant editor at s1ngularity. He lives in New York City with his wife and daughter and 4,000 books.
Gabe Mesa
The Anvil of the World by Kage Baker
Jupiter Magnified by Adam Roberts
The Light Ages by Ian R. MacLeod
From The Pest Zone: Stories From New York edited by S.T. Joshi and David E. Schultz
The Facts of Life by Graham Joyce
Julie Moncton
Julie Moncton is one of the owners of an audio book store in San Jose, California -- a good thing since it keeps her well stocked in books to both read and listen to. You can see what books are on her shelf (or iPod) on her goodreads page.
Julie Moncton
Audio: In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker
Audio: The City of Dreaming Books by Walter Moers
Audio: One Foot in the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
Audio: No Mercy by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Audio: Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
Audio: Enchantment by Orson Scott Card
Tammy Moore
Tammy Moore is a speculative fiction writer based in Belfast. She writes reviews for Verbal Magazine, Crime Scene NI and Green Man Review. Her first book The Even -- written by Tammy Moore and illustrated by Stephanie Law -- is published by Morrigan Books, September 2008.
Tammy Moore
First Novel: The Crown Conspiracy by Michael J. Sullivan
Irons in the Fire by Juliet E. McKenna
The Red Wolf Conspiracy by Robert V.S. Redick
Night Child by Jes Battis
Blood and Ice by Robert Masello
The Pretender's Crown by C.E. Murphy
A Darkness Forged in Fire by Chris Evans
The Immortal Prince by Jennifer Fallon
Those Who Went Remain There Still by Cherie Priest
Lord Tophet by Gregory Frost
First Novel: Graceling by Kristin Cashore
First Novel: The Wanderer's Tale by David Bilsborough
Nurk by Ursula Vernon
The Painted Man by Peter V. Brett
The Ten Thousand by Paul Kearney
Memoirs of a Master Forger by William Heaney
First Novel: The Magicians and Mrs. Quent by Galen M. Beckett
Non-Fiction: Grimoire of the Necronomicon by Donald Tyson
Every Last Drop by Charlie Huston
The Final Sacrifice by Patricia Bray
The Queen's Bastard by C.E. Murphy
Stalking the Vampire by Mike Resnick
Second Look: Stalking the Unicorn by Mike Resnick
The Shadow Isle by Katharine Kerr
First Novel: Havemercy by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett
Lise Murphy
Lise Murphy has been reading science fiction and fantasy ever since she was little. Aided by Star Wars, her Dad introduced her to the genre. Educated as a virologist, she has worked in rabies research for the federal government and is now working in laboratory safety. She lives in Ottawa, Canada with her husband Brad and beagle Madigan.
Lise Murphy
Phantom by Terry Goodkind
Dragon's Fire by Anne McCaffrey and Todd McCaffrey
The Greenstone Grail by Amanda Hemingway
Chainfire by Terry Goodkind
First Novel: The Traveler by John Twelve Hawks
David Newbert
David Newbert worked for public and university libraries for several years before joining the college book trade. He lives in New Mexico, where the aliens landed.
David Newbert
DVD: Ghost Ship
Movie: Avatar
DVD: Drag Me to Hell
Genesis by Bernard Beckett
TV Review: Dollhouse: Season Two
DVD: Dollhouse: Season One
DVD: For All Mankind
DVD: The Unborn
Series Review: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight: #1-4 by Joss Whedon and George Jeanty
Movie: The Fountain
Movie: V for Vendetta
Movie: Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Movie: Frank Miller's Sin City
Movie: The Incredibles
Movie: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Movie: Alien: The Director's Cut
Jeepers Creepers 2
Underworld
Movie: Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life
DVD Review: Star Wars: Attack of the Clones
The Matrix Reloaded
DVD Review: Signs
Movie Review: Terminator 3: The Rise of the Machines
Movie Review: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Ian Nichols
Ian Nichols is studying for his Masters degree at the University of Western Australia, and is fortunate enough to be studying in the area he most enjoys; Fantasy and Science Fiction.
Ian Nichols
Second Look: Master of Space and Time by Rudy Rucker
Future Wars edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff
Year Zero by Brian Stableford
Hannibal's Children by John Maddox Roberts
The Gates of Sleep by Mercedes Lackey
Stormrider by David Gemmell
Paperquake by Kathryn Reiss
Through the Darkness by Harry Turtledove
Paint by Magic by Kathryn Reiss
City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
Bonnie L. Norman
With a love for all things Science Fiction and Fantasy, it's hard for Bonnie to decide between SF books and SF TV, but somehow, books always seem to win.
Bonnie L. Norman
The Splendid Magic of Penny Arcade: The 11½ Anniversary Edition by Mike Krahulik and Jerry Holkins
Nekropolis by Tim Waggoner
Moxyland by Lauren Beukes
Audio: Sleep Traveler by Marcus Hame
Rick Norwood
Rick Norwood is a mathematician and writer whose small press publishing house, Manuscript Press, has published books by Hal Clement, R.A. Lafferty, and Hal Foster. He is also the editor of Comics Revue Monthly, which publishes such classic comic strips as Flash Gordon, Sky Masters, Modesty Blaise, Tarzan, Odd Bodkins, Casey Ruggles, The Phantom, Gasoline Alley, Krazy Kat, Alley Oop, Little Orphan Annie, Barnaby, Buz Sawyer, and Steve Canyon. Visit his web site at comicsrevue.com.
Rick Norwood
The Counterfeit Heinlein by Laurence M. Janifer
Kit O'Connell
Kit O'Connell
Kit O'Connell is a writer, geek and Voluptuary living in Houston, Texas. Kit's poetry has appeared in Aberrant Dreams and Oysters and Chocolate. He can be found online at approximately 8,000 words, his homepage.
Kit O'Connell
Tales from a Fragrant Harbour by Garry Kilworth
The Baby Killers by Jay Lake
The Holler by Marge Fulton
Escher's Loops by Zoran Živković
Makers by Cory Doctorow
Second Look: FlashForward by Robert J. Sawyer
Non-Fiction: H.P. Lovecraft In Britain by Stephen Jones
Eifelheim by Michael Flynn
Indigara by Tanith Lee
First Novel: Firefly Rain by Richard Dansky
Earthbound by Richard Matheson
All the Rage This Year edited by Keith Olexa
Non-Fiction: Watching Anime, Reading Manga by Fred Patten
Non-Fiction: The Pocket Essential Science Fiction Films by John Costello
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 edited by Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin, Jeffrey D. Smith
Reservoir Chronicle: Tsubasa, Book 3 by CLAMP
By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson
Non-Fiction: The Crazy Years by Spider Robinson
xxxHOLiC, volume 3 by CLAMP
xxxHOLiC, volume 2 by CLAMP
Midnight in New Promise by Lon Prater
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE, volume 2 by CLAMP
xxxHOLiC, volume 1 and Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE, volume 1 by CLAMP
21st Century Pulp by Eric Turowski
Island Dreams: Montreal Writers of the Fantastic edited by Claude Lalumière
The Bachelor Machine by M. Christian
John Ottinger III
John Ottinger III's reviews, interviews and articles have appeared in many publications including Publishers Weekly, Sacramento Book Review, and Tor.com. He is also the proprietor of the science fiction/fantasy review blog Grasping for the Wind.
John Ottinger III
Audio: Swords and Deviltry by Fritz Leiber
Audio: Mindswap by Robert Sheckley
Audio: Vatta's War: Trading in Danger, Part 2 by Elizabeth Moon
Audio: Vatta's War: Trading in Danger, Part 1 by Elizabeth Moon
Audio: Star Wars: Death Troopers by Joe Schreiber
Matthew Peckham
Matthew Peckham works for Union Pacific Railroad where he chairs the client technology committee. He holds an M.A. in English and scribes for PC Gamer and Computer Games Magazine in his spare time. His life goal is to write a Pulitzer-winning stream-of-consciousness epic series about the marginalized life of trashcan bacteria before it mutates and takes over the world.
Matthew Peckham
The Dark Tower: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah by Stephen King
The Dark Tower: Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: Wizard and Glass by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Waste Lands by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger (2003) by Stephen King
The Courtyard by Alan Moore
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Waste Lands by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger (2003) by Stephen King
Second Look: The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King
Crawling Between Heaven and Earth by Sarah A. Hoyt
Second Look: Philip José Farmer's The Dungeon by Richard Lupoff and Bruce Coville
A Fistful of Sky by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Abarat by Clive Barker
Katherine Petersen
Katherine Petersen started reading as a young child and hasn't stopped. She still thinks she can read all the books she wants, but might, at some point, realize the impossibility of this mission. While she enjoys other genres, she thrives on fantasy, science fiction and mysteries.
Katherine Petersen
Night Broken by Patricia Briggs
Black Arts by Faith Hunter
Tempt the Stars by Karen Chance
Chimes at Midnight by Seanan McGuire
Alchemystic by Anton Strout
Death's Rival by Faith Hunter
Taken by Benedict Jacka
Thieftaker by D.B. Jackson
First Novel: Struck by Jennifer Bosworth
Cursed by Benedict Jacka
Shadow's Fall by Dianne Sylvan
Tooth and Nail by Jennifer Safrey
Unchained by Sharon Ashwood
The Gathering of the Lost by Helen Lowe
Fated by Benedict Jacka
Raven Cursed by Faith Hunter
Absorption by John Meaney
First Novel: The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
15 Miles by Rob Scott
First Novel: A Long, Long Sleep by Anna Sheehan
First Novel: Veteran by Gavin Smith
Rivers of London / Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch
Wolfsangel by M.D. Lachlan
Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
Mercy Blade by Faith Hunter
The Thief-Taker's Apprentice by Stephen Deas
Once Walked with Gods by James Barclay
First Novel: Celtic Maidens by Ceri Norman
Lamp Black, Wolf Grey by Paula Brackston
The Cold Kiss of Death by Suzanne McLeod
First Novel: The River Kings' Road by Liane Merciel
First Novel: Spellbent by Lucy A. Snyder
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
Blood Cross by Faith Hunter
Doomsday Can Wait by Lori Handeland
Wages of Sin by Jenna Maclaine
First Novel: Book of Shadows by Paula Brackston
Unclean Spirits by M.L.N. Hanover
Dog Days by John Levitt
Skinwalker by Faith Hunter
Thrones for the Innocent by C.W. Kesting
Blood Bargain by Maria Lima
First Novel: Matters of the Blood by Maria Lima
The Sweet Scent of Blood by Suzanne McLeod
Regina Lynn Preciado
Freelance writer Regina Lynn Preciado lives in her truck but maintains a household in Los Angeles. Find out what else she's reading in her book blog.
Regina Lynn Preciado
Wolfskin by Juliet Marillier
Series Review: The Miles Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold
Angelica by Sharon Shinn
Stealing the Elf-King's Roses by Diane Duane
Kushiel's Chosen by Jacqueline Carey
Past the Size of Dreaming by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
The Sacred Pool by L. Warren Douglas
Blade of Tyshalle by Matthew Woodring Stover
The Wizard's Map by Jane Yolen
Heroes Die by Matthew Woodring Stover
Black Horses for the King and If Wishes Were Horses by Anne McCaffrey
Series Review: The Chronicles of Scar by Ron Sarti
First Novel: The Runelords: The Sum of All Men by David Farland
The Witches of Eíleanan by Kate Forsyth
First Novel: The Wild Hunt: Vengeance Moon by Jocelin Foxe
The Demon Spirit by R. A. Salvatore
Jericho Moon by Matthew Woodring Stover
The Godmother's Web by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Chris Przybyszewski
Chris learned to read from books of fantasy and science fiction, in that order. And any time he can find a graphic novel that inspires, that's good too.
Chris Przybyszewski
Non-Fiction: The Science Fiction Poetry Handbook by Suzette Haden Elgin
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 2005
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, December 2004
Non-Fiction: The Dharma of Star Wars by Matthew Bortolin
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January 2005
Non-Fiction: The Art of Halo by Eric S. Trautmann and Frank O'Connor
Non-Fiction: The Discontinuity Guide by Paul Cornell, Martin Day & Keith Topping
Argosy #2
Second Look: I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
Second Look: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, and Gavin J. Grant
Gaming: Planar Handbook by Bruce R. Cordell and Gwendolyn F.M. Kestrel
Second Look: Grendel by John Gardner
Thumbprints by Pamela Sargent
Audio: The Elfstones of Shannara by Terry Brooks
Innocents Aboard by Gene Wolfe
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 14
Non-Fiction: Urban Legends: Strange Stories Behind Modern Myths
Cthulhu Sex #17
Gaming: Eberron Campaign Setting
Second Look: Prince of the Blood by Raymond E. Feist
Breathmoss and Other Exhalations by Ian R. MacLeod
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 2004
Letters from the Flesh by Marcos Donnelly
The Burning Land by Victoria Strauss
Gaming: Geonosis and the Outer Rim Worlds by Craig R. Carey, Jason Fry, Jeff Quick, and Daniel Wallace
A Galaxy in a Jar by Laurel Winter
Dr. Tim: Book One by Christopher Varian
First Novel: Aspects of a Psychopath by Alistair Langston
The Other Side of the Lens by G.O. Clark
Paul Graham Raven
Paul Graham Raven does a ridiculous number of things, including publishing the near-future sf webzine Futurismic, developing and managing websites for various authors and agents in the genre field, and online public relations for the UK's foremost boutique genre publishing house, PS Publishing. He also answers tedious and easily-Googled questions about Naval history at his day-job in a museum library, reviews sf novels and music by hirsute tattooed lunatics, and spews the contents of his brain and browser bookmarks onto the web at the Velcro City Tourist Board .
Paul Graham Raven
Non-Fiction: Do Androids Sleep With Electric Sheep? Critical Perspectives on Sexuality and Pornography in Science and Social Fiction edited by Johannes Grenzfurthner, Günther Friesinger, Daniel Fabry and Thomas Ballhausen
Steampunk edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
Second Look: Severian of the Guild by Gene Wolfe
Land Of The Headless by Adam Roberts
Second Look: Human Is? by Philip K. Dick
Starship: Pirate by Mike Resnick
Second Look: The Witling by Vernor Vinge
Mad Professor: The Uncollected Short Stories by Rudy Rucker
Ivy Reisner
Ivy Reisner is a writer, an obsessive knitter, and a podcaster. Find her at IvyReisner.com.
Ivy Reisner
Audio: Tale of the Thunderbolt by E.E. Knight
Audio: Way of the Wolf by E.E. Knight
Audio: The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury
Audio: Nights of Villjamur by Mark Charan Newton
Audio: Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
Audio: Nadya by Pat Murphy
Audio: Empire Builders by Ben Bova
Audio: Warbreaker, Part 3 by Brandon Sanderson
Audio: Warbreaker, Part 2 by Brandon Sanderson
Audio: Angelic by Kelley Armstrong
Audio: The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
Audio: Warbreaker, Part 1 by Brandon Sanderson
Audio: The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane by Katherine Howe
Audio: Batman: Dead White by John Shirley
Audio: Crisis on Infinite Earths by Marv Wolfman
Audio: Escape from Hell by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Audio: Green Lantern: Hero's Quest by Dennis O'Neil
Audio: Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Audio: The Flash: Stop Motion by Mark Schultz
Audio: A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Audio: UBIK by Philip K. Dick
Andy Remic
Andy Remic is a larger-than-life chainsaw warrior, sexual athlete and chef. He has twelve SFF novels published by Orbit, Solaris and Angry Robot. Remic is working on various new projects and threatens he will never stop. He also runs ebook publishers Anarchy Books. Read more at: www.andyremic.com and www.anarchy-books.com.
Andy Remic
Second Look: Red Dwarf: Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers by Grant Naylor
The Age of Ra by James Lovegrove
Non-Fiction: Divine Invasions: A Life of Philip K. Dick by Lawrence Sutin
Steven Sawicki
Born and raised in Connecticut on a dark and stormy night, Steven Sawicki has moved steadily West with the sense that by the year 2124 he would be in Eastern New York. He has, however, been forced East and therefore doesn't anticipate New York until sometime after 2150 now.
Steven Sawicki
Polaris by Jack McDevitt
Jakob Schmidt
Jakob writes and translates reviews, essays and short stories, most of them for the German magazine Alien Contact (www.alien-contact.de) and its publishing house Shayol. That's in his spare time, which luckily still makes up the bulk of his days.
Jakob Schmidt
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Antediluvian Tales by Poppy Z. Brite
Bone Song by John Meaney
Thirteen by Richard Morgan
Fast Forward 1 edited by Lou Anders
Deadstock by Jeffrey Thomas
Electric Velocipede #11
Secret Life: The Select Fire Remix by Jeff VanderMeer
Non-Fiction: The Existential Joss Whedon by J. Michael Richardson and J. Douglas Rabb
Tesseracts Ten edited by Robert Charles Wilson and Edo van Belkom
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 edited by Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin and Jeffrey D. Smith
The Twisted Root of Jaarfindor by Sean Wright
Second Look: The Child Garden by Geoff Ryman
First Novel: Vellum by Hal Duncan
First Novel: Silver Screen by Justina Robson
City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
Sandra Scholes
Sandra writes for Active Anime and FantasyBookReview when she isn't writing short, fictional stories. She is currently working on a manga short and some interesting Lovecraftian type poetry that just came out of nowhere.
Sandra Scholes
Hot Lead, Cold Iron by Ari Marmell
Umbral: Book One: Out of the Shadows by Antony Johnston and Christopher Mitten
Galaxy's Edge #7
Non-Fiction: A Brief Guide to Stephen King by Paul Simpson
The Torture of Girth by Nicholas Alan Tillemans
Andromeda's Fall by William C. Dietz
A Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady Trent by Marie Brennan
Galaxy's Edge #6
Steampunk Trails #1
Kingdoms of Caelum: Autumn of the War Queen by N.M. McIntyre
140 and Counting by Upper Rubber Boot Books
Owl Dance by David Lee Summers
Tales of the Talisman Volume 8, Issue 4 edited by David Lee Summers
Revolution of Air & Rust by David Lee Summers
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart and Jack Cohen
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January/February 2013
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
Interzone #244, January/February 2013
Electric Wolves by John Paul Archer
Iron Bloom by Billy Wong
Galaxy's Edge #1
Crowded Magazine #1
Science Fiction Trails #10
Death Perception by Lee Allen Howard
First Novel: Time for Patriots by Thomas Wm. Hamilton
Steampunk III: Steampunk Revolution edited by Ann VanderMeer
Phantom Sense and Other Stories edited by Richard A. Lovett and Mark Niemann-Ross
The Mountain of Long Eyes by Thomas Wm. Hamilton
Acetone Enema by Nicholas Alan Tillemans
What If What's Imagined Were All True by Roz Kaveney
Science Fiction Trails #9
Neo-Opsis Science Fiction Magazine, Issue 22
City of the Fallen Sky by Tim Pratt
Non-Fiction: Rocket Science: Fiction and Non-Fiction edited by Ian Sales
Imaginarium 2012: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing edited by Sandra Kasturi & Halli Villegas
A Fantasy Medley 2 edited by Yanni Kuznia
Blood of the City by Robin D. Laws
Elfhome by Wen Spencer
Science Fiction Trails #8
Baba Yaga's Daughter and Other Tales of the Old Races by C.E. Murphy
Into the Woods by Kim Harrison
Finding Poe by Leigh M. Lan
Fairy Tales Reimagined edited by Susan Redington Bobby
Tangle of Need by Nalini Singh
Interzone #240, May/June 2012
11.22.63 by Stephen King
Non-Fiction: Werewolves of Wisconsin and Other American Myths, Monsters and Ghosts by Andy Fish
Lizard Lust by Lisa Tuttle
Valley of the Sugars of Salt by Anna Tambour
The Euonymist by Neil Williamson
One Buck Horror, Volume 4 edited by Christopher and Kris M. Hawkins
Red Dot Irreal by Jason Erik Lundberg
King of the Nine Hells by Dean Klein
Slaine: Book of Invasion Vol. 1 by Pat Mills
The Devil Draws Two by David B. Riley
First Novel: Soldiers of the Sun: Overthrowing Sebau by Ivy Reisner
Kiss of the Vampire by Cynthia Garner
Gray Rights by Roger L. Phillips
Judge Dredd: Crusade & Frankenstein Division by Grant Morrison & Mark Millar
First Novel: Little Winged One by Will Kosh
Non-Fiction: The Theology of Dracula: Reading the Book of Stoker as Sacred Text by Noel Montague-Étienne Rarignac
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January/February 2012
On Spec: The Canadian Magazine of the Fantastic #85
Ninja Versus Pirate Featuring Zombies by James Marshall
Pathfinder Tales: Death's Heretic by James L. Sutter
Theme Planet by Andy Remic
Ivy and the Meanstalk by Dawn Lairamor
Black Static, Issue 25, November 2011
First Novel: The Deacon's Tale by Arinn Dembo
Six-Guns Straight from Hell edited by David B. Riley and Laura Givens
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, November/December 2011
Interzone #236, September/October 2011
Transformers: Dark of the Moon by Peter David
Science Fiction Trails #7
Fenrir by M.D. Lachlan
The Nosferatu Scroll by James Becker
Non-Fiction: Seduced by Twilight by Natalie Wilson
Non-Fiction: The Lesbian Fantastic by Phyllis M. Betz
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/August 2011
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2011
Bull Spec: A Magazine of Speculative Fiction #6
The Magazine of Speculative Poetry Volume 9.1
The Vault, Issue 1 of 3 by Sam Sarker
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future: The First 25 Years edited by Kevin J. Anderson
Black Static, Issue 21, February-March 2011
Non-Fiction: Vader, Voldemort and Other Villains edited by Jamey Heit
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January/February 2011
The Prisoner of NaNoWriMo by Craig Robertson
The Mammoth Book of Dracula edited by Stephen Jones
Science Fiction Trails #6
Non-Fiction: The Secret History of Extraterrestrials by Len Kaster
Bull Spec, #4
Second Look: Golden Reflections
Subterranean Tales of Dark Fantasy 2 edited by William Schafer
Fairy Tales in Electri-City by Francesca Lia Block
Shadowheart by James Barclay
The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and Other Unnatural Attractions by Robert Rankin
After Dark #1 by Peter Milligan, created by Antoine Fuqua & Wesley Snipes
L.Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume XXVI edited by K.D. Wentworth
Thoughts and Dreams by John H. MacDonald
7 Billion Needles, Volume 1 by Nobuaki Tadano
Black Static, Issue 19, October-November 2010
First Novel: John Dies at the End by David Wong
Shrapnel: Hubris, Part 2 by Nick Sagan and Clinnette Minnis
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and the Undead by Mark Twain and Don Borchert
Second Look: Death's Master by Tanith Lee
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, September/October 2010
Carnal Sin by Allison Brennan
Star Wars: The Old Republic: Fatal Alliance by Sean Williams
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/August 2010
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, Issue 25
Jade Man's Skin by Daniel Fox
Second Look: Elric in the Dream Realms by Michael Moorcock
The Divine Theory of Everything: Book 1, Wanderer by Robert D. Berger<
Second Look: Pennterra by Judith Moffett
Second Look: Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, December 2009
Interzone #225, December 2009
Non-Fiction: The Happiest Days of Our Lives by Wil Wheaton
Succubus Heat by Richelle Mead
Paradox: The Magazine of Historical and Speculative Fiction, #13
The Child Thief by Brom
James Seidman
James Seidman is a busy technology manager at a Fortune 100 company, who needs the excuse of doing book reviews to give himself time to read. He lives with his wife, daughter, two dogs, and twenty-seven fish in Naperville, Illinois.
James Seidman
Hidden in Sight by Julie E. Czerneda
In the Company of Others by Julie E. Czerneda
Ties of Power by Julie E. Czerneda
Through Alien Eyes by Amy Thomson
Second Look: The Book of Knights by Yves Meynard
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley
Wrapt in Crystal by Sharon Shinn
Apostrophes & Apocalypses by John Barnes
Sailing to Sarantium by Guy Gavriel Kay
A Path of Daggers by Robert Jordan
Beholder's Eye by Julie E. Czerneda
Second Look: Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
The World of Robert Jordan's The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan & Teresa Patterson
Mother Grimm by Catherine Wells
A Crown of Swords by Robert Jordan
First Novel: A Thousand Words For Stranger by Julie E. Czerneda
Second Look: The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien and illustrated by Alan Lee
Second Look: The Iron Dragon's Daughter by Michael Swanwick
Humpty Dumpty: AN OVAL by Damon Knight
Boddekker's Demons by Joe Clifford Faust
A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
The White Tribunal by Paula Volsky
Dan Shade
Dan Shade is a retired college professor who loves to read young adult science fiction, fantasy, and horror. But he doesn't draw the line there. He also enjoys writing science fiction and hopes to publish someday. In the meantime, you can find him at lostbooks.org (under construction).
Dan Shade
Virals by Kathy Reichs
First Novel: Nomansland by Lesley Hauge
Beautiful Darkness by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
Solid by Shelly Workinger
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
The Enemy by Charlie Higson
Fire by Kristin Cashore
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
First Novel: Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
Second Looks: Z for Zachariah by Robert C. O'Brien
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
Second Look: The Road by Cormac McCarthy
The Alchemyst by Michael Scott
First Novel: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
Singing The Dogstar Blues by Alison Goodman
The Monstrumologist by Rick Yancey
The Wizard, the Witch and Two Girls From Jersey by Lisa Papademetriou
First Novel: Graceling by Kristin Cashore
Incarceron by Catherine Fisher
Second Look: Among the Dolls by William Sleator
Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
First Novel: Restoring Harmony by Joëlle Anthony
WWW: Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
Second Look: Gifts by Ursula K. Le Guin
Second Look: Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West by Gregory Maguire
Crashed by Robin Wasserman
Steven H Silver
Steven H Silver is a seven-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings. He is the publisher of ISFiC Press. In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.
Steven H Silver
How the World Became Quiet by Rachel Swirsky
The Videssos Cycle, Volume II by Harry Turtledove
Second Look: The Videssos Cycle, Volume I by Harry Turtledove
Oz Reimagined edited by John Joseph Adams & Douglas Cohen
River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay
Non-Fiction: The Compleat Ankh-Morpork by Terry Pratchett
When the Blue Shift Comes by Robert Silverberg & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
Miss Felicity Beedle's The World of Poo by Terry Pratchett
The Pottawatomie Giant by Andy Duncan
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 7: We Are For the Dark (1987-90) by Robert Silverberg
The Best of Kage Baker by Kage Baker
Sky City: New Science Fiction Stories by Danish Authors edited by Carl-Eddy Skovgaard
Our Jewish Robot Future by Leonard Borman
The Very Best of Charles de Lint by Charles de Lint
Journeys by Ian R. MacLeod
First Novel: How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
Non-Fiction: The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg
Non-Fiction: British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years and Two Surveys edited by Paul Kincaid and Niall Harrison
Napoleon Concerto by Mark Mellon
Galileo's Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson
Revise the World by Brenda Clough
Mirror Kingdoms by Peter S. Beagle
Non-Fiction: The Wizard Knight Companion by Michael Andre-Driussi
First Novel: Ars Memoriae by Beth Bernobich
Metatropolis edited by John Scalzi
Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century: A Biographical Dictionary by Jane Frank
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Vol. 4: Trips 1972-73 by Robert Silverberg
Eclipse Two edited by Jonathan Strahan
The Other in the Mirror by Philip José Farmer, edited by Christopher Paul Carey
Kilimanjaro by Mike Resnick
The Last Science Fiction Writer by Allen Steele
Stonefather by Orson Scott Card
The Hounds of Ash and Other Tales of Fool Wolf by Greg Keyes
The Last Theorem by Arthur C. Clarke and Frederik Pohl
Non-Fiction: What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid
Non-Fiction: The History of The Hobbit by John D. Rateliff
Non-Fiction: The Turtle Moves!: Discworld's Story So Far by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Moby Dick: A Screenplay by Ray Bradbury
Non-Fiction: First Contact: The Complete Guide to Writing Science Fiction: Volume One edited by Dave A. Law & Darin Park
A War of Gifts by Orson Scott Card
Non-Fiction: Primary Ignition by Allen Steele
The H-Bomb Girl by Stephen Baxter
Non-Fiction: A Critical History of Doctor Who on Television by John Kenneth Muir
The Broken Kings by Robert Holdstock
Non-Fiction: Spider-Man the Icon by Steve Saffel
The Metatemporal Detective by Michael Moorcock
River Horses by Allen Steele
Fantastic Companions edited Julie E. Czerneda
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet edited Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant
Non-Fiction: Hugo Gernsback and the Century of Science Fiction by Gary Westfahl
Non-Fiction: Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction edited by Jeff Prucher
Little (Grrl) Lost by Charles de Lint
Space Boy by Orson Scott Card
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate by Ted Chiang
TV Review: Masters of Science Fiction #3: Jerry Was a Man
TV Review: Masters of Science Fiction #4: The Discarded
TV Review: Masters of Science Fiction #1: A Clean Escape
TV Review: Masters of Science Fiction #2: The Awakening
The SFWA European Hall of Fame edited by James and Kathryn Morrow
Emperor by Stephen Baxter
Golden Age SF: Tales of a Bygone Future edited by Eric T. Reynolds
1824: The Arkansas War by Eric Flint
Non-Fiction: The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell by Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell, and Anthony & David Palumbo
Terry Pratchett's Hogfather: The Illustrated Screenplay by Vadim Jean (& Terry Pratchett)
Non-Fiction: Dinosaurs in Fantastic Fiction by Allen A. Debus
World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
Pearls from Peoria by Philip José Farmer
Honored Enemy by Raymond E. Feist and William R. Forstchen
First Novel: A Small and Remarkable Life by Nick DiChario
Clarke's Universe by Arthur C. Clarke
Second Look: The Complete Chronicles of Conan by Robert E. Howard
Platinum Pohl by Frederik Pohl
Thor's Wedding Day by Bruce Coville
Farthing #1
Dragon America by Mike Resnick
Movie: Serenity
Best Short Novels 2005 edited by Jonathan Strahan
Non-Fiction: The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen
The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens edited by Jane Yolen and Patrick Nielsen Hayden
First Novel: The Crown Rose by Fiona Avery
The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures edited by Mike Ashley and Eric Brown
The White Wolf's Son by Michael Moorcock
Non-Fiction: Isaac Asimov: A Life of the Grand Master of Science Fiction by Michael White
Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott Card
Non-Fiction: The Anthology at the End of the Universe edited by Glenn Yeffeth
Fourth Planet from the Sun edited by Gordon Van Gelder
Non-Fiction: Voices of Vision by Jayme Lynn Blaschke
First Novel: Here, There and Everywhere by Chris Roberson
Encounters edited by Maxine McArthur and Maree Hanson
Non-Fiction: The New Masters of Fantasy 2004
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 edited by Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin, Jeffrey D. Smith
The Fear Planet and Other Unusual Destinations by Robert Bloch
Non-Fiction: A Blazing World by Jess Nevins
The Art of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
The Sellamillion by A.R.R.R. Roberts
Audio: Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Tertiary Phase
The Soddit by A.R.R.R. Roberts
Non-Fiction: Terry Pratchett's Discworld Collector's Edition 2005
The First Heroes edited by Harry Turtledove and Noreen Doyle
In Lands That Never Were edited by Gordon Van Gelder
Non-Fiction: The Gernsback Days by Mike Ashley and Robert A.W. Lowndes
The Dragon Quintet edited by Marvin Kaye
Kalvan Kingmaker by John F. Carr
The Crystal City by Orson Scott Card
Robota by Doug Chiang & Orson Scott Card
Open Space edited by Claude Lalumière
Dark Matter: Reading the Bones edited by Sheree R. Thomas
Phase Space by Stephen Baxter
Legends II edited by Robert Silverberg
Second Look: On Dragonwings by Anne McCaffrey
Murder in LaMut by Raymond Feist and Joel Rosenberg
A Better World's In Birth! by Howard Waldrop
Cities edited by Peter Crowther
American Beauty by Allen Steele
Paradox, Spring 2003
The New Discworld Companion by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs
Night Lives by Phyllis Eisenstein
Visitations by Jack Dann
The Best Time Travel Stories of All Time edited by Barry Malzberg
Science Fiction, The Best of 2002 edited by Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber
Dinosaur Tales by Ray Bradbury
The Prize in the Game by Jo Walton
Hades' Daughter by Sara Douglass
Nebula Awards Showcase 2003 edited by Nancy Kress
Conquistador by S.M. Stirling
Nemonymous, #2
First Novel: Children of the Shaman by Jessica Rydill
Turning Points edited by Lynn Abbey
The Green Man edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Second Look: A Voyage to Arcturus by David Lindsay
Worlds That Weren't
Iterations by Robert J. Sawyer
...is this a cat?
The Salmon of Doubt by Douglas Adams
Colonel Rutherford's Colt by Lucius Shepard
The Getaway Special by Jerry Oltion
The Peshawar Lancers by S.M. Stirling
Second Look: Pirates of Venus by Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Last Hero by Terry Pratchett
The Glass Harmonica by Louise Marley
The Glasswrights' Progress by Mindy L. Klasky
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, Fourteenth Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Things Unborn by Eugene Byrne
Dogged Persistence by Kevin J. Anderson
Thief of Time by Terry Pratchett
Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Second Look: The Complete Paratime by H. Beam Piper
LC-39 #3
Spectrum SF #4
Guards! Guards! Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs
The Silent Gondoliers by William Goldman
Spectrum SF #3
Frequency #1
Graven Images edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Thomas S. Roche
Non-Fiction: The Dictionary of Imaginary Places by Alberto Manguel and Gianni Guadalupi
The Truth by Terry Pratchett
The Discworld Fools' Guild Yearbook and Diary 2001 by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs
Blue Kansas Sky by Michael Bishop
Kingdom of the Grail by Judith Tarr
The Return by Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes
The Glasswrights' Apprentice by Mindy L. Klasky
King Kelson's Bride by Katherine Kurtz
The Light Of Other Days by Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
Darkness Descending by Harry Turtledove
Longtusk by Stephen Baxter
Michael Moorcock's Multiverse by Michael Moorcock
The Fifth Elephant by Terry Pratchett
Forever Free by Joe Haldeman
In the Shadow of the Gargoyle edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Thomas S. Roche
Non-Fiction: The Discworld Assassins' Guild Yearbook and Diary 2000 by Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs
A Phule and His Money by Robert Asprin with Peter J. Heck
All of an Instant by Richard Garfinkle
Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
Non-Fiction: The Science of Discworld by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen
Beyond the Gates by Catherine Wells
Against the Tide of Years by S.M. Stirling
Northern Suns edited by David Hartwell & Glenn Grant
Non-Fiction: The Dictionary of Science Fiction Places by Brian Stableford
Into the Darkness by Harry Turtledove
Foundation's Triumph by David Brin
Not the Only Planet compiled by Damien Broderick
Finity by John Barnes
Blood Roses by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Amazing Stories, Fall 1998
Second Look: Departures by Harry Turtledove
Moonseed by Stephen Baxter
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
Non-Fiction: Spaceflight
The Enemy Papers by Barry B. Longyear
Year's Best Fantasy & Horror, 11th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Audio Tape: For I Have Touched the Sky by Mike Resnick
Second Look: Nightseer by Laurell K. Hamilton
Heartfire by Orson Scott Card
Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
A Hunger in the Soul by Mike Resnick
The Road To SF 5: The British Way by James Gunn
Second Look: Kane of Old Mars by Michael Moorcock
Foundation and Chaos by Greg Bear
Island In the Sea of Time by S. M. Stirling
Between the Rivers by Harry Turtledove
Audio Tape: Kirinyaga/One Perfect Day, with Jackals by Mike Resnick
Foundation's Fear by Gregory Benford
Moonrise by Ben Bova
How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove
The Timeless Tales of Reginald Bretnor by Reginald Bretnor
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
Cross and Crescent by Susan Shwartz
More Amazing Stories edited by Kim Mohan
New Worlds edited by David S. Garnett
Shards of a Broken Crown by Raymond E. Feist
Non-Fiction: Infinite Worlds:
The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art
by Vincent di Fate
The Pure Product by John Kessel
Steel Rose by Kara Dalkey
The Wizards of Odd edited by Peter Haining
Second Look: The Roald Dahl Treasury by Roald Dahl
The Mythago Cycle by Robert Holdstock
The Siege of Eternity by Frederik Pohl
First Novel: Bonds of Blood, Bonds of Steel by Rebecca L. Frencl
Titan by Stephen Baxter
News from the Edge: The Monster of Minnesota by Mark Sumner
Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
Fool's War by Sarah Zettel
The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N. McIntyre
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman by Walter Miller, Jr.
A King of Infinite Space by Allen Steele
Non-Fiction: Planet Quest by Ken Croswell
Gibbon's Decline and Fall by Sheri S. Tepper
How Like a God by Brenda W. Clough
Saturn Rukh by Robert L. Forward
First Contact edited by Martin H. Greenberg & Larry Segriff
Blameless in Abaddon by James Morrow
Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick
Kar Kalim by Deborah Christian
Eternity Road by Jack McDevitt
Second Look: Sailing to Utopia by Michael Moorcock
The Widowmaker Reborn by Mike Resnick
Island of the Sequined Love Nun by Christopher Moore
Grail by Stephen Lawhead
Audio Tapes
First Novel: The Art of Arrow Cutting by Stephen Dedman
A.L. Sirois
A.L. Sirois has been reading and writing science fiction since he was in single digits. He is now closer to triple digits than he cares to think about. His personal site is at http://www.alsirois.com.
A.L. Sirois
Dinotopia Lost by Alan Dean Foster
Apprentice Cruise by Jack Bagley
Non-Fiction: Techno Life 2020 by Lois H. Gresh
Malachi's Moon by Billie Sue Mosiman
Sword and Citadel by Gene Wolfe
Second Look: Fury by Henry Kuttner
Second Look: Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe
Second Look: Bill The Galactic Hero by Harry Harrison
The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus by Harry Harrison
Second Look: UBIK by Philip K. Dick
Non-Fiction: Man of Two Worlds by Julius Schwartz with Brian M. Thomsen
Andy Nebula, Interstellar Rock Star by Edward Willett
Second Look: The War Against the Rull by A.E. van Vogt
Violent Stars by Phyllis Gotlieb
Return to Mars by Ben Bova
Moon Shots edited by Peter Crowther
Audio: Return to the Centre of the Earth by Rick Wakeman
Prom Night edited by Nancy Springer
Analog, May 1999
Series Review: Half Magic by Edward Eager
Second Look: The Town Cats and Other Tales by Lloyd Alexander
Colonization: Second Contact by Harry Turtledove
Minions of the Moon by Richard Bowes
Cyberscam 2000 by Gary Sutton
Tower of Dreams by Jamil Nasir
First Novel: The Pleistocene Redemption by Dan Gallagher
Cain by Ren Hayes
Second Look: Colony by Ben Bova
The Dragon in Lyonesse by Gordon R. Dickson
Second Look: The Mandalorian Armor by K.W. Jeter
Audio: Give Me Immortality or Give Me Death by The Firesign Theatre
Sherwood Smith
Sherwood Smith is a writer by vocation and reader by avocation. Her webpage is at www.sff.net/people/sherwood/.
Sherwood Smith
Pen Pal by Francesca Forrest
Limits of Power by Elizabeth Moon
The Friday Society
The End of Earth and Sky by Tom Simon
Second Look: The Armageddon Rag by George R.R. Martin
Under My Skin by Charles de Lint
Black Gate #15, Spring 2011
Passion Play by Beth Bernobich
Happy Snak by Nicole Kimberling
Black Gate #14, Winter 2010
Silver Kiss by Naomi Clark
Black Gate #13, Spring 2009
The Stepsister Scheme by Jim C. Hines
The Bearskin Rug by Jennifer Stevenson
The Lion Hunter and The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Sword Masters by Selina Rosen
Goblin War by Jim C. Hines
Victory Conditions by Elizabeth Moon
The Wannoshay Cycle by Michael Jasper
The Spiral Labyrinth by Matthew Hughes
Dragonhaven by Robin McKinley
Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik
The Sharing Knife: Beguilement and The Sharing Knife: Legacy by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner
Goblin Hero by Jim C. Hines
First Novel: Vintage: A Ghost Story by Steve Berman
Non-Fiction: The Company They Keep by Diana Pavlac Glyer
Command Decision by Elizabeth Moon
Farthing by Jo Walton
The Hounds of Ardagh by Laura J. Underwood
The Mislaid Magician or Ten Years After by Patricia Wrede and Caroline Stevermer
Oracle's Queen by Lynn Flewelling
First Novel: The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
The Princess Mage by Maggie L. Wood
Secret of the Three Treasures by Janni Lee Simner
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Engaging the Enemy by Elizabeth Moon
Second Look: River Rats by Caroline Stevermer
Killer Karma by Lee Killough
Black Gate #8
Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
Epic by Conor Kostick
First Novel: Montmorency by Eleanor Updale
Crystal Soldier by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
All Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories edited by David Moles and Jay Lake
Black Gate, #7
Gunning for the Buddha by Michael Jasper
Marque and Reprisal by Elizabeth Moon
Murder by Magic edited by Rosemary Edghill
Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
The Rose in Twelve Petals and other Stories by Theodora Goss
Trash Sex Magic by Jennifer Stevenson
The First Heroes edited by Harry Turtledove and Noreen Doyle
Usurper's Crown by Sarah Zettel
Sunshine by Robin McKinley
Black Gate #6
Greetings from Lake Wu by Jay Lake
The Lost Steersman by Rosemary Kirstein
Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
Burndive by Karin Lowachee
Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
Speaking With Angels by Michelle West
Point of Honour by Madeleine E. Robins
Polyphony 2 edited by Deborah Layne and Jay Lake
A Sorcerer's Treason by Sarah Zettel
Black Gate #5
Black Gate #4
Second Look: The Writing of Dennis L. McKiernan: From The Silver Call to Dragondoom
Black Gate #3
David Soyka
David Soyka is a former journalist and college teacher who writes the occasional short story and freelance article. He makes a living writing corporate marketing communications, which is a kind of fiction without the art.
David Soyka
Empty Space: A Haunting by M. John Harrison
Jack Glass by Adam Roberts
The Woman Who Died a Lot by Jasper Fforde
Sacré Bleu: A Comedy d'Art by Christopher Moore
Chicks Kick Butt edited by Rachel Caine and Kerrie L. Hughes
The Restoration Game by Ken MacLeo
The Cold Commands by Richard Morgan
The Last Dragonslayer by Jasper Fforde
Down to the Bone by Justina Robson
Hellbent by Cherie Priest
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works by Thomas Ligotti
Among Others by Jo Walton
Hamlet's Father by Orson Scott Card
Bloodshot by Cherie Priest
Steampunk II: Steampunk Reloaded edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
She Nailed a Stake Through His Head: Tales of Biblical Terror edited by Tim Lieder
The Rats and the Ruling Sea / The Ruling Sea by Robert V.S. Redick
Chasing the Dragon by Justina Robson
Transition by Iain M. Banks
First Novel: The Red Wolf Conspiracy by Robert V.S. Redick
Second Look: Ilario: the Lion's Eye by Mary Gentle
Magdalen Rising by Elizabeth Cunningham
First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde
Spook Country by William Gibson
Titans of Chaos by John C. Wright
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 2007
First Novel: Skunk: A Love Story by Justin Courter
Nova Swing by M. John Harrison
We, Robots by Sue Lange
Rude Mechanicals by Kage Baker
Fugitives of Chaos by John C. Wright
Non-Fiction: Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction by Jonathan R. Eller and William F. Touponce
Air by Geoff Ryman
First Novel: The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters by Gordon Dahlquist
The Passion of Mary Magdalen by Elizabeth Cunningham
Keeping It Real by Justina Robson
The Messiah of Morris Avenue by Tony Hendra
Feeling Very Strange edited by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel
Paraspheres edited by Rusty Morrison and Ken Keegan
Black Juice by Margo Lanagan
First Novel: Silver Screen by Justina Robson
Orphans of Chaos by John C. Wright
Pushing Ice by Alastair Reynolds
Glass Soup by Jonathan Carroll
Second Look: Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll
Godslayer by Jacqueline Carey
Interzone #200
Band of Gypsys by Gwyneth Jones
Woken Furies by Richard Morgan
Mists of Everness by John C. Wright
The House of Storms by Ian R. MacLeod
Banewreaker by Jacqueline Carey
Even the Stones by Marie Jakober
The Last Guardian of Everness by John C. Wright
Life by Gwyneth Jones
The Snow by Adam Roberts
Interzone #194 and The 3rd Alternative #39
Swiftly by Adam Roberts
Interzone, Spring 2004
Cartomancy by Mary Gentle
The Knight by Gene Wolfe
1610: A Sundial in a Grave by Mary Gentle
Two Trains Running by Lucius Shepard
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 13
The War of the Flowers by Tad Williams
Kalpa Imperial by Angélica Gorodischer
Stone and Polystom by Adam Roberts
Trampoline edited by Kelly Link
Second Look: White Crow by Mary Gentle
A Choir of Ill Children by Tom Piccirilli and Louisiana Breakdown by Lucius Shepard
The Impossible Bird by Patrick O'Leary
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2003
The 3rd Alternative, Issue #33
Turquoise Days by Alastair Reynolds
Broken Angels by Richard Morgan, The Separation by Christopher Priest and The Tain by China Miéville
All Night Awake by Sarah A. Hoyt
Second Look: Gloriana or the Unfulfilled Queen by Michael Moorcock
The Center Cannot Hold by Harry Turtledove
Toxicology by Steve Aylett
The Ultimate Cyberpunk edited by Pat Cadigan
Non-Fiction: The Prisoner -- The Official Companion to the Classic TV Series by Robert Fairclough
Spectrum 8
Redemption Ark by Alastair Reynolds
Frenzetta, Lord Soho, and "Zarzuela" by Richard Calder
nemonymous #1
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, September 2002
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, August 2002
The 3rd Alternative, Issue #30
Skin Folk by Nalo Hopkinson
The Silver Web, Issue 15
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 2002
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2002
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant by Jeffrey Ford
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 2002
Interzone, December 2001
redsine seven edited by Trent Jamieson and Garry Nurrish
The Onion Girl by Charles de Lint
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March 2002
Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 2002
TaleBones, Winter 2001
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, February 2002
Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany
Bold as Love by Gwyneth Jones
Asimov's, January 2001
Interzone, August 2001
Second Look: Valis by Philip K. Dick
Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
Outlaw School by Rebecca Ore
Metaplanetary by Tony Daniel
Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March 2001
Manifold: Space by Stephen Baxter
Interzone, February 2001
Second Look: Nova by Samuel R. Delany
Zeitgeist by Bruce Sterling
Fantasy and Science Fiction, February 2001
Year of the Griffin by Diana Wynne Jones
Second Look: The Marriage of Sticks and Kissing the Beehive by Jonathan Carroll
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 6
Sci Fiction at SCIFI.COM
Second Look: Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick
Second Look: Star Maker by Olaf Stapledon
Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2000
Galveston by Sean Stewart
Nebula Awards Showcase 2000 edited by Gregory Benford
Interzone, March 2000
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson
Interzone
Amazing Stories
Second Look: Second Variety by Philip K. Dick
Amazing Stories, Winter 2000
Mendoza in Hollywood by Kage Baker
The Eternal Footman by James Morrow
Second Look: God's Fires by Patricia Anthony
The Best From F&SF: The 50th Anniversary Anthology edited by Edward L. Ferman and Gordon Van Gelder
Second Look: Jack of Kinrowan by Charles de Lint
Amazing Stories, Summer 1999
Kaspian Lost by Richard Grant
The Sea Came in at Midnight by Steve Erickson
Black Light by Elizabeth Hand
The Wild Swans by Peg Kerr
Second Look: The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce
Sky Coyote and Son Observe the Time by Kage Baker
Nebula Awards 33 edited by Connie Willis
The Princess Bride, 25th Anniversary Edition by William Goldman
Asimov's, March 1999
Second Look: Green Shadows, White Whale by Ray Bradbury
Second Look: Time On My Hands by Peter Delacorte
Second Look: Top Dog by Jerry Jay Carroll
Asimov's SF, December 1998
First Novel: In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker
Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines by Ray Bradbury
Playing God by Sarah Zettel
Driving Blind by Ray Bradbury
The Best of Crank! edited by Bryan Cholfin
Armageddon Summer by Jane Yolen and Bruce Coville
Second Look: The BFG by Roald Dahl
Series Review: The Borrowers 4 & 5 by Mary Norton and The Borrowers by Sherwood Smith
Asimov's SF, August 1998
Cythera and Dead Girls, Dead Boys, Dead Things by Richard Calder
Non-Fiction: The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of by Thomas M. Disch
Asimov's SF, June 1998
The Sea Man by Jane Yolen & The Great Redwall Feast by Brian Jacques
Second Look: Ribofunk by Paul Di Filippo
Second Look: Fool on the Hill by Matt Ruff
The Life of God (as Told by Himself) by Franco Ferrucci
Cindy Lynn Speer
Cindy Lynn Speer loves books so much that she's designed most of her life around them, both as a librarian and a writer. Her books aren't due out anywhere soon, but she's trying. You can find her site at www.apenandfire.com.
Cindy Lynn Speer
Sliding Scales by Alan Dean Foster
A Cold Summer Night by Trystam Kith
Murdered by Human Wolves by Steven E. Wedel
Negima! Magister Negi Magi, Vol. 2 by Ken Akamatsu
Ironcrown Moon by Julian May
Prisoner of the Iron Tower by Sarah Ash
Terry Pratchett's Discworld Collector's Edition 2005
Reservoir Chronicle: Tsubasa, Book 2 by CLAMP
Prisoner of Haven by Nancy Varian Berberick
Second Look: The Simulacra by Philip K. Dick
xxxHOLiC, volume 2 by CLAMP
Gifts by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Lone Drow by R.A. Salvatore
NightScape by David Morrell
Exile by R.A. Salvatore
Choice of the Cat by E.E. Knight
Dime Store Magic by Kelley Armstrong
Homeland by R.A. Salvatore
Forty Signs of Rain by Kim Stanley Robinson
Intersect: A Love Story by Harold Torger Vedeler
Necropolis by Tim Waggoner
A Stir of Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Irresistible Forces edited by Catherine Asaro
Sweet Miss Honeywell's Revenge by Kathryn Reiss
Smoke and Shadows by Tanya Huff
Negima! Magister Negi Magi by Ken Akamatsu
Gundam Seed: Mobile Suit Gundam by Masatsugu Iwase
Low Red Moon by Caitlín R. Kiernan
The Scrolls of the Ancients by Robert Newcomb
The Last Light of the Sun by Guy Gavriel Kay
Mystic Warrior by Tracy and Laura Hickman
Orbital Burn by K.A. Bedford
Jimmy the Hand by Raymond E. Feist and Steve Stirling
Prince of Dreams by Nancy McKenzie
Nightmare Logic by Larry Segriff
Time's Eye by Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter
For Us, the Living by Robert A. Heinlein
First Novel: Troll Fell by Katherine Langrish
A Time to Die by Mickey Zucker Reichert
Son of Avonar by Carol Berg
Deathstalker Return by Simon R. Green
First Novel: Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison
Dead Roses for a Blue Lady by Nancy A. Collins
Acorna's Triumph by Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
First Novel: Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve
There Will Be Dragons by John Ringo
Dragon's Kin by Anne and Todd McCaffrey
Path of Fate by Diana Pharaoh Francis
Thief of Lives by Barb & J.C. Hendee
Wizard's Holiday by Diane Duane
Cloven by Sally Spedding
Flinx's Folly by Alan Dean Foster
The Changers by Ezra Clayton Daniels
Conqueror's Moon by Julian May
Midnight Harvest by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
First Novel: Nobody Gets the Girl by James Maxey
Niamh and the Hermit by Emily C.A. Snyder
The Harvest by Scott Nicholson
The Life Eaters by David Brin
The Iron Grail by Robert Holdstock
The Sandman: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman
Gaming: The Magic Box by John Snead
Lord of Snow and Shadows by Sarah Ash
Grass for His Pillow by Lian Hearn
First Rider's Call by Kristen Britain
East by Edith Pattou
The Guardian by Denise Fleischer
The Court of the Midnight King by Freda Warrington
The Glasswright's Test by Mindy L. Klasky
Second Look: In This World or Another by James Blish
Honour Among Punks by Guy Davis and Gary Reed
Parzival and the Stone from Heaven by Lindsay Clarke
Second Look: The Fifth Sorceress by Robert Newcomb
Blade Dancer by S.L. Viehl
The Scoundrel Worlds by Chris Bunch
First Novel: Tropic of Night by Michael Gruber
Those Who Walk in Darkness by John Ridley
Darwin's Children by Greg Bear
The Gates of Sleep by Mercedes Lackey
Second Look: Wyrms by Orson Scott Card
Second Look: The Palace by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
First Novel: Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter
First Novel: Son of the Sword by J. Ardian Lee
First Novel: Swords for Hire by Will Allen
Second Look: The Book of Athyra by Steven Brust
Journey into the Void by Margaret Weis and Tracey Hickman
Stars and Stripes Triumphant by Harry Harrison
W3: Women in Deep Time by Greg Bear
Enemies by Lee Hogan
Sword-Sworn by Jennifer Roberson
Red Thunder by John Varley
Joust by Mercedes Lackey
Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs
The Paths of the Dead by Steven Brust
Cold Streets by P.N. Elrod
Dragon Moon by Alan F. Troop
When Dragons Rage by Michael A. Stackpole
Second Look: Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Coyote by Allen Steele
Second Look: The World of Null-A by A.E. Van Vogt
Acorna's Rebels by Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Second Look: The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers
Legacies by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Blackwood Farm by Anne Rice
Up in a Heaval by Piers Anthony
A Telling of Stars by Caitlin Sweet
Explorer by C.J. Cherryh
A Gift of Dragons by Anne McCaffrey
Take a Thief by Mercedes Lackey
Second Look: Pendragon by W. Barnard Faraday
Deceptions by Susan Sizemore
Tathea by Anne Perry
Morgawr by Terry Brooks
Darkest Heart by Nancy A. Collins
Exile's Honor by Mercedes Lackey
Shadows and Light by Anne Bishop
Nightmare by Steven Harper
Shadow Planet by William Shatner
The Wizard's Wife by Becky Gauger
Goliath by Steve Alten
Second Look: Luck of the Wheels by Megan Lindholm
Star Risk, LTD. by Chris Bunch
The Forge of Mars by Bruce Balfour
Priestess of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley and Diana Paxson
Second Look: Debt of Bones by Terry Goodkind
Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn
Guardians of the Lost by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
Never After by Rebecca Lickiss
Second Look: Conan the Liberator by L. Sprague de Camp and Lin Carter
The Fall of Neskaya by Marion Zimmer Bradley and Deborah J. Ross
First Novel: The Fixer by Jon F. Merz
Kingdom of Cages by Sarah Zettel
Deryni Tales edited by Katherine Kurtz
The Longest Way Home by Robert Silverberg
Second Look: Dorsai Spirit by Gordon R. Dickson
A Caress of Twilight by Laurell K. Hamilton
Dragonstar by Barbara Hambly
Second Look: Sword-Born by Jennifer Roberson
The Bagpiper's Ghost by Jane Yolen
Mistress of the Catacombs by David Drake
First Novel: Warchild by Karin Lowachee
The Soul Thief by Cecilia Holland
Freedom's Ransom by Anne McCaffrey
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Guardian of the Vision by Irene Radford
A Walking Tour of the Shambles by Gene Wolfe & Neil Gaiman
Victoria Strauss
Victoria Strauss is a novelist, and a lifelong reader of fantasy and science fiction. Her most recent fantasy novel, The Burning Land, is available from HarperCollins Eos. For more information, visit her website.
Victoria Strauss
Bertram of Butter Cross by Jeffrey Barlough
The Poisoned Crown by Amanda Hemingway
First Novel: The Summoner by Gail Z. Martin
The Fate of Mice by Susan Palwick
No Dominion by Charlie Huston
Hydrogen Steel by K.A. Bedford
Hammerjack and Prodigal by Marc D. Giller
Icarus by Roger Levy
American Morons by Glen Hirshberg
Twenty Epics edited by David Moles and Susan Marie Groppi
The Translation of Bastian Test by Tom Arden
Eclipse by K.A. Bedford
Zanesville by Kris Saknussemm
Already Dead by Charlie Huston
Worldstorm by James Lovegrove
The Healer by Michael Blumlein
First Novel: Nocturne by Jus Neuce
In Stone's Clasp by Christie Golden
Swarmthief's Dance by Deborah J. Miller
The Traveler by John Twelve Hawks
First Novel: The Prodigal Troll by Charles Coleman Finlay
In the Palace of Repose by Holly Phillips
Behemoth: B-Max and Behemoth: Seppuku by Peter Watts
Paradox by John Meaney
The Rose of the World by Jude Fisher
New York Dreams by Eric Brown
Edenborn by Nick Sagan
The Charnel Prince by Greg Keyes
The Warrior-Prophet by R. Scott Bakker
On Fire's Wings by Christie Golden
Apocalypse Array by Lyda Morehouse
The Roses of Roazon by Cherith Baldry
First Novel: Counterfeit Kings by Adam Connell
The Skein of Lament by Chris Wooding
Mothership by John Brosnan
The Secrets of Jin-Shei by Alma Alexander
The Affinity Trap by Martin Sketchley
Dragon's Treasure by Elizabeth A. Lynn
First Novel: Orbital Burn by K.A. Bedford
Falling Out of Cars by Jeff Noon
Omnifix by Scot Mackay
Incompetence by Rob Grant
Demon Witch by Geoffrey Huntington
Ill Wind by Rachel Caine
Dante's Equation by Jane Jensen
Path of Fate by Diana Pharaoh Francis
Wild Magic by Jude Fisher
Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
Mistress of Dragons by Margaret Weis
Death Masks by Jim Butcher
The Weavers of Saramyr by Chris Wooding
The Reliquary Ring by Cherith Baldry
Dark Heavens by Roger Levy
The Meq by Steve Cash
Fires of the Faithful and Turning the Storm by Naomi Kritzer
The Briar King by Greg Keyes
The Standing Dead by Ricardo Pinto
First Novel: The Darkness That Comes Before by R. Scott Bakker
Sisters of the Raven by Barbara Hambly
New York Blues by Eric Brown
Summer Knight by Jim Butcher
Sorcerers of the Nightwing by Geoffrey Huntington
The Witch Queen by Jan Siegel
British Summertime by Paul Cornell
Second Look: The Hope by James Lovegrove
The Burning Heart of Night by Ivan Cat
Second Look: Knight Life by Peter David
Sorcery Rising by Jude Fisher
Tainted Trail by Wen Spencer
Orbis by Scott Mackay
Jenna Starborn by Sharon Shinn
Changer of Days by Alma A. Hromic
The Alchemist by Donna Boyd
Channeling Cleopatra by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Celtika by Robert Holdstock
Maelstrom by Peter Watts
First Novel: Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
Drinking Midnight Wine by Simon R. Green
The Dragon-Charmer by Jan Siegel
First Novel: Ill Met By Moonlight by Sarah Hoyt
The House in the High Wood by Jeffrey Barlough
The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Last Harbor by George Foy
Grave Peril by Jim Butcher
First Novel: Eccentric Circles by Rebecca Lickiss
Son of the Shadows by Juliet Marillier
First Novel: Dance of Knives by Donna McMahon
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey
Sea of Silver Light by Tad Williams
Point of Dreams by Melissa Scott and Lisa A. Barnett
Summers at Castle Auburn by Sharon Shinn
Treasure at the Heart of the Tanglewood by Meredith Ann Pierce
Pashazade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
The Wayfarer Redemption by Sara Douglass
Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
Endurance by S.L. Viehl
The Graveyard Game by Kage Baker
Dark Sleeper by Jeffrey E. Barlough
The Glass Harmonica by Louise Marley
Shadows Bend by David Barbour and Richard Raleigh
Rebel Sutra by Shariann Lewitt
The Bridge by Janine Ellen Young
Soulsaver by James Stevens-Arce
New York Nights by Eric Brown
Heart of Gold by Sharon Shinn
First Contract by Greg Costikyan
Second Look: More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
First Novel: Storm Front by Jim Butcher
Broken Time by Maggy Thomas
First Novel: Reckless Sleep by Roger Levy
The Black Chalice by Marie Jakober
First Novel: Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier
Second Look: The Power by Frank M. Robinson
Zimmerman's Algorithm by S. Andrew Swann
Queen of the Darkness by Anne Bishop
The Winter Queen by Devin Cary
First Novel: Stardoc by S.L. Viehl
Second Look: The Drowned World by J.G. Ballard
Second Look: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
World's End by Mark Chadbourn
Obernewtyn by Isobelle Carmody
First Novel: Rhapsody by Elizabeth Haydon
Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams
Death Storm by Anne Knight
Gravity by Tess Gerritsen
Rewind by William Sleator
First Novel: Turn of the Century by Kurt Andersen
Second Look: Elidor by Alan Garner
Lord Prestimion by Robert Silverberg
Second Look: The Silver Metal Lover by Tanith Lee
The Other Ones by Jean Thesman
Dragon's Winter by Elizabeth A. Lynn
The Divided by Katie Waitman
Deliver Us From Evil by Tom Holland
Never Trust a Dead Man by Vivian Vande Velde
Heir to the Shadows by Anne Bishop
Second Look: Contraband by George Foy
First Novel: The Jackal of Nar by John Marco
First Novel: Leopard Lord by Alanna Morland
Dog Eat Dog by Jerry Jay Carroll
Second Look: Sorcerers of Majipoor by Robert Silverberg
Noir by K.W. Jeter
First Novel: The High House by James Stoddard
A Coming Evil by Vivian Vande Velde
The Witching Time by Jean Stubbs
Count Karlstein by Philip Pullman
Second Look: The Moon of Gomrath by Alan Garner
Angels on Fire by Nancy A. Collins
First Novel: Green Rider by Kristen Britain
The House on Hound Hill by Maggie Prince
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia McKillip
Aftermath by Charles Sheffield
Queen of Demons by David Drake
The Heavenward Path by Kara Dalkey
The Boxes by William Sleator
First Novel: Dawn Song by Michael Marano
River of Blue Fire by Tad Williams
Fire Arrow by Edith Pattou
Inhuman Beings by Jerry Jay Carroll
Otherland by Tad Williams
Corrupting Dr. Nice by John Kessel
The Alleluia Files by Sharon Shinn
The Trokeville Way by Russell Hoban
Magician's Ward by Patricia C. Wrede
Second Look: The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff
The Dream of the Stone by Christina Askounis
A Mind for Trade by Andre Norton and Sherwood Smith
The Conjurer Princess by Vivian Vande Velde
Seamus Sweeney
Seamus Sweeney is a freelance writer and medical graduate from Ireland. He has written stories and other pieces for the website Nthposition.com and other publications. He is the winner of the 2010 Molly Keane Prize. He has also written academic articles as Seamus Mac Suibhne.
Seamus Sweeney
Non-Fiction: Pop Manga: How To Draw the Coolest, Cutest Characters, Animals, Mascots, and More by Camilla D'Errico and Stephen W. Martin
Through A Distant Mirror Darkly by Mark Lord
Simulacrum and Other Possible Realities by Jason V. Brock
Non-Fiction: How to Build an Android by David F. Dufty
The Time of Quarantine by Katharine Haake
The Complete Rainbow Orchid by Garen Ewing
Albert of Adelaide by Howard L Anderson
The Sword & Sorcery Anthology edited by David G. Hartwell and Jacob Weisman
The Roberts by Michael Blumlein
Future Media edited by Rick Wilber
The Tiny Book of Tiny Stories: Volume 1 by Joseph Gordon-Levit
Kafkaesque edited by John Kessel and James Patrick Kelly
Dark Tangos by Lewis Shiner
Movie: The Adventures of Tintin
The Lady of Situations by Stephen Dedman
Burning Days by Glenn Grant
Tom Harris by Stefan Themerson
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
Stevenson Among the Palm Trees by Alberto Manguel
Greatest Uncommon Denominator #6, Summer 2010
Albedo One, Issue 39
First Novel: Tomorrow's Guardian by Richard Denning
Pink Noise by Leonid Korogodski
Music For Another World edited by Mark Harding
Sybil's Garage #7
Yellow Rose of Texas: The Myth of Emily Morgan by Douglas Brode
Ghost Seas by Steven Utley
Love in Vain by Lewis Shiner
Edge by Thomas Blackthorne
Greatest Uncommon Denominator #5, Winter 2009
First Novel: The Raw Shark Texts by Steven Hall
The Extra by Michael Shea
Yellow Blue Tibia by Adam Roberts
Non-Fiction: Writing in the Digital Generation edited by Heather Urbanski
Chasing the Dragon by Nicholas Kaufmann
The World House by Guy Adams
Red Inferno: 1945 by Robert Conroy
Mike Thibault
Michael Thibault is a librarian and archivist in Ottawa, Canada. Aside from gaming and the obligatory obsession with reading, he... er, well, he doesn't have any other hobbies.
Mike Thibault
Gaming: Dungeons and Dragons Core Rule Books (v3.5)
Gaming: Urban Arcana
William Thompson
In addition to the SF Site, William Thompson's reviews have appeared in Interzone, Revolution Science Fiction and Locus Online. He also has worked as a freelance editor for PS Publishing, editing The Healthy Dead and Grandma Matchie, by Steven Erikson, and Night of Knives, by Cameron Esslemont. He lives in Mesilla, New Mexico.
William Thompson
Knife of Dreams by Robert Jordan
Black Blossom by Boban Kneževic
Shadowmarch by Tad Williams
The Runes of the Earth by Stephen R. Donaldson
New Spring by Robert Jordan
Midnight Tides by Steven Erikson
The Healthy Dead by Steven Erikson
Dreams of the Sea by Élizabeth Vonarburg
Hound by George Green
The Fourth Circle by Zoran Zivkovic
The Prince of Ayodhya by Ashok K. Banker
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases edited by Dr. Jeff VanderMeer & Dr. Mark Roberts
Ilium by Dan Simmons
The City Trilogy by Chang Hsi-kuo
Snare by Katharine Kerr
Boudica: Dreaming the Eagle by Manda Scott
White Bizango by Stephen Gallagher
The Poison Master by Liz Williams
Veniss Underground by Jeff VanderMeer
Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan
Conjunctions: 39 -- The New Wave Fabulists edited by Bradford Morrow
The Summer Country by James A. Hetley
Trial of Fire by Kate Jacoby
The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman
The Golden Fool by Robin Hobb
Baudolino by Umberto Eco
Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn
Second Look: The Broken Sword by Poul Anderson
Non-Fiction: Fantasy and Horror edited by Neil Barron
The Alchemist's Door by Lisa Goldstein
Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
Elfsorrow by James Barclay
The Isle of Battle by Sean Russell
White Apples by Jonathan Carroll
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque by Jeffrey Ford
Lost In A Good Book by Jasper Fforde
The Darkest Part of the Woods by Ramsey Campbell
Second Look: The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford
First Novel: The Fifth Sorceress by Robert Newcomb
A Mouthful of Tongues: Her Totipotent Tropicanalia by Paul Di Filippo
Blood Follows by Steven Erikson
A Year in the Linear City by Paul Di Filippo
The Standing Dead by Ricardo Pinto
Second Look: The Emperor of Dreams by Clark Ashton Smith
The Visitor by Sheri S. Tepper
Leviathan Three edited by Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre
A Fortress of Grey Ice by J.V. Jones
The Scar by China Miéville
Series Review: The First & Second Books of Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
Infinity Plus One edited by Keith Brooke and Nick Gevers
Kushiel's Chosen by Jacqueline Carey
Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn by Robert Holdstock
Hawkwood's Voyage by Paul Kearney
Second Look: The Book of Taltos by Steven Brust
Peril's Gate by Janny Wurts
The Astonished Eye by Tracy Knight
Nearly People by Conrad Williams
The Eyes of God by John Marco
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling
Memories of Ice by Steven Erikson
The Saints of the Sword by John Marco
The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass
The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett
Smoking Poppy by Graham Joyce
Fool's Errand by Robin Hobb
Second Look: Mistress of Mistresses by E.R. Eddison
The Stone Mage and the Sea by Sean Williams
The Fire Dragon by Katharine Kerr
City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
Whole Wide World by Paul J. McAuley
Seven Touches of Music by Zoran Zivkovic
First Novel: A Shadow On The Glass by Ian Irvine
Dawn of a Dark Age by Jane Welch
Second Look: Le Morte D'Arthur by Thomas Malory
The Storm of Heaven by Thomas Harlan
First Novel: House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
Pride of Kings by Judith Tarr
Issola by Steven Brust
The Way of Light by Storm Constantine
Time Gifts by Zoran Zivkovic
The Wolf King by Alice Borchardt
Prophecy by Elizabeth Haydon
Non-Fiction: The Arthurian Companion by Phyllis Ann Karr
Once Upon A Winter's Night by Dennis L. McKiernan
The Crown of Silence by Storm Constantine
Blade of Tyshalle by Matthew Woodring Stover
Series Review: Tales of the King's Blades by Dave Duncan
Peter D. Tillman
Pete Tillman has been reading SF for better than 40 years now. He reviews SF -- and other books -- for Amazon, Infinity-Plus, SF Site, and others. He's a mineral exploration geologist based in Arizona. Google "Peter D. Tillman" +review for many more of Pete's reviews.
Peter D. Tillman
The God Engines by John Scalzi
Second Look: Precious Dragon by Liz Williams
Alien Crimes edited by Mike Resnick
Series Review: Axis of Time Trilogy by John Birmingham
The Android's Dream by John Scalzi
The Space Opera Renaissance edited by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer
Glasshouse by Charles Stross
One Million A.D. edited by Gardner Dozois
The Voyage of the Sable Keech by Neal Asher
Second Look: Black Brillion by Matthew Hughes
The Rivers of War by Eric Flint
Second Look: Natural History by Justina Robson
Second Look: Glory Road by Robert A. Heinlein
Tinker by Wen Spencer
Stable Strategies and Others by Eileen Gunn
Memory by Linda Nagata
The Far Side of the Stars by David Drake
A Place So Foreign by Cory Doctorow
Red Thunder by John Varley
The Wreck of the River of Stars by Michael Flynn
Conquistador by S.M. Stirling
Non-Fiction: Why Paint Cats: The Ethics of Feline Aesthetics by Burton Silver and Heather Busch
Alpha Transit by Edward McSweegan
Non-Fiction: The Future of Spacetime by Stephen Hawking, Kip Thorne et.al.
Permanence by Karl Schroeder
Second Look: Grass by Sheri S. Tepper
Coelacanths by Robert Reed
Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod
Second Look: Nebula Awards 3 edited by Roger Zelazny
Interlopers by Alan Dean Foster
Space Soldiers edited by Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois
Second Look: The Witches of Karres by James Schmitz
Marrow by Robert Reed
Dykstra's War by Jeffery D. Kooistra
Goddesses by Linda Nagata
Series Review: Tales of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance
The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
Second Look: Telzey Amberdon by James H. Schmitz
Non-Fiction: Worlds without End by John S. Lewis
Second Look: Bloom by Wil McCarthy
Preternatural Too: Gyre by Margaret Wander Bonanno
Second Look: The Compleat Boucher edited by James A. Mann
Non-Fiction: Evolutionary Catastrophes by Vincent Courtillot
Finity by John Barnes
Second Look: In the Beginning... Was the Command Line by Neal Stephenson
Isaac Asimov's Solar System edited by Gardner Dozois & Sheila Williams
Phylogenesis by Alan Dean Foster
Non-Fiction: Black Holes & Time Warps by Kip Thorne
Little Green Men by Christopher Buckley
Non-Fiction: The Sun, the Genome, and the Internet by Freeman J. Dyson
Second Look: The Difference Engine by William Gibson & Bruce Sterling
Apocalypse Troll by David Weber
Rules of Engagement by Elizabeth Moon
Second Look: Preternatural by Margaret Wander Bonanno
Series Review: Of Tangible Ghosts and Ghost of the Revelator by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
With the Lightnings by David Drake
Best of all Possible Wars edited by Larry Niven
Second Look: The Spirit Ring by Lois McMaster Bujold
Second Look: The Ecolitan Enigma by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
Second Look: Rudy Rucker Trio
Series Review: Ivory Trilogy by Doris Egan
Amy Timco
Amy Timco is a voracious reader, avid reviewer, incorrigible booksale bum, and happy wife.  In addition to these absorbing pursuits, she also manages to be a freelance editor. (Yes, she is the grammar snob about whom your mother warned you!) You may visit her website at wisewordsediting.com.
Amy Timco
Audio: The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
Audio: Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman
Audio: The Accidental Sorcerer: Rogue Agent, Book 1 by K.E. Mills
Audio: The Magician by Michael Scott
Sarah Trowbridge
Sarah Trowbridge reads (and listens) compulsively, chronically, and eclectically. She is a public librarian in a suburb of Atlanta, Georgia.
Sarah Trowbridge
Audio: The Lighthouse Land by Adrian McKinty
Audio: Graveminder by Melissa Marr
Audio: The River Kings' Road by Liane Merciel
Audio: The Spirit Thief by Rachel Aaron
Audio: Blood and Honor by Simon R. Green
Audio: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
Audio: The Boy with the Cuckoo-Clock Heart by Mathias Malzieu
Audio: Dead Men's Boots by Mike Carey
Audio: Star Wars: No Prisoners by Karen Traviss
Audio: Bellwether by Connie Willis
Audio: Into the Storm by Taylor Anderson
Audio: Dreams Underfoot by Charles de Lint
Audio: Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
Audio: Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Audio: Star Wars: Millennium Falcon by James Luceno
Audio: The Little Book by Selden Edwards
Audio: Tigerheart by Peter David
Audio: Wyrms by Orson Scott Card
Audio: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Audio: The Dead Fathers Club by Matt Haig
Rodger Turner
Rodger has read a lot of science fiction and fantasy in forty years. He can only shake his head and say, "So many books, so little time." More of his opinions are available on our Book Reviews pages.
Rodger Turner
Firebirds Rising edited by Sharyn November
Close To My Heart: Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein
Airborn by Kenneth Oppel
Second Look: Fairyland by Paul J. McAuley
Effendi by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Second Look: Sole Survivor by Dean R. Koontz
Second Look: Wizard of the Winds by Allan Cole
Second Look: Blue Limbo by Terence M. Green
Second Look: The Cobweb by Stephen Bury
Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer
Second Look: The Reality Dysfunction by Peter F. Hamilton
Ticktock by Dean R. Koontz
Second Look: Sacrifice of Fools by Ian McDonald
First Novel: Door Number Three by Patrick O'Leary
Second Look: Idoru by William Gibson
Night Lamp by Jack Vance
Second Look: Shadow of Ashland by Terence M. Green
Diamond Dogs by Alastair Reynolds
First Novel: Darkers by Lisa DuMond
Second Look: The Land of Laughs by Jonathan Carroll
All The Rage by F. Paul Wilson
Twilight Tales: Strange Creatures edited by Tina L. Jens
Blood Relations by A.L. Sirois
Twilight Tales: Dangerous Dames edited by Tina L. Jens
Twilight Tales: Tales of Forbidden Passion edited by Tina L. Jens
The Marriage of Sticks by Jonathan Carroll
The Rainy Season by James P. Blaylock
The Crook Factory by Dan Simmons
The Termination Node by Lois H. Gresh & Robert Weinberg
A Second Chance at Eden by Peter F. Hamilton
Scion's Lady by Rebecca Bradley
First Novel: Lady in Gil by Rebecca Bradley
Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer
The Compass of the Soul by Sean Russell
Series Review: The Jupiter Novels by Charles Sheffield
Dinosaur Summer by Greg Bear
Second Looks: Spares by Michael Marshall Smith
Fear Nothing by Dean Koontz
Dark of the Night edited by Stephen Jones
Series Review: Greg Mandel Trio by Peter F. Hamilton
The Gift by Patrick O'Leary
Winter Tides by James P. Blaylock
Beneath the Vaulted Hills by Sean Russell
Jeff VanderMeer
Jeff VanderMeer's reviews have appeared in The Washington Post, Publishers Weekly, The New York Review of SF, Nova Express, and many others.
Jeff VanderMeer
The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
Light by M. John Harrison
Quin's Shanghai Circus by Edward Whittemore
Adam Volk
Adam Volk may or may not be a zombie cyborg. He is also an editor with EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing (www.edgewebsite.com), a freelance writer, a comic book creator and a regular reviewer for the Silver Bullet Comic Books website (www.silverbulletcomicbooks.com.).
Adam Volk
Across the Wall by Garth Nix
Mindscan by Robert J. Sawyer
Ex Machina: The First Hundred Days by Brian K. Vaughan
The Hedge Knight by George R.R. Martin
Relativity by Robert J. Sawyer
Take No Prisoners by John Grant
Lord of Lies by David Zindell
Newton's Wake by Ken MacLeod
Way of the Wolf by E.E Knight
Neil Walsh
Neil Walsh reads. A lot. And yet, somehow, it's never enough. Because his stacks of unread books just keep growing and growing, and taking over the house. He hopes to someday get caught up. He also hopes to win a lottery.
Neil Walsh
Cosmocopia by Paul Di Filippo
Shriek: An Afterword by Jeff VanderMeer
The Bonehunters by Steven Erikson
Goblin Fruit #1 edited by Jessica Wick & Amal El-Mohtar
Voice of the Fire by Alan Moore
Diary: A Novel by Chuck Palahniuk
First Novel: Gideon's Wall by Greg Kurzawa
Non-Fiction: Geek Confidential by Rick Klaw
House of Chains by Steven Erikson
Empress of the Endless Dream by Tom Arden
The Amazing Spider-Man by J. Michael Straczynski
First Novel: The Man of Maybe Half-A-Dozen Faces by Ray Vukcevich
Second Look: Ralph 124C 41+ by Hugo Gernsback
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson
Second Look: Behold the Man by Michael Moorcock
Second Look: The Time Machine and War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
Shadowsong by Jenny Jones and Dreamcatcher by Stephen Bowkett
Second Look: The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
The Second Empire by Paul Kearney
Sultan of the Moon and Stars by Tom Arden
Second Look: The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers
Second Look: 3 Novels by Philip K. Dick
First Novel: Starfish by Peter Watts
First Novel: Gardens of the Moon by Steven Erikson
Ancients of Days by Paul J. McAuley
Series Review: The Orokon by Tom Arden
The Iron Wars by Paul Kearney
Stardust by Neil Gaiman
Changer by Jane Lindskold
Second Look: Kings of the High Frontier by Victor Koman
Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman
Gaming: The Merlin Mystery by Jonathan Gunson
Riptide by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Irrational Fears by William Browning Spencer
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
Second Look: Donnerjack by Roger Zelazny and Jane Lindskold
First Novel: Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson
The Horribly Haunted School by Margaret Mahy
Black Cats & Broken Mirrors edited by Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers
Voodoo Child by Michael Reaves
Someplace to be Flying by Charles de Lint
Second Looks: Percival and the Presence of God by Jim Hunter
Excalibur by Bernard Cornwell
Attila's Treasure by Stephan Grundy
Singers of Strange Songs: A Celebration of Brian Lumley edited by Scott David Aniolowski
Caesar's Antlers by Brooks Hansen
Second Look: The Golem by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Earthquake Weather by Tim Powers
The Arkadians by Lloyd Alexander
The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich by Fritz Leiber
Donnerjack by Roger Zelazny and Jane Lindskold
The Beasties by William Sleator
The Wall of the Sky, The Wall of the Eye by Jonathan Lethem
Non-Fiction: Under the Black Flag by David Cordingly
Non-Fiction: The Meaning of Star Trek by Thomas Richards
First Novel: MEG by Steve Alten
Series Review: The Warlord Chronicles by Bernard Cornwell
Trent Walters
Trent Walters teaches science; lives in Honduras; edited poetry at Abyss & Apex; blogs science, SF, education, and literature, etc. at APB; co-instigated Mundane SF (with Geoff Ryman and Julian Todd) culminating in an issue for Interzone; studied SF writing with dozens of major writers and and editors in the field; and has published works in Daily Cabal, Electric Velocipede, Fantasy, Hadley Rille anthologies, LCRW, among others.
Trent Walters
L.Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume XXX edited by Dave Wolverton
Sweet Poison by Marge Simon and Mary A. Turzillo
If the Stars Are Gods by Gregory Benford and Gordon Eklund
Baby Killers by Jay Lake
Non-Fiction: Jay Lake's Process of Writing by Jay Lake
Cosmocopia by Paul Di Filippo
Carmilla, a Critical Edition
Audio: Arctic Rising by Tobias Buckell
Second Look: Some of Your Blood by Theodore Sturgeo
In Springdale Town by Robert Freeman Wexler
The Dark Knight Trilogy: The Complete Screenplays by Christopher Nolan
Domino Falls by Steven Barnes and Tananarive Due
Dinocalypse Now by Chuck Wendig
Birds and Birthdays by Christopher Barzak
Three Stories by Gregory Benford
Smaller than Most by Kristine Ong Muslim
Non-Fiction: The Grand Conversation by L. Timmel Duchamp
Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm by Philip Pullman
The Sum of Her Parts by Alan Dean Foster
Nascence: 17 Stories That Failed and What They Taught Me by Tobias Buckell and Ersatz Wines by Christopher Priest
Triangulation: Morning After edited by Stephen V. Ramey
Rejiggering the Thingamajig and Other Stories by Eric James Stone
Perfect Shadow by Brent Weeks
Outcasts by Vonda N. McIntyre
Snowfall by J. Kathleen Cheney
Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi
Three Tales by David Farland
Keepsakes by Mike Resnick
Second Look: The God Engines by John Scalzi
Flashy Fiction and Other Insane Tales by Jen Wylie and Sean Hayden
Work with Occasional Molemen by Jeremiah Tolbert
Anticopernicus by Adam Roberts
Veiled Alliances by Kevin J. Anderson
The Silent Land by Graham Joyce
Infinity Plus Singles
The Loving Dead by Amelia Beamer
Second Look: The Best of David Farland: Volume 1 and 2 by David Farland
After the Collapse by Paul Di Filippo
Second Look: The Last Song of Orpheus by Robert Silverberg
Four Stories by Paul Di Filippo
Snow Come to Hawk's Folly by J. Kathleen Cheney
Dangerous Dimensions by Robert Silverberg
Iron Shoes by J. Kathleen Cheney
A Princess of the Linear Jungle by Paul Di Filippo
The Freedom Maze by Delia Sherman<
Santa and Other Criminals by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Woman Who Hated Halloween by Matthew S. Rotundo
Five for the Winter Holidays by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Bam! 172 Hellaciously Quick Stories and The Writing Engine by Luc Reid
Fall into Time by Douglas Lain
Wave of Mutilation by Douglas Lain
Second Look: Gateway by Frederik Pohl
Second Look: Slan / Slan Hunter by A.E. Van Vogt and Kevin J. Anderson
Gift from the Stars, The Immortals and The Listeners by James Gunn
From Black Rooms by Stephen Woodworth
Close To My Heart: The Scherezade Machine by Robert Sheckley
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
Second Look: Ringworld by Larry Niven
Non-Fiction: Arkham House Books: A Collector's Guide by Leon Nielsen
Natalie's Grove by Mikal Trimm
DVDs: One Step Beyond
Non-Fiction: Horror and Mystery Photoplay Editions and Magazine Fictionizations by Thomas Mann
DVDs: Horror Flicks
Non-Fiction: John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction
The Afterlife by Gary Soto
"Boys" by Carol Emshwiller
Second Look: Strangers by Gardner Dozois
White Time by Margo Lanagan
Pavane for a Cyber-Princess, She Was There for Him the Last Time and In Far Pale Clarity by Bruce Boston
A Box Full of Alien Skies by G.O. Clark
Electric Velocipede
From the Dust Returned by Ray Bradbury
Movie: Near Dark
Movie: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
eWhat: The Electronic Leslie What
The Hidden Language of Demons by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims
Gift from the Stars by James Gunn
Non-Fiction: The Science of Science-Fiction Writing by James Gunn
Winter Shadows and Other Tales by Mary Soon Lee
LT's Theory of Pets by Stephen King
Rhysling Award Anthology edited by John Nichols
The Complete Accursed Wives by Bruce Boston
After Magic by Bruce Boston
Dark Tales & Light by Bruce Boston
Non-Fiction: Best of the Web 2000
Savior by Nancy Kress
3 Broadsides by Bruce Boston
To Leuchars by Rick Wilber
Five Forbidden Things by Dora Knez
The Fox Woman by Kij Johnson
Three Poetry Chapbooks by David C. Kopaska-Merkel
GalaxyOnline.com
The Grand Design by John Marco
Asimov's SF, February 2000
Roverandom by J.R.R. Tolkien
Second Look: Farmer Giles of Ham by J.R.R. Tolkien
Second Look: Poems from The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
Second Look: Letters from Father Christmas by J.R.R. Tolkien
Gil T. Wilson
Gil T. has spent a quarter of a century working in radio and has lots of spare time on his hands and reading or listening to books takes up all that time. Check out his blog to find out what he's up to at any given moment.
Gil T. Wilson
Audio: Immortalis, Part 3: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Greed by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Immortalis, Part 2: The Demon Wars
Audio: Directive 51 by John Barnes
Audio: A Matter of Matter by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: On Blazing Wings by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: WWW: Watch by Robert J. Sawyer
Audio: Immortalis, Part 1: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Transcendence, Part 3: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry
Audio: Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Audio: Transcendence, Part 2: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Transcendence, Part 1: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Fall by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
Audio: Ascendance, Part 2: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes edited by John Joseph Adams
Audio: Deep Blue by David Niall Wilson
Audio: Ascendance, Part 1: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Mortalis, Part 3: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Crossroads by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Roll Them Bones by David Niall Wilson
Audio: Mortalis, Part 2: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Carnival of Death by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Dog Blood by David Moody
Audio: The Tramp by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: If I Were You by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: The Dead Girls' Dance by Rachel Caine
Audio: Dead Men Kill by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Lifeblood by P.N. Elrod
Audio: Dimiter by William Peter Blatty
Audio: The Birthing House by Christopher Ransom
Audio: One Was Stubborn by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Mortalis, Part 1: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Dune: House Harkonnen by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Audio: When Shadows Fall by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: The Demon Apostle, Part 3: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Demon Apostle, Part 2: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Dune: House Atreides by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Audio: Batman: Inferno by Alex Irvine
Audio: Angel Time by Anne Rice
Audio: The Demon Apostle, Part 1: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Winds of Dune by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Audio: The Demon Spirit, Part 3 by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Demon Spirit, Part 2 by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Glass Houses by Rachel Caine
Audio: Hater by David Moody
Audio: The Professor was a Thief by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: The Demon Spirit, Part 1 by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: The Demon Awakens, Part 3: The Demon Wars by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Hell House by Richard Matheson
Audio: The Strain by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
Audio: Juggler of Worlds by Larry Niven and Edward M. Lerner
Audio: Give Me Back My Legions! by Harry Turtledove
Audio: The Demon Awakens, Part 2 by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: One Second After by William R. Forstchen
Audio: The Demon Awakens by R.A. Salvatore
Audio: Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher
Audio: Chapterhouse Dune by Frank Herbert
Audio: Turn Coat by Jim Butcher
Audio: Princeps' Fury by Jim Butcher
Audio: Danger in the Dark by L. Ron Hubbard
Audio: Justice League of America: Wonder Woman Mythos by Carol Lay
Audio: Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert
Audio: Justice League of America: Exterminators by Christopher Golden
Audio: Valis by Philip K. Dick
Audio: Cursor's Fury by Jim Butcher
Audio: Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher
Audio: Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
Audio: Paul of Dune by Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson
Audio: Doctor Who: The Evil of the Daleks by David Whitaker
Audio: Captain's Fury by Jim Butcher
Audio: Batman: The Stone King by Alan Grant
Alec Worley
Freelance writer Alec Worley lives in London, England, and writes regularly for cinema magazines in the UK. His first book, Empires of the Imagination, is published by McFarland.
Alec Worley
Movie: King Kong
Movie: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Movie: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Movie: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Sean Wright
Sean Wright is three-time British Fantasy Award finalist, editor and publisher at Crowswing Books, and an outspoken voice at Lotus Lyceum, a multi-user open community of fantastic fiction. He's the author of books set in the mythic mindscape world called Jaarfindor. His vibrant blog is a port of call for many sff readers, writers and editors at www.seanwrightblog.blogspot.com
Sean Wright
Second Look: Viriconium by M. John Harrison
Balzac's War by Jeff VanderMeer
First Novel: Vellum by Hal Duncan


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide