News Logo
HomeSearchContents PageSite Map
 
Every day, items of interest to you arrive in our email. Our bi-monthly format doesn't lend itself to daily updates. However, this is a small inconvenience to our Contributing Editor Steven H Silver. He's begun this column which will fill you in on recent news in science fiction. We'll be updating the page as he sends in new items.

Did you miss something? Have a look at last month's news page or that which lists all of our news pages.

Material for possible inclusion here should be sent to Steven H Silver at shsilver@sfsite.com.

26 February 2007
Nebula Nominations
The Nebula Award Nominations list has been announced. In addition to the works on the preliminary ballot which received the most positive response from the SFWA membership, some categories include works recommended by panels of judges. In the case of the Norton Award (which is not actually a Nebula), the panel was able to add up to three novels. This year's Nebulas will be presented in New York.

Novels
The Privilege of the Sword, by Ellen Kushner
Seeker, by Jack McDevitt
The Girl in the Glass, by Jeffrey Ford
Farthing, by Jo Walton
From the Files of the Time Rangers, by Richard Bowes
To Crush the Moon, by Wil McCarthy

Novellas
"Burn," by James Patrick Kelly
"Sanctuary," by Michael A. Burstein
"The Walls of the Universe," by Paul Melko
"Inclination," by William Shunn

Novelettes
"The Language of Moths," by Chris Barzak
"Walpurgis Afternoon," by Delia Sherman
"Journey into the Kingdom," by M. Rickert
"Two Hearts," by Peter S. Beagle
"Little Faces," by Vonda McIntyre

Short Stories
"Echo," by Elizabeth Hand
"Helen Remembers the Stork Club," by Esther M. Friesner
"The Woman in Schrodinger's Wave Equations," by Eugene Mirabelli
"Henry James, This One's For You," by Jack McDevitt
"An End To All Things," by Karina Sumner-Smith
"Pip and the Fairies," by Theodora Goss

Scripts
Batman Begins, by Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer
Howl's Moving Castle, by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt, and Donald H. Hewitt
Battlestar Galactica: "Unfinished Business ," by Michael Taylor
Doctor Who: "The Girl in the Fireplace," by Steven Moffat

Andre Norton Award
Magic or Madness, by Justine Larbalestier
Devilish, by Maureen Johnson, Razorbill
The King of Attolia, by Megan Whalen Turner, Greenwillow Books
Midnighters #2: Touching Darkness, by Scott Westerfeld
Peeps, by Scott Westerfeld
Life As We Knew It, by Susan Beth Pfeffer

Subterranean On-Line
Subterranean magazine has announced that it will cease production of its print magazine and move entirely to an on-line format. This will allow the magazine to not only publish fiction (including longer works), but also supplementary materials in a variety of formats, including audio. The magazine is scheduled to be updated on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

Academy Award Winners
This year's Academy Awards didn't see any genre films nominated in the major categories, but many films of genre interest did win awards, including "Pan's Labyrinth," which had the second highest total of awards.
Achievement in Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for "Pan's Labyrinth"
Achievement in Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for "Pan's Labyrinth"
Achievement in Makeup: for David Martí and Montse Ribé "Pan's Labyrinth"
Achievement in Visual Effects: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall for "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Best Animated Film: Happy Feet
Best Animated Short Film: The Danish Poet

Obituary
French author Patrice Duvic (b.1946) died on February 25. Duvic served as an editor of Denoël and Presses Pocket. His books included Poisson-Pilote, Autant en emporte le divan, and Terminus. Duvic also wrote and directed the 1967 film "Vampirisme." Duvic also edited numerous anthologies and collections.

25 February 2007
Golden Raspberry Award Recipients
Given annually the night before the Academy Awards, this year's Razzie recipients for the worst Hollywood has to offer are listed below.
Worst Picture: Basic Instinct 2, a.k.a. Basically, It Stinks, Too
Worst Actor: Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans, Little Man
Worst Actress: Sharon Stone, Basically, It Stinks, Too
Worst Supporting Actor: M. Night Shamalan, Lady in the Water
Worst Supporting Actress: Carmen Electra, Date Movie and Scary Movie 4
Worst Screen Couple: Shawn Wayans and either Kerry Washington or Marlon Wayans in Little Man
Worst Remake or Rip-Off: Little Man
Worst Prequel or Sequel: Basically, It Stinks, Too
Worst Director: M. Night Shamalan, Lady in the Water
Worst Screenplay: Basically, It Stinks, Too, by Leora Barish & Henry Bean
Worst Excuse for Family Entertainment: RV

Independent Spirit Awards
The Independent Spirit Awards are presented to indie film productions. This year's winners were announced on February 24. The only winner of genre interest was Guillermo Navarro, who won the Best Cinematography award for El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan's Labyrinth).

Obituaries
Artist Peter Ellenshaw (b.1913) died on February 12. Ellenshaw created matte paintings for several films, notably "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea," "The Black Hole" and "Mary Poppins." His artwork also graced numerous rides at Disneyland. He served as the supervising matte artist on "Dick Tracy." During World War II, he served as an RAF pilot.

Actress Janet Blair (b.1921) died on February 19. In the 1955 adaptation of Mark Twain's book, "A Connecticut Yankee," she portrayed Sandy opposite Eddie Albert's Hank Martin and Boris Karloff's King Arthur. Blair appeared on the television shows "Fantasy Island" and "The Outer Limits."

21 February 2007
Weird Tales Names Editor
Ann VanderMeer has been named the new editor of Weird Tales. VanderMeer will assume the position starting with issue 347 in October 2007. Previously, VanderMeer was the founding editor of The Silver Web and she has been working with Prime Books on the Best American Fantasy anthology. VanderMeer is married to author/editor Jeff VanderMeer.

World Horror Con 2008
Dennis Etchison has been named the Author Guest of Honor for the 2008 World Horror Con, to be held in Salt Lake City, Utah. Other Guests of Honor include artist John Jude Palencar, Dr. Michael R. Collings and Special Guests Jeff Strand and Dave Dinsmore of Biting Dog Press.

Bram Stoker Nominees
Mark Worthen and Hank Schwaeble, Stoker Awards Committee Co-Chairs, have announced the final ballot for the 2006 Bram Stoker Awards. The awards will be presented on March 31 in Toronto at the World Horror Convention.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Headstone City, by Tom Piccirilli
Lisey's Story, by Stephen King
Ghost Road Blues, by Jonathan Maberry
Pressure, by Jeff Strand
Prodigal Blues, by Gary A. Braunbeck

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Ghost Road Blues, by Jonathan Maberry
The Keeper, by Sarah Langan
Bloodstone, by Nate Kenyon
The Harrowing, by Alexandra Sokoloff

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Dark Harvest, by Norman Partridge
Hallucigenia, by Laird Barron
Mamas Boy, by Fran Friel
Bloodstained Oz, by Christopher Golden and James A. Moore
Clubland Heroes, by Kim Newman

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Tested, by Lisa Morton
Balance, by Gene O'Neill
Feeding the Dead Inside, by Yvonne Navarro
FYI, by Mort Castle
"31/10", by Stephen Volk

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Aegri Somnia: The Apex Featured Writer Anthology, edited by Jason Sizemore
Mondo Zombie, edited by John Skipp
Retro Pulp Tales, edited by Joe Lansdale
Alone on the Darkside, edited by John Pelan

Superior Achievement in a Collection
Destinations Unknown, by Gary Braunbeck
American Morons, by Glen Hirshberg
The Commandments, by Angeline Hawkes
The Empire of Ice Cream, by Jeffrey Ford
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear, by Terry Dowling

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction
Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die, by Michael Largo
Cinema Macabre, edited by Mark Morris
Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's vision of Hell on Earth, by Kim Paffenroth
Stephen King: Uncollected, Unpublished, by Rocky Wood

Superior Achievement in Poetry
Shades Fantastic, by Bruce Boston
Valentine: Short Love Poems, by Corrine de Winter
The Troublesome Amputee, by John Edward Lawson
Songs of a Sorceress, by Bobbi Sinha-Morey

Saturn Awards
The nominations for the 33rd annual Saturn Awards have been announced.

Film Categories

Best Science Fiction Film
Children of Men
Déjà vu
The Fountain
The Prestige
V For Vendetta
X-Men: The Last Stand

Best Fantasy Film
Charlotte's Web
Eragon
Night At the Museum
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Stranger Than Fiction
Superman Returns

Best Horror Film
The Descent
Final Destination 3
Hostel
Saw III
Slither
Snakes on a Plane

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Casino Royale
The Departed
Flyboys
Mission Impossible III
Notes on a Scandal
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Best Animated Film
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet
Monster House
Over the Hedge
A Scanner Darkly

Best International Film
Apocalypto
The Curse of the Golden Flower
Fearless
The Host
Letters From Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth

Best Actor
Daniel Craig, for Casino Royale
Tom Cruise, for Mission Impossible III
Will Farrell, for Stranger Than Fiction
Hugh Jackman, for The Fountain
Clive Owen, for Children of Men
Brandon Routh, for Superman Returns

Best Actress
Kate Bosworth, for Superman Returns
Judy Dench, for Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, for Stranger Than Fiction
Shauna MacDonald, for The Descent
Natalie Portman, for V For Vendetta
Renee Zellweger, for Miss Potter

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck, for Hollywoodland
Kelsey Grammer, for X-Men: The Last Stand
Philip Seymour Hoffman, for Mission Impossible III
Sergi Lopez, for Pan's Labyrinth
James Marsden, for Superman Returns
Bill Nighy, for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, for Notes on a Scandal
Eva Green, for Casino Royale
Rachel Hurd-Wood, for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Famke Janssen, for X-Men: The Last Stand
Parker Posey, for Superman Returns
Emma Thompson, for Stranger Than Fiction

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Ko A-Sung, for The Host
Ivana Baquero, for Pan's Labyrinth
Jodelle Ferland, for Tideland
Tristan Lake Leabu, for Superman Returns
Mitchel Tate Musso, for Monster House
Edward Speleers, for Eragon

Best Direction
J.J. Abrams, for Mission Impossible III
Alfonso Cuaron, for Children of Men
Guillermo del Toro, for Pan's Labyrinth
Mel Gibson, for Apocalypto
Bryan Singer, for Superman Returns
Tom Tykwer, for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Best Writing
Andrew Birkin, Bernd Eichinger, and Tom Tykwer, for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Guillermo del Toro, for Pan's Labyrinth
Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris, for Superman Returns
Zach Helm, for Stranger Than Fiction
Neal Purvis & Robert Wade and Paul Haggis, for Casino Royale
The Wachowski Brothers, for V for Vendetta

Best Music
David Arnold, for Casino Royale
John Ottman, for Superman Returns
Douglas Pipes, for Monster House
John Powell, for X-Men: The Last Stand
Trevor Rabin, for Flyboys
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, and Reinhold Heil, for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Best Costume
Joan Bergin, for The Prestige
Yee Chung-Man, for Curse of the Golden Flower
Penny Rose, for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Judianna Makovsky, for X-Men: The Last Stand
Gilly Martin, for Flyboys
Sammy Sheldon, for V For Vendetta

Best Make-Up
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, and Mario Michisanti, for The Hills Have Eyes
Paul Hyett and Vickie Lang for The Descent
David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth
Todd Masters for Slither
Ve Neill, and Joel Harlow for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Gregory Nicotero and Scott Patton for The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning

Best Special Effects
John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn, and Michael Vezina for X-Men: The Last Stand
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, and Peter Parks for The Fountain
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Patrick Tobach, and Dan Sudick for Mission Impossible III
Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, and John Dietz for Charlotte's Web
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, and Jon Thum for Superman Returns

Television CATEGORIES

Best Network Television Series
Heroes
Jericho
Lost
Smallville
24
Veronica Mars

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series Battlestar Galactica
The Closer
Dexter
Doctor Who
Eureka
Kyle XY
Stargate SG-1

Best Presentation on Television
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines
Life On Mars
The Lost Room
Masters of Horror
Nightmares and Dreamscapes
10.5: Apocalypse

Best Actor in a Television Program or Series
Matt Dallas for Kyle XY
Mathew Fox for Lost
Michael C. Hall for Dexter
Edward James Olmos for Battlestar Galactica
Kiefer Sutherland for 24
Noah Wyle for The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines

Best Actress in a Television Program or Series
Patricia Arquette for Medium
Kristen Bell for Veronica Mars
Jennifer Love Hewitt for Ghost Whisperer
Evangeline Lily for Lost
Katee Sackhoff for Battlestar Galactica
Kyra Sedgwick for The Closer

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Program or Series
James Callis for Battlestar Galactica
Michael Emerson for Lost
Greg Grunberg for Heroes
Josh Holloway for Lost
Masi Oka for Heroes
James Remar for Dexter

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Program or Series
Gabrielle Anwar for The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines
Jennifer Carpenter for Dexter
Ali Larter for Heroes
Allison Mack for Smallville
Elizabeth Mitchell for Lost
Hayden Panettiere for Heroes

DVD – Home Entertainment Categories Best DVD Release
Bambi II
Beowulf & Grendel
The Butterfly Effect 2
Hollow Man 2
The Sci Fi Boys
2001 Maniacs

Best DVD Special Edition Release
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe (Extended Edition)
Final Destination 3 (Thrill Ride Edition)
Old Boy (Ultimate Collector's Edition)
King Kong (Deluxe Extended Edition)
Saw II (Unrated – Special Edition)
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut

Best DVD Classic Film Release
Forbidden Planet
Free Enterprise
Gojira (Godzilla)
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The Searchers
She
This Island Earth

Best DVD Collection
The Boris Karloff Collection
The Exorcist – The Complete Anthology
The Premiere Frank Capra Collection
Hollywood Legends of Horror Collection
James Bond Ultimate Edition (Collections 1 – 4)
Superman Ultimate Collector's Edition

Best Television Series Release on DVD
Deadwood (The Complete Second Season)
Doctor Who (The Complete Second Series)
Lost (The Complete Second Season)
Masters of Horror
MI – 5 (Volume 4)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection (V. 9 – 10)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD
Adventures of Superman (The Complete Six Seasons)
Amazing Stories (The Complete First Season)
Saturday Night Live (The Complete First Season)
Star Trek: The Animated Series
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Seasons 1 & 2)
The Wild Wild West (The Complete First Season)


The Special Recognition Award: "Alien XMas"

16 February 2007
Sawyer Honored by Toronto Library
The Toronto Public Library has award science fiction author Robert J. Sawyer the Toronto Public Library Celebrates Reading Award. The award includes a cash prize of $2,500 and a crystal sculpture. The award was established in 2001 and is considered one of Canada's top literary honors, with previous recipients including Margaret Atwood, Kenneth Oppel, and TVOntario.

Small Press Award Announced
The Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) has announced the creation of a new literary award to recognize small presses. The award will be given yearly for original short fiction works of imaginative literature published by a small press. The award will be presented at the annual WSFA convention, Capclave, held each year in October in the Washington, DC, area. The award winner and the publisher will be notified prior to the convention.

13 February 2007
Bookstore Burglary
Greg Ketter has reported that DreamHaven Books in Minneapolis was robbed on Saturday, February 10. In addition to getting some cash, the robber(s) trashed the store and Ketter's office, most of which will be covered by insurance. However, combined with a lull in business, Ketter is concerned about the long-term repercussions of the break-in.

Obituary
Fan Patri Pugliese died on February 11. Pugliese worked as a dance-master at many east coast conventions and regency dances. He was known as Sir Patri du Chat Gris in the Society for Creative Anachronism.

12 February 2007
Bookstores Closing
Clarkesworld Books has announced it will be closing shop after seven years due to the anticipated arrival of a new child. The closure of the bookstore and arrival of the child will not affect the publication of Clarkesworld Magazine. Pandemonium Books in Cambridge, MA has also announced it is in danger of closing its doors and is attempting to raise enough money that it can remain open.

FAAN Award Winners
The FAAN Awards were presented on February 11 at Corflu Quire. These awards are chosen by the members of the convention. Also Claire Brialey won the #1 Fan Face at the con.
Best New Fan: Teresa Cochran
Letterhack: Lloyd Penney
Fan Artist: Dan Steffan
Fan Writer: Claire Brialey
Fanzine: Banana Wings

BAFTA Winners
BAFTA, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, presented the British Film Awards on February 11.
Best Animated Feature Film: Happy Feet
Best Non-English Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth
Best Costume Design: Pan's Labyrinth, by Lala Huete
Achievement in Special Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, by John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Best Make Up and Hair: Pan's Labyrinth, by José Quetglas, Blanca Sànchez

James Patrick Baen Memorial Writers Contest
Baen's Universe and the National Space Society have announced the creation of the James Patrick Baen Memorial Writers Contest. The contest is open to all original works under 8,000 words which look at the near future of space exploration in a positive manner. The winner will be published in a future issue of Jim Baen's Universe and paid at the normal paying rates for professional story submittals. The author will also receive free entry into the 2007 International Space Development Conference, an autographed copy of The Best of Jim Baen's Universe, a totebag and coffee mug. Submission deadline is April 9.

10 February 2007
Faan "Nominees"
Murray Moore announced the "nominees" for the Faan Awards at opening ceremonies for Corflu Quire. In this case, the nominees include the top five vote getters in each category at the start of the con. The winners of the Faan Awards will be announced on February 11. Colin Hinz's name was pulled from the hat to be this year's Guest of Honor.

Best New Fan
Teresa Cochran
John Coxen
Chris Garcia
Lee Lavell
Peter Sullivan

Letterhack:
Chris Garcia
Robert Lichtman
Lloyd Penney
Mark Plummer
John Purcell

Fan Artist
Harry Bell
Brad Foster
Alison Scott
Dan Steffan
Alan White

Fan Writer
Claire Brialey
Graham Charnock
Chris Garcia
Arnie Katz
Ted White

Fanzine
Banana Wings
Chunga
Pixel
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly
Vegas Fandom Weekly

Obituary
Actor Ian Richardson (b.1934) died on February 9. Richardson appeared in the film "Brazil" and most recently as Death and the narrator in the "Terry Pratchett's Hogfather." Other genre roles include Lord Groan in "Gormenghast," Merlin in "A Knight in Camelot," Mr. Book in "Dark City." In 1989, he was named a Commander of the British Empire. In the US, he may be most widely recognized for a series of mustard commercials in which he would ask "Pardon me, would you have any Grey Poupon?" from the back seat of a Rolls-Royce.

8 February 2007
SFWA Service Award
SFWA President Robin W. Bailey has announced that Brook and Julia West will receive the SFWA Service Award at the Nebula Awards Banquet in New York. This is the seventh time the award, this year renamed from the Service to SFWA Award, has been presented. For several years Brook and Julia have worked to coordinate the Nebula Award juries and balloting.

Obituary
Fan Lee Hoffman (b.1932) died of a massive heart attack on February 6. Hoffman entered fandom in 1950 with her publication of Quandry, and it wasn't until she attended Nolacon the next year that fandom learned Hoffman was a femmefan. Born Shirley Bell Hoffman, she was honored s Fan Guest of Honor at Chicon IV in 1982. In addition to her fan writing, Hoffman published several Western novels and received the Western Writers of America Spur Award for her novel The Valdez Horses, which was made into a film starring Charles Bronson. Hoffman also published four science fiction novels and had a story included in Again, Dangerous Visions. From 1956-1958, she was married to fan and editor Larry Shaw and worked as an assistant editor on Infinity Science Fiction and Science Fiction Adventures.

6 February 2007
Obituaries
Author Charles L. Fontenay (b.1917) died on January 27. Fontenay published several short stories in the 1950s and early 60s as well as the novels Twice Upon a Time, Rebels of the Red Planet, and The Day the Ocean Overflowed. More recently, his novel Kipton and the Towers of Time won the first Golden Duck Special Award, given to him for his portrayal of strong female characters.

Actor Lee Bergere (b.1919) died on January 31. Bergere appeared on "Star Trek" as Abraham Lincoln in the episode "The Savage Curtain." He also appeared in guest roles on "Wonder Woman," "The Six Million Dollar Man," and in the film "Time Trackers." Bergere appeared on both "The Munsters" and "The Addams Family."

3 February 2007

Potter Seven Date and Vandalism
J.K. Rowlings has announced that she finished writing Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and the book will be released on July 21. Rowlings was staying in a hotel when she finished the book and she commemorated the event by scribbling a note that the final chapter had been written on the back of a bust located in the hotel room.

Questions for Banks
Iain Banks will be participating in an interview to air on the BBC's World Book Club Radio program on March 1 to discuss his novel The Wasp Factory. Ursula Smith is soliciting questions to ask Banks from fans. Questions can be mailed to Ms. Smith at worldbookclub@bbc.co.uk.

Odyssey Podcast
The Odyssey Writers Workshop began offering free podcasts of short lectures given by guest writers, editors, and agents. New podcasts will be released to the Odyssey website every month or two. The premiere podcast will be by Charles L. Grant, who addressed Odyssey in 2000.

KellyPod Subscriptions
James Patrick Kelly will produce a series of podcasts, called StoryPod and available through Audible.com, which will feature the author reading his own stories. Each series will include thirteen stories, deliverable in weekly downloads. The full year's run will feature nearly all of Kelly's work, with the exception of some early stories.

Obituary
Actor Tige Andrews (b.1920) died on January 27. Best known for his role as Captain Adam Greer on the television show "The Mod Squad," he also appeared in the "Star Trek" Episode "Friday's Child" as Kras, the second Klingon to appear on the show, and in the title role in "The Werewolf of Woodstock." Andrews also sang the song "Mack the Knife" in the original Broadway production of "Threepenny Opera."

Web Cartoonist Choice Nominations
The Web Cartoonist Choice Award Nominations have been announced, with the winner to be announced on-line on February 19. These awards are nominated by and voted on by on-line cartoonists.

Outstanding Comic Finalists:
Girl Genius, by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell
Narbonic, by Shaenon Garrity
Perry Bible Fellowship, by Nicholas Gurewitch
Scary Go Round, by John Allison
Templar Arizona, by Spike

Outstanding Newcomer Finalists:
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe, by Janine Harper
Breakdown, by Elizabeth A
Lackadaisy, by Tracey J. Butler
Out There, by R C Monroe
The Broken Mirror, by Elanor Cooper and JJ Naas
What Birds Know, by Emelie Friberg and Mattias Thorelli

Outstanding Artist:
Tracy J Butler of Lackadaisy
Aimee Chow of Tales of Pylea
Nicholas Gurewitch of The Perry Bible Fellowship
Michelle Mayo of Tales of the Traveling Gnome

Outstanding Writer:
John Allison of Scary-Go-Round
Shaenon Garrity of Narbonic, Smithson, and Li'l Mel & Sergio
Ryan North of Dinosaur Comics
Matt Summers of Tales of the Traveling Gnome, Tales of Pylea, and Knights of Vesteria

Outstanding Layout:
A Lesson is Learned, but the Damage is Irreversible, by David Hellman and Dale Beran
Alpha Shade, by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
Copper, by Kazu Kibuishi
Dresden Codak, by Aaron Diaz
Stuff Sucks, by Liz Greenfield

Outstanding Black and White Art:
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe, by Janine Harper
Digger, by Ursula Vernon
Starslip Crisis, by Kristofer Straub
Zebra Girl, by Joseph England

Outstanding Use of Color:
Between Two Worlds, by JJ and EL
Copper, by Kazu Kibuishi
Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton
Tales of the Traveling Gnome, by Matt Summers and Michelle Mayo
VG Cats, by Scott Ramsoomair

Outstanding Photographic Comic:
A Softer World, by Emily Horne and Joey Comeau
Alien Loves Predator, by Bernie Hou
Legostar Galactica, by D.M. Jeftinija
Sinister Bedfellows, by Mckenzee
Twisted Kaiju Theater, by Sean McGuinness

Outstanding Character Rendering:
Darken, by Kate Ashwin
Dreamland Chronicles, by Scott Christian Sava
Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler
Templar Arizona, by Spike
Ugly Hill, by Paul Southworth

Outstanding Environment Design:
Alpha Shade, by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe, by Janine Harper
Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell
Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton
Lords of Death and Life, by Jonathan Dalton

Outstanding Use of the Medium:
Alpha Shade, by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
Dreamland Chronicles, by Scott Christian Sava
Halfpixel, by Kristofer Straub
I Am A Rocket Builder, by B. Shur
Ornery Boy, by Michael Lalonde

Outstanding Website Design:
Alpha Shade, by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe, by Janine Harper
PVP, by Scott Kurtz
Starslip Crisis, by Kristofer Straub

Outstanding Character Writing:
Questionable Content, by J. Jacques
Scary Go Round, by John Allison
Something Positive, by Randy Milholland
Templar Arizona, by Spike

Outstanding Comedic Comic:
Least I Could Do, by Ryan Sohmer and Lar Desouza
Perry Bible Fellowship, by Nicholas Gurewitch
Sheldon, by Dave Kellett
Shortpacked, by David Willis
Sinfest, by Tatsuya Ishida
Wondermark, by David Malki

Outstanding Dramatic Comic:
Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton
Questionable Content, by J. Jacques
Something Positive, by Randy Milholland
Talismen, by Barb Jacobs and Steven P. Jones

Outstanding Long Form Comic:
Girl Genius, by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell
Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton
Order of the Stick, by Rich Burlew

Outstanding Short Form Comic:
Dinosaur Comics, by Ryan North
Penny Arcade, by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
Perry Bible Fellowship, by Nicholas Gurewitch
Sinfest, by Tatsuya Ishida

Outstanding Single Panel Comic:
The Book of Biff, by Chris Hallbeck
Bunny, by H. Davies
Contemplating Reiko, by Vincent Grisanti
Fetus-X, by Eric Millikin
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal, by Zach Weiner
Silent Kimbly, by Ryan sias
Toothpaste for Dinner, by Drew

Outstanding Anthropomorphic Comic:
Angry D. Monkey, by Keon Brown
Dan & Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Williams
Digger, by Ursula Vernon
Lackadaisy, by Tracey J. Butler
VG Cats, by Scott Ramsoomair

Outstanding Fantasy Comic:
Darken, by Kate Ashwin
Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell
Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton
No Rest For The Wicked, by Andrea L. Peterson

Outstanding Gaming Comic:
Order of the Stick, by Rich Burlew
Penny Arcade, by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
PVP, by Scott Kurtz
VG Cats, by Scott Ramsoomair

Outstanding Slice-of-Life Comic:
Questionable Content, by J. Jacques
Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
Something Positive, by Randy Milholland
Stuff Sucks, by Liz Greenfield
The Devil's Panties, by Jennie Breeden

Outstanding Romantic Comic:
Fetus-X, by Eric Millikin
Girly, by Josh Lesnick
Megatokyo, by Fred Gallagher
Penny and Aggie, by Gisèle Lagacé & T Campbell
Questionable Content, by J Jacques
Red String, by Gina Biggs

Outstanding Science Fiction Comic:
Crimson Dark, by David C. Simon
Girl Genius, by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Schlock Mercenary, by Howard Tayler
Starslip Crisis, by Kristofer Straub

Outstanding Superhero / Action Comic
Angry D. Monkey, by Keon Brown
Dr. McNinja, by Chris Hastings & Kent Archer
Evil, Inc., by Brad J. Guigar
Green Avenger, by Abby L
Hero by Night Diaries, by D.J. Coffman
Magellan, by Stephen Crowley

Copyright © 2007 Steven H Silver

Steven H Silver is a five-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings. He is the publisher of ISFiC Press. In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.


HomeSearchContents PageSite Map

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide