News Logo
HomeSearchContents PageSite Map
 
Every day, items of interest to you arrive in our email. Our bi-monthly format doesn't lend itself to daily updates. However, this is a small inconvenience to our Contributing Editor Steven H Silver. He's begun this column which will fill you in on recent news in science fiction. We'll be updating the page as he sends in new items.

Did you miss something? Have a look at last month's news page or that which lists all of our news pages.

Material for possible inclusion here should be sent to Steven H Silver at shsilver@sfsite.com.

25 February 2008
Academy Awards
The Academy Awards were presented on February 24 at the Kodak Theatre. Genre films were well represented among the nominees. Below is a listing of categories won by genre films.
Best Animated Feature: "Ratatouille"
Best Art Direction: "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Best Short Film, Animated: "Peter and the Wolf"
Best Visual Effects: "The Golden Compass"
For More Information...

Golden Razzies
The Golden Razzies for worst Hollywood films were presented on February 23. "I Know Who Killed Me" set a new record for most wins/loses, with 8, surpassing "Showgirls" and "Battlefield Earth," each of which had seven.
Worst Picture: "I Know Who Killed Me"
Worst Actor: Eddie Murphy as Norbit
Worst Actress (tie): Lindsay Lohan as Aubrey, Lindsay Lohan as Dakota Worst
Supporting Actress: Eddie Murphy as Rasputia
Worst Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy as Mr. Wong
Worst Screen Couple: Lindsay Lohan & Lindsay Lohan
Worst Remake or Rip-Off: "I Know Who Killed Me"
Worst Prequel or Sequel: "Daddy Day Camp"
Worst Director: Chris Siverston for "I Know Who Killed Me"
Worst Screenplay: "I Know Who Killed Me," by Jeffrey Hammond
Worst Excuse for a Horror Movie: "I Know Who Killed Me"
For More Information...

Saturn Nominations
The nominations for the Saturn Awards have been announced. The awards presented for science fiction films and television, will be announced on June 24.

Best Science Fiction Film
Cloverfield
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
I Am Legend
The Last Mimzy
Sunshine
Transformers

Best Fantasy Film
Enchanted
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3
Stardust

Best Horror Film
30 Days of Night
1408
Ghost Rider
Grindhouse
The Mist
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film
3:10 to Yuma
300
The Bourne Ultimatum
Live Free or Die Hard
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Actor
Gerard Butler in "300"
John Cusack in "1408"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"
Will Smith in "I Am Legend"

Best Actress
Amy Adams in "Enchanted"
Ashley Judd in "Bug"
Helena Bonham Carter in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Naomi Watts in "Eastern Promises"
Belen Rueda in "The Orphanage"
Carice van Houten in "Black Book"

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men"
Ben Foster in "3:10 to Yuma"
James Franco in "Spider-Man 3"
Justin Long in "Live Free or Die Hard"
Alan Rickman in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
David Wenham in "300"

Best Supporting Actress
Lizzy Caplan in "Cloverfield"
Marcia Gay Harden in "The Mist"
Lena Headey in "300"
Rose McGowan in "Grindhouse" – "Planet Terror"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "Stardust"
Imelda Staunton in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Alex Etel in "The Water Horse"
Freddie Highmore in "August Rush"
Josh Hutcherson in "Bridge to Terabithia"
Daniel Radcliffe in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Dakota Blue Richards in "The Golden Compass"
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn in "The Last Mimzy"

Best Direction
Tim Burton for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Frank Darabont for "The Mist"
Paul Greengrass for "The Bourne Ultimatum"
Sam Raimi for "Spider-Man 3"
Zack Snyder for "300"
David Yates for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

Best Writing
Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman for "Beowulf"
Brad Bird for "Ratatouille"
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen for "No Country for Old Men"
Michael Goldenberg for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad for "300"
John Logan for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Best Music
Tyler Bates, Scott Wheeler for "300"
Jonny Greenwood for "There Will Be Blood"
Nicholas Hooper for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Mark Mancina for "August Rush"
Alan Menken for "Enchanted"
John Powell for "The Bourne Ultimatum"

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Ruth Myers for "The Golden Compass"
Penny Rose for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
Sammy Sheldon for "Stardust"
Jany Temime for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Michael Wilkinson for "300"

Best Make-Up
Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber for "Grindhouse" – "Planet Terror"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Davina Lamont for "30 Days of Night"
Ve Neill, Martin Samuel for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport for "300"

Best Special Effects
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul Franklin, Greg Butler for "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier for "Transformers"
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood for "The Golden Compass"
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook, John R. Frazier for "Spider-Man 3"
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc for "300"

Best International Film
Black Book
Day Watch
Eastern Promises
Goya's Ghosts
The Orphanage
Sleuth

Best Animated Film
Beowulf
Meet the Robinsons
Ratatouille
Shrek the Third
The Simpsons Movie
Surf's Up

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS
Best Network Television Series
Heroes
Lost
Pushing Daisies
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
Journeyman
Supernatural

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series
Dexter
Battlestar Galactica
Stargate SG-1
The Closer
Kyle XY
Saving Grace

Best Presentation on Television
Battlestar Galactica: Razor
The Company
Fallen
The Family Guy: "Blue Harvest"
Masters of Science Fiction
Shrek the Halls
Tin Man

Best International Series
Doctor Who
Torchwood
Meadowlands (aka Cape Wrath)
Jekyll
Life On Mars
Robin Hood

Best Actor on Television
Matt Dallas in "Kyle XY"
Matthew Fox in "Lost"
Michael C. Hall in "Dexter"
Kevin McKidd in "Journeyman"
Edward James Olmos in "Battlestar Galactica"
Lee Pace in "Pushing Daisies"

Best Actress on Television
Anna Friel in "Pushing Daisies"
Lena Headey in "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"
Jennifer Love Hewitt in "Ghost Whisperer"
Holly Hunter in "Saving Grace"
Evangeline Lily in "Lost"
Kyra Sedgwick in "The Closer"

Best Supporting Actor on Television
Michael Emerson in "Lost"
Greg Grunberg in "Heroes"
Josh Holloway in "Lost"
Erik King in "Dexter"
Terry O'Quinn in "Lost"
Masi Oka in "Heroes"

Best Supporting Actress on Television
Jaime Alexander in "Kyle XY"
Jennifer Carpenter in "Dexter"
Summer Glau in "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"
Elizabeth Mitchell in "Lost"
Jaime Murray in "Dexter"
Hayden Panettiere in "Heroes"

DVD NOMINATIONS
Best DVD Release
Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)
Driftwood
The Man From Earth
The Nines
White Noise 2

Best Special Edition DVD Release
Big (Extended Edition)
Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Collector's Edition)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (30th Anniversary – Blu Ray)
Death Proof (Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated)
Pan's Labyrinth (Platinum Series)
Troy: Director's Cut (Ultimate Collector's Edition)

Best Classic Film DVD Release
Alligator
The Dark Crystal
Face/Off
Flash Gordon
The Monster Squad
Witchfinder General

Best Collection on DVD
The Godzilla Collection
The Mario Bava Collection (Vol. 1 & 2)
The Sergio Leone Anthology
The Sonny Chiba Collection
Stanley Kubrick (Warner Home Video Directors Series)
Vincent Price (MGM Scream Legends Collection)

Best Television Series on DVD
Eureka (Season 1)
Heroes (Season 1)
Hustle (Complete Seasons 2 and 3)
Lost (The Complete Third Season)
MI:5 (Volumes 4 & 5)
Planet Earth: The Complete BBC Series

Best Retro Television Series on DVD
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (Volume 1: The Early Years)
Count Dracula (BBC Mini-series 1977)
Land of the Giants (The Full Series)
Mission Impossible (The Second and Third Seasons)
Twin Peaks (The Definitive Gold Box Edition)

The Wild Wild West (The Second and Third Seasons)


The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro
The Special Achievement Award: Tim Lucas
For More Information...

Obituaries
Cinematographer David Watkin (b.1925) died on February 19. Watkin won an Oscar for his work on "Out of Africa," but also worked on several genre films, including "Murder on the Moon," the 1989 version of "Journey to the Center of the Earth," and "Return to Oz." Watkin also worked on the Lester/Fraser "Three Musketeers" and "Four Musketeers."

Peruvian SF author José Adolph (b.1938) died on February 20. He wrote the novel Manana, las ratas in 1984 and also published several short stories, including one which was translated for the collection Cosmos Latinos. Born in Stuttgart, his family emigrated to Peru to escape persecution by the Nazis.

Robert Legault died unexpectedly of a coronary in mid-February. Legault was a New York fan who worked as a copyeditor and proofreader for Tor Books.

Actor Ben Chapman (b.1928) died on February 21. Chapman appeared as the gill man in the film "The Creature from the Black Lagoon," although only in the scenes where the creature was on land. Chapman only appeared in a handful of other movies, spending most of his life as a real estate agent.

Stephen Marlowe (b.1928) died on February 22. Marlowe, born Milton Lesser, used several pseudonyms and published seven science fiction and fantasy novels as well as edited the anthology Looking Forward. In 1974, Marlowe founded the writers in residence program at the College of William and Mary. He received a lifetime achievement awards from the Private Eye Writers of America in 1997.

22 February 2008
Nebula Award Ballot
The SFWA has released the final Nebula ballot. The Nebula Awards are presented by SFWA and selected by the active membership of the organization, comprised of professional sf and fantasy authors. This year's awards will be presented in Austin, Texas the weekend of April 25-27.

Novels
Odyssey, by Jack McDevitt
The Accidental Time Machine, by Joe Haldeman
The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon
The New Moon's Arms, by Nalo Hopkinson
Ragamuffin, by Tobias Buckell

Novellas
"Kiosk," by Bruce Sterling
"Memorare," by Gene Wolfe
"Awakening," by Judith Berman
"Stars Seen Through Stone," Lucius by Shepard
"The Helper and His Hero," by Matt Hughes
"Fountain of Age," by Nancy Kress

Novelettes
"The Fiddler of Bayou Teche," by Delia Sherman
"Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter," by Geoff Ryman
"The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change," by Kij Johnson
"Safeguard," by Nancy Kress
"The Children's Crusade," by Robin Wayne Bailey
"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate," by Ted Chiang
"Child, Maiden, Mother, Crone," by Terry Bramlett

Short Stories
"Unique Chicken Goes In Reverse," by Andy Duncan
"Titanium Mike Saves the Day," by David D. Levine
"Captive Girl," by Jennifer Pelland
"Always," by Karen Joy Fowler
"Pride," by Mary Turzillo
"The Story of Love," by Vera Nazarian

Scripts
"Children of Men," by Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
"The Prestige," by Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan
"Pan's Labyrinth," by Guillermo del Toro, Guillermo
"V for Vendetta," by Larry Wachowski & Andy Wachowski
"World Enough and Time," by Marc Scott Zicree and Michael Reeves
"Blink," by Steven Moffat

Andre Norton Award
The True Meaning of Smek Day, by Adam Rex
The Lion Hunter, by Elizabeth Wein
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, by J.K. Rowling
The Shadow Speaker, by Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu
Into the Wild, by Sarah Beth Durst
Vintage: A Ghost Story, by Steve Berman
Flora Segunda: Being the Magickal Mishaps of a Girl of Spirit, Her Glass-Gazing Sidekick, Two Ominous Butlers (One Blue), a House with Eleven Thousand Rooms, and a Red Dog, by Ysabeau S. Wilce
For More Information...

SFWA Elections
The annual SFWA elections will take place with the results announced in Austin, Texas as part of the Nebula Awards weekend. This year's candidates are listed below. Officers are for one year terms and Regional Director positions serve for three years.
President: Andrew Burt and Russell Davis
Vice President: Elizabeth Moon
Treasurer: Amy Casil
Secretary: Mary Robinette Kowal and Lee Martindale
Eastern Regional Director: Bud Sparhawk
Overseas Regional Director: Ian Waites
For More Information...

Speculative Literature Foundation Older Writers Grant
The SLF has announced a call for submissions for their Older Writers Grant. The grant of $750 is available to any writer of speculative literature of 50 years or older at the time of application just beginning to work professionally in the field. There are no restrictions on the use of the grant money. Applications are due on March 31, 2008.
For More Information...

20 February 2008
NESFA Awards
Ellen Asher was named a Fellow of NESFA for her contributions to the field of science fiction as the long-time editor of the Science Fiction Book Club. The award was presented at Boskone the weekend of February 15. Also at Boskone, author Charles Stross received the Skylark Award for significant contribution to SF in the spirit of the writer E.E. "Doc" Smith.

Ditmar Ballot
The Ditmar ballot for best Australian SF has been announced. The awards will be presented during Swancon 2008 the weekend of March 20-24.

Best Novel:
Dark Space, by Marianne de Pierres
The Company of the Dead, by David Kowalski
Magic's Child, by Justine Larbalestier
The Darkness Within, by Jason Nahrung
Extras, by Scott Westerfeld
Saturn Returns, by Sean Williams

Best Novella/Novelette:
"Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There?" by Paul Haines
"Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon," by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings
"Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again," by Garth Nix
"The Bluebell Vengence," by Tansy Rayner Roberts
"A Lady of Adestan," by Cat Sparks
Cenotaxis, by Sean Williams

Best Short Story:
"A Scar for Leida," by Deborah Biancotti
"Domine," by Rjurik Davidson
"The Sun People," by Sue Isle
"The Dark and What It Said," by Rick Kennett
"Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex," by Garth Nix
"His Lipstick Minx," by Kaaron Warren

Best Collected Work:
Orb #7, edited by Sarah Endacott
Fantastic Wonder Stories, edited by Russell B. Farr
The Workers' Paradise, edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans
New Ceres, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois

Best Art Work:
Eleanor Clark for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #30 Internal Art
Eleanor Clark for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #31 Internal Art
Daryl Lindquist for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28 Cover
Amanda Rainey for The Workers' Paradise Cover
Nick Stathopolous for Daikaju #3 Cover
Nick Stathopolous for Rynemonn Cover

Best Fan Writer:
Rob Hood for film reviews on his website
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for Horrorscope
Alexandra Pierce for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF! reviews
Grant Watson for the "angriest" Livejournal

Best Fan Art:
Exterminate! Dalek Postcards, by Kathryn Linge
Nights Edge Convention Poster Art, by John Parker

Best Fan Production:
Daikaju Limerick Competition, by Robert Hood on his website
2007 Snap Shot Project—interviews with influential members of the Australian speculative fiction scene, conducted by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Kathryn Linge, Kaaron Warren, and Rosie Clarke
Talking Squid Website, by Chris Lawson
The Liminal short film, directed by Clair McKenna
Inkspillers Website, maintained by Tony Plank

Best Fanzine:
The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
Horrorscope, edited by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie

Best Professional Achievement:
Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd for five issues in 2007, as well as three electronic Best Of anthologies
Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online, The Workers' Paradise, and Fantastic Wonders Stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees
Gary Kemble for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online
Jonathan Strahan for a prolific body of work editing The Jack Vance Treasury, The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Best Short Novels of 2007, The New Space Opera, Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling, and Eclipse One: New Science Fiction and Fantasy
Jonathan Strahan, Garth Nix, Deborah Biancotti, and Trevor Stafford for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States to increase awareness and appreciation of forthcoming Australian SF and to expand creative and professional opportunities for writers

Best Fan Achievement:
Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
John Parker, Sarah Parker, and Sarah Xu for Night's Edge Convention
Sarah Xu for the CyPEC Cyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention
Marty Young for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association

Best New Talent:
Nathan Burrage
Jason Nahrung
Angela Slatter
Tehani Wessely

William Atheling Jr. Award:
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for review of David Conyers' The Spiraling Worm
Ian Nichols for "Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem"
Ian Nichols for "The Shadow Thief"
Ben Peek for the Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article
Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alexandra Pierce for review of Elizabeth Bear's New Amsterdam
Jonathan Strahan for editorial for The New Space Opera
Grant Watson for "The Bad Film Diaries"

18 February 2008
Stoker Awards
The Stoker Awards are presented for excellence in horror fiction, by the Horror Writers of America. Although the ballot was first released last week, a revised Stoker Award ballot has been issued. the final ballot is listed below.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
The Guardener's Tale, by Bruce Boston
Heart-Shaped Box, by Joe Hill
The Missing, by Sarah Langan
The Witch's Trinity, by Erika Mailman
The Terror, by Dan Simmons

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
I Will Rise, by Michael Louis Calvillo
Heart-Shaped Box, by Joe Hill
The Memory Tree, by John R. Little
The Hollower, by Mary Sangiovanni

Superior Achievement In Long Fiction
"Afterward, There Will Be a Hallway," by Gary A. Braunbeck
"Almost the Last Story, by Almost the Last Man," by Scott Edelman
"General Slocum's Gold," by Nicholas Kaufmann
"The Tenth Muse," by William Browning Spencer
"An Apiary of White Bees," by Lee Thomas

Superior Achievement In Short Fiction
"The Death Wagon Rolls On," by By C. Dean andersson
"Letting Go," by John Everson
"The Teacher," by Paul G. Tremblay
"There's No Light Between Floors," by Paul G. Tremblay
"Closet Dreams," by Lisa Tuttle
"The Gentle Brush of Wings," by David Niall Wilson

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Five Strokes to Midnight Edited, by Gary A. Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble
Inferno Edited, by Ellen Datlow
Dark Delicacies 2: Fear Edited, by Del Howison & Jeff Gelb
Midnight Premiere Edited, by Tom Piccirilli
At Ease with the Dead Edited, by Barbara & Christopher Roden

Superior Achievement in a Collection
Proverbs for Monsters, by Michael A. Arnzen
The Imago Sequence, by Laird Barron
Old Devil Moon, by Christopher Fowler
5 Stories, by Peter Straub
Defining Moments, by David Niall Wilson

Superior Achievement In Nonfiction
Encyclopedia Horrifica, by Joshua Gee
The Portable Obituary: How the Famous, Rich, and Powerful Really Died, by Michael Largo
The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre, by Jonathan Maberry & David F. Kramer
Storytellers Unplugged, by Joe Nassise and David Niall Wilson

Superior Achievement In Poetry
"Being Full of Light, Insubstantial," by Linda Addison
"Heresy," by Charlee Jacob
"Vectors: AWeek in the Death of a Planet," by Charlee Jacob & Marge Simon
"Phantasmapedia," by Mark Mclaughlin
"Ossuary," by Joselle Vanderhooft

Obituary
Fan and reviewer Ken Slater (b.1917) died the weekend of February 15. Slater was the regular reviewer for Nebula from 1953-1959, writing the column "Something to Read." Slater was also a bookseller and convention runner. Slater received the 1966 Doc Weir Award. Slater was also involved with fanzine fandom.

12 February 2008
Denvention Sales to Members
Denvention 3 has issued a request for proposals for merchants to create and sell official Denvention 3 items (T-shirts, tote bags, pins, etc.). Instructions for the proposals can be found on the Denvention 3 website. The deadline for proposals is February 29.
For More Information...

Tolkien Lawsuit
The heirs to J.R.R. Tolkien and HarperCollins Publishers have filed a lawsuit against New Line Cinemas claiming New Line owes them a significant amount of money from the profits of The Lord of the Rings. J.R.R. Tolkien had sold the rights in 1969 for £100,000 and a percentage of royalities. According to the Tolkien Trust, they haven't seen any money from the New Line trilogy.
For More Information...

Obituary
Comic book writer Steve Gerber (b.1947) died on February 10. Gerber is best known for creating the character "Howard the Duck," and also created Omega the Unknown. He worked on several Marvel titles before temporarily having a break with the comic book publisher. In the 1980s, he worked in animation on such titles as "Thundarr the Barbarian" and "Transformers."

11 February 2008
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards
Although the winner for best novel, Hal Duncan's Vellum, was announced in October, the full results have now been released, including two three-way ties.
Best Novel: Vellum, by Hal Duncan
Best Short Fiction: (tie) "In the Quake Zone," by David Gerrold, "Instinct," by Joy Parks, and "The Language of Moths," by Christopher Barzak
Best Other Works: The Future Is Queer, edited by Richard Labonte and Lawrence Schimel, "Torchwood," Season 1, by Russell Davies, et al., and "V for Vendetta," by James McTeague, et al.
For More Information...

NAFF Voting Opens
The National Australian Fan Fund is open for voting among Australian fans. NAFF was established to help Australian fans travel cross-country to attend the Australian National Convention. This year's winner will travel to SwanCon 33 in Perth the weekend of March 20-24. This year's candidates are Edwina Harvey, Paul Poulton, and Aimee Smith.
For More Information...

Tor Gives Away E-Books
Tor Books has announced that they will be giving away e-books to subscribers to the Tor e-mail list. The first books will include Brendon Sanderson's Mistborn and John Scalzi's Old Man's War.
For More Information...

BAFTA Awards
The British Acadamy of Film and Television Arts has announced its winners, the British equivalent of the Oscars. Genre work only won in two categories, listed below.
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects: The Golden Compass
Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille
For More Information...

Sick in Space
German astronaut Hans Schlegel was pulled from a spacewalk at the International Space Station after he fell ill during his second space flight. The European Space Agency announced that Schlegel's illness was neither contagious nor life-threatening.

Obituary
Actor Roy Scheider (b.1932) died on February 10. Scheider first came to prominence with his portrayal of Martin Brody in Jaws/ Scheider went on to play Heywood Floyd in "2010: The Year We Made Contact" and Captain Nathan Bridger in the television series "SeaQuest DSV." Scheider also appeared in two Dracula films and "The Punisher." He was nominated for the Oscar for his work in "All That Jazz" and "The French Connection."

7 February 2008
Nebula Toastmaster and Author Emeritus
Joe R. Lansdale has been named Toastmaster for this year's Nebula Awards ceremony, to be held in Austin, Texas the weekend of April 25-27. Texas author Ardath Mayhar has been named Author Emeritus by the SFWA. Mayhar, who began publishing in 1979, is the author of more than 60 novels and has also published under the names Frank Cannon and John Killdeer.
For More Information...

Obituary
Actor Barry Morse (b.1918) died on February 2. Best known as Lt. Girard in the original television series "The Fugitive," Morse also appeared in "The Twilight Zone," "TekWar," "Space: 1999," "The Martian Chronicles," and many other genre films and television shows.

2 February 2008
DUFF Winners
The winners of this year's Down Under Fan Fund are Steve and Sue Francis. The Francises will travel to Swancon 2008, the 47th Australian National Convention and the 33rd annual West Australian Science Fiction Convention. With more than 200 ballots cast, this year saw the highest participation in DUFF, in which the Francises faced Murray Moore for the honor of traveling to Australia.

Copyright © 2008 Steven H Silver

Steven H Silver is a seven-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings. He is the publisher of ISFiC Press. In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.


HomeSearchContents PageSite Map

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide