News Logo
HomeSearchContents PageSite Map
 
Every day, items of interest to you arrive in our email. Our bi-monthly format doesn't lend itself to daily updates. However, this is a small inconvenience to our Contributing Editor Steven H Silver. He's begun this column which will fill you in on recent news in science fiction. We'll be updating the page as he sends in new items.

Did you miss something? Have a look at last month's news page or that which lists all of our news pages.

Material for possible inclusion here should be sent to Steven H Silver at shsilver@sfsite.com.

30 March 2008
Stoker Awards
The Stoker Awards, presented for Superior Achievement in Horror, were announced on March 29 at World Horror Con in Salt Lake City. This year's winners include the following.
Novel: The Missing, by Sarah Langan
First Novel: Heart-Shaped Box, by Joe Hill
Long Fiction: Afterward, There Will Be a Hallway, by Gary Braunbeck
Short Fiction: The Gentle Brush of Wings, by David Niall Wilson an
Anthology: Five Strokes to Midnight, edited by Gary Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble
Collection (tie): Proverbs for Monsters, by Michael A. Arnzen and 5 Stories, by Peter Straub
Nonfiction: The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre by Jonathan Maberry & David F. Kramer
Poetry (tie): Being Full of Light, Insubstantial, by Linda Addison and Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet, by Charlee Jacob & Marge Simon

27 March 2008
Tuckerizations for Autism
Authors for Autism Research have announced an auction on Ebay for Tuckerization, the inclusion of a person's name, in future works of fiction. Some of the authors who are included in the auction are Ken Follett, John Hemry, Elizabeth Moon, Jodi Picoult, and James Sallis. The auction began on March 23 and will run through April 2.
For More Information...

Ditmar and Tin Duck Awards
The winners for the 2008 Ditmar and Tin Dick Awards were announced on March 23 at Swancon, the 2008 national SF convention. The Ditmars are presented annually for Australian SF and the Tin Ducks are presented for Western Australian SF. The winners are listed below.

Ditmars
Best Novel: Saturn Returns, by Sean Williams
Best Novella/Novelette: "A Lady of Adestan," by Cat Sparks
Best Short Story: "The Dark and What It Said," by Rick Kennett
Best Collected Work (tie): The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois and Fantastic Wonder Stories, edited by Russell B. Farr
Best Art Work: Nick Stathopolous for the Rynemonn Cover
Best Fan Writer: Robert Hood
Best Fan Art: 'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards, by Kathryn Linge
Best Fan Production: 2007 Snapshot Project, by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Kathryn Linge, Kaaron Warren and Rosie Clarke
Best Fanzine: Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Best Professional Achievement: Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd
Best Fan Achievement: Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF!
Best New Talent: Tehani Wessely
William Atheling Jr Award: Grant Watson for "The Bad Film Diaries"

Tin Ducks
Best WA Professional Long Work: Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts, by Simon Haynes
Best WA Professional Short Work: "The Sun People," by Sue Isle
Best WA Professional Production: The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois
Best WA Fan Production: ASiF!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
Best WA Fan Written Work (tie): Alisa Krasnostein, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth and Sarah Parker, Blog Like It's The End Of The World
Best WA Professional Artwork: Sarah Xu
Best WA Fan Art (tie): John Parker and Sarah Xu

Special Awards
Peter MacNamara Achievement Award: Bruce Gillespie
Marg Hughes (Mumfan) Award: Alicia Smith and Rob Masters
Silver Swan Award: Danny Oz
For More Information...

BSFA Awards
The British Science Fiction Association presented its annual awards on March 22 at Orbital, the Eastercon, in London. The winners are listed below and include a special fiftieth anniversary award.
Best Novel: Brasyl, by Ian McDonald
Best Short Fiction, "Lighting Out," by Ken MacLeod
Best Artwork: "Cracked Worlds," by Andy Bigwood
BSFA Fiftieth Anniversary Award: Best Novel of 1958: Non-Stop, by Brian W. Aldiss
For More Information...

Philip K. Dick Awards
The Philip K. Dick Award for best paperback original was presented at Norwescon 31 in SeaTac, WA on March 21. In addition to the winner, a special citation was issued. The judges for 2008 were also announced as Tobias Buckell, M.M. Buckner, Walter Hunt, Rosemary Kirstein, and William Senior.
Winner: Nova Swing, by M. John Harrison
Special Citation: From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain, by Minister Faust
For More Information...

Prix Aurora Nominees
The nominees for the Canadian Prix Aurora have been announced. All members of Keycon 25 can vote with a deadline of May 7. The awards will be presented in Manitoba on the weekend of May 16-19.

Best Long-Form Work in English:
As Fate Decrees, by Denysé Bridger
New Moon's Arms, by Nalo Hopkinson
The Moon Under Her Feet, by Derwin Mak
Rollback, by Robert J. Sawyer
Cry Wolf, by Edo van Belkom

Best Long-Form Work in French:
Alegracia et les Xayiris, by Dominic Bellavance
La-haut sur la Colline, by Claude Bolduc
Cimetière du musée, by Diane Boudreau
Le Parasite, by Georges LaFontaine
Arielle Queen, by Michel J. Lévesque

Best Short-Form Work in English:
"Falling," by David Clink
"Saturn in G Minor," by Stephen Kotowych
"Metamorphoses in Amber," by Tony Pi
"The Dancer at the Red Door," by Douglas Smith
"Like Water in the Desert," by Hayden Trenholm

Best Short-Form Work in French:
"Le Luthier," by Mathieu Fortin
"Les Lucioles d'Alliante," by Michèle Laframboise
"L'Ancienne famille," by Michel J. Lévesque
"Le sang noir," by Michel J. Lévesque
"Sur la plage des Èpaves," by Laurent MacAllister

Best Work in English (Other):
Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science, edited by Julie E. Czerneda
Under Cover of Darkness, edited by Julie E. Czerneda & Jana Paniccia
Tesseracts Eleven, edited by Cory Doctorow and Holly Phillips
Neo-opsis, edited by Karl Johanson
On Spec Magazine, edited by Diane Walton

Best Work in French (Other):
No nominations.

Artistic Achievement:
Lar deSouza (for On Spec Winter 2000; Parsec Spring/Summer 2007)
Ronn Sutton Elvira (for Mistress of the Dark #165-166)
Stephanie Ann Johanson (for Neo-opsis #11 interior illustrations)
Jean-Pierre Normand
Martin Springett

Fan Achievement (Fanzine):
Dale Spiers for Opuntia (this is the only nominee, but each category also has the option for "No Award")

Fan Achievement (Organizational):
Debbie Hodgins (KAG)
Penny Lipman (Masquerades)
Roy Miles (IDIC)
Joan Sherman (IDIC)
Geoffrey Toop (DWIN)

Fan Achievement (Other):
Paul Bobbitt (editor of The Voyageur)
Judith Hayman (filk performances)
Peggy Warner LaLonde (filk performances)
Martin Springett (filk performances)
Larry Stewart (MC)
For More Information...

Writers of the Future Winners
Galaxy Press has announced the winners of the first quarter 2008 Writers and Illustrators of the Future contests. 2008 marks the 25th year of the Writers of the Future contest. The judges for this quarter were: Algis Budrys, Tim Powers, Brian Herbert, and Rebecca Moesta.

The Writers of the Future quarterly winners are:
1st Place: "Gone Black" by Matthew Rotundo of Omaha, Nebraska
2nd Place: "The Farthest Born" by Gary Kloster of Braham, Minnesota
3rd Place: "The Assignment of Runner ETI" by Fiona Lehn of Vancouver, British Columbia

The Illustrators of the Future quarterly winners are not ranked. They are:
Oleksandra Barysheva of Matawan, New Jersey
Tobias Anson Fruge of Mesa, Arizona
A.R. Stone of Eugene, Oregon
For More Information...

Obituaries
Belgian comic publisher Raymond Leblanc (b.1915) died on March 21. Leblanc is best known as the founder and publisher of Lombard Editions after World War II. That same year, he convinced Hergé to bring The Adventures of Tintin to the new company and published Tintin magazine from 1946 through 1988.

Belgian artist Maurice Marchal (b.1922) died on March 21. Marchal was a professor of literature at the University of Liège and began illustrating Tintin in 1957.

21 March 2008
Hugo Nominations
This year's Hugo ballot has been announced. The Hugos are selected by the membership of this year's Worldcon, Denvention, and will be presented at the con. Nominations were made by members of Denvention and Nippon 2008.

Best Novel
The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon
Brasyl, by Ian McDonald
Rollback, by Robert J. Sawyer
The Last Colony, by John Scalzi
Halting State, by Charles Stross

Best Novella
"The Fountain of Age," by Nancy Kress
"Recovering Apollo 8," by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
"Stars Seen Through Stone," by Lucius Shepard
"All Seated on the Ground," by Connie Willis
"Memorare," by Gene Wolfe

Best Novelette
"The Cambist and Lord Iron: a Fairytale of Economics," by Daniel Abraham
"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate," by Ted Chiang
"Dark Integers," by Greg Egan
"Glory," by Greg Egan
"Finisterra," by David Moles

Best Short Story
"Last Contact," by Stephen Baxter
"Tideline," by Elizabeth Bear
"Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?," by Ken MacLeod
"Distant Replay," by Mike Resnick
"A Small Room in Koboldtown," by Michael Swanwick

Best Related Book
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community, by Diana Glyer; appendix by David Bratman
Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium, by Barry Malzberg
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two, by Luis Ortiz, intro. by Carol Emshwiller, fwd. by Alex Eisenstien
Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction, by Jeff Prucher
The Arrival, by Shaun Tan

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Enchanted Written by Bill Kelly Directed by Kevin Lima
The Golden Compass Written by Chris Weitz Based on the novel by Philip Pullman Directed by Chris Weitz
Heroes, Season 1 Created by Tim Kring, Written by Tim Kring, Jeff Loeb, Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Natalie Chaidez, Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Aron Eli Coleite, Joe Pokaski, Christopher Zatta, Chuck Kim. Directed by David Semel, Allan Arkush, Greg Beeman, Ernest R. Dickerson, Paul Shapiro, Donna Deitch, Paul A. Edwards, John Badham, Terrence O'Hara, Jeannot Szwarc, Roxann Dawson, Kevin Bray, Adam Kane
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Written by Michael Goldenberg Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling Directed by David Yates
Stardust Written by Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn Based on the novel by Neil Gaiman Directed by Matthew Vaughn

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Battlestar Galactica "Razor" Written by Michael Taylor Directed by Félix Enríquez Alcalá and Wayne Rose
Doctor Who "Blink" Written by Stephen Moffat Directed by Hettie Macdonald
Doctor Who "Human Nature" / "Family of Blood" Written by Paul Cornell Directed by Charles Palmer
Star Trek New Voyages "World Enough and Time" Written by Michael Reaves & Marc Scott Zicree Directed by Marc Scott Zicree
Torchwood "Captain Jack Harkness" Written by Catherine Tregenna, Directed by Ashley Way

Best Professional Editor, Short Form
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Professional Editor, Long Form
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
David G. Hartwell
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
John Harris
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine
Ansible, edited by David Langford
Helix, edited by William Sanders and Lawrence Watt-Evans
Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, Liza Groen Trombi
New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney

Best Fanzine
Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
Challenger, edited by Guy Lillian III
Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
PLOKTA, edited by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott

Best Fan Writer
Chris Garcia
David Langford
Cheryl Morgan
John Scalzi
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne

John W. Campbell Award
An award for the best new writer whose first work of science fiction or fantasy appeared during 2006 or 2007 in a professional publication. Sponsored by Dell Magazines.
Joe Abercrombie (2nd year of eligibility)
Jon Armstrong (1st year of eligibility)
David Anthony Durham (1st year of eligibility)
David Louis Edelman (2nd year of eligibility)
Mary Robinette Kowal (2nd year of eligibility)
Scott Lynch (2nd year of eligibility)

19 March 2008
Prometheus Nominations
The nominations for the Prometheus Awards, given to honor libertarian science fiction, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Denvention 3, this year's Worldcon.
Ragamuffin, by Tobias S. Buckell
The Execution Channel by Ken MacLeod
Fleet of Worlds by Larry Niven and Edward Lerner
The Gladiator by Harry Turtledove
Ha'Penny by Jo Walton

18 March 2008
Ursa Major Awards
Best Motion Picture
The Golden Compass
Ratatouille
Shrek the Third
Surf's Up
TMNT

Best Dramatic Short Work or Series
Gridlock
The Natural Order
Naturally Juicy
Pouring In
Shaun the Sheep

Best Novel
Black Dogs, Book 1: The House of Diamond, by Ursula Vernon
Common and Precious, by Tim Susman
Coyote Season, by Michael Bergey
The Hero, by Teiran
Inside the Cage, by Kyell Gold
Life's Dream, by Bernard Doove

Best Short Fiction
Chrysanthemum and Cabbage, by Gerald Perkins
For Love or Family, by Kyell Gold
A Non-Biodegradable Fox, by Ryan Campbell
Putting the Universe Back Together, by Chas. P. A. Melville

Best Other Literary Work
All the Newshounds Fit to Print, by Thomas K. Dye
Digger, vol. 3, by Ursula Vernon
A Doemain of Our Own, vol. 2: Shift Happens, by Susan Rankin
Fur-Piled, vol. 2, by Leo Magna
The Prisoner's Release, and Other Stories, by Kyell

Best Comic Book
Captain Carrot and the Final Ark!, by Bill Morrison, Scott Shaw!, and Al Gordon
Furry Guardians, by Cyberklaw
Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, Gordon Purcell, Dustin Evans, and Greg Guler
Genus, by various
i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Comic Strip
Bristled, by Stephanie Mebius
Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures (DMFA), by Amber M. Pankyo
Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
Newshounds II, by Thomas K. Dye
Ozy and Millie, by D. C. Simpson

Best Magazine
Anthro
Heat
New Fables
Renard's Menagerie
South Fur Lands
Spontoon Island
Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe

Best Published Illustration
Blotch: cover of Fur Affinity United 2007 souvenir book
Heather Bruton: cover of Common and Precious, by Tim Susman
Heather Bruton: cover for Life's Dream, by Bernard Doove
Baron Engel: cover of Further Confusion 2007 program book
Sara Palmer: cover of The Prisoner's Release, and Other Stories, by Kyell Gold
Georgi Valchev: cover of Furnation Anthology Magazine #8

Best Game
Ratchet & Clank: Size Matters
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction
Sam & Max, Season Two, Episode 1: Ice Station
Santa Sonic and the Secret Rings
Sonic Rush Adventure
For More Information...

Kurd-Lasswitz-Preis Nominations
The nominees for the Kurd-Lasswitz Prize have been announced. The Kurd-Lasswitz is presented for best German science fiction

Best German Science Fiction Novel
Tentakelschatten, by Dirk van den Boom
Alien Earth - Phase 1 and Alien Earth - Phase 2, by Frank Borsch,
Das versteckte Sternbild, by David Dalek,
Ausgebrannt, by Andreas Eschbach
Die Schatten des Mars, by Frank W. Haubold
Psyhack, by Michael K. Iwoleit
Das System, by Karl Olsberg
Andrade, by Armin Rößler
Magma, by Thomas Thiemeyer

Best German Science Fiction Short Story
"Die Lokomotive," by Marcus Hammerschmitt
"Heimkehr," by Frank W. Haubold
"Die Tänzerin," by Frank W. Haubold
"Der Moloch," by Michael K. Iwoleit
"Fünfundneunzig Prozent," by Heidrun Jänchen
"Die bunten Splitter der Seele," by Niklas Peinecke
"Imago," by Niklas Peinecke
"eDead.com," by Uwe Post

Best Foreign Science Fiction Novel
Vellum, by Hal Duncan,
Spektrum, by Sergej Lukianenko, (original title: CnEKTP)
Unter meinem Dach, by Nick Mamatas, (original title: Under My Roof)
Die Straße, by Cormac McCarthy, (original title: The Road)
Die Geschwindigkeit des Dunkels, by Elizabeth Moon, (original title: The Speed of Dark)
Skorpion, by Richard Morgan, (original title: Blackman)
Die Ohnmächtigen, by Boris Strugatzki
Quarantäne, by Robert Charles Wilson, (original title: Blind Lake)

Best Translator into German
Cornelia Holfelder-von der Tann for Justina Robson's Willkommen in Utopia (original title: Keeping It Real)
Frauke Meier for Jack McDevitt's Die Suche (original title: Seeker)
Hannes Riffel for Hal Duncan's Vellum
Peter Robert for Stephen Baxter's Imperator & Eroberer (original titles: Emperor & Conqueror)
Erik Simon for Boris Strugatzki, Die Ohnmächtigen

Best SF Artwork
Volkan Baga for the cover of phantastisch! 27
Michael Hutter for the cover of Der Moloch und andere Visionen
Franz Vohwinkel for the cover of John Meaney's Tristopolis
Ernst Wurdack for the cover of S.F.X

Special Prize for Achievement in German SF
Sonderpreis für herausragende Leistungen im Bereich der deutschsprachigen SF
Bernd Behr for 20 years of SF-Stories
Helmuth W. Mommers for his untiring efforts in SF short stories
Dieter von Reeken for his consistant and high concept work on new editions of historical SF
Nessun Saprá [d.i. Klaus Geus] for his Lexikon der deutschen Science Fiction & Fantasy 1919-1932
Ernst Wurdack, Heidrun Jänchen und Armin Rößler for the SF line at Wurdack-Verlag
For More Information...

Obituaries
Fan Al Curry (b.1949) died on March 17. Curry published the fanzine Gnomenclature and was active for a time in Cincinnait fandom. An Eirephile, he lived for a while in Ireland before returning to the US to live in Ann Arbor.

Author Sir Arthur C. Clarke (b.1917) died on March 18. Clarke began publishing with the short story "Loophole" and went on to publish such classic novels as Rendezvous with Rama and Childhood's End. When approached by Stanley Kubrick to work on a film, they created the movie 2001 and Clarke also wrote the novelization and three sequels. His stories "The Star" and "The Nine-Billion Names of God" are classics in the field. Clarke is often credited with creating the concept for the communications satellite.

14 March 2008
Nebula Juries Announced
The SFWA has announced the Nebula Award juries for 2008. The role of the juries is to consider adding a work to each category which was overlooked by the general membership. The jury for the Norton Award (which is not a Nebula) may add up to three titles to the ballot.
Novels: Steven H Silver (chair), Jim Johnson, J M McDermott, Cathy Morrison
Short Fiction: Bud Webster (chair), Linda Dunn, Bob Greenberger, Deborah J. Stevenson
Scripts: Michael A. Burstein (chair), Diana Botsford, Ted Kosmatka, Robert Vamosi, Stanton Wood
Norton Award: Sherwood Smith (chair), Stephanie Burgis, Deb Coates, Cherie Wein

Alzheimer's Donation
Terry Pratchett, who was diagnosed with Alzheimer's last year, has donated £500,000 to the Alzheimer's Research Trust. Pat Cadigan has suggested that Pratchett fans donate whatever they feel they can afford in an attempt to have Pratchett's fans match Pratchett's donations in a campaign called "Match It for Pratchett." Donations can be made in Pratchett's honour at www.alzheimers-research.org.uk/howtohelp/ or in the US in Pratchett's honor at www.alz.org/index.asp.

12 March 2008
Harry Potter 8
J.K. Rowling and Warner Brothers have announced that the seventh Harry Potter novel, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, will be broken into two films, bringing the film franchise to eight feature length movies.

Clarke Nominations
The ballot for this year's Arthur C. Clarke Award have been announced. The winner will be announced on April 30. This year's judges include Niall Harrison, Claire Weaver, Pat Cadigan, Francis Spufford, Pauline Clarke and is chaired by Paul Billinger.
Black Man, by Richard Morgan
The Carhullan Army, by Sarah Hall
The Execution Channel, by Ken MacLeod
The H-Bomb Girl, by Stephen Baxter
The Raw Shark Texts, by Stephen Hall
The Red Men, by Matthew de Abuitua
For More Information...

Speculations Ceases Publication
Speculations Magazine has ceased publication as of March 2, 2008. However, the Market Maven will continue as an electronic newsletter focusing on the writers' market. All paid subscriptions to Speculations have been transferred to The Market Maven, which will be run by Cynthia Ward.
For More Information...

Smoke Free Hotel
Denvention 3 has announced that the Sheraton, formerly Adam's Mark, in Denver will be an entirely non-smoking hotel at the time of this year's Worldcon.
For More Information...

Shiny Young Adult Contest
Shiny Magazine is running a competition for writers between the ages of twelve and eighteen. The magazine is looking for stories between 2000 and 8000 words and the winners will be published in issue 4 of Shiny Magazine. The contest's deadline is April 1.
For More Information...

Gen Con Bankrupt
The Gen Con gaming convention, which grew out of gaming sessions in the late Gary Gygax's basement, has filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection. According to a spokesman for the Indianapolis Convention and Visitors Association, the filing is not expected to change this year's event. Gen Con has been held in Indianapolis since 2004 and has a contract through 2010.
For More Information...

Obituaries
Comic artist Dave Stevens (b.1955) died on March 10. Stevens is best known for creating the comic book The Rocketeer, which was made into a film in 1991. Stevens also was known for his cheesecake illustrations. Stevens worked as a storyboard artist on "Raiders of the Lost Ark" and was the conceptual designer for the Flash's costume on the television series "The Flash." For the last several years, he has been fighting leukemia.

Actor Robert DoQui (b.1934) died on February 9. DoQui appeared in numerous films and television shows of genre interest, including "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," "Batman: The Animated Series," "Staran," and the three RoboCop films. His first role was in the 1964 "The Outer Limits" episode "The Invisible Enemy."

Author Jody Scott (b.1923) died in Seattle on December 27. Scott was the author of the SF novels Passing for Human and I, Vampire.

6 March 2008
Shadow Nominations
The Australian Horror Writers Association has announced the short list for this year's Shadow Awards, a juried prize for horror written by an Australian author.
"Between the Memories," by Matthew Chrulew
"Subtle Invasion," by David Conyers
"Toother," by Terry Dowling
"The Dark and What It Said," by Rick Kennett
"There Was Darkness," by Martin Livings
The Darkness Within, by Jason Nahrung
For More Information...

Author Sues California
Fantasy author Jewelle Gomez and her partner, Diane Sabin, are among 15 homosexual couples suing the state of California for the right to marry. On March 4, the California Supreme Court heard arguments concerning the constitutionality of the law defining marriage as between one man and one woman and is schedule to offer a judgment within 90 days.
For More Information...

Obituary
Composer Leonard Rosenman (b.1924) died on March 4. Rosenman composed scores for nearly fifty films and won Oscars for his work for "Barry Lyndon" and "Bound for Glory." His genre work includes the scores for "Fantastic Voyage," "Beneath the Planet of the Apes." "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home," "Robocop 2," and the 1978 Ralph Bakshi "The Lord of the Rings," for which he received a Golden Globe nomination.

4 March 2008
Obituary
E. Gary Gygax (b.1938) died on March 4 at his home in Lake Geneva, WI. Gygax is best known as the co-creator of Dungeons & Dragons, along with Dave Arneson. This led to the growth of role-playing games. After Gygax left his company, TSR, in 1985, he founded New Infinities. In addition to Dungeons and Dragons, Gygax created numerous other role-playing games, including Boot Hill, Dangerous Journeys, and Lejendary Adventures. Gygax also published several novels and short stories.

1 March 2008
SFWA Grand Master Named
SFWA has announced that Michael Moorcock will be the next recipient of the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award, to be presented at the Nebula Banquet in Austin, Texas. Moorcock was a driving force as both editor and author behind the New Wave in the 1960s and brought numerous readers into the genre with his Elric and other Eternal Champion novels.

Science Fiction Hall of Fame Inductees Named
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame has announced this year's inductees will include Ian & Betty Ballantine, William Gibson, Richard Powers, and Rod Serling. The Ballantines were a driving force in mass market publishing, particularly science fiction, Gibson helped launch the cyberpunk movement, Powers was a long-time artist, and Serling is best remembered for the television show "The Twilight Zone."

Spectrum Awards
The winners of this year's Spectrum Awards for SF art have been announced. The winners, along with other entries, will be included in the annual Spectrum collection published in the fall.
Advertising : Gold Award: Johnny Yanok for "Resurrection of the Blood-Zombies From Beyond"
Book : Gold Award: Sam Weber for the cover to Thirteen Orphans
Comics: Gold Award: James Jean for the cover to Fables #66: The Good Prince
Concept Art: Gold Award: Daniel Dociu for "Defeated Dragon"
Dimensional: Gold Award: A. Brent Armstrong for "The Mummy Revisited"
Editorial: Gold Award: Phil Hale for "Interpreter"
Institutional: Gold Award: Robh Ruppel for "Hot, Dry, & Deadly"
Unpublished: Gold Award: Omar Rayyan for "The Apple"
Best in Show: James Jean for the cover to Fables #67: The Good Prince
Grand Master Award: John Jude Palencar

Philip K. Dick Judges Named
The judges for this year's Philip K. Dick Award, presented to best paperback original, have been announced as Tobias Buckell, M.M.Buckner, Walter Hunt, Rosemary Kirstein, and Bill Senior.

Obituaries
Producer Max L. Raab (b.1926) died on February 21. Raab produced 8 films between 1969 and 2005, including the Hugo Award winning "A Clockwork Orange."

Author Janet Kagan (b.1946) died on March 1 of acute Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Kagan began publishing in 1982 with the story "Faith of the Month" and went on to win the Hugo Award for her story "The Nutcracker Coup." Three of her novelettes, "The Nutcracker Coup," "Getting the Bugs Out," and "The Loch Moose Monster" also won the Asimov's Reader Poll.

Copyright © 2008 Steven H Silver

Steven H Silver is a seven-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings. He is the publisher of ISFiC Press. In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.


HomeSearchContents PageSite Map

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide