News Logo
HomeSearchContents PageSite Map
 
Every day, items of interest to you arrive in our email. Our bi-monthly format doesn't lend itself to daily updates. However, this is a small inconvenience to our Contributing Editor Steven H Silver. He's begun this column which will fill you in on recent news in science fiction. We'll be updating the page as he sends in new items.

Did you miss something? Have a look at last month's news page or that which lists all of our news pages.

Material for possible inclusion here should be sent to Steven H Silver at shsilver@sfsite.com.

30 April 2008
Obituaries
Electronic composer Tristram Cary (b.1926) has died. Cary was originally hired to write the theme to Doctor Who, although the task was reassigned. Cary did go on to write music for several episodes, however. He also created the synthesizer used by Pink Floyd, the Who and other rock groups.

SF Artist John Berkey (b.1932) died on April 29. Berkey has been a free-lance artist since the 1960s. In addition to working on the original Star Wars trilogy, Berkey painted the "old" Elvis stamp for the U.S. Post Office. In 2003, Paper Tiger published The Art of John Berkey. Berkey also painted the original cover art for Frederik Pohl's six volumes of Star Science Fiction and the cover for James Blish's Works of Art, published last month by NESFA Press.

27 April 2008
Nebula Awards
The Nebula Awards were presented on April 26 in Austin Texas by the SFWA. In addition to the winners listed below, Michael Moorcock was named a Grand Master, Melisa Michaels and Graham P. Collins were presented with Service to SFWA Awards, and Ardath Mayhar was named Author Emeritus, all of which were previously announced. The Andre Norton Award is not a Nebula, but is presented at the same time as the Nebulas.
Novel: The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon
Novella: "Fountain of Age," by Nancy Kress
Novelette: "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate," by Ted Chiang
Short Story: "Always," by Karen Joy Fowler
Script: Pan's Labyrinth, by Guillermo del Toro
Norton Award for best young adult novel: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, by J. K. Rowling.

For More Information...

26 April 2008
Asimov's/Analog Winners
The winners of the Asimov's Reader Poll and the Anlab Poll were announced on April 26 in Austin, Texas at the Nebula Awards Weekend.

Asimov's
Best Novella: "Recovering Apollo 8," by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Best Novelette: "Dark Integers," by Greg Egan
Best Short Story: "Tideline," by Elizabeth Bear
Best Poem: "The Dimensional Rush of Relative Primes," by Bruce Boston

Analog
Best Novella: "Murder in Parliament Street," by Barry Longyear
Best Novelette: "Quaestions Super Caelo et Mundo," by Michael Flynn
Best Short Story: "The Astronaut," by Brian Plante
Best Fact Article: "The Ice Age That Wasn't," by Richard A. Lovett

Sidewise Awards Nominees
The judges for the Sidewise Awards for Alternate History are pleased to announce this year's nominees. The Sidewise Awards will be presented at this year's worldcon, Denvention 3, the week of August 6-10. The awards were founded in 1995 to recognize the best alternate history of the year.

Best Short Form:
Elizabeth Bear, Les Innocents/Lumiere
Michael Flynn, Quaestiones Super Caelo Et Mundo
Matthew Johnson, Public Safety
Jess Nevins, An Alternate History of Chinese Science Fiction
Chris Roberson, Metal Dragon Year
Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Recovering Apollo 8
John Scalzi, Missives from Possible Futures #1: Alternate History Search Results

Best Long Form
Michael Chabon, The Yiddish Policemen's Union
Robert Conroy, 1945: A Novel
Mary Gentle, Ilario
Jay Lake, Mainspring
Sophia McDougall, Rome Burning
Jo Walton, Ha'penny

For More Information...

SFWA Officers
The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America have elected a new board of directors for the 2008-2009 year. This year's officer's are listed below.
President: Russell Davis
Vice President: Elizabeth Moon
Secretary: Mary Robinette Kowal
Treasurer: Amy Sterling Casil
Eastern Regional Director: Bud Sparhawk
Overseas Regional Director: Ian Whates

For More Information...

Locus Nominees
Locus Magazine has announced the works which received the most votes in their annual Locus poll. The actual winners will be announced on June 21 in Seattle during the SF Hall of Fame Awards weekend.

SF Novel
The Accidental Time Machine, by Joe Haldeman
Brasyl, by Ian McDonald
Halting State, by Charles Stross
Spook Country, by William Gibson
The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon

Fantasy Novel
Endless Things, by John Crowley
Making Money, by Terry Pratchett
Pirate Freedom, by Gene Wolfe
Territory, by Emma Bull
Ysabel, by Guy Gavriel Kay

Young Adult Book
Extras, by Scott Westerfeld
The H-Bomb Girl, by Stephen Baxter
Magic's Child, by Justine Larbalestier
Powers, by Ursula K. Le Guin
Un Lun Dun, by China Miéville

First Novel
City of Bones, by Cassandra Clare
Flora Segunda, by Ysabeau S. Wilce
Heart-Shaped Box, by Joe Hill
The Name of the Wind, by Patrick Rothfuss
One for Sorrow, by Christopher Barzak

Novella
"After the Siege," by Cory Doctorow
"All Seated on the Ground," by Connie Willis
"Memorare," by Gene Wolfe
"Muse of Fire," by Dan Simmons
"Stars Seen through Stone," by Lucius Shepard

Novelette
"Dark Integers," by Greg Egan
"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate," by Ted Chiang
"Trunk and Disorderly," by Charles Stross
"We Never Talk About My Brother," by Peter S. Beagle
"The Witch's Headstone," by Neil Gaiman

Short Story
"The Last and Only, or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French," by Peter S. Beagle
"Last Contact," by Stephen Baxter
"A Small Room in Koboldtown," by Michael Swanwick
"Tideline," by Elizabeth Bear
"Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?," by Ken MacLeod

Collection
The Dog Said Bow-Wow, by Michael Swanwick
The Jack Vance Treasury, by Jack Vance
Overclocked, by Cory Doctorow
Things Will Never Be the Same, by Howard Waldrop
The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories, by Connie Willis

Anthology
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, edited by Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
The Coyote Road, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
The New Space Opera, edited by Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois

Non-Fiction
Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction, edited by Jeff Prucher
Breakfast in the Ruins, by Barry N. Malzberg
The Country You Have Never Seen, by Joanna Russ
Gateways to Forever: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1970 to 1980, by Mike Ashley
Shadows of the New Sun: Wolfe on Writing/Writers on Wolfe, by Peter Wright

Art Book
The Arrival, Shaun Tan
Dreamscape: The Best of Imaginary Realism, edited by Claus Brusen & Marcel Salome
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two, edited by Luis Ortiz
Mervyn Peake: The Man and His Art, compiled by Sebastian Peake & Alison Eldred, edited by G. Peter Winnington
Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner

Editor
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gordon Van Gelder

Magazine
Analog
Asimov's
F&SF
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
Subterranean

Publisher
Baen
Bantam Spectra
Night Shade Books
Subterranean Press
Tor

Artist
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan

For More Information...

Hugo Base Designer
Denvention3 has announced that Lee Kuruganti has won their competition to design the base of this year's Hugo Award. Kuruganti is a professional, digital artist based in Colorado whose work has been published by Baen, Spacesuits and Sixguns, and Sorcerous Signals. The base will be unveiled at the Hugo Ceremonies on August 9.

For More Information...

Hobbit Director
Guillermo del Toro has been announced as the director of Peter Jackson's film The Hobbit and its sequel. Del Toro previously directed Hugo winning film Pan's Labyrinth and Hellboy. The Hobbit may be released in 2011.

For More Information...

Obituaries
Director Alex Grasshoff (b.1928) died on April 5. Grasshoff directed the films "Future Shock" and "Journey to the Outer Limits" as well as episodes of "Kolchak: The Night Stalker." He was nominated for the Oscar three times for Best Documentary and won in 1969, although his award was rescinded when the Academy determined that a small showing in 1967 had made the film "Young Americans" ineligible.

Actor Stephen Oliver (b.1941) died on April 5. Oliver appeared in the film "Werewolves on Wheels."

Actor Stanley Kamel (b.1943) died on April 8. Kamel appeared in the television series "Dark Skies," "Beauty and the Beast," and "Star Trek: The Next Generation." Kamel appeared in numerous other television series and a few films.

Actress Hazel Court (b.1926) died on April 15. Court got her start acting in 1944 and appeared in numerous B films, including "Devil Girl from Mars," and "The Curse of Frankenstein." She also appeared in episodes of "The Twilight Zone" and "Invisible Man."

Illustrator Richard Chopping (b.1917) died on April 17, three days after his 91st birthday. Chopping illustrated the covers to many of Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. Chopping also wrote two novels.

Actress and Screenwriter Kay Linaker (b.1913) died on April 18. Linaker, who also went by the name Kate Phillips, wrote the 1958 film "The Blob." Prior to that, she had a career as an actress from 1936 through 1944, which included an uncredited appearance in "The Invisible Woman."

Composer Bebe Barron (b.1926) died on April 20. Barron only scored a handful of films, but they included "Space Boy" and, more importantly, "Forbidden Planet," for which she received credit as the composer of electronic tonalities.

15 April 2008
James Tiptree, Jr. Award Winner
Sarah Hall has won the James Tiptree, Jr. Award for her novel The Carhullan Army (published as Daughters of the North in the US). The award will be presented at Wiscon on May 25. Hall will receive $1,000, a piece of artwork created for the novel, chocolate, and a tiara.

For More Information...

Compton Crook Nominees
The Baltimore Science Fiction Society has announced the nominees for this year's Compton Crook awards for the new sf author who has written the best novel. The award will be presented on May 23 at Balticon 42.
The Blade Itself, by Joe Abercombie
The Outback Stars, by Sandra McDonald
The Name of the Wind, by Patrick Rothfuss
Magic Lost, Trouble Found, by Lisa Shearin
One Jump Ahead, by Mark Van Name

For More Information...

Eisner Nominees
The Eisner Nominees, selected by a panel of judges including John Davis, Paul DiFilippo, Atom! Freeman, Jeff Jensen, and Eva Volin have been announced. Voting is already underway and the results will be announced at Comic-Con International on july 25.

Best Short Story
"Book," by Yuichi Yokoyama, in New Engineering
"At Loose Ends," by Lewis Trondheim, in Mome #8
"Mr. Wonderful," by Dan Clowes, in New York Times Sunday Magazine
"Town of Evening Calm," by Fumiyo Kouno, in Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms
"Whatever Happened to Fletcher Hanks?" by Paul Karasik, in I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets!
"Young Americans," by Emile Bravo, in Mome #8

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Amelia Rules! #18: "Things I Cannot Change," by Jimmy Gownley
Delilah Dirk and the Treasure of Constantinople, by Tony Cliff
Johnny Hiro #1, by Fred Chao
Justice League of America #11: "Walls," by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha
Sensational Spider-Man Annual: "To Have or to Hold," by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca

Best Continuing Series
The Boys, by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens
Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
The Spirit, by Darwyn Cooke
Y: The Last Man, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr.

Best Limited Series
Atomic Robo, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegender
Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born, by Peter David, Robin Furth, and Jae Lee
Nightly News, by Jonathan Hickman
Parade (with Fireworks), by Michael Cavallaro
The Umbrella Academy, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá

Best New Series
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens
Immortal Iron Fist, by Ed Brubaker, Matt Fraction, David Aja, and others
Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao
The Infinite Horizon, by Gerry Duggan and Phil Noto
Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra

Best Publication for Kids
Amelia Rules! and Amelia Rules! Funny Stories, by Jimmy Gownley
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, edited by Jeremy Barlow
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 and Mouse Guard: Winter 1152, by David Petersen
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain, by Peter Sis
Yotsuba&!, by Kiyohiko Azuma

Best Publication for Teens
Laika, by Nick Abadzis
The Mighty Skullboy Army, by Jacob Chabot
The Annotated Northwest Passage, by Scott Chantler
PX! Book One: A Girl and Her Panda, by Manny Trembley and Eric A. Anderson
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso

Best Humor Publication
Dwight T. Albatross's The Goon Noir, edited by Matt Dryer
Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao
Lucha Libre, by Jerry Frissen, Bill, Gobi, Fabien M., Nikola Witko, Hervé Tanquelle et al
Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories, by Nicholas Gurewitch
Wonton Soup, by James Stokoe

Best Anthology
Best American Comics 2007, edited by Anne Elizabeth Moore and Chris Ware
5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa
Mome, edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds
Postcards: True Stories That Never Happened, edited by Jason Rodriguez
24Seven, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brandon

Best Digital Comic
The Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
Billy Dogma, Immortal, by Dean Haspiel
The Process, by Joe Infurnari
PX! By Manny Trembley and Eric A. Anderson
Sugarshock!, by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon

Best Reality-Based Work
Laika, by Nick Abadzis
The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam, by Ann Marie Fleming
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso
Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm, by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly
White Rapids, by Pascal Blanchet

Best Graphic Album—New
The Arrival, by Shaun Tan
Bookhunter, by Jason Shiga
Essex County, vols. 1-2: Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories, by Jeff Lemire
Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan
Percy Gloom, by Cathy Malkasian

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Agents of Atlas Hardcover, by Jeff Parker, Leonard Kirk, and Kris Justice
Gødland Celestial Edition, by Joe Casey and Tom Scioli
James Sturm's America: God, Gold, and Golems, by James Sturm
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152, by David Petersen
Super Spy, by Matt Kindt

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Strips
(The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, by Winsor McCay
Complete Terry and the Pirates, vol. 1, by Milton Caniff
Little Sammy Sneeze, by Winsor McCay
Popeye, vol. 2: Well Blow Me Down, by E. C. Segar
Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Amazing Spider-Man Omnibus, vol. 1, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko
Apollo's Song, by Osamu Tezuka
The Completely MAD Don Martin, by Don Martin
Daredevil Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson
I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! by Fletcher Hanks

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Arrival, by Shaun Tan
Aya, by Marguerite Abouet and Clement Obrerie
Garage Band, by Gipi
I Killed Adolf Hitler, by Jason
The Killer, by Matz and Luc Jacamon

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan
The Ice Wanderer and Other Stories, by Jiro Taniguchi
MW, by Osamu Tezuka
Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
New Engineering by Yuichi Yokoyama
Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White, by Taiyo Matsumoto
Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms, by Fumiyo Kouno

Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil, Immortal Iron Fist
James Sturm, Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow
Brian K. Vaughan, Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Ex Machina;Y: The Last Man
Joss Whedon, Astonishing X-Men; Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Brian Wood, DMZ, Northlanders; Local

Best Writer/Artist
Jeff Lemire, Essex County: Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories
Rutu Modan, Exit Wounds
Shaun Tan, The Arrival
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18
Fumi Yoshinaga, Flower of Life; The Moon and Sandals

Best Writer/Artist—Humor
Kyle Baker, The Bakers: Babies and Kittens
Fred Chao, Johnny Hiro
Brandon Graham, King City; Multiple Warheads
Eric Powell, The Goon
James Stokoe, Wonton Soup

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Steve Epting/Butch Guice/Mike Perkins, Captain America
Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr., Y: The Last Man
Jae Lee, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born
Takeshi Obata, Death Note, Hikaru No Go
Ethan Van Sciver, Green Lantern: Sinestro Corps

Best Painter or Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Ann-Marie Fleming, The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam
Eric Powell, The Goon: Chinatown
Bryan Talbot, Alice in Sunderland
Ben Templesmith, Fell; 30 Days of Night: Red Snow; Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse

Best Cover Artist
John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men; Lone Ranger
James Jean, Fable; The Umbrella Academy; Process Recess 2; Superior Showcase 2
J. G. Jones, 52
Jae Lee, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born
Jim Lee, All Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder; World of Warcraft

Best Coloring
Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!
Steve Hamaker, Bone, vols. 5 and 6; Shazam: Monster Society of Evil
Richard Isanove, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born
Ronda Pattison, Atomic Robo
Dave Stewart, BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy; The Spirit
Alex Wald, Shaolin Cowboy

Best Lettering
Jared K. Fletcher, Catwoman, The Spirit; Sentences: Life of MF Grimm
Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!
Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark; Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier ; Nexus
Lewis Trondheim, "At Loose Ends," Mome 7 & 8
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18

Special Recognition
Chuck BB, Black Metal
Matt Silady, The Homeless Channel
Jamie Tanner, The Aviary
James Vining, First in Space

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Comic Art #9, edited by Todd Hignite
Comic Foundry, edited by Tim Leong
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael
Newsarama, produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran

Best Comics-Related Book
The Art of P. Craig Russell, edited by Joe Pruett
The Artist Within, by Greg Preston
Manga: The Complete Guide, by Jason Thompson
Meanwhile . . . A Biography of Milton Caniff, by R. C. Harvey
Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean, by Douglas Wolk
Understanding Manga and Anime, by Robin Brenner

Best Publication Design
(The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, designed by Ulrich Merkl
Complete Terry and the Pirates, designed by Dean Mullaney
Heroes, vol. 1, designed by John Roshell/Comicraft
Little Sammy Sneeze, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti
Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer
Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware

Hall of Fame
Judges' Choices: R. F. Outcault, Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson
Nominees (4 will be selected by voters):
Matt Baker
John Broome
Reed Crandall
Rudolph Dirks
Arnold Drake
George Evans
Creig Flessel
Graham Ingels
Mort Meskin
Tarpe Mills
Gilbert Shelton
George Tuska
Mort Weisinger
Len Wein
Barry Windsor-Smith

For More Information...

Obituaries
Animator Ollie Johnston (b.1912) died on April 14. Johnston was the last of Walt Disney Nine Old Men of Animation. He began working for Disney in 1934 on "Two-Gun Mickey." Johnston continued to work for Disney through the release of "The Fox and the Hound" in 1981, including animation of "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs," "Cinderella," "Peter Pan," and more. A caricature of Johnston appeared and was voiced by the animator in the film "The Incredibles."

Scientist John A. Wheeler (b.1911) died on April 13. Wheeler came up with the name for black holes and helped invent the theory of nuclear fission. In 1939, Wheeler met Niels Bohr and spent several weeks with him working on nuclear fission. Wheeler's students included Richard Feynman and Hugh Everett, who created a theory Wheeler named the Many Worlds theory. In 1968, Wheeler received the Enrico Fermi Award

9 April 2008
Constellation Nominees
This year's Constellation nominees, recognizing best science fiction film and television of 2007, have been announced. Any Canadian citizen, permanent resident, member of Polaris 21 or member of TCON Promotional Society may vote at the Constellation website. The voting deadline is June 15 and the winners will be announced at Polaris on July 12.

Best Male Performance in a 2007 Science Fiction Television Episode
Christopher Eccleston, Heroes, "Distractions"
David Tennant, Doctor Who, "Human Nature/The Family of Blood"
Jack Coleman, Heroes, "Company Man"
Jared Padalecki, Supernatural, "Born Under A Bad Sign"
Jensen Ackles, Supernatural, "What Is And What Should Never Be"
Zachary Levi, Chuck, "Chuck Versus the Truth"

Best Female Performance in a 2007 Science Fiction Television Episode
Amanda Tapping, Stargate SG-1, "The Road Not Taken"
Carey Mulligan, Doctor Who, "Blink"
Christina Cox, Blood Ties, "5:55"
Katee Sackhoff, Battlestar Galactica, "Maelstrom"
Kristen Bell, Heroes, "Cautionary Tales"
Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies, "Dummy"
Naoko Mori, Torchwood, "Greeks Bearing Gifts"

Best Science Fiction Television Series of 2007
Battlestar Galactica
Chuck
Doctor Who
Jericho
Stargate Atlantis
Supernatural

Best Male Performance in a 2007 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or Mini-Series
Bruce Boxleitner, Babylon 5: The Lost Tales - Voices in the Dark
Daniel Craig, The Golden Compass
James Marsden, Enchanted
Josh Brolin, Grindhouse: Planet Terror
Shia LeBeouf, Transformers
Will Smith, I Am Legend

Best Female Performance in a 2007 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or Mini-Series
Amy Adams, Enchanted
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Megan Fox, Transformers
Rose McGowan, Grindhouse: Planet Terror
Samantha Smith, Transformers
Stephanie Chaves-Jacobsen, Battlestar Galactica: Razor

Best Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or Mini-Series of 2007
Battlestar Galactica: Razor Enchanted
Grindhouse: Planet Terror
I Am Legend
Paprika
The Last Mimzy
Transformers

Best Technical Accomplishment in a 2007 Science Fiction Film or Television Production
Fantastic Four: Rise Of The Silver Surfer, Silver Surfer Effects
Harry Potter & The Order Of The Phoenix, Costume Design
Paprika, Animation
Pushing Daisies, Art Direction
Star Trek, Remastered Special Effects
Transformers, Transformation Effects

Best Overall 2007 Science Fiction Film or Television Script
Battlestar Galactica: Razor, by Michael Taylor
Doctor Who, Blink, by Steven Moffat
Doctor Who, Human Nature/The Family Of Blood, by Paul Cornell
Heroes, Five Years Gone, by Joe Pokaski
Journeyman, Perfidia, by Aeden Babish and Matt McGuiness
Smallville, Justice, by Steven S. DeKnight
Supernatural, What Is And What Should Never Be, by Raelle Tucker

Outstanding Canadian Contribution to Science Fiction Film or Television in 2007
Doctor Who
Laura Vandervoort for "Smallville"
Stargate SG-1
Supernatural
Tanya Huff for "Blood Ties"
Torchwood

For More Information...

SFWA Service Awards
Melisa Michaels and Graham P. Collins will be honored with 2008 SFWA Service Awards at the Nebula Awards Weekend. Both Michaels and Collins are receiving the award for the work they have done on the SFWA website. Michaels single-handedly founded the website in 1995 and was Webmaster from 1995-2000. Collins took over in 2000, and was Webmaster from 2000 until he stepped down early this year.

For More Information...

Bouncing E-Mails
The Market Maven #1 was e-mailed to subscribers on Monday, April 8, 2008. However, many e-mails have bounced. Subscribers should check their e-mail and, if they have not received their MM #1, they should contact publisher Cynthia Ward at market.maven.subscriptions(at)gmail.com.

For More Information...

Lucas v. Ainsworth
Lucasfilm has sued British prop maker Andrew Ainsworth over the sale of Stormtrooper helmets. Ainsworth manufactured the helmets for the original 1977 film "Star Wars" and has been selling replicas cast from the same mold. In 2006, Lucasfilm won a $20 million lawsuit against Ainsworth and is now trying to have it enforced in Britain. Ainsworth is countersuing, claiming a share of merchandising revenue from all six Star Wars films.

For More Information...

6 April 2008
Obituary
Actor Charlton Heston (b.1924) died on April 5. Heston appeared in numerous movies, including "Soylent Green," "Planet of the Apes," "The Three Musketeers," "The Omega Man," . Heston appeared in "The Outer Limits" and provided voice work for the Disney film "Hercules." Over the course of his career he played several major characters, from Moses to Cardinal Richelieu, to El Cid, Sherlock Holmes, Josef Mengele, John the Baptist, Thomas Jefferson, Judah Ben-Hur, and Thomas More. For the last several years, Heston has been suffering from Alzheimer's Disease.

4 April 2008
Scribe Nominees
The Scribe Awards have announced this year's nominees. This is the second time the Scribes will be presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for best licensed tie-in writing. The lone nominees in the general fiction and young adult adapted category have already been named winners.

Best General Fiction Original:
Criminal Minds: Jump Cut, by Max Allan Collins
Murder She Wrote: Panning for Murder, by Jessica Fletcher & Donald Bain
Mr. Monk and the Two Assistants, by Lee Goldberg
CSI NY: Deluge, by Stuart M. Kaminsky

Best General Fiction Adapted:
American Gangster, by Max Allan Collins

Best Speculative Original:
Last Days of Krypton, by Kevin J. Anderson
Stargate Atlantis: Casualties of War, by Elizabeth Christiansen
Star Trek: Q&A, by Keith R.A. DeCandido

Best Game-Related Original (Special Scribe Award):
Night of the Long Shadows, by Paul Crilley
Hitman, by William Dietz
Forge of the Mindslayers, by Tim Waggoner

Best Speculative Adapted:
52: The Novel, by Greg Cox
Resident Evil: Extinction, by Keith R.A. DeCandido
30 Days of Night, by Tim Lebbon

Best Young Adult Original:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Deathless, by Keith R.A. DeCandido
Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew #10: Ticket Trouble, by Stacia Deutsch & Rudy Cohon
Goodlund Trilogy: Volume Three: Warriors Bones, by Stephen D. Sullivan

Best Young Adult Adapted:
Twelve Dogs of Christmas, by Steven Paul Leiva

Grandmaster Award:
Alan Dean Foster

For More Information...

Obituaries
Chilean author Hugo Correa (b.1926) died on March 23. Correa published stories in F&SF and New Dimensions in the 1960s as well as science fiction novels from 1951 through 1988.

Comic Artist Jim Mooney (b.1919) died on March 30. Mooney began illustrating the Moth for Mystery Men in 1940. From 1946 through 1968, he worked for DC illustrating Superman, Supergirl, and others. When he left DC, he took a job at Marvel, where he worked on Spider-Man. In his early years at DC, Mooney was a ghost artist on Batman for Bob Kane.

Copyright © 2008 Steven H Silver

Steven H Silver is a seven-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings. He is the publisher of ISFiC Press. In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.


HomeSearchContents PageSite Map

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide