by Steven H Silver

A B C D E F G H I J K L M-Z

A 

Lynn Abbey  Sanctuary 4/02
Lynn Abbey Anthology Thieves' World:Enemies of Fortune 1/05
Lynn Abbey Anthology Thieves' World:Turning Points 9/02
Karen Abbot Non-Fiction Sin in the Second City 7/07
Peter Ackroyd Milton in America 5/97
Douglas Adams Collection The Salmon of Doubt 4/02
John Joseph Adams & Douglas Cohen Anthology Oz Reimagined 4/13
Charles Addams Hugo Winner The World of Charles Addams 1/03
Brian W. Aldiss & Harry Harrison AnthologyNebula Award Nebula Awards Two 4/01
Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes Encounter With Tiber 12/96
Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes  The Return 5/00
Roger MacBride Allen  The Depths of Time 3/00
Roger MacBride Allen Orphan of Creation 12/97
Roger MacBride Allen Utopia 2/97
Kingsley Amis The Alteration 2/97
Lou Anders Anthology Sideways in Crime 11/08
Kevin J. Anderson Collection Dogged Persistence 6/01
Kevin J. Anderson Nebula AwardAnthology Nebula Awards Showcase 2011 3/11
Kevin J. Anderson Sidewise Award WinnerAnthology War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches 11/96
Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason Ignition 5/97
Poul AndersonHugo Nominee The High Crusade 9/10
Poul Anderson  Operation Chaos 4/98
Poul Anderson   Operation Luna 8/99
Poul Anderson Collection Two Worlds of Poul Anderson 4/10
Michael Andre-Driussi Non-Fiction The Wizard Knight Companion 12/09
Anonymous Anthology Firefly: Still Flying 8/10
Eleanor Arnason  Mammoths of the Great Plains 8/10
Catherine Asaro Catch the Lightning 8/97
Catherine Asaro Nebula Award Nomination The Last Hawk 3/99
Mike Ashley Hugo NomineeNon-Fiction   Transformations 4/06
Mike Ashley & Eric Brown The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures 5/05
Mike Ashley & Robert A.W. Lowndes Non-Fiction   The Gernsback Days 8/04
Isaac Asimov Collection Gold 10/97
Isaac Asimov AnthologyHugo Winner The Hugo Winners 1/03
Isaac Asimov Non-Fiction It's Been a Good Life 3/02
Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg AnthologyAudio Review Friends, Robots, Countrymen 9/03
Robert Asprin  Myth-ion Improbable 9/01
Robert Asprin & Peter J. Heck  A Phule and His Money 7/99
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye  Myth Alliances 9/03
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye  Myth-Taken Identity 9/04
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye  Myth-Told Tales 6/03
Johnny Atomic Adam-Troy Castro V Is for Vampire 7/11
Fiona Avery   The Crown Rose 7/05

Return to the index

B 

Camille Bacon-SmithNon-Fiction Science Fiction Culture 10/99
Robin Wayne Bailey  Swords Against the Shadowland 5/98
Kage Baker Collection The Best of Kage Baker 6/12
Kage Baker  The Empress of Mars 1/10
Kage Baker Collection Nell Gwynne's Scarlet Spy 2/11
Kage Baker Nebula Award Winner The Women of Nell Gwynne's 2/10
J.G. Ballard  The Crystal World 1/99
Iain M. Banks Hugo Nominee The Algebraist 5/05
Jay Barbree Non-Fiction "Live from Cape Canaveral" 9/07
John Barnes  Finity 3/99
John Barnes Patton's Spaceship 2/97
John Barnes & Buzz Aldrin Encounter With Tiber 12/96
John Barnes & Buzz Aldrin The Return 5/00
Steven Barnes  Lion's Blood 3/02
Steven Barnes & Larry Niven The Moon Maze Game 2/12
Dave Barry  Big Trouble 9/99
Dave Barry Non-Fiction Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway 11/01
Dave Barry Non-Fiction Dave Barry Is Not Taking This Sitting Down 10/00
Stephen Baxter  Doctor Who: The Wheel of Ice 7/13
Stephen Baxter Emperor 6/07
Stephen Baxter The H-Bomb Girl 12/07
Stephen Baxter  Mammoth:Longtusk 4/00
Stephen Baxter  Mammoth:Silverhair 9/99
Stephen Baxter  Moonseed 10/98
Stephen Baxter Collection Phase Space 11/03
Stephen Baxter  Time 9/99
Stephen Baxter Hugo Nominee The Time Ships 12/96
Stephen Baxter Titan 10/97
Stephen Baxter Sidewise Award Winner Voyage 2/97
Stephen Baxter  & Arthur C. Clarke The Light of Other Days 1/00
Stephen Baxter & Terry Pratchett  The Long Earth 6/12
Peter S. Beagle Collection Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle 12/09
Peter S. Beagle Collection Strange Roads 4/08
Alan Bean Non-Fiction Apollo 10/98
Elizabeth Bear Collection New Amsterdam 4/08
Greg Bear Hugo NomineeNebula Award Darwin's Radio 5/00
Greg Bear Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Dinosaur Summer 2/98
Greg Bear  Foundation and Chaos 3/98
Greg Bear  Heads 12/98
Doug Beason & Kevin J. Anderson Ignition 5/97
The Beatles Non-Fiction The Beatles Anthology 10/00
Bradley P. Beaulieu The Winds of Khalakovo 5/11
Jadrien Bell  A.D. 999 12/99
Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo Non-Fiction The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell 2/07
Gregory Benford Foundation's Fear 4/97
Gregory Benford  The Martian Race 11/99
John Bengtson Non-Fiction Silent Echoes 8/11
John Bengtson Non-Fiction Silent Traces 8/11
John Bengtson Non-Fiction Silent Visions 8/11
Bryan Bennett & Nigley Harte Anthology The Crabtree Orations, 1954-1994 12/97
Ann Benson  The Plague Tales 7/98
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge Child of the Journey 10/97
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge Child of the Light 10/97
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge Children of the Dusk 10/97
Beth Bernobich   Ars Memoriae 10/09
Beth Bernobich Collection A Handful of Pearls 4/10
Yogi Berra Non-Fiction When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It! 3/01
Alfred Bester & Roger Zelazny  Psychoshop 7/98
Michael Bishop  Ancient of Days 12/97
Michael Bishop Collection   Blue Kansas Sky 8/00
Michael Bishop Hugo Nominee Brittle Innings 2/99
Terry Bisson Collection In the Upper Room 2/00
Gary Blackwood  The Year of the Hangman 12/02
Jayme Lynn Blaschke Non-Fiction Voices of Vision 3/05
James BlishNebula Award Nomination   Black Easter 11/99
Robert Bloch Collection   Fear Planet 10/04
Suzanne Allés Blom Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Inca 5/01
Roy Blount, Jr. Non-Fiction Hail, Hail, Euphoria! 11/10
Chesley Bonestell Non-FictionHugo Winner The Art of Chesley Bonestell 4/02
Hank Bordowitz Non-Fiction   Billy Joel 5/05
Leonard Borman Our Jewish Robot Future 12/10
Ben Bova Brothers 4/97
Ben Bova  The Hittite 2/11
Ben Bova  Jupiter 1/01
Ben Bova  Leviathans of Jupiter 4/11
Ben Bova Moonrise 4/97
Ben Bova  Orion and King Arthur 5/12
Ben Bova  The Precipice 1/02
Ben Bova Return to Mars 6/99
Ben Bova  The Rock Rats 2/02
Ben Bova Triumph 2/98
Ben Bova  Venus 1/00
Richard Bowes Nebula Award Nomination    From the Files of the Time Rangers 9/05
Ray Bradbury Audio Review 19 Complete Stories 4/98
Ray Bradbury  Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines 12/98
Ray Bradbury Collection Dinosaur Tales 4/03
Ray Bradbury Collection Driving Blind 10/97
Ray Bradbury  Moby Dick: A Screenplay 6/08
Thomas Brennan Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Doktor Glass 7/13
Reginald Bretnor Collection The Timeless Tales of Reginald Bretnor 2/98
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett Non-Fiction Discworld Assassins' Guild Yearbook and Diary 12/99
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett Non-Fiction Discworld Fools' Guild Yearbook and Diary 10/00
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett Non-Fiction The New Discworld Companion 6/03
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett Non-FictionNew Turtle Recall 3/14
Stephen Briggs, Terry Pratchett, & Paul KidbyNon-Fiction Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
David Brin Hugo Nominee Brightness Reef 12/96
David Brin  Foundation's Triumph 3/99
David Brin Hugo Nominee Kiln People 6/03
David Brin  Infinity's Shore 4/98
David Brin The Postman 1/98
Damien Broderick Anthology Not the Only Planet 3/99
Alyn Brodsky Non-Fiction Grover Cleveland:A Study in Character 12/00
Max Brooks World War Z 11/06
Eric Brown & Mike Ashley The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures 5/05
Fredric Brown The Lights in the Sky Are Stars 4/97
Fredric Brown What Mad Universe 12/96
Scott Brown & Cindy Thomson Non-Fiction Three Finger 9/06
N.M. Browne    Shadow Web 3/09
Roger Bruns Non-Fiction Almost History 12/00
Steven Brust  Dragon 7/98
Steven Brust  Dzur 8/06
Steven Brust  Iorich 2/10
Steven Brust  Issola 5/01
Steven Brust  Jhegaala 10/08
Steven Brust Orca 2/97
Steven Brust  The Paths of the Dead 12/02
Steven Brust  The Sun, the Moon and the Stars 1/99
Steven Brust  Tiassa 8/11
Steven Brust & Emma Bull Freedom and Necessity 4/97
Tobias S. Buckell  Arctic Rising 12/11
Algis Budrys Collection Entertainment 8/08
Algis Budrys  Falling Torch 2/99
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo Nominee Captain Vorpatril's Alliance 8/12
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination A Civil Campaign 9/99
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo Nominee Cryoburn 12/10
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo Nominee   The Curse of Chalion 4/01
Lois McMaster Bujold Nebula Award Nomination Diplomatic Immunity 9/02
Lois McMaster Bujold  Komarr 5/98
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Memory 2/97
Lois McMaster Bujold Hugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination Paladin of Souls 2/04
Emma Bull & Steven Brust Freedom and Necessity 4/97
Colin Burgess & Francis FrenchNon-Fiction In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Graeme Burk & Robert Smith? Non-Fiction Who Is the Doctor 3/12
Edgar Rice Burroughs At the Earth's Core 4/97
Edgar Rice Burroughs   Pirates of Venus 12/01
Jim Butcher  Backup 12/08
Andew M. Butler, et al. Non-FictionHugo Nominee Terry Pratchett:Guilty of Literature 9/00
Octavia Butler Nebula Award Winner Parable of the Talents 5/00
Michael Byers Percival's Planet 11/10
Eugene Byrne  Things Unborn 6/01
Eugene Byrne & Kim Newman Collection Back in the U.S.S.A. 9/97

Return to the index

C 

Angus Calder Non-FictionCollection Gods, Mongrels and Demons 12/03
Richard Calder  Babylon 1/07
Orson Scott Card  The Crystal City 11/03
Orson Scott Card  Enchantment 2/99
Orson Scott Card  Ender's Shadow 5/99
Orson Scott Card  First Meetings 10/02
Orson Scott Card  Heartfire 4/98
Orson Scott Card Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Pastwatch 5/97
Orson Scott Card Hugo Nominee Seventh Son 2/99
Orson Scott Card Shadow of the Giant 3/05
Orson Scott Card   Shadow of the Hegemon 1/01
Orson Scott Card  Shadow Puppets 7/02
Orson Scott Card  Space Boy 6/07
Orson Scott Card  Stonefather 8/08
Orson Scott Card  A War of Gifts 1/08
Orson Scott Card  & Doug Chiang Robota 12/03
Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers AnthologyHugo Nominee The Vorkosigan Companion 9/10
George Carlin Non-Fiction Napalm and Silly Putty 1/01
John F. Carr Non-Fiction H. Beam Piper: A Biography 7/08
John F. Carr  Kalvan Kingmaker 5/04
Lewis Carroll  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass 5/04
Michael Carroll  Non-Fiction Space Art 10/07
Jeffrey A. Carver Neptune Crossing 4/97
Adam-Troy Castro Collection An Alien Darkness 8/01
Adam-Troy Castro & Johnny Atomic  V Is for Vampire 7/11
Eugene Cernan & Don Davis Non-Fiction The Last Man on the Moon 3/99
Michael Chabon The Final Solution 5/08
Michael Chabon CollectionNon-Fiction Maps and Legends 4/08
Michael Chabon Nebula Award WinnerHugo NomineeSidewise Award Honorable Mention The Yiddish Policeman's Union 9/07
Adam Chamberlain & Brian A. Dixon AnthologySidewise Award Honorable Mention Columbia & Britannia 7/11
Doug Chiang & Orson Scott Card  Robota 12/03
Ted Chiang Hugo Nominee The Lifecycle of Software Objects 10/10
Ted Chiang Nebula Award WinnerHugo Nominee The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate 3/07
Ted Chiang Collection Stories of Your Life and Others 6/02
Chicago Lyric Opera Company  The Pirates of Penzance 3/04
Deborah Christian Kar Kalim 8/97
Dario Ciriello Anthology Panverse 3 8/11
Arthur C. Clarke 2001: a space odyssey 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke 2010: odyssey two 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke 2061: odyssey three 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke 3001: the final odyssey 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke Collection Clarke's Universe 7/06
Arthur C. Clarke Collection The Collected Stories of Arthur C, Clarke 2/01
Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter  The Light of Other Days 1/00
Arthur C. Clarke & Frederik Pohl The Last Theorem 9/08
Susanna Clarke Hugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 9/04
Susanna Clarke Collection The Ladies of Grace Adieu 10/06
Mona Clee Branch Point 4/97
Brenda W. Clough  The Doors of Death and Life 2/00
Brenda W. Clough How Like a God 7/97
Brenda W. Clough Revise the World 4/10
Brenda W. Clough Speak to Our Desires 4/11
John Clute Non-FictionHugo Winner The Encyclopedia of Fantasy 7/97
Adam Cohen & Elizabeth Taylor Non-Fiction   American Pharaoh 9/00
Douglas Cohen & John Joseph AdamsAnthology Oz Reimagined 4/13
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee The Science of Discworld 6/99
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart Non-Fiction   The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
Columbia Pictures Movie ReviewHugo Nominee Spider-Man 4/03
Stoney Compton  Russian Amerika 3/08
Robert Conroy Sidewise Award Honorable Mention 1862 7/07
Robert Conroy Sidewise Award Honorable Mention 1945 4/08
Robert Conroy Rising Sun 1/13
Paul Cornell, Martin Day & Keith Topping Non-Fiction The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
Ian Corson & Christopher Moore The Griff 7/11
Greg Costikyan   First Contract 9/00
Bruce Coville    Thor's Wedding Day 12/05
James Cowan A Troubadour's Testament 6/99
Robert Cowley Anthology What If? 2 3/02
Dale R. Cozort Non-Fiction American Indian Victories 12/02
Tom Cross  The Way of Wizards 12/01
Ken Croswell Non-Fiction Planet Quest 10/97
John Crowley  Daemonomania 6/00
Peter Crowther Anthology   Moon Shots 7/20/99
Julie E. Czerneda Anthology   Fantastic Companions 9/07
Julie E. Czerneda & Isaac Szpindel Anthology   ReVisions 12/04

Return to the index

D 

Roald Dahl Collection The Roald Dahl Treasury 10/97
Kara Dalkey   Ascension 2/02
Kara Dalkey  Bhagavati 5/98
Kara Dalkey Bijapur 6/97
Kara Dalkey  Genpei 2/01
Kara Dalkey Goa 5/97
Kara Dalkey Steel Rose 11/97
John Dalmas Collection   The Puppet Master 1/02
Jack Dann  The Rebel 1/05
Jack Dann Collection Visitations 4/03
Ellen Datlow  Anthology Vanishing Acts 1/01
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Anthology The Green Man 9/02
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 10th Annual Collection 8/97
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 11th Annual Collection 5/98
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 12th Annual Collection 6/99
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 14th Annual Collection 7/01
Avram Davidson Non-FictionCollection Adventures in Unhistory 3/99
Avram Davidson Collection The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy 3/99
Avram Davidson Collection The Avram Davidson Treasury 3/99
Avram Davidson Collection Everybody Has Somebody in Heaven 11/00
Avram Davidson Collection The Investigations of Avram Davidson 3/99
Avram Davidson Collection The Other Nineteenth Century 1/02
Murray Davies Sidewise Award Winner   Collaborator 6/04
Brett Davis Bone Wars 6/98
Don Davis & Eugene Cernan Non-Fiction The Last Man on the Moon 3/99
Russell Davis Collection The End of All Seasons 5/13
Marele Day Lambs of God 7/99
Martin Day, Paul Cornell & Keith Topping Non-Fiction The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
L. Sprague de Camp  The Fallible Fiend 1/99
L. Sprague de Camp  Lest Darkness Fall 2/99
L. Sprague de Camp Rogue Queen 2/97
L. Sprague de Camp Hugo Award WinnerNon-Fiction Time and Chance 8/97
L. Sprague de Camp The Undesired Princess 12/97
Charles de Lint Nebula Award Nomination Forests of the Heart 4/00
Charles de Lint Collection   The Hour Before Dawn 9/09
Charles de Lint  The Little Country 2/99
Charles de Lint  Little Grrl Lost 7/07
Charles de Lint Collection Moonlight and Vines 12/98
Charles de Lint  The Onion Girl 11/01
Charles de Lint Collection   Riding Shotgun 9/09
Charles de Lint  Seven Wild Sisters 10/02
Charles de Lint Someplace to Be Flying 2/98
Charles de Lint  Spirits in the Wires 9/03
Charles de Lint Collection Tapping the Dream Tree 11/02
Charles de Lint Trader 3/97
Charles de Lint Collection   Triskell Tales 2 9/09
Charles de Lint Collection The Very Best of Charles de Lint 10/10
Charles de Lint  Widdershins 7/06
Allen A. Debus Non-Fiction Dinosaurs in Fantastic Fiction 12/06
Keith R.A. DeCandido    Serenity 9/05
Stephen Dedman The Art of Arrow Cutting 6/97
Stephen Dedman  Foreign Bodies 12/99
Stephen Dedman  Shadows Bite 1/02
Peter Delacorte Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Time On My Hands 6/97
Darcie Denkert Non-Fiction   A Fine Romance 10/05
Joe DeVito  Kong:King of Skull Island 2/05
Nick DiChario  A Small and Remarkable Life 7/06
Vincent di Fate Non-FictionHugo Nominee Infinite Worlds 12/97
Paul di Filippo  Fuzzy Dice 4/04
Paul di Filippo Hugo Nominee A Year in Linear City 6/03
Thomas Disch  The Word of God 6/08
Discovery Films Movie ReviewNon-Fiction In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Walt Disney Productions Movie Review Dinosaur 6/00
Walt Disney Productions Movie Review Fantasia 2000 3/00
Brian A. Dixon & Adam Chamberlain AnthologySidewise Award Honorable Mention Columbia & Britannia 7/11
Michael Dobson & Douglas Niles Fox on the Rhine 12/00
Cory Doctorow Nebula Award Nomination Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom 2/05
Sara Douglass  Hades' Daughter 2/03
Sara Douglass  The Nameless Day 7/02
Debra Doyle & James D. McDonald  Land of Mist and Snow 2/07
Debra Doyle & James D. McDonald  Lincoln's Sword 1/11
Tom Doyle Collection The Wizard of Macatawa 11/12
Noreen Doyle & Harry Turtledove Collection The First Heroes 3/04
Gardner Dozois Collection Strange Days 10/01
Gardner Dozois Anthology Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection 6/97
Gardner Dozois Anthology Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection 6/98
Gardner Dozois Anthology Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection 6/99
Gardner Dozois Anthology   Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection 5/00
Gardner Dozois  Anthology Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection 9/01
DMZ & Eric Solstein Movie Review John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction 6/02
DMZ & Eric Solstein Movie Review The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series 11/02
David Drake & Billie Sue Mosiman Anthology Armageddon 4/98
Rachel Dratch Non-Fiction Girl Walk into a Bar 2/13
Dreamworks SKG & Twentieth Century Fox Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Minority Report 5/03
Brendan DuBois Sidewise Winner Resurrection Day 2/00
Andy Duncan Collection The Pottawatomie Giant 10/12
Dung Kai-cheung Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City 10/13
John Dupuis & Mark Shainblum Collection Arrowdreams 9/98

Return to the index

E 

Clay Eals Non-Fiction Steve Goodman: Facing the Music 6/07
Roger Ebert Non-Fiction Ebert's Bigger Little Movie Glossary 4/01
Geoff Edgers Non-Fiction Who Were the Beatles? 1/06
Roberta Edwards Non-Fiction Who Was Leonardo da Vinci? 12/05
George Alec Effinger The Exile Kiss 3/97
George Alec Effinger Hugo Nominee A Fire In the Sun 3/97
George Alec Effinger Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee When Gravity Fails 3/97
Bob Eggleton Non-FictionHugo Winner Greetings from Earth 1/03
Phyllis Eisenstein Collection Night Lives 5/03
Sigrid Ellis & Lynne M. Thomas CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee Chicks Dig Comics 4/12
Kelley Eskridge Nebula Award Nomination Solitaire 3/03
Jane Espenson  Non-FictionAnthology Finding Serenity 4/05
Miriam EstensenNon-Fiction Discovery:The Quest for the Great South Land 3/99
Christopher Evans  Aztec Century 9/98
Bernardine Evaristo  Blonde Roots 12/09

Return to the index

F 

Dana Faracos & Michael Pauls The Travellers' Guide to Mars 12/97
Philip José Farmer Collection   The Other in the Mirror 3/09
Philip José Farmer Collection   Pearls from Peoria 9/06
Jonathan Fast  Mortal Gods 1/99
Bill Fawcett Non-Fiction Oval Office Oddities 6/08
Bill Fawcett & William ForstchenNon-Fiction It Seemed Like a Good Idea. . .  8/00
Raymond E. Feist Shards of a Broken Crown 12/97
Raymond E. Feist & William Forstchen    Honored Enemy 7/06
Raymond E. Feist & Joel Rosenberg  Murder in LaMut 8/03
Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner AnthologyNon-FictionHugo Nominee Spectrum 9 5/03
Jasper Fforde   The Big Over Easy 5/05
Jasper Fforde  The Eyre Affair 11/01
Jasper Fforde   The Fourth Bear 7/06
Jasper Fforde  Lost in a Good Book 1/03
Jasper Fforde  One of Our Thursdays Is Missing 1/11
Jasper Fforde    Something Rotten 8/04
Jasper Fforde Shades of Grey 2/10
Jasper Fforde Thursday Next: First Among Sequels 6/07
Jasper Fforde  The Well of Lost Plots 3/04
Jasper Fforde  The Woman Who Died a Lot 11/12
Sheila Finch Reading the Bones 1/04
Charles Coleman Finlay Collection Wild Things 12/05
Jack Finney Invasion of the Body Snatchers 7/99
Eric Flint  1632 5/01
Eric Flint    1824: The Arkansas War 2/07
Michael Flynn Hugo Nominee   Eifelheim 4/07
Michael Flynn  Falling Stars 2/01
Michael Flynn Firestar 5/97
Michael Flynn  Lodestar 1/00
Michael Flynn  Rogue Star 4/98
June Foray Non-Fiction   Did You Grow Up With Me, Too? 10/09
William Forstchen & Bill Fawcett Non-Fiction It Seemed Like a Good Idea. . .  8/00
William Forstchen & Raymond E. Feist   Honored Enemy 7/06
Eve Forward Villains by Necessity 10/97
Robert L. Forward  Saturn Rukh 9/97
Robert Foster Non-Fiction   Tolkien's World From A to Z 12/01
Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin and Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin and Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Jane Frank Non-Fiction   Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century 5/09
Laura Frankos Non-Fiction The Broadway Musical Quiz Book 3/11
George MacDonald Fraser  The Pyrates 3/08
Ian Frazier Coyote v. Acme 3/97
Mitchell J. Freedman Sidewise Award Winner   A Disturbance of Fate 5/04
Francis French & Colin Burgess Non-Fiction In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Rebecca L. Frencl Bonds of Blood, Bonds of Steel 11/97
Esther Friesner Child of the Eagle 11/96
Stephen Fry Sidewise Award Winner Making History 4/97

Return to the index

G 

Neil Gaiman     1602 10/04
Neil Gaiman Collection Adventures in the Dream Trade 9/08
Neil Gaiman Hugo WinnerNebula Award American Gods 7/01
Neil Gaiman Hugo WinnerNebula Award Coraline 5/03
Neil Gaiman & Gene Wolfe  A Walking Tour of the Shambles 5/02
R. García y Robertson Collection The Moon Maid 3/98
Richard Garfinkle All of an Instant 7/99
Richard Garfinkle Celestial Matters 12/96
Alan Garner Strandloper 6/99
Joe Garner Non-Fiction   Now Showing 6/04
David S. Garnett Anthology New Worlds 12/97
Randall Garrett Collection Takeoff! 2/99
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Winner Carthage Ascendant 10/00
Mary Gentle  Grunts 6/97
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Honorable Mention  Ilario: The Lion's Eye 1/08
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Ilario: The Stone Golem 1/08
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Winner Lost Burgundy 1/01
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Winner A Secret History 10/00
Mary Gentle  Under the Penitence 12/04
Mary Gentle Sidewise Award Winner The Wild Machines 12/00
Robin Gerber  Eleanor Vs. Ike 12/08
Nick Gevers & Jay Lake Anthology Other Earths 1/10
Hugo Gernsback  Ralph 124C 41+ 12/98
Kurt R.A. Giambastiani  The Year the Cloud Fell 12/01
Douglas Lee Gibboney  Stonewall Jackson at Gettysburg 4/98
Martin J. Gidron Sidewise Award Winner The Severed Wing 1/03
James Gifford Non-FictionHugo Nominee Robert A. Heinlein:A Reader's Companion 2/01
Laura Anne Gilman Anthology Worlds That Weren't 6/02
John Glenn & Nick TaylorNon-Fiction John Glenn:A Memoir 11/99
Diana Pavlac Glyer Non-FictionHugo Nominee The Company They Keep 6/08
Parke Godwin The Last Rainbow 1/98
Parke Godwin  Lord of Sunset 5/98
Parke Godwin  Sherwood 2/99
William Goldman  The Silent Gondoliers 1/01
Lisa Goldstein  The Red Magician 9/98
Kathleen Ann Goonan Nebula Award Nominee Crescent City Rhapsody 3/01
Kathleen Ann Goonan  In War Times 12/07
Angèlica Gorodischer Collection Kalpa Imperial 1/04
Ron Goulart Non-Fiction   Comic Book Encyclopedia 10/04
Steven Gould Wildside 2/97
Gavin J. Grant & Kelly LinkAnthology   The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet 8/07
Glenn Grant & David Hartwell Anthology Northern Suns 4/99
John Grant Non-FictionAnthologyHugo Nominee The Chesley Awards 12/03
Mira Grant Hugo Nominee Feed 2/12
Martin H. Greenberg Anthology My Favorite Fantasy Story 8/00
Martin H. Greenberg Anthology My Favorite Science Fiction Story 2/99
Martin H. Greenberg & Isaac Asimov AnthologyAudio Review Friends, Robots, Countrymen 9/03
Martin H. Greenberg & Jean Rabe Anthology Time Twisters 3/07
Martin H. Greenberg & Larry Segriff Anthology First Contact 8/97
Martin Greenberg & Brian Thomsen Collection   Alternate Gettysburgs 2/02
Martin Greenberg & Brian Thomsen Collection A Date Which Will Live in Infamy 3/02
Martin H. Greenberg & Harry Turtledove Collection The Best Alternate History Stories of the Twentieth Century 7/01
Jeff Greenfield Sidewise Nominee Then Everything Changed 7/12
Gary Greenwood    Jigsaw Men 12/04
Jon Courtenay Grimwood  Pashazade 4/02
Ken Grimwood  Replay 9/99
Clay & Susan Griffith  The Greyfriar 8/10
Nicola Griffith Nebula Award Winner Slow River 2/97
James R. Grossman, etc. Non-Fiction   The Encyclopedia of Chicago 1/05
Stephan Grundy  Gilgamesh 8/00
Gianni Guadalupi & Alberto Manguel Non-Fiction The Dictionary of Imaginary Places 11/00
Jean-Michel Guesdon & Philippe Margotin Non-Fiction All the Songs 12/13
Paul Guinan & Anina Bennett Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel 4/10
James E. Gunn Anthology The Road to Science Fiction #5: The British Way 4/98
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner Child of the Journey 10/97
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner Child of the Light 10/97
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner Children of the Dusk 10/97

Return to the index

H 

Karen Haber AnthologyNon FictionHugo Nominee Meditations on Middle-Earth 11/01
Karen Haber & Robert Silverberg Collection Science Fiction:Best of 2002 4/03
H. Rider Haggard She 7/98
Peter Haining Anthology The Wizards of Odd 11/97
Joe Haldeman Nebula Award Nomination The Accidental Time Machine 8/07
Joe Haldeman  Buying Time 8/98
Joe Haldeman   The Coming 12/00
Joe Haldeman  Forever Free 12/99
Joe Haldeman Hugo WinnerNebula Award Winner Forever Peace 9/97
Joe Haldeman Hugo WinnerNebula Award Winner The Forever War 9/97
Marty Halpern Anthology Alien Contact 11/11
Laurell K. Hamilton Guilty Pleasures 8/97
Laurell K. Hamilton  Nightseer 6/98
Peter F. Hamilton  Watching Trees Grow 4/02
Donna Maree Hanson & Maxine McArthur Anthology Encounters 1/05
David A. Hardy Non Fiction Hardyware 11/01
David A. Hardy & Patrick Moore Non FictionHugo Nominee Futures 5/05
Thomas Harlan The Shadow of Ararat 8/99
Clare Winger Harris Collection Away from the Here and Now 1/13
Harry Harrison  Stars and Stripes Forever 8/98
Harry Harrison  Stars and Stripes in Peril 3/01
Harry Harrison & Brian W. Aldiss AnthologyNebula Award Nebula Awards Two 4/01
Niall Harrison & Paul Kincaid Non-Fiction British SF & F: Twenty Years, Two Surveys 6/10
Ray Harryhausen Non-Fiction   The Art of Ray Harryhausen 2/06
Ray Harryhausen Non-Fiction   Ray Harryhausen:An Animated Life 7/04
Nigley Harte & Bryan Bennett Anthology The Crabtree Orations, 1954-1994 12/97
David Hartwell Anthology Year's Best Fantasy 7/01
David Hartwell Anthology Year's Best SF 11/96
David Hartwell Anthology Year's Best SF 2 6/97
David Hartwell Anthology Year's Best SF 3 5/98
David Hartwell Anthology Year's Best SF 6 5/01
David Hartwell & Glenn Grant Anthology Northern Suns 4/99
J. Kent Hastings & Brad Linaweaver   Anarquía 1/05
Mangesh Hattikudur, Will Pearson,  & Elizabeth Hunt Non Fiction Condensed Knowledge 5/04
Lian Hearn  Across the Nightingale Floor 8/02
Peter J. Heck & Robert Asprin A Phule and His Money 7/99
Robert Heinlein  Citizen of the Galaxy 2/99
Robert Heinlein  For Us, the Living 10/03
John Helfers Non FictionHugo Nominee I Have an Idea for a Book... 3/13
John Helfers & Lillian Stewart Carl AnthologyHugo Nominee The Vorkosigan Companion 9/10
Karen Hellekson Non Fiction The Alternate History:Refiguring Historical Time 4/01
Hal Hellman Non-Fiction Great Feuds in Science 11/98
Zenna Henderson Collection Ingathering 8/97
James Hilton Lost Horizon 8/97
M. K. Hobson Nebula Award Nominee The Native Star 6/11
Mark Hodder  Burton and Swinburne in The Strange Affair of Spring-Heeled Jack 6/11
Lee Hoffman Collection In and Out of Quandry 2/07
Robert Holdstock The Broken Kings 11/07
Robert Holdstock  Celtika 1/02
Robert Holdstock Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn 11/97
Robert Holdstock  The Iron Grail 8/07
Robert Holdstock The Hollowing 11/97
Robert Holdstock Lavondyss 11/97
Robert Holdstock Mythago Wood 11/97
Barbara Holland Non-Fiction Gentlemen's Blood 1/04
Jim Holt Non-Fiction Stop Me If You've Heard This Before 7/08
Tom Holt Blonde Bombshell 7/10
Tom Holt  Doughnut 6/13
Tom Holt  Only Human 5/99
Nalo Hopkinson Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nominee Midnight Robber 4/01
Robert E. Howard Collection   The Complete Chronicles of Conan 4/06
Barry Hughart Bridge of Birds 11/96
Elizabeth Hunt, Will Pearson, & Mangesh HattikudurNon Fiction Condensed Knowledge 5/04

Return to the index

J 

Alexander Jablokov  Deepdrive 1/99
A.J. Jacobs Collection Fractured Fairy Tales 8/02
Jael Non-Fiction Perceptualistics 4/02
Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn Non FictionHugo Winner The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction 5/05
Peter James & Nick ThorpeNon-Fiction Ancient Mysteries 12/99
Vadim Jean  Terry Pratchett's Hogfather: The Illustrated Screenplay 12/06
James M. Jefford Non-Fiction My Declaration of Independence 11/01
Jimmy Johnson Non-FictionNew Inside the Whimsy Works 3/14
Diana Wynne Jones Non-Fiction The Tough Guide to Fantasyland 11/96
Howard Andrew Jones The Desert of Souls 4/11
Terry Jones Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic 12/97
Graham Joyce  The Facts of Life 12/03

Return to the index

K 

Dung Kai-Cheung Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City 10/13
Stefan Kanfer Non-Fiction   Groucho:The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx 6/00
Guy Gavriel Kay  The Last Light of the Sun 3/04
Guy Gavriel Kay Lord of Emperors 1/00
Guy Gavriel Kay  River of Stars 4/13
Guy Gavriel Kay  Sailing to Sarantium 9/98
Guy Gavriel Kay  Under Heaven 6/10
Guy Gavriel Kay  Ysabel 12/06
Marvin Kaye Anthology The Dragon Quintet 6/04
Fiona Kelleghan Non-Fiction Mike Resnick:An Annotated Bibliography and Guide 7/01
Earl Kemp & George Price  Non-Fiction Chicon III: The Proceedings 11/12
John Kessel Corrupting Dr. Nice 2/97
John Kessel CollectionSidewise Award Honorable Mention The Pure Product 11/97
Greg Ketter Anthology Shelf Life 11/02
Greg Keyes Collection The Hounds of Ash 9/08
J. Gregory Keyes Sidewise Award Honorable Mention A Calculus of Angels 1/99
J. Gregory Keyes Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Empire of Unreason 6/00
J. Gregory Keyes Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Newton's Cannon 6/98
J. Gregory Keyes Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Shadows of God 8/01
Paul Kidby & Terry Pratchett Non-Fiction The Art of Discworld 12/04
Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett, & Stephen Briggs Non-Fiction Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
Nancy Kilpatrick & Thomas S. RocheAnthology Graven Images 11/00
Nancy Kilpatrick & Thomas S. RocheAnthology In the Shadow of the Gargoyle 12/99
Paul Kincaid Non-FictionCollectionHugo Nominee What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction 7/08
Paul Kincaid & Niall Harrison Non-Fiction British SF & F: Twenty Years, Two Surveys 6/10
Stephen King  The Dead Zone 7/98
Stephen King Non-FictionAudio Review On Writing 10/00
Donald Kingsbury  Psychohistorical Crisis 1/02
Larry Kirwan Sidewise Award Winner  Liverpool Fantasy 8/03
Mindy L. Klasky  The Glasswrights' Apprentice 6/00
Mindy L. Klasky  The Glasswrights' Progress 8/01
Jeffrey Kluger Non-Fiction Journeys Beyond Selene 9/99
Karl Kofoed Collection Galactic Geographic Annual 3003 4/04
C.M. Kornbluth Collection His Share of Glory 8/97
Damon Knight AnthologyNebula Award Nebula Awards One 4/01
Nancy Kress AnthologyNebula Award Nebula Awards Showcase 2003 2/03
Gary Krist Non-Fiction City of Scoundrels 5/12
Katherine Kurtz  King Kelson's Bride 4/00
Katherine Kurtz  St. Patrick's Gargoyle 2/01
Katherine Kurtz Two Crowns for America 12/96
Katherine Kurtz & Robert Reginald  Codex Derynianus 5/98
Henry Kuttner Fury 12/97

Return to the index

L 

IMAX Movie Review Movie Review L5: First City in Space 2/97
Jay Lake Collection Dogs in the Moonlight 9/04
Jay Lake  Escapement 3/09
Jay Lake Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Mainspring 3/08
Jay Lake Anthology Tel:Stories 8/05
Jay Lake & Nick GeversAnthology Other Earths 1/10
Claude Lalumière Collection   Objects of Worship 10/09
Claude Lalumière Anthology Open Spaces 11/03
Geoffrey A. Landis Audio Review A Walk in the Sun 8/97
David Langford CollectionHugo Nominee   The SEX Column 4/06
Sterling E. Lanier   Hiero's Journey 9/00
Justine Larbalestier Non-FictionHugo Nominee The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction 6/03
Chris Lavers Non-Fiction   The Natural History of Unicorns 8/09
Dave A. Law & Darin Park AnthologyNon-Fiction The Complete Guide to Writing Science Fiction: Volume One: First Contact 4/08
Stephen Lawhead Grail 7/97
Ursula K. Le Guin Nebula Nominee The Other Wind 4/03
Ursula K. Le Guin  The Telling 6/00
Fritz Leiber Gather, Darkness! 12/97
Stephen Leigh Dark Water's Embrace 6/99
Stephen Leigh Speaking Stones 6/99
Murray Leinster Audio Review First Contact 12/97
Murray Leinster  The Greks Bring Gifts 12/98
Murray Leinster Collection A Logic Named Joe 1/12
Stanislaw Lem  The Futurological Congress 12/98
Jonathan Lethem  Amnesia Moon 3/99
Jonathan Lethem As She Climbed Across the Table 3/97
Jonathan Lethem    Chronic City 11/09
Jonathan Lethem  Non-FictionCollection The Disappointment Artist 3/05
Jonathan Lethem   Dissident Gardens 8/13
Jonathan Lethem  Non-FictionCollection The Ecstasy of Influence 4/12
Jonathan Lethem  Fortress of Solitude 10/03
Jonathan Lethem  Girl in Landscape 3/98
Jonathan Lethem Nebula Nominee Gun, With Occasional Music 2/99
Jonathan Lethem Collection How We Got Insipid 8/06
Jonathan Lethem Motherless Brooklyn 9/99
Jonathan Lethem  This Shape We're In 4/02
Jonathan Lethem You Don't Love Me Yet 4/07
Paul Levinson   The Plot to Save Socrates 9/06
Brad Linaweaver & J. Kent Hastings    Anarquía 1/05
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant Anthology   The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet 8/07
David Lindsay  A Voyage to Arcturus 8/02
Amy Littlesugar   Willy and Max 3/06
Barry B. Longyear  The Enemy Papers 9/98
Looney Labs  Martian Fluxx 12/09
Simon Louvish Non-Fiction   Chaplin: The Tramp's Odyssey 11/09
Robert A.W. Lowndes & Mike AshleyNon-Fiction   The Gernsback Days 8/04
Dick & Pat Lupoff Anthology   The Best of Xero 7/04
Bradford Lyau Non-Fiction The Anticipation Novelists of 1950s French Science Fiction 11/11

Return to the index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M-Z

Books to be considered for review should be send to
Silver Reviews
707 Sapling Lane
Deerfield, IL 60015

Some books I review can be purchased from Amazon Books by clicking on the icon at the bottom of each review.

Return to

Thanks to
SF Site
for webspace.