by Steven H Silver

A-L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  

M

F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre The Woman Between the Worlds 12/97
Ian R. MacLeod Collection Journeys 5/10
Ian R. MacLeod Sidewise Award Winner The Summer Isles 8/05
Ken MacLeod Nebula Award Nomination The Cassini Division 3/00
Ken MacLeod Hugo Nominee Cosmonaut Keep 6/02
Ken MacLeod Sidewise Award Winner The Human Front 4/02
Ken MacLeod Hugo Nominee Learning the World 6/06
Barry N. Malzberg Anthology The Best Time Travel Stories of All Time 4/03
Barry Malzberg & Mike Resnick Non-Fiction The Business of Science Fiction 6/10
Alberto Manguel & Gianni Guadalupi Non-Fiction The Dictionary of Imaginary Places 11/00
George Mann Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Affinity Bridge 4/09
George Mann Ghosts of Manhattan 8/10
Celeste Davidson Mannis Non-Fiction Who Was William Shakespeare? 1/07
John Marco  The Grand Design 12/99
John Marco  The Jackal of Nar 1/99
Philippe Margotin & Jean-Michel Guesdon Non-Fiction All the Songs 12/13
Louise Marley  The Glass Harmonica 10/01
George R.R. Martin Nebula Award Nomination   A Clash of Kings 5/00
George R.R. Martin Nebula Award Nomination A Game of Thrones 3/98
David Marusek Collection   Getting to Know You 12/08
Sophie Masson  The Hand of Glory 12/02
Richard Matheson  The Shrinking Man 7/98
Maxine McArthur & Donna Maree Hanson Anthology Encounters 1/05
Paul J. McAuley  Child of the River 5/98
Anne McCaffrey Dragonseye (a.k.a. Red Star Rising) 3/97
Anne McCaffrey Masterharper of Pern 1/98
Anne McCaffrey  On Dragonwings 11/03
Anne McCaffrey  The Skies of Pern 2/01
Wil McCarthy  Bloom 7/98
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Ancient Shores 12/96
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Cauldron 11/07
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Chindi 3/02
Jack McDevitt Collection   Cryptic 12/08
Jack McDevitt  Deepsix 2/01
Jack McDevitt  The Devil's Eye 3/09
Jack McDevitt  Echo 11/10
Jack McDevitt  The Engines of God 10/98
Jack McDevitt Eternity Road 8/97
Jack McDevitt  Firebird 10/11
Jack McDevitt  The Hercules Text 5/99
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Infinity Beach (a.k.a. Slow Lightning) 2/00
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Moonfall 4/98
Jack McDevitt  Nebula Award Nomination Odyssey 1/07
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Omega 9/03
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination   Polaris 11/04
Jack McDevitt Nebula Award Nomination Seeker 1/06
Jack McDevitt Collection Ships in the Night 12/05
Jack McDevitt  Starhawk 12/13
Jack McDevitt  A Talent for War 8/99
Jack McDevitt  Time Travelers Never Die 9/09
Jack McDevitt & Mike Resnick  Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Cassandra Project 12/12
Ian McDonald Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Brasyl 5/08
James D. McDonald & Debra Doyle Land of Mist and Snow 2/07
James D. McDonald & Debra Doyle Lincoln's Sword 1/11
Sophia McDougall Romanitas 3/06
Maureen F. McHugh Nebula Award Nomination Mission Child 4/00
Dennis P. McIntire  Lee at Chattanooga 8/02
Vonda I. McIntyre Nebula Award Winner The Moon and the Sun 9/97
Dennis L. McKiernan Once Upon a Winter's Night 10/02
Patricia A. McKillip  Something Rich and Strange 9/98
Sean McMullen  The Centurion's Empire 6/98
Howard Means  C.S.A. 4/99
Mark Mellon Napoleon Concerto 5/10
Farah Mendlesohn & Edward James Non FictionHugo Winner The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction 5/05
Mental Floss Non Fiction Split Decision 10/10
Judith Merril & Emily Pohl Weary Non FictionHugo Winner Better to Have Loved 5/03
China Miéville Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Perdido Street Station 7/02
China Miéville The Tain 7/03
Walter M. Miller, Jr. Hugo Winner A Canticle for Leibowitz 8/97
Walter M. Miller, Jr. Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman 10/97
David Mitchell Nebula Award Nomination Cloud Atlas 3/05
Kim Mohan Anthology More Amazing Stories 12/97
Elizabeth Moon Hugo Nominee Remnant Population 5/97
Elizabeth Moon  Sheepfarmer's Daughter 6/98
Michael Moorcock  The Dreamthief's Daughter 6/01
Michael Moorcock  Firing the Cathedral 7/03
Michael Moorcock  The Jewel in the Skull 8/10
Michael Moorcock Kane of Old Mars 2/98
Michael Moorcock  King of the City 9/01
Michael Moorcock  The Mad God's Amulet 8/10
Michael Moorcock Anthology The Metatemporal Detective 11/07
Michael Moorcock  The Runestaff 9/10
Michael Moorcock Sailing to Utopia 8/97
Michael Moorcock  The Skrayling Tree 1/03
Michael Moorcock  The Sword of the Dawn 8/10
Michael Moorcock Anthology Tales from the Texas Woods 12/98
Michael Moorcock  The White Wolf's Son 6/05
Chris MooreNon-Fiction Journeyman 2/01
Christopher Moore   Bite Me 2/10
Christopher Moore A Dirty Job 3/06
Christopher Moore  Fluke 3/03
Christopher Moore Fool 1/09
Christopher Moore Island of the Sequined Love Nun 7/97
Christopher Moore  Lamb 2/02
Christopher Moore  The Lust Lizard of Melancholy Cove 3/99
Christopher Moore  Practical Demonkeeping 2/99
Christopher Moore  Sacré Bleu 3/12
Christopher Moore  The Serpent of Venice 1/14
Christopher Moore The Stupidest Angel 6/04
Christopher Moore  You Suck 2/07
Christopher Moore & Ian Corson  The Griff 7/11
Patrick Moore & David A. Hardy Non FictionHugo Nominee Futures 5/05
James Morrow Blameless in Abaddon 2/97
James Morrow  The Eternal Footman 9/99
James Morrow Nebula Nominee Shambling Towards Hiroshima 1/10
James Morrow Nebula NomineeHugo Nominee Towing Jehovah 2/97
James Morrow & Kathryn Morrow Anthology SFWA European Hall of Fame 6/07
Mike Moscoe The First Casualty 7/99
Billie Sue Mosiman & David Drake Anthology Armageddon 4/98
John Kenneth Muir Non Fiction A Critical History of Doctor Who on Television 12/07
Pat Murphy  There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell 10/00
Pat Murphy, Karen Joy Fowler, Debbie Notkin & Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Pat Murphy, Karen Joy Fowler, Debbie Notkin & Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Archbishop John J. Myers & Gary K. Wolf Space Vulture 11/08

Return to the index

N 

NBC Sony TV Series Chuck 10/08
Arthur Nersesian    The Sacrificial Circumcision of the Bronx 11/08
Jess Nevins Non Fiction   A Blazing World 1/05
Jess Nevins Non Fiction The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana 1/06
Jess Nevins Non Fiction   Heroes and Monsters 1/05
Jess Nevins Non Fiction Impossible Territories 10/08
New Line Cinema Movie ReviewHugo Nominee The Lord of the Rings:The Return of the King 12/03
New Line Cinema Movie ReviewHugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination The Lord of the Rings:The Two Towers 4/03
Kim Newman  Judgment of Tears:Anno Dracula 1959 11/98
Kim Newman & Eugene Byrne Collection Back in the U.S.S.A. 9/97
Mike Nichols  Monty Python's Spamalot 12/04
Patrick Nielsen Hayden Anthology Starlight 2 8/98
Patrick Nielsen Hayden Anthology Starlight 3 5/01
Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Mike Resnick Anthology Alternate Skiffy 12/97
Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Jane Yolen Anthology   The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens 7/05
Douglas Niles & Michael Dobson  Fox on the Rhine 12/00
Larry Niven Nebula Award WinnerHugo Award Winner Ringworld 4/97
Larry Niven Collection Strange Light 4/10
Larry Niven & Steven Barnes  The Moon Maze Game 2/12
Wendy NorthcuttNon-Fiction The Darwin Awards 12/00
Debbie Notkin, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Debbie Notkin, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Jeffrey D. SmithAnthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Naomi Novik Hugo Nominee His Majesty's Dragon 9/06
Naomi Novik  Throne of Jade 10/06
Jody Lynn Nye  Waking in Dreamland 3/01
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth Alliances 9/03
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth-Taken Identity 9/04
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth-Told Tales 6/03

Return to the index

O 

Cormac O'Brien Non Fiction Secret Lives of the U.S. Presidents 2/04
Jack O'Connell The Resurrectionist 1/09
Tara O'Shea & Lynne M. Thomas  CollectionNon-FictionHugo Winner Chicks Dig Time Lords 2/10
Jerry Oltion  Abandon in Place 9/00
Jerry Oltion  The Getaway Special 1/02
Luiz Ortiz Non FictionHugo Nominee   Emshwiller: Infinity X 2 5/08
Out of the Box Games Non Fiction Apples to Apples: Crate Edition 1/04
Out of the Box Games Non Fiction Shake `n Take 3/11
Out of the Box Games Non Fiction Squint 2/04
Out of the Box Games Non Fiction Ten Days in Africa 2/04
Out of the Box Games Non Fiction Ten Days in the USA 2/04

Return to the index

P 

Jake Page  Apacheria 3/98
Paramount Pictures Movie Review Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 1/07
Darin Park & Dave A. Law AnthologyNon-Fiction The Complete Guide to Writing Science Fiction: Volume One: First Contact 4/08
Paul Park A Princess of Roumania 2/06
Sheldon Patinkin Non-FictionAudio Review The Second City 10/00
Michael Pauls & Dana Faracos The Travellers' Guide to Mars 12/97
Milorad Pavic  Dictionary of the Khazars 2/99
Milorad Pavic  Last Love in Constantinople 5/98
Mervyn Peake Titus Groan 6/97
Judea & Ruth Pearl Non Fiction I Am Jewish 2/04
Will Pearson, Mangesh Hattikudur, & Elizabeth Hunt Non Fiction Condensed Knowledge 5/04
Sharon Kay Penman  Time and Chance 7/02
Ty Pennington  Ty's Tricks 9/03
Patti Perret Non-FictionHugo Nominee The Faces of Fantasy 4/98
Picturehouse Movie Review Mongol 1/09
H. Beam PiperAnthology The Complete Paratime 4/01
Frederik Pohl  The Day the Martians Came 8/99
Frederik Pohl Collection Platinum Pohl 2/06
Frederik PohlAnthology The SFWA Grandmasters, Volume 2 1/00
Frederik Pohl The Siege of Eternity 11/97
Frederik Pohl  Starburst 2/99
Frederik Pohl & Arthur C. Clarke The Last Theorem 9/08
Emily Pohl Weary & Judith Merril Non FictionHugo Winner Better to Have Loved 5/03
John PollackNon-Fiction The Pun Also Rises 6/11
Richard Powers Non-FictionHugo Nominee The Art of Richard Powers 4/02
Ron Powers Non-Fiction Mark Twain:A Life 11/05
Tim Powers Nebula Award Nomination Expiration Date 3/97
Tim Powers Three Days to Never 10/06
Terry Pratchett  The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents 11/01
Terry Pratchett Collection A Blink of the Screen 6/13
Terry Pratchett  Carpe Jugulum 11/98
Terry Pratchett The Compleat Ankh-Morpork 2/13
Terry Pratchett Feet of Clay 2/97
Terry Pratchett  The Fifth Elephant 11/99
Terry Pratchett Nebula Award Nomination Going Postal 9/04
Terry Pratchett A Hat Full of Sky 6/04
Terry Pratchett Hogfather 1/97
Terry Pratchett I Shall Wear Midnight 7/10
Terry Pratchett Jingo 11/97
Terry Pratchett  The Last Continent 5/98
Terry Pratchett  The Last Hero 8/01
Terry Pratchett Nebula Award Nomination Making Money 10/07
Terry Pratchett  Miss Felicity Beedle's The World of Poo 9/12
Terry Pratchett  Monstrous Regiment 6/03
Terry Pratchett Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Nation 8/08
Terry Pratchett Night Watch 7/02
Terry Pratchett New Raising Steam 2/14
Terry Pratchett Small Gods 3/00
Terry Pratchett  Snuff 10/11
Terry Pratchett  Thief of Time 5/01
Terry Pratchett  Thud! 7/05
Terry Pratchett The Truth 8/00
Terry Pratchett Unseen Academicals 10/09
Terry Pratchett  The Wee Free Men 5/04
Terry Pratchett  Where's My Cow? 10/05
Terry Pratchett Wintersmith 8/06
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter  The Long Earth 6/12
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs Non-Fiction Discworld Assassins' Guild Yearbook and Diary 12/99
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs Non-Fiction Discworld Fools' Guild Yearbook and Diary 10/00
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs Non-Fiction The New Discworld Companion 6/03
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs Non-FictionNew Turtle Recall 3/14
Terry Pratchett, Stephen Briggs, & Paul KidbyNon-Fiction Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby Non-Fiction The Art of Discworld 12/04
Terry Pratchett & Jacqueline Simpson Non-Fiction The Folklore of Discworld 1/09
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee The Science of Discworld 6/99
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction   The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
George Price & Earl Kemp Non-Fiction Chicon III: Proceedings 11/12
Christopher Priest Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Separation 5/03
David Pringle Non-Fiction The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Fantasy 4/99
Heather Pringle Non-Fiction The Mummy Congress 5/01
Jeff Prucher Non-FictionHugo Nominee Brave New Words 7/07
Philip Pullman  The Amber Spyglass 5/01
Philip Pullman  The Golden Compass 12/00
Philip Pullman  Lyra's Oxford 9/04
Philip Pullman  The Subtle Knife 5/01
Edith M. Punt & David Rumsey Non-Fiction Cartographica Extraordinaire 6/04
Mario Puzo The Last Don 1/97
Mario Puzo  Omerta 5/00

Return to the index

Q 

Daniel Quinn  After Dachau 12/01

Return to the index

R 

Meinhardt Raabe Non-Fiction Memories of a Munchkin 2/05
Jean Rabe & Martin H. Greenberg Anthology Time Twisters 3/07
Robert Rankin Sprout Mask Replica 6/97
Christoph Ransmayr  The Dog King 8/97
John D. Rateliff Non-Fiction The History of the Hobbit 7/08
Robert Reginald & Katherine Kurtz Codex Derynianus 5/98
Robert Reed  Mere 12/04
Kurt Reiger & Richard Shenkman Non Fiction One-Night Stands with American History 5/04
Carl Reiner Non-Fiction I Remember Me 6/13
Mike Resnick  Birthright 4/98
Mike Resnick  The Buntline Special 5/11
Mike Resnick A Club in Montmartre 12/06
Mike Resnick  A Gathering of Widowmakers 7/05
Mike Resnick  A Hunger in the Soul 4/98
Mike Resnick  Kilimanjaro 7/08
Mike Resnick Collection Kirinyaga 2/97
Mike Resnick  Lady with an Alien 6/05
Mike Resnick Collection New Dreams for Old 9/06
Mike Resnick CollectionNon-Fiction Once a Fan 9/04
Mike Resnick  The Outpost 8/01
Mike Resnick    Stalking the Vampire 11/08
Mike Resnick Audio Review Tales of Kirinyaga #1 2/98
Mike Resnick Audio Review Tales of Kirinyaga #2 5/98
Mike Resnick The Widowmaker 2/97
Mike Resnick Widowmaker Reborn 7/97
Mike Resnick  Widowmaker Unleashed 7/98
Mike Resnick & Barry Malzberg Non-Fiction The Business of Science Fiction 6/10
Mike Resnick & Jack McDevitt Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Cassandra Project 12/12
Mike Resnick & Patrick Nielsen HaydenAnthology Alternate Skiffy 12/97
Eric T. Reynolds Anthology Golden Age SF 3/07
Mark RichNon-Fiction C. M. Kornbluth 3/10
Chris Roberson Sidewise Award Honorable Mention The Dragon's Nine Sons 4/09
Chris Roberson  Here, There and Everywhere 4/05
A.R.R.R. Roberts    The Sellamillion 12/04
A.R.R.R. Roberts    The Soddit 11/04
Adam Roberts Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Swiftly 5/09
Andrew Roberts    What Might Have Been 12/04
John Maddox Roberts  Hannibal's Children 10/02
Kim Stanley Robinson  Antarctica 11/98
Kim Stanley Robinson Hugo Winner Blue Mars 5/97
Kim Stanley Robinson  Galileo's Dream 4/10
Kim Stanley Robinson Hugo Nominee The Years of Rice and Salt 1/03
Spider Robinson Non-Fiction   The Crazy Years 11/04
Spider Robinson    Very Bad Deaths 12/04
Justina Robson  Mappa Mundi 11/01
Thomas S. Roche & Nancy Kilpatrick Anthology Graven Images 11/00
Thomas S. Roche & Nancy Kilpatrick Anthology In the Shadow of the Gargoyle 12/99
Richard Roeper Non-Fiction 10 Sure Signs a Movie Character is Doomed 3/03
Prentis Rollins The Making of a Graphic Novel/The Resonator 12/05
Joel Rosenberg  The Crimson Sky 12/98
Joel Rosenberg  Not Exactly the Three Musketeers 12/98
Joel Rosenberg  Not Quite Scaramouche 1/01
Joel Rosenberg  The Silver Stone 8/98
Joel Rosenberg & Raymond E. Feist Murder in LaMut 8/03
Robert RossNon-Fiction Monty Python Encyclopedia 2/01
Philip Roth  The Plot Against America 1/05
Patrick Rothfuss The Adventures of the Princess and Mr. Whiffle: The Thing Beneath the Bed 7/10
Franz Rottensteiner Anthology Views from Another Shore 8/99
J.K. Rowling  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 5/00
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 7/07
J.K. Rowling  Hugo Nominee Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 8/00
J.K. Rowling  Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7/05
J.K. Rowling  Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6/03
J.K. Rowling  Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 5/00
J.K. Rowling Hugo Nominee   Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5/00
Matt Ruff Sidewise Nominee The Mirage 7/13
David Rumsey & Edith M. Punt Non-Fiction Cartographica Extraordinaire 6/04
Kristine Kathryn RuschAnthology Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon 4/01
Mary Doria RussellHugo Nominee Children of God 4/99
Mary Doria Russell  The Sparrow 9/98
Edward Rutherfurd  The Forest 5/00
Edward Rutherfurd London 8/97
Edward Rutherfurd New York 5/10
Jessica Rydill  Children of the Shaman 12/02
Geoff Ryman  V.A.O. 7/03

Return to the index

S 

Joan Spicci Saberhagen & Robert E. Vardeman Anthology Golden Reflections 2/11
Steve Saffel Non-Fiction Spider-Man the Icon 12/07
Don Sakers The SF Book of Days 2/04
William Sanders The Ballad of Billy Badass and the Rose of Turkestan 4/99
William Sanders Collection East of the Sun and West of Fort Smith 8/08
William Sanders Collection Is It Now Yet? 12/05
William Sanders  J 10/02
C. J. Sansom Sidewise Award Winner Dominion 1/13
Pamela SargentSidewise Award Honorable Mention Climb the Wind 11/98
Al Sarrantonio Anthology Redshift 11/01
George Saunders  The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip 9/00
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Nominee Calculating God 5/00
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Nominee Factoring Humanity 6/98
Robert J. Sawyer  Flashforward 6/99
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Nominee Frameshift 2/97
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Winner Hominids 7/02
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Nominee Humans 4/04
Robert J. Sawyer  Hybrids 5/04
Robert J. Sawyer Illegal Alien 11/97
Robert J. Sawyer Collection Iterations 5/02
Robert J. Sawyer Hugo Nominee Rollback 5/07
Robert J. Sawyer Nebula NomineeHugo Nominee Starplex 2/97
Robert J. Sawyer Nebula Award WinnerHugo Nominee The Terminal Experiment
(a.k.a. Hobson's Choice)
10/96
John Scalzi Judge Sn Goes Golfing 1/10
John ScalziHugo Nominee The Last Colony 5/08
John ScalziAnthology Metatropolis 8/09
John ScalziHugo Nominee Old Man's War 5/06
John Scalzi  Hugo Winner Redshirts 3/12
Judith Schalansky Non-Fiction Atlas of Remote Islands 10/10
James H. Schmitz Collection The Best of James H. Schmitz 8/97
James H. Schmitz Hugo Nominee  The Witches of Karres 6/99
Ben Schott Non-Fiction Schott's Original Miscellany 8/03
David J. Schwartz Nebula Award Nomination Superpowers 10/08
Julius Schwartz Non-Fiction   Man of Two Worlds 6/00
Sci-Fi Channel CollectionAudio Review Seeing Ear Theatre 12/99
Keith Scott Non-Fiction The Moose That Roared 8/01
Martin Scott   Thraxas 12/00
Ekaterina Sedia     The Alchemy of Stone 2/09
Larry Segriff & Martin H. Greenberg Anthology First Contact 8/97
Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis Collection Arrowdreams 9/98
David Shayne MADvertising 10/05
Michael Shea Collection Nifft the Lean 2/97
Richard Shenkman & Kurt Reiger Non Fiction One-Night Stands with American History 5/04
Lucius Shepard Colonel Rutherford's Colt 2/02
William Shunn Anthology An Alternate History of the 21st Century 11/07
Susan Shwartz  Cross and Crescent 9/97
Susan Shwartz Shards of Empire 11/96
Robert Silverberg Collection Far Horizons 3/99
Robert Silverberg Collection Legends 7/98
Robert Silverberg Collection Legends II 11/03
Robert Silverberg Collection Roma Eterna 6/03
Robert Silverberg Collection We Are for the Dark 9/12
Robert Silverberg Collection Trips 5/09
Robert Silverberg & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro CollectionNew When the Blue Shift Comes 10/12
Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber Collection Science Fiction:Best of 2002 4/03
Dan Simmons The Crook Factory 6/99
Dan Simmons Hugo Nominee  Ilium 7/03
Dan Simmons  Olympos 11/05
Jacqueline Simpson & Terry Pratchett Non-Fiction The Folklore of Discworld 1/09
Robert Skimin  Custer's Luck 11/00
Carl-Eddy Skovgaard Collection Sky City 9/11
Lisa Smedman  The Apparition Trail 1/05
Clark Ashton Smith Collection Lost Worlds 10/06
Clark Ashton Smith Collection Out of Time and Space 10/06
Cordwainer Smith Collection The Rediscovery of Man 8/97
Jeffrey D. Smith, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Debbie Notkin Anthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Jeffrey D. Smith, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Debbie Notkin Anthology   The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Kristine Smith  Code of Conduct 4/00
Robert Smith? & Graeme Burk Non-Fiction Who Is the Doctor 3/12
Eric Solstein & DMZ Movie Review John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction 6/02
Eric Solstein & DMZ Movie Review The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series 11/02
Sony Pictures Movie Review Surf's Up 10/07
Jack Speer Non-Fiction Up to Now 12/98
Brian Stableford Non-Fiction The Dictionary of Science Fiction Place Names 5/99
Deborah Stanish & Lynne M. Thomas CollectionNon-Fiction Whedonistas 2/11
Allen Steele Collection American Beauty 7/03
Allen Steele  Apollo's Outcasts 12/12
Allen Steele Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Chronospace 2/01
Allen Steele  Coyote 8/02
Allen Steele A King of Infinite Space 8/97
Allen Steele Collection The Last Science Fiction Writer 7/08
Allen Steele  OceanSpace 2/00
Allen Steele Non FictionCollection Primary Ignition 1/08
Allen Steele  The River Horses 8/07
Allen Steele  Sex and Violence in Zero-G 2/99
Allen Steele Spindrift 4/07
Allen Steele The Tranquillity Alternative 10/96
Allen Steele  V-S Day 1/14
Peter Steele Non-Fiction The Man Who Mapped the Arctic 10/03
Mark Stein Non-Fiction How the States Got Their Shapes 7/09
Neal Stephenson Hugo Nominee Cryptonomicon 11/99
Neal Stephenson Nebula NomineeHugo Award Winner The Diamond Age 11/96
Bruce Sterling Hugo Nominee Distraction 5/99
Bruce Sterling Hugo Nominee Holy Fire 5/97
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee The Science of Discworld 6/99
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction   The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen Non-Fiction The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
Sean Stewart Nebula Award Nomination Mockingbird 3/00
Sean Stewart Nebula Award Nomination Perfect Circle 2/05
S.M. Stirling Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Against the Tide of Years 5/99
S.M. Stirling Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Conquistador 12/02
S.M. Stirling Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Island in the Sea of Time 2/98
S.M. StirlingSidewise Award Honorable Mention On the Oceans of Eternity 11/00
S.M. StirlingSidewise Award Honorable Mention The Peshawar Lancers 12/01
Matthew Woodring Stover Iron Dawn 7/97
Jonathan Strahan Collection Best Short Novels 2005 9/05
Jonathan Strahan Collection   Eclipse 2 4/09
Ian Randal Strock Non-Fiction The Book of Presidential Lists 10/08
Charles StrossHugo Nominee Accelerando 5/06
Charles Stross Hugo Nominee Halting State 5/08
J.N. Stroyer Sidewise Award Winner The Children's War 12/01
Studio Ghibli Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Spirited Away 4/03
Mark Sumner  Devil's Engine 10/99
Mark Sumner  Devil's Tower 9/99
Mark Sumner News from the Edge: Insanity, Illinois 1/98
Mark Sumner News from the Edge: The Monster of Minnesota 8/97
Patrick Süskind  Perfume 2/99
Michael Swanwick Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee Bones of the Earth 1/02
Michael Swanwick Hugo NomineeSidewise Award Honorable Mention Jack Faust 9/97
Michael Swanwick  Michael Swanwick's Field Guide to the Mesozoic Megafauna 9/04
Eric G. Swedin Sidewise Award Winner When Angels Wept 7/11
Rachel Swirsky Collection How the World Became Quiet 12/13
Isaac Szpindel & Julie E. Czerneda Anthology   ReVisions 12/04

Return to the index

T 

Steve Tally   Almost America 2/01
Maurissa Tancharoen, Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, & Zack Whedon  Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: The Book 4/11
Judith Tarr King and Goddess 1/98
Judith Tarr  Kingdom of the Grail 7/00
Judith Tarr  White Mare's Daughter 6/98
Judith Tarr & Harry Turtledove  Household Gods 4/99
Elizabeth Taylor & Adam Cohen Non-Fiction   American Pharaoh 9/00
Nick Taylor & John Glenn Non-Fiction John Glenn:A Memoir 11/99
William Tenn CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee Dancing Naked 4/05
William Tenn Collection Here Comes Civilization 10/01
Sheri S. Tepper  Gibbon's Decline and Fall 9/97
Byron R. Tetrick Collection In the Shadow of the Wall 11/02
Twyla Tharp  Movin' Out 7/02
Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee Chicks Dig Comics 4/12
Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O'Shea CollectionNon-FictionHugo Winner Chicks Dig Time Lords 2/10
Lynne M. Thomas & Deborah Stanish  CollectionNon-Fiction Whedonistas 2/11
Sheree R. Thomas Collection Dark Matter 5/00
Sheree R. Thomas Collection Dark Matter:Reading the Bones 12/03
Brian Thomsen  Collection   Novel Ideas: Science Fiction 3/06
Brian Thomsen & Martin Greenberg Collection   Alternate Gettysburgs 2/02
Brian Thomsen & Martin Greenberg Collection A Date Which Will Live in Infamy 3/02
Cindy Thomson & Scott Brown Non-Fiction Three Finger 9/06
Nick Thorpe & Peter James Non-Fiction Ancient Mysteries 12/99
Mark W. Tiedemann  Metal of Night 9/02
James Tiptree, Jr. Collection Meet Me At Infinity 2/00
Keith Topping, Paul Cornell, & Martin Day Non-Fiction The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
Ian Tregillis  Bitter Seeds 5/11
Peter G. Tsouras Gettysburg: An Alternate History 7/97
Donald H. Tuck Non-FictionHugo Award Winner The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy:Volume 3:Miscellaneous 1/03
H.N. Turteltaub The Gryphon's Skull 11/02
H.N. Turteltaub  Justinian 8/98
H.N. Turteltaub  Over the Wine-Dark Sea 6/01
H.N. Turteltaub Owls to Athens 11/04
H.N. Turteltaub  The Sacred Land 10/03
Harry Turtledove  Advance and Retreat 10/02
Harry Turtledove  After the Downfall 2/09
Harry Turtledove Collection Alternate Generals 7/98
Harry Turtledove Collection Alternate Generals II 6/02
Harry Turtledove Collection Alternate Generals III 6/05
Harry Turtledove  American Empire:Blood and Iron 4/01
Harry Turtledove  American Empire:The Center Cannot Hold 5/02
Harry Turtledove  American Empire:The Victorious Opposition 6/03
Harry Turtledove Collection Atlantis and Other Places 11/10
Harry Turtledove Between the Rivers 12/97
Harry Turtledove  Beyond the Gap 12/06
Harry Turtledove  The Breath of God 10/08
Harry Turtledove  Bridge of the Separator 12/05
Harry Turtledove  Colonization:Aftershocks 10/00
Harry Turtledove  Colonization:Down to Earth 10/99
Harry Turtledove  Colonization:Second Contact 10/98
Harry Turtledove  Conan of Venarium 7/03
Harry Turtledove Collection   Counting Up, Counting Down 2/02
Harry Turtledove    Curious Notions 9/04
Harry Turtledove Darkness Descending 10/99
Harry Turtledove  Days of Infamy 9/04
Harry Turtledove Collection Departures 10/98
Harry Turtledove Collection A Different Flesh 12/97
Harry Turtledove The Disunited States of America 9/06
Harry Turtledove An Emperor for the Legion 9/13
Harry Turtledove  End of the Beginning 9/05
Harry Turtledove Fort Pillow 3/06
Harry Turtledove Fox and Empire 12/97
Harry Turtledove  Give Me Back My Legions! 6/09
Harry Turtledove The Gladiator 4/07
Harry Turtledove  The Golden Shrine 7/09
Harry Turtledove  The Great War: American Front 3/98
Harry Turtledove The Great War:Breakthroughs 3/00
Harry Turtledove  The Great War: Walk in Hell 4/99
Harry Turtledove  Gunpowder Empire 10/03
Harry Turtledove Hammer and Anvil 8/96
Harry Turtledove    Homeward Bound 10/04
Harry Turtledove Sidewise Award WinnerNebula Award Nomination How Few Remain 6/97
Harry Turtledove  In High Places 1/06
Harry Turtledove  In the Presence of Mine Enemies 8/03
Harry Turtledove  Into the Darkness 1/99
Harry Turtledove  Jaws of Darkness 2/03
Harry Turtledove King of the North 4/96
Harry Turtledove Krispos the Emperor 6/94
Harry Turtledove The Legion of Videssos 9/13
Harry Turtledove  Liberating Atlantis 9/09
Harry Turtledove  The Man With the Iron Heart 7/08
Harry Turtledove  Marching Through Peachtree 10/01
Harry Turtledove The Misplaced Legion 8/13
Harry Turtledove  Opening Atlantis 11/07
Harry Turtledove  Out of the Darkness 3/04
Harry Turtledove Prince of the North 6/94
Harry Turtledove Collection Reincarnations 10/09
Harry Turtledove Sidewise Award Winner Ruled Britannia 5/02
Harry Turtledove   Rulers of the Darkness 2/02
Harry Turtledove  Sentry Peak 7/00
Harry Turtledove  Settling Accounts:Drive to the East 6/05
Harry Turtledove  Settling Accounts: The Grapple 4/06
Harry Turtledove  Settling Accounts: In at the Death 5/07
Harry Turtledove Settling Accounts:Return Engagement 6/04
Harry Turtledove  Supervolcano: All Fall Down 2/13
Harry Turtledove Supervolcano: Eruption 12/11
Harry Turtledove  Supervolcano: Things Fall Apart 11/13
Harry Turtledove  Swords of the Legion 11/13
Harry Turtledove Thessalonica 1/97
Harry Turtledove The Thousand Cities 5/97
Harry Turtledove   Through the Darkness 3/01
Harry Turtledove   The United States of Atlantis 12/08
Harry Turtledove  The Valley-Westside War 3/08
Harry Turtledove  Videssos Besieged 10/98
Harry Turtledove  The War That Came Early: Coup d'Etat 4/12
Harry Turtledove  The War That Came Early: Two Fronts 7/13
Harry Turtledove  A World of Difference 3/98
Harry Turtledove Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Worldwar: In the Balance 10/93
Harry Turtledove Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Worldwar: Striking the Balance 10/96
Harry Turtledove Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Worldwar: Tilting the Balance 1/95
Harry Turtledove & Noreen Doyle Collection The First Heroes 3/04
Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg Collection The Best Alternate History Stories of the Twentieth Century 7/01
Harry Turtledove & Judith Tarr Household Gods 4/99
Mark Twain Non-Fiction The Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume I 11/10
Mark Twain Non-Fiction The Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume II 1/14
Mark Twain Audio Review The Diaries of Adam and Eve 3/00
Mark Twain Collection Who Is Mark Twain? 6/09
Twentieth Century Fox & Dreamworks SKG Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination Minority Report 5/03
Neil deGrasse Tyson Non-Fiction The Pluto Files 2/09

Return to the index

U 

Universal Pictures Movie Review The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle 7/00
Heather Urbanski Non-Fiction The Science Fiction Reboot 6/13

Return to the index

 

V 

Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell Non-Fiction The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell 2/07
Gordon van Gelder Collection Fourth Planet From the Sun 4/05
Gordon van Gelder Collection In Lands That Never Were 8/04
Gordon van Gelder Collection   One Lamp 7/03
Jack Vance Hugo Nominee The Dragon Masters 1/98
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer The Kosher Guide to Imaginary Animals 2/10
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer Collection The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities 10/11
Robert E. Vardeman & Joan Spicci Saberhagen Anthology Golden Reflections 2/11
Jules Verne  The Chase of the Golden Meteor 12/98
Jules Verne  A Fantasy of Dr Ox 12/03
Jules Verne Paris in the Twentieth Century 12/96
Joan D. Vinge  World's End 7/98
Vernor Vinge Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination A Deepness in the Sky 4/00
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Hugo Nominee The Sirens of Titan 2/97
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Timequake 10/97

Return to the index

W 

W. Warren Wagar Non-Fiction H.G. Wells:Traversing Time 12/04
Vince Waldron Non-Fiction The Official Dick Van Dyke Show Book 10/11
Howard Waldrop  A Better World's in Birth! 8/03
Howard Waldrop CollectionNew Horse of a Different Color 2/14
Jo Walton Nebula Award NominationSidewise Award Winner Farthing 8/06
Jo Walton Sidewise Award Winner Ha'penny 12/07
Jo Walton Sidewise Award Honorable Mention Half a Crown 1/09
Jo Walton  The Prize in the Game 2/03
Warner Brothers Movie ReviewHugo Nominee Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 4/03
Ian Watson Audio Review Slow Birds 8/97
Lawrence Watt-Evans Non-Fiction The Turtle Moves 6/08
Doug Wead Non-Fiction All the Presidents' Children 12/02
Bud Webster Non FictionCollection Past Masters 10/13
Jerry Weist Non FictionHugo Nominee Bradbury: An Illustrated Life 5/03
Tom Weller Hugo Nominee Science Made Stupid 3/03
Catherine Wells  Beyond the Gates 6/99
Catherine Wells  Earth Is All That Lasts 2/99
Catherine Wells Mother Grimm 10/97
Martha Wells Nebula Award Nomination The Death of the Necromancer 3/99
K.D. Wentworth Black on Black 5/99
Gary Westfahl Non-Fiction Hugo Gernsback and the Century of Science Fiction 9/07
Gary Westfahl Non-FictionHugo Nominee Science Fiction Quotations 11/05
Peter Weston Hugo Nominee With Stars in My Eyes 4/05
Joss Whedon Non-Fiction Firefly: The Official Companion, Volume 1 9/06
Joss Whedon Non-Fiction Firefly: The Official Companion, Volume 2 7/07
Joss Whedon Non-Fiction Serenity:The Official Visual Companion 9/05
Joss Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jed Whedon, & Zack Whedon  Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: The Book 4/11
Michael Whelan Non-FictionHugo Winner Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder 2/03
Michael White Non-Fiction Isaac Asimov 6/05
William J. Widder Hugo NomineeNon-Fiction Master Storyteller 7/04
Rick Wilber Non-FictionCollection My Father's Game 5/08
Rick Wilber Collection Where Garagiola Waits 11/99
Kate WilhelmHugo WinnerNon-Fiction Storyteller 4/06
Walter Jon Williams Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee City on Fire 3/98
Jack Williamson  Darker Than You Think 6/99
Brian Willis Collection Hideous Progeny 12/00
Connie Willis Nebula Award Nomination Bellwether 3/98
Connie Willis Hugo Nominee Passage 1/02
Connie Willis Hugo Nominee Remake 11/96
Connie Willis Nebula Award NominationHugo Winner To Say Nothing of the Dog 2/98
Robert Charles Wilson Hugo Nominee Blind Lake 7/04
Robert Charles Wilson Hugo Nominee The Chronoliths 6/02
Robert Charles Wilson Hugo Nominee Darwinia 5/98
Robert Charles Wilson Collection The Perseids 9/00
Robert Charles Wilson Hugo Winner Spin 5/06
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow Anthology The Green Man 9/02
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 10th Annual Collection 8/97
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 11th Annual Collection 5/98
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 12th Annual Collection 6/99
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow Anthology The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 14th Annual Collection 7/01
Mark Winegardner  The Godfather Returns 12/05
Gary K. Wolf Who Wacked Roger Rabbit? 10/13
Gary K. Wolf & Archbishop John J. Myers Space Vulture 11/08
Gary K. Wolfe Hugo NomineeNon-Fiction Soundings 4/06
Gene Wolfe Nebula Award Nomination The Knight 2/05
Gene Wolfe & Neil Gaiman A Walking Tour of the Shambles 5/02
John Wyndham The Day of the Triffids 2/97

Return to the index

Y 

Chelsea Quinn Yarbro  Blood Roses 11/98
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro An Embarrassment of Riches 3/11
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Mansions of Darkness 4/97
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro  The Palace 4/01
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro  Writ in Blood 8/98
Glenn Yeffeth Non-FictionCollection The Anthology at the End of the Universe 5/05
Jane Yolen Nebula Nominee Briar Rose 2/99
Jane Yolen & Patrick Nielsen Hayden Anthology   The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens 7/05
Stephen Youll Non-Fiction Paradox 11/01
Robert F. Young Eridahn 1/98
Charles Yu How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe 9/10

Return to the index

Z 

Roger Zelazny Anthology Nebula Awards Three 7/01
Roger Zelazny & Alfred Bester Psychoshop 7/98
Sarah Zettel  Fool's War 9/97
Alvaro Zinos-Amaro & Robert Silverberg CollectionNew When the Blue Shift Comes 10/12
Robert Zubrin  The Holy Land 10/03

A-L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  

Return to the index

Books to be considered for review should be send to
Silver Reviews
707 Sapling Lane
Deerfield, IL 60015

Some books I review can be purchased from Amazon Books by clicking on the icon at the bottom of each review.

Return to

Thanks to
SF Site
for webspace.