Annie Nominations

The Annie Award Nominations, presented annually for the best in animation, have been announced. The awards will be presented on February 6, 2010.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • Up

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
  • Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
  • Green Latern: First Flight
  • Open Season 2
  • SpongeBob vs. The Big One

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Pups of Liberty
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5
  • Santa, The Fascist Years
  • The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky
  • The Story of Walls

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Goldfish: In The Dark
  • Idaho Lottery “Twiceland”
  • Nutty Tales
  • Spanish Lottery “Deportees”
  • The Spooning

Best Animated Television Production

  • Glenn Martin, DDS
  • Merry Madagascar
  • Prep and Landing
  • The Simpsons

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
  • The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack
  • The Mighty B!
  • The Penguins of Madagascar

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski for Monsters vs. Aliens
  • Alexander Feigin for 9
  • Eric Froemling for Up
  • Tom Kluyskens for Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
  • James Mansfield for The Princess and the Frog

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Mark Donald for B.O.B.’s Big Break
  • Mark Mitchell for Prep and Landing
  • Kevan Shorey for Merry Madagascar
  • Tony Smeed for Prep and Landing
  • Phillip To for Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja for The Princess and the Frog
  • Eric Goldberg for The Princess and the Frog
  • Travis Knight for Coraline
  • Daniel Nguyen for Up
  • Bruce Smith for The Princess and the Frog

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett for The Mighty B! – Catatonic
  • Ben Balistreri for Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends
  • Craig Kellman for Merry Madagascar
  • Bill Schwab for Prep and Landing

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Daniel Lopez Munoz for Up
  • Shane Prigmore for Coraline
  • Shannon Tindle for Coraline

Directing in a Television Production

  • Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee for American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles
  • Rob Fendler for Popzilla
  • John Infantino, J.G. Quintel for The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova
  • Bret Haaland for The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime”
  • Jennifer Oxley for The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson for Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Pete Docter for Up
  • Christopher Miller, Phil Lord for Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
  • Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo
  • Henry Selick for Coraline

Music in a Television Production

  • Michael Giacchino for Prep and Landing
  • Kevin Kiner for Star Wars: The Clone Wars: “Weapons Factory”
  • Guy Moon for The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning”

Music in a Feature Production

  • Bruno Coulais for Coraline
  • Michael Giacchino for Up
  • Joe Hisaishi for Ponyo
  • John Powell for Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mac George for Prep and Landing
  • Andy Harkness for Prep and Landing
  • Janice Kubo for Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Christopher Appelhans for Coraline
  • Ian Gooding for The Princess and the Frog
  • Tadahiro Uesugi for Coraline
  • Christophe Vacher for 9

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Sunil Hall for The Mighty B!: Catatonic
  • Brandon Kruse for The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy
  • Robert Koo for Merry Madagascar
  • Joe Mateo for Prep and Landing
  • Adam Van Wyk for The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Sharon Bridgeman for Astro Boy
  • Chris Butler for Coraline
  • Ronnie Del Carmen for Up
  • Tom Owens for Monsters vs. Aliens
  • Peter Sohn for Up

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Danny Jacobs as King Julien in Merry Madagascar
  • Nicky Jones as Chowder in Chowder: The Dinner Theatre
  • Tom Kenny as SpongeBob in SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square
  • Dwight Schultz as Mung Daal in Chowder:The Party Cruise
  • Willow Smith as Abby in Merry Madagascar

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Jen Cody as Charlotte in The Princess and the Frog
  • Dawn French as Miss Forcible in Coraline
  • Hugh Laurie as Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. in Monsters vs. Aliens
  • John Leguizamo as Sid in Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur
  • Jenifer Lewis as Mama Odie in The Princess and the Frog

Writing in a Television Production

  • Daniel Chun for The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX
  • Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton for Prep and Landing
  • Valentina L. Garza for The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure
  • Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham for The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone
  • Billy Lopez for The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach for Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy for Up
  • Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers for Astro Boy
  • Christopher Miller and Phil Lord for Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award: Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray: Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award: William T. Reeves
Special Achievement: Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit: Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.