Chesley Nominees

The nominees for the Chesley Awards, given out by ASFA for best speculative fiction art, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Loncon 3, the weekend of August 14-18 August 2014.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Jason Chan for Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure, by Ari Marmell
  • Kekai Kotaki for Quintessence, by David Walton
  • Maurizio Manzieri for Book of Ironfor , by Elizabeth Bear;
  • Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons, by Marie Brennan
  • Michael Whelan for A Memory of Light, by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
  • Allen Williams for Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years, by Chris Willrich
  • Jason Chan for Harbinger, by Phillippa Ballantine
  • Julie Dillon for Ancient Discovery
  • Justin Gerard for Power Under Pressure, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Dehong He for Shield of Sea and Space, by Erin Hoffman

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Julie Dillon for “Elliptic,” Clarkesworld, December 2013
  • Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136
  • Maurizio Manzieri for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Bull Spec, Spring 2013

Best Interior Illustration

  • Robert Hunt for “Fire Above, Fire Below,” by Garth Nix, Tor.com,
  • Brian Kesinger for “Walking Your Octopus,” July 2013
  • John Jude Palencar for “A Terror,” by Jeffrey Ford, Tor.com
  • John Picacio for “The Button Man and the Murder Tree,” by Cherie Priest, Tor.com
  • John Picacio For “The Good Life,” Popular Science Magazine, June 2013
  • Greg Ruth for “Dragonkin,” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com
  • Greg Ruth for “The Running of the Bulls,” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” clay
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Krampus the Yule Lord,” mixed
  • David Meng for “Leatherback,” resin
  • Michael Parkes for “Goddess of the Hunt,” 1/2 life-size bronze
  • Forest Rogers for “Goblin Spider,” Kato polyclay
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Star Smith,” bronze

Best Unpublished: Color Work

  • Rhea Ewing for “Ancestor Series”
  • Donato Giancola for “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” oil on linen
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law for “Ships Passing in the Night,” watercolor
  • Dave Leri for “Death Squealer,” oil on masonite
  • Annie Stegg for “Lilaia the Naiad,” oil on paper

Best Unpublished: Monochrome Work

  • Justin Gerard for “The Fox Princess,” pencil
  • Rebecca Guay for “Tender Morsels,” graphite
  • John Picacio for “La Luna”
  • Travis Lewis for “Bone Collector,” graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for “The Descent of Persephone,” scratchboard

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten,” IlluXCon 6 promotional art
  • Mitchell Bentley for 2014 Space Art Calendar
  • Julie Dillon for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar
  • Justin Gerrard for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig for “Call of the Muse,” Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster
  • John Picacio for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game
  • Tyler Jacobson for “Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” (2014 Core Set Magic card)
  • Todd Lockwood for “Observant Alseid” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • David Palumbo for “Serene Rememberance” (“Gatecrash” Magic card)
  • Steve Prescott for “Prognostic Sphinx” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • Chris Rahn for “Ashen Rider” (“Theros” Magic card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders at Pyr
  • Irene Gallo at Tor & Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto at Orbit Books
  • William Schafer at Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette at Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.