World Fantasy Award Nominations

The ballot for this year’s World Fantasy Award has been announced. The winners will be announced at a banquet at the World Fantasy Con held in Arlington, VA the weekend of November 6-9, 2014. This year’s judges are Andy Duncan, Kij Johnson, Oliver Johnson, John Klima, and Liz Williams.


  • Dust Devil on a Quiet Street, by Richard Bowes
  • A Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker
  • The Land Across, by Gene Wolfe


  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • Black Helicopters, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “The Sun and I,” by KJ Parker
  • “Burning Girls,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story

  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “The Prayer of Ninety Cats,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “Effigy Nights,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky


  • xo Orpheus: Fifty New Myths, edited by Kate Bernheimer
  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
  • Flotsam Fantastique: The Souvenir Book of World Fantasy Convention 2013, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Dangerous Women, edited by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois
  • End of the Road: An Anthology of Original Short Stories, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Fearsome Journeys: The New Solaris Book of Fantasy, edited by Jonathan Strahan


  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Flowers of the Sea, by Reggie Oliver
  • How the World Became Quiet: Myths of the Past, Present, and Future, by Rachel Swirsky


  • Galen Dara
  • Zelda Devon
  • Julie Dillon
  • John Picacio
  • Charles Vess

Special Award—Professional

  • John Joseph Adams, for magazine and anthology editing
  • Ginjer Buchanan, for editing at Ace Books
  • Irene Gallo, for art direction of
  • William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
  • Jeff VanderMeer & Jeremy Zerfoss, for Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award—Non-professional

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Marc Aplin, for Fantasy-Faction
  • Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, and Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
  • Leslie Howle, for Clarion West administration
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
  • Mieneke van der Salm, for A Fantastical Librarian

For more information…

Edited to add Mieneke van der Salm and to move Jerard Walters from Non-Professional to Professional category.

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.