Hugo Award Winners

The Hugo Awards were presented at Loncon 3 on August 17. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Novel: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Best Novella: “Equoid,” by Charles Stross
  • Best Novelette: “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Best Short Story: “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere,” by John Chu
  • Best Related Work: “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative,” by Kameron Hurley
  • Best Graphic Story: “Time,” by Randall Munroe
  • Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): Gravity written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form): Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere.” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter
  • Best Editor – Short Form: Ellen Datlow
  • Best Editor – Long Form: Ginjer Buchanan
  • Best Professional Artist: Julie Dillon
  • Best Semiprozine: Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Best Fanzine: A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Best Fancast: SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • Best Fan Writer: Kameron Hurley
  • Best Fan Artist: Sarah Webb
  • The John W. Campbell Award: Sofia Samatar

For more information…

Loncon 3 Masquerade Winners

Loncon 3 hosted the annual Worldcon masquerade on the evening on August 16. The following were the winners in each division.

Young Fan Division:

  • Best Time Traveler: Alberta Gear, by Tali Semo
  • Most Beautiful and Coolest: Elsa, by Nicole Keller
  • Special Judge’s Award: Elsa, by Nicole Keller
  • Most Original and Creative: Lost and Found, by Olivia and Eleah Flockhart

Novice Division:

  • Most Creepy: The Slender Man, by Andrew Wishart
  • Best Recreation: 70s Doctor Who Monsters, by Christine Halse and Joseph Halse
  • Honourable Mention for Fabric Manipulation: Fish Pond, by Emma Roberts
  • Best Workmanship: Puff & Perry on the Other Side of Boring, by Petra Kufner and Antje Brand
  • Best Presentation: Tribal, by Rebecca Lale
  • Best In Class, Group: Puff & Perry on the Other Side of Boring, by Petra Kufner and Antje Brand
  • Best In Class, Solo: Tribal, by Rebecca Lale

Journeyman division:

  • Judge’s Favourite: Life is a Dream, by Loretta and Tim Morgan
  • Best Workmanship: A Glamorous Evening of Galactic Domination, by Jennifer Skwarski
  • Best Presentation: A Message from the Ministry of Magic, by Sabine Furlong
  • Best In Class: Coliseum, by Peter Westhead

Master Division:

  • Most Beautiful: The Odyssey Dress, by Miki Dennis
  • Workmanship and Attention to Detail: We Dance, by Laura Hunt
  • Best Workmanship: Aratalindale, by Maggie and Mike Percival
  • Best Presentation: Aratalindale, by Maggie and Mike Percival
  • Best In Show: Aratalindale, by Maggie and Mike Percival

Golden Duck Winners

The winners of the 2014 Golden Duck Awards for Excellence in Children’s Science Fiction were announced at LonCon 3 in London, on August 16.

  • Picture Book: Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grade: Hello Nebulon and Journey to Juno, by Ray O’Ryan
  • Hal Clement Award for Young Adult: The Planet Thieves, by Dan Krokos

For more information…

Worldcon to KC

Kansas City defeated Beijing for the right to host the 2016 Worldcon, which will be called MidAmeriCon II. MidAmeriCon II will take place on the 40th anniversary of MidAmeriCon, which helped create the modern Worldcon. The convention will be chaired by Ruth Lichwardt, Jeff Orth, and Diane Lacey. The Guests of Honor will include Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielson Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick, with Pat Cadigan serving as toastmaster. MidAmeriCon II will take place from August 17-21 2016.

For more information…

WSFS Ratification

WSFS, the World Science Fiction Society, is the governing body for Worldcon and its membership is made up all all members of the current Worldcon, this year, Loncon 3. The following agenda items received second passage this year after initial passage at LoneStarCon 3 and will now be part of the WSFS Constitution.

  1. Two-Thirds Is Good Enough, Part 1: replaces 2/3 with 3/4 to make objection to consideration more difficult to pass.
  2. Two-Thirds Is Good Enough, Part 2: replaces 2/3 with 3/4 to make objection to consideration more difficult to pass.
  3. A Matter of Trust: electronic documents need no longer be opt-in.
  4. WSFS Accountability Act of 2013: all financial reports submitted include information about the organization that sponsored the original event
  5. Best Fan Artist: Specifies types of non-professional display
  6. In the Zone: Removes geographic references for MPC membership
  7. We Don’t Need Another HEROW: Permanently bestows Hugo eligibility extended status to works not originally published in the US.

Six pieces of new business were introduced, with two of them, one extending the right to nominate for the Hugos to NASFiC members, the other to create a fan performers’ Hugo, failed to pass. The four pieces of new business which passed and will need to be ratified at Sasquan in 2015 are:

  1. Popular Ratification: requires full Worldcon membership to ratify changes following second passage at a Worldcon business meeting.
  2. A Story by Any Other Name: specifying that the fiction categories are open to audiobooks and e-books as well as traditionally published fiction.
  3. Hugo Finalists: reserving the title of finalist for those shortlisted for the Hugo Award.
  4. Membership Types and Rates: Specified that voting rights needed to be tied to membership rates at a specific level.

For more information and video of the meeting…
Business passed on from LoneStarCon 3.

Sidewise Award Winners

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History winners were announced at LonCon 3 in London on August 16.

  • Short Form: “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • Long Form: (tie) The Windsor Faction, by D. J. Taylor; Surrounded by Enemies: What If Kennedy Survived Dallas? by Bryce Zabel

For more information…

Curt Siodmak Award

The Curt Siodmak Award for science fiction films and television in German was presented on August 15.

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Gravity
  • Best Science Fiction Television: Doctor Who

For more information…

ENnie Winners

The ENnie Awards were presented at GenCon on August 15. Founded in 2001, the awards honor the best in Role-playing publishing.

  • Best Adventure: Trail of Cthulhu: Eternal Lies
  • Best Aid/Accessory: Numenera Creature Deck
  • Best Art, Cover: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Mythic Adventures
  • Best Art, Interior: Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea Gods
  • Best Blog: Gnome Stew
  • Best Cartography: Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Wrath of the RIghteous Poster Map FOlio
  • Best Electronic Book: Player’s Guide to Emerald City
  • Best Family Game: Fate Accelerated Edition
  • Best Free Product: Fate Accelerated Edition
  • Best Game: Fate Core System
  • Best Miniature Product: Pathfinder Battles: Wrath of the Righteous
  • Best Monster/Adversary: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Bestiary 4
  • Best Podcast: Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
  • Best Production Values: Numenera Corebook
  • Best RPG Related Product: Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords Base Set
  • Best Rules: Fate Core System
  • Best Setting: Numenera Corebook
  • Best Software: Roll20
  • Best Supplement: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Ultimate Campaign
  • Best Website: RPG Geek
  • Best Writing: Numenera Corebook
  • Product of the Year: Numenera Corebook
  • Judges’ Spotlight Winners: Hooper, Hobomancer Companion; Kayra Keri Kupcu, Deep Magic; Stacy Muth, Rocket Age RGP; Jakub Nowosad, The Demolished Ones; Kurt Wiegel, Weird Wars Rome

    For more information…

Chesley Winners

The Chesley Awards, for artwork produced in 2013, were presented at Loncon 3 on the evening on August 15. The awards are presented by ASFA.

  • Best Cover (Hardback): A Natural History of Dragons, by Todd Lockwood
  • Best Cover (Paperback): The Scroll of Years, by Kerem Beyit
  • Best Cover (Magazine): Fables #136, by Dan Dos Santos
  • Best Interior Illustration: “Walking Your Octopus,” by Brian Kessinger
  • Best Color Unpublished: “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” by Donato Giancola
  • Best Monochrome Unpublished: “The Descent of Persephone,” by Ruth Sanderson
  • Best Three Dimensional Art: “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” by Devin Dorrity
  • Best Gaming Related Illustration: “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield,” by Lucas Graciano
  • Best Product Illustration: “Jeannie’s Kitten,” by Julie Bell/Boris Vallejo
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo
  • Lifetime Achievement: Jim Burns

For more information…

Awards at Loncon 3

During the Retro Hugo Ceremony, several other awards were presented.

  • The First Fandom Hall of Fame Award: John Clute
  • First Fandom Posthumous Hall of Fame Awards: John “Ted” Carnell and Walter H. Gillings
  • The Sam Moskowitz Archive Awards: Mike Ashley
  • The Forrest J Ackerman Big Heart Award: Vincent Docherty

For more information…