Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.