Bram Stoker Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2014 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta, GA on May 9, 2015.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Suffer the Children, by Craig DiLouie
  • Jade Sky, by Chuck Palahniuk
  • Beautiful You, by Patrick Freivald
  • The Vines, by Christopher Rice
  • Blood Kin, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Mr. Wicker, by Maria Alexander
  • Forsaken, by J.D. Barker
  • Consumed, by David Cronenberg
  • Return of the Mothman, by Michael Knost
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Intentional Haunting, by Jake Bible
  • Phoenix Island, by John Dixon
  • Unmarked, by Kami Garcia
  • Passionaries, by Tonya Hurley
  • All Those Broken Angels, by Peter Adam Salomon

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll
  • Locke and Key, Vol. 6, by Joe Hill
  • I Tell You It’s Love, by Joe R. Lansdale and Daniele Serra
  • Bad Blood, by Jonathan Maberry
  • The Witcher, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Infected,” by Taylor Grant
  • “Dreams of a Little Suicide,” by Eric J. Guignard
  • “Fishing for Dinosaurs,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “Three Guys Walk into a Bar,” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Lost and Found,” by Joe McKinney

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Hot Tub,” by Hal Bodner
  • “Baby’s Breath,” by Sydney Leigh
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “Ruminations,” by Rena Mason
  • “Splinterette,” by John Palisano
  • “The Floating Girls: A Documentary,” by Damien Angelica Walters

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Walking Dead: “The Grove,” by Scott M. Gimple
  • The Babadook, by Jennifer Kent
  • Penny Dreadful: “Séance,” by John Logan
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” by Steven Moffat
  • American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks,” by James Wong

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Qualia Nous, edited by Michael Bailey
  • A Darke Phantastique, edited by Jason V Brock
  • Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Burnt Tongues, edited by Chuck Palahniuk, Richard Thomas, and Dennis Widmyer
  • Limbus, Inc., Book II, edited by Brett J. Talley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Little by Little, by John R. Little
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Soft Apocalypses, by Lucy Snyder
  • The End in All Beginnings, by John F.D. Taff

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Disorders of Magnitude, by Jason V Brock
  • Lovecraft and a World in Transition, by S.T. Joshi
  • The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft, by Leslie S. Klinger
  • Horror 101: The Way Forward, by Joe Mynhardt and Emma Audsley
  • Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide, by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Fearworms: Selected Poems, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • Venus Intervention, by Corrinne De Winter and Alessandro Manzetti
  • Forgiving Judas, by Tom Piccirilli
  • Sweet Poison, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • Mourning Jewelry, by Stephanie Wytovich

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.