Aurealis Nominations

The 2014 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 11 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Fireborn, by Keri Arthur
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke
  • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Daughters of the Storm, by Kim Wilkins

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Oud,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Teratogen,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Badger Bride,” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Aurora: Meridian, by Amanda Bridgeman
  • Nil By Mouth, by LynC
  • The White List, by Nina D’Aleo
  • Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Foresight, by Graham Storrs

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The Glorious Aerybeth,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Dellinger,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Happy Go Lucky,” by Garth Nix

Best Horror Novel

  • Book of the Dead, by Greig Beck
  • Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
  • Obsidian, by Alan Baxter

Best Horror Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Skinsuit,” by James Bradley
  • “By the Moon’s Good Grace,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
  • “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Astrologer’s Daughter, by Rebecca Lim
  • Afterworld, by Lynnette Lounsbury
  • The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • Clariel, by Garth Nix
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost, by Nova Weetman
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Hades,” by Goldie Alexander
  • “Falling Leaves,” by Liz Argyll
  • “The Fuller and the Bogle,” by David Cornish
  • “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “Signature,” by Faith Mudge

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4, by John Flanagan
  • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy, by Karen Foxlee
  • The Last Viking Returns, by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley
  • Withering-by-Sea, by Judith Rossell
  • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2, by Lian Tanner
  • Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, by Carole Wilkinson

Best Collection

  • The Female Factory, by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter
  • Secret Lives, by Rosaleen Love
  • Angel Dust, by Ian McHugh
  • Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell, by Simon Petrie
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, by Angela Slatter
  • Black-Winged Angels, by Angela Slatter

Best Anthology

  • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm
  • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Left Hand Path #1, by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse
  • Awkwood, by Jase Harper
  • “A Small Wild Magic,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
  • The Game, by Shane Smith

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.