Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Sasquan, the 73rd Worldcon, in Spokane, WA the week of August 19-23.

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, edited by Brandon Sanderson
  • Jon Foster, Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Todd Lockwood, The Tropic of Serpents, by Marie Brennan
  • John Picacio, Endymion, by Dan Simmons
  • Michael Whelan, Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • John Harris, Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Jon Sullivan, The Return of the Discounted Man, by Mark Hodder
  • Raymond Swanland, The Lady, by K.V. Johansen
  • Danielle Tunstall, Unseaming, by Mike Allen
  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, edited by Kij Johnson

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014
  • Matt Dixon, Clarkesworld #90 March 2014
  • Wayne Haag, Interzone #253 July/August 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Analog March 2014
  • Jae Lee, Batman/Superman #14
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Lightspeed #48
  • Dan Dos Santos, Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird,” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe
  • Galen Dara, “A City of Its Tentacles,” by Rose Lemberg; Lackinton’s #1 February 2014
  • Julie Dillon, Imagined Realms: Book 1 July/August
  • Scott Gustafson, Classic Bedtime Stories
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour
  • John Picacio, Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, Drown in Sorrow Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Eric Deschamps, Ephara, God of Polis Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Michael Komarck, D&D The Rise of Tiamat; WotC
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WOTC
  • Karla Ortiz, Ghoulcaller Gisa Magic card, Commander 2014; WOTC
  • Chris Rahn, Ajani the Steadfast Magic card, 2015 Core Set; WOTC

Best Product Illustration

  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, Fast Food New York ComicCon 2014 art print
  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Conan The Conquered Illuxcon promotional art
  • John Picacio, La Calavera Loteria card Lone Boy
  • Raymond Swanland, One with the Light Limited Edition Giclee on canvas Acme Archives 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, Dragonsbride oil
  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Reiko Murakami, Giving Name Photoshop
  • Mark Poole, Omens oils
  • Dorian Vallejo, Crossing oil on canvas
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, The Lady of Lorien oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, “Dragonslayer” charcoal
  • Sean Murray, “Gateway: The Storkfriars” graphite
  • John Picacio, El Venado, graphite
  • Olivier Villoingt, “The Soul of War” graphite & acrylic
  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, “Wisdom” ink & mixed media

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • David Meng, Sun Wukong, the Monkey King
  • Michael Parkes, Meditation, bronze
  • Forest Rogers, A Fish from Versailles, Kato polyclay
  • Virginie Ropars, Morrigan, polymer clay & mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, Modernity’s Squeaky Child, bronze & steel

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, DC/Vertigo Comics
  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, Orbit Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.