Deutscher Phantastik Preis Nominees

The nominees for the Deutscher Phantastik Preis have been announced. Voting will take place between June 20 and July 19 with the winners announced at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich bei Frankfurt on October 17.

Best German Novel

  • Phoenix – Erbe des Feuers, by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick
  • Herz aus Grün und Silber, by Stephanie Linnhe
  • Wächter der letzten Pforte, by Henning Mützlitz and Christian Kopp
  • Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen, by Bernd Perplies
  • Totes Land 1 – Ausnahmezustand, by M. H. Steinmetz

Best German Debut Novel

  • Neues aus Neuschwabenland, by Alex Jahnke
  • Das Mondmalheur, by Anette Kannenberg
  • Burgfried, by Veronika Lackerbauer
  • Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle, by Silke M. Meyer
  • Die Prophezeiung der Volturne, by Susanne O’Connell

Best Translated Novel

  • Der böse Ort, by Ben Aaronovitch (Broken Homes)
  • Die Magie der Tausend Welten – Die Begabte, by Trudi Canavan (Thief’s Magic)
  • Der Ozean am Ende der Straße, by Neil Gaiman (The Ocean at the End of the Street)
  • Rabenschatten 1 – Das Lied des Blutes, by Anthony Ryan (Blood Song)
  • Die Sturmlicht-Chroniken 3 – Die Worte des Lichts, by Brandon Sanderson (Words of Radiance)
  • Der Marsianer, by Andy Weir (The Martian

Best German Short Story

  • Quentin & Co.,” by Stefanie Altmeyer
  • Sea,” by Philipp Bobrowski and Claudia Toman
  • Der letzte Gast,” by Vanessa Kaiser and Thomas Lohwasser
  • Der Schatten der Provence,” by Nikolaj Kohler
  • Next Level,” by Susanne O’Connell

Best Anthology/Collection

  • Krieger, edited by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick and Torsten Exter
  • Eis und Dampf, edited by Christian Vogt
  • Fremde Welt, edited by Jacqueline Montemurri
  • Die Schreiberlinge – Vampyrus, edited by Peter Hellinger
  • Steampunk 1851?

Best Series

  • DSA – Das Schwarze Auge
  • Etherna-Saga, by Jennifer Jager
  • Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter, by Nicole Böhm
  • Heliosphere 2265, by Andreas Suchanek
  • Perry Rhodan

Best Artist

  • Barbara Brosowski Utzinger
  • Arndt Drechsler
  • Mark Freier
  • TimoKümmel
  • Mia Steingräber

Best Work of Secondary Literature

  • Geek!
  • Hither Shore 10 – Tolkien-Adaptionen
  • Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest, by Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger
  • Nautilus – Abenteuer & Phantastik
  • phantastisch!

Best Website

  • http://www.fantasybuch.de
  • http://www.geisterspiegel.de
  • http://www.nerdlich.org
  • http://www.phantanews.de
  • http://www.zauberspiegel-online.de

For more information… (German)

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.