Emmy Winners

Game of Thrones was the big winner at this year’s Emmys picking up a record twelve statuettes, coincidentally on George R. R. Martin’s birthday. A listing of winners of genre interest is below.

  • Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage for Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” directed by David Nutter
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Series: Game of Thrones, “High Sparrow,” Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Paul Ghirardani, Art Director, and Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, and Carla Stronge, Casting Directors
  • Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Monsters Among Us,” Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer, Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor, and Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist, Michelle Ceglia, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist, Daina Daigle, Hairstylist, Amy Wood, Hairstylist, Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist, Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist, Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist, Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist, Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist, David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer, Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer, Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist, James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, “The Comic Book Store Regeneration,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” edited by Katie Weiland
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer, Richard Dyer, Production Mixer, Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer, Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series : Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
    Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer, Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor, Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor, Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor, David Klotz, Music Editor, Brett Voss, Foley Editor, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist, Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

  • Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer, Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor, Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer, Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor, Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead, Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor, Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor, James Kinnings, Lead Animator, Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2,” Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor, Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor, Jason Spratt, VFX Producer, Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer, David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor, Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor, Michael Kirylo, Lead CG Artist, Matt Lefferts, CG Artist, Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie: Game of Thrones, Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Outstanding Animated Program: Over the Garden Wall
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Adventure Time, “Jake the Brick”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Individual Animation: Adventure Time, “Walnuts and Rain,” by Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist
  • Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, directed by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: <Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
  • Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, written by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – User Experience And Visual Design: Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.