Bud Webster Memorial

A memorial for Bud Webster will be held at the Courtyard by Marriott located at 470 Mclaws Circle in Williamsburg, Virginia on March 12 from Noon until 5:00 pm.

For more information… (Facebook page).

Chu at IU

The Indiana University Writers Conference has announced that Campbell Award winner Wesley Chu will teach a science fiction workshop. The conference at Indiana University-Bloomington will take place from June 4-8 and will also feature a poetry workshop by Gabrielle Calvocoressi, a fiction workshop by Dana Johnson, and teachers Salvatore Scibona, Amelia Martens, Walton Muyumba, and David Crabb.
For more information…

Call For Papers: Spanish SF

Science Fiction Studies has issued a call for papers for a monographic issue on Spanish SF, edited by guest editors Sara Martín and Fernando Ángel Moreno. While all topics on Spanish SF will be considered, the editors are particularly interested in articles dealing with writers Gabriel Bermúdez Castillo, Rafael Marín, Rodolfo Martínez, or Javier Negrete and with SF women writers (excluding Elia Barceló). All submission should be in English, with abstracts due by March 30 and complete papers by 1 September.
For more information…

Academy Award Winners

The 88th Academy Awards were presented on the evening of February 28. Genre films and films of genre interest did reasonably well this year, as long as they were named Mad Max: Fury Road, which won 6 awards, more than any other film. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out
  • Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Visual Effects: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, and Sara Bennett for Ex Machina
  • Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins and Ben Osmo for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Sound Editing: David White and Mark Mangini for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Film Editing: Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Production Design: Lisa Thompson and Colin Gibson for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Makeup: Lesly Vanderwalt, Damien Martin and Elka Wardega for Mad Max: Fury Road

For more information…

Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented in June by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

Film Nominations
Best Science Fiction Film

  • Ex Machina
  • Jurassic World
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Terminator Genisys

Best Fantasy Film

  • Age of Adaline
  • Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Cinderella
  • Goosebumps
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2
  • Ted 2

Best Action Adventure Film

  • Everest
  • Furious 7
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • The Revenant
  • Spectre
  • Spy

Best Thriller Film

  • Black Mass
  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Gift
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Mr. Holmes
  • Sicario

Best Horror Film

  • Crimson Peak
  • Insidious Chapter 3
  • It Follows
  • Krampus
  • The Visit
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Bethany for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • John Boyega for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Michael Douglas for Ant-Man
  • Adam Driver for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Walter Goggins for The Hateful Eight
  • Simon Pegg for Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • Michael Shannon for 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak
  • Carrie Fisher for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Evangeline Lily for Ant-Man
  • Lupita Nyong’o for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Tamannaah for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina

Best Performance By A Young Actor

  • Olivia DeJonge for The Visit
  • James Freedson-Jackson for Cop Car
  • Milo Parker for Mr. Holmes
  • Elias & Lukas Schwartz for Goodnight Mommy
  • Ty Simpkins for Jurassic World
  • Jacob Tremblay for Room

Best International Film

  • The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of The Window And Disappeared
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • Labyrinth of Lies
    Legend

  • Turbo Kid
  • The Wave

Best Actress

  • Emily Blunt for Sicario
  • Jessica Chasten for The Martian
  • Blake Lively for The Age of Adaline
  • Daisy Ridley for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Charlize Theron for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Mia Wasikowska for Crimson Peak

Best Actor

  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Aaron Egerton for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Harrison Ford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Domhnall Gleeson for Ex Machina
  • Samuel L. Jackson for The Hateful Eight
  • Paul Rudd for Ant-Man

Best Film Director

  • J.J. Abrams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Guillermo del Toro for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Peyton Reed for Ant-Man
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Colin Trevorrow for Jurassic World

Best Film Writing

  • Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Drew Goddard for The Martian
  • Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly for Jurassic World
  • Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Editing

  • Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Dan Lebental, Colby Parker, Jr. for Ant-Man
  • Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner for Furious 7
  • Kevin Stitt for Jurassic World
  • Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Production Design

  • Rick Carter, Darren Gilford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Scott Chambliss for Tomorrowland
  • Sabu Cyril for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Colin Gibson for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  • Ed Verreaux for Jurassic World

Best Film Music

  • Tom Holkenborg for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Johann Johannsson for Sicario
  • M.M. Keeravani for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight
  • Fernando Velazquez for Crimson Peak
  • John Williams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Costume Design

  • Alexandra Byrne for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kate Hawley for Crimson Peak
  • Michael Kaplan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Arianne Phillips for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Sandy Powell for Cinderella
  • Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni for Baahubali: The Beginning

Best Film Make-Up

  • David Marti, Montse Ribe, Xavi Bastida for Crimson Peak
  • Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Neal Scanlan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer for Black Mass
  • Gregory Nicotero, Howard Beger, Heba Thorisdottir for The Hateful Eight
  • Donald Mowat for Sicario

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett for Ex Machina
    Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner for The Martian
    John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander for Jurassic World
    Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth for Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture

  • Ant-Man
  • Attack on Titan
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • The Peanuts Movie

TV Nominations

Best Fantasy TV Series

  • Game of Thrones
  • Haven
  • Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
  • Outlander
  • The Muppets
  • The Magicians
  • The Shannara Chronicles

Best Action Thriller TV Series

  • Bates Motel
  • Blindspot
  • Fargo
  • Hannibal
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Mr.Robot

Best Superhero Adaptation Series

  • Arrow
  • Legends of Tomorrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Marvel’s Agent Carter
  • Marvel’s Agents of Shield
  • Supergirl

Best Horror TV Series

  • American Horror Story Hotel
  • Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Fear The Walking Dead
  • Salem
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Supporting TV Actor

  • Richard Armitage for Hannibal
  • Vincent D’Onofrio for Daredevil
  • Kit Harington for Game of Thrones
  • Toby Jones for Wayward Pines
  • Erik Knudsen for Continuum
  • Lance Roddick for Bosch
  • David Tennant for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Patrick Wilson for Fargo

Best Supporting TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for Hannibal
  • Tovah Feldshuh for The Walking Dead
  • Calista Flockhart for Supergirl
  • Dana Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Melissa Leo for Wayward Pines
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on TV

  • Laura Benanti for Supergirl
  • Steven Brand for Teen Wolf
  • Victor Garber for The Flash
  • Scott Glenn for Daredevil
  • Alex Kingston for Doctor Who: “The Husbands of River Song”
  • John Carroll Lynch for The Walking Dead
  • William Shatner for Haven

Best Younger Actor on TV

  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Frank Dillane for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Jodelle Ferland for Dark Matter
  • Brenock O’Connor for Game of Thrones
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Dylan Sprayberry for Teen Wolf
  • Maisie Williams for Game of Thrones

Best TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for The X-Files
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Kim Dickens for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Rachel Nichols for Continuum
  • Krysten Ritter for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Rebecca Romijn for The Librarians

Best TV Actor

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Charlie Cox for Daredevil
  • Matt Dillon for Wayward Pines
  • David Duchovny for The X-Files
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead
  • Mads Mikkelsen for Hannibal

Best Science Fiction TV Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • Continuum
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • Wayward Pines
  • The X-Files

Best New Media Television Series

  • Bosch for Amazon
  • Daredevil for Netflix
  • Dreamwork’s Dragons for Netflix
  • The Man In The High Castle for Amazon
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones for Netflix
  • Powers for Crackle
  • Sense8 for Netflix

Home Entertainment
Best DVD / BD Release

  • Big Game
  • Burying the Ex
  • Monsters: Dark Continent
  • The Tale of the Princess Kayuga
  • The Cobbler
  • Wolf Totem

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release

  • Furious 7 (Extended Edition)
  • Society (Limited Edition)
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended Edition)
  • Vanilla Sky (Alternate Ending)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (The Rogue Cut)

Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release

  • Burnt Offerings
  • Cemetery Without Crosses
  • Ladyhawke
  • Miracle Mile
  • The Monster That Challenged the World
  • Tales of Terror
  • X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes

Best DVD / BD Television Release

  • Black Sails (Season 2)
  • From Dusk till Dawn: The Series (Season 2)
  • Hannibal (Season 3)
  • Lost in Space (The Complete Adventures)
  • My Favorite Martian (The Complete Series)
  • The X-Files: The Collector’s Set

Best DVD / BD Collection

  • The Frank Darabont Collection (The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, and The Majestic)
  • Horror Classics (Volume 1) (The Mummy, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave, Taste the Blood of Dracula, and Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed)
  • Jurassic Park Collection (Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Jurassic Park III, and Jurassic World)
  • Mad Max Anthology (Mad Max, Mad Max 2, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, and Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Diamond Guys (Volume 1) (Voice Without a Shadow, Red Quay, and The Rambling Guitarist)
  • Special Effects Collection (Son of Kong, Mighty Joe Young, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, and Them!)

Best Local Live Stage Production

  • An Act of God (Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Bent (The Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Carrie: The Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts in La Mirada, CA)
  • Side Show (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • Tarzan (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • The Lion King (Segerstrom Center for the Performing Arts in Costa Mesa, CA)

For more information…

Golden Raspberry Awards

The 36th annual Golden Raspberry “winners” have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2015.

  • Worst Picture: (tie) Fantastic Four and Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Worst Actor: Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Worst Actress: Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Worst Supporting Actor: Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending
  • Worst Supporting ActressKaley Cuoco-Sweeting in Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip (voice only) and The Wedding Ringer
  • Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off: Fantastic Four
  • Worst Screen Combo: Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Worst Director: Josh Trank (& Alan Smithee?) for Fantastic Four
  • Worst Screenplay: Fifty Shades of Grey, Screenplay by Kelly Marcel, Based on the Novel by E.L. James
  • Redeemer Award: Sylvester Stallone, from all-time RAZZIE champ to award contender for Creed

For more information…

Samhain Publishing Closing

Samhain Publishing has announced that they will be closing. According to Samhain, the main cause of their decision is changes with their terms with Amazon. They are planning a controlled shut down and will continue to pay royalties to their authors and will be returning rights on a schedule.

For more information…

Tähtivaeltaja Nominations

The candidates for the Tähtivaeltaja Award for best science fiction book published in Finland last year have been announced. The winner is selected by a jury of Hannu Blommila, Toni Jerrman, Elli Leppä, and Antti Oikarinen and will be announced in May.

  • Uusi maa, by Margaret Atwood (MaddAddam)
  • Kudottujen kujien kaupunki, by Emmi Itäranta
  • Haikaran silmä, by Ursula K. Le Guin (The Eye of the Heron)
  • Hävitys, by Jeff VanderMeer (Annihilation)
  • Liktorin miekka, by Gene Wolfe (The Sword of the Lictor)

For more information…

Obituary: Cliff Amos

Louisville fan Cliff Amos (b.1948) died on February 22. Amos was a founding father of Louisville fandom, founding the Falls of the Ohio Science Fiction Association (FoSFA) as well as Rivercon. In 1979, Amos was the recipient of the Southern Fandom Confederation Rebel Award and also chaired NorthAmeriCon, the second NASFIC.

Bram Stoker Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Las Vegas, NV on May 14, 2015.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • The Scarlet Gospels, by Clive Barker
  • The Deep, by Michaelbrent Collings
  • The Cure, by J.G. Faherty
  • Black Tide, by Patrick Freivald
  • A Head Full of Ghosts, by Paul Tremblay

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Shutter, by Courtney Alameda
  • Mr. Suicide, by Nicole Cushing
  • We Are Monsters, by Brian Kirk
  • Hannahwhere, by John McIlveen
  • Riding the Centipede, by John Claude Smith

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Never Let Me Sleep, by Jennifer Brozek
  • The Ridealong, by Michaelbrent Collings
  • Devil’s Pocket, by John Dixon
  • Hallowed, by Tonya Hurley
  • The Shadow Cabinet, by Maureen Johnson
  • End Times at Ridgemont High, by Ian Welke

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints, by Cullen Bunn
  • Hellbound, by Victor Gischler
  • Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him, by Robert Kirkman
  • Wytches, Vol. 1, by Scott Snyder
  • Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Paper Cuts, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Box Jumper, by Lisa Mannetti
  • Special Collections, by Norman Partridge
  • Little Dead Red, by Mercedes M. Yardley
  • Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen, by Scott Edelman

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck,” by Kate Jonez
  • “The Algernon Effect,” by Gene O’Neill
  • “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop,” by John Palisano
  • “Sing Me Your Scars,” by Damien Angelica Walters
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Crimson Peak, by Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins
  • Penny Dreadful: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe,” by John Logan
  • Penny Dreadful: “Nightcomers,” by John Logan
  • It Follows, by David Robert Mitchell
  • What We Do in the Shadows, by Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • The Library of the Dead, edited by Michael Bailey
  • The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Seize the Night, edited by Christopher Golden
  • nEvermore!, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • The X-Files: Trust No One, edited by Jonathan Maberry
  • Midian Unmade, edited by Joseph Nassise and Del Howison

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Halfway Down the Stairs, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Mirrors, by Nicole Cushing
  • The Dark at the End of the Tunnel, by Taylor Grant
  • The Hitchhiking Effect, by Gene O’Neill
  • While the Black Stars Burn, by Lucy A. Snyder

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror, edited by Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks
  • The Art of Horror, by Stephen Jones
  • Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth, by Michael Knost
  • Horror 201: The Silver Scream, edited by Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley
  • Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining, by Danel Olson

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Resonance Dark and Light, by Bruce Boston
  • Eden Underground, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Dark Energies, by Ann Schwader
  • Naughty Ladies, by Marge Simon
  • An Exorcism of Angels, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…