Aurealis Nominations

The 2015 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Children’s Fiction

  • A Week Without Tuesday, by Angelica Banks
  • The Cut-Out, by Jack Heath
  • A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
  • Bella and the Wandering House, by Meg McKinlay
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, by A.L. Tait

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood
  • The Diemenois, by Jamie Clennett
  • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, by Christian Read
  • The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica, by various authors

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok
  • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride
  • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott

Best Horror Novella

  • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff
  • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith
  • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Almost Days” by DK Mok
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge
  • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis

Best Fantasy Novella

  • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron
  • “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer
  • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi
  • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “2B”, Joanne Anderton
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna
  • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren
  • “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges, Prizm Books
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan
  • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix

Best Collection

  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything Thereafter, by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • Striking Fire, by Dirk Flinthart
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin
  • To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
  • The Fading, by Carole Nomarhas
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe, by Anna Tambour

Best Anthology

  • Hear Me Roar, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2014: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wagner

Best Horror Novel

  • No Shortlist Released

Best Fantasy Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Tower Of Thorns, by Juliet Marillier
  • Skin, by Ilka Tampke

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Crossed, by Evelyn Blackwell
  • Clade, by James Bradley
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Their Fractured Light, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Renegade, by Joel Shepherd
  • Twinmaker: Fall, by Sean Williams

Sara Douglass Book Series Award

  • The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin [The King’s Bastard, The Uncrowned King, The Usurper, The King’s Man, King Breaker], by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
  • The Lumatere Chronicles [Finnikin of the Rock, Froi of the Exiles, Quintana of Charyn], by Melina Marchetta
  • Sevenwaters [Daughter of the Forest, Son of the Shadows, Child of the Prophecy, Heir to Sevenwaters, Seer of Sevenwaters, Flame of Sevenwaters], by Juliet Marillier
  • The Laws of Magic [Blaze Of Glory, Heart Of Gold, Word Of Honour, Time Of Trial, Moment Of Truth, Hour Of Need], by Michael Pryor
  • Creature Court [Power and Majesty, Shattered City, Reign of Beasts], by Tansy Rayner Roberts

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.