Bram Stoker Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Las Vegas, NV on May 14, 2015.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • The Scarlet Gospels, by Clive Barker
  • The Deep, by Michaelbrent Collings
  • The Cure, by J.G. Faherty
  • Black Tide, by Patrick Freivald
  • A Head Full of Ghosts, by Paul Tremblay

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Shutter, by Courtney Alameda
  • Mr. Suicide, by Nicole Cushing
  • We Are Monsters, by Brian Kirk
  • Hannahwhere, by John McIlveen
  • Riding the Centipede, by John Claude Smith

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Never Let Me Sleep, by Jennifer Brozek
  • The Ridealong, by Michaelbrent Collings
  • Devil’s Pocket, by John Dixon
  • Hallowed, by Tonya Hurley
  • The Shadow Cabinet, by Maureen Johnson
  • End Times at Ridgemont High, by Ian Welke

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints, by Cullen Bunn
  • Hellbound, by Victor Gischler
  • Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him, by Robert Kirkman
  • Wytches, Vol. 1, by Scott Snyder
  • Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Paper Cuts, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Box Jumper, by Lisa Mannetti
  • Special Collections, by Norman Partridge
  • Little Dead Red, by Mercedes M. Yardley
  • Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen, by Scott Edelman

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck,” by Kate Jonez
  • “The Algernon Effect,” by Gene O’Neill
  • “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop,” by John Palisano
  • “Sing Me Your Scars,” by Damien Angelica Walters
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Crimson Peak, by Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins
  • Penny Dreadful: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe,” by John Logan
  • Penny Dreadful: “Nightcomers,” by John Logan
  • It Follows, by David Robert Mitchell
  • What We Do in the Shadows, by Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • The Library of the Dead, edited by Michael Bailey
  • The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Seize the Night, edited by Christopher Golden
  • nEvermore!, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • The X-Files: Trust No One, edited by Jonathan Maberry
  • Midian Unmade, edited by Joseph Nassise and Del Howison

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Halfway Down the Stairs, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Mirrors, by Nicole Cushing
  • The Dark at the End of the Tunnel, by Taylor Grant
  • The Hitchhiking Effect, by Gene O’Neill
  • While the Black Stars Burn, by Lucy A. Snyder

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror, edited by Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks
  • The Art of Horror, by Stephen Jones
  • Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth, by Michael Knost
  • Horror 201: The Silver Scream, edited by Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley
  • Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining, by Danel Olson

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Resonance Dark and Light, by Bruce Boston
  • Eden Underground, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Dark Energies, by Ann Schwader
  • Naughty Ladies, by Marge Simon
  • An Exorcism of Angels, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.