Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented in June by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

Film Nominations
Best Science Fiction Film

  • Ex Machina
  • Jurassic World
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Terminator Genisys

Best Fantasy Film

  • Age of Adaline
  • Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Cinderella
  • Goosebumps
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2
  • Ted 2

Best Action Adventure Film

  • Everest
  • Furious 7
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • The Revenant
  • Spectre
  • Spy

Best Thriller Film

  • Black Mass
  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Gift
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Mr. Holmes
  • Sicario

Best Horror Film

  • Crimson Peak
  • Insidious Chapter 3
  • It Follows
  • Krampus
  • The Visit
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Bethany for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • John Boyega for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Michael Douglas for Ant-Man
  • Adam Driver for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Walter Goggins for The Hateful Eight
  • Simon Pegg for Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • Michael Shannon for 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak
  • Carrie Fisher for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Evangeline Lily for Ant-Man
  • Lupita Nyong’o for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Tamannaah for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina

Best Performance By A Young Actor

  • Olivia DeJonge for The Visit
  • James Freedson-Jackson for Cop Car
  • Milo Parker for Mr. Holmes
  • Elias & Lukas Schwartz for Goodnight Mommy
  • Ty Simpkins for Jurassic World
  • Jacob Tremblay for Room

Best International Film

  • The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of The Window And Disappeared
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • Labyrinth of Lies
    Legend

  • Turbo Kid
  • The Wave

Best Actress

  • Emily Blunt for Sicario
  • Jessica Chasten for The Martian
  • Blake Lively for The Age of Adaline
  • Daisy Ridley for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Charlize Theron for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Mia Wasikowska for Crimson Peak

Best Actor

  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Aaron Egerton for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Harrison Ford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Domhnall Gleeson for Ex Machina
  • Samuel L. Jackson for The Hateful Eight
  • Paul Rudd for Ant-Man

Best Film Director

  • J.J. Abrams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Guillermo del Toro for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Peyton Reed for Ant-Man
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Colin Trevorrow for Jurassic World

Best Film Writing

  • Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Drew Goddard for The Martian
  • Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly for Jurassic World
  • Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Editing

  • Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Dan Lebental, Colby Parker, Jr. for Ant-Man
  • Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner for Furious 7
  • Kevin Stitt for Jurassic World
  • Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Production Design

  • Rick Carter, Darren Gilford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Scott Chambliss for Tomorrowland
  • Sabu Cyril for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Colin Gibson for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  • Ed Verreaux for Jurassic World

Best Film Music

  • Tom Holkenborg for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Johann Johannsson for Sicario
  • M.M. Keeravani for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight
  • Fernando Velazquez for Crimson Peak
  • John Williams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Costume Design

  • Alexandra Byrne for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kate Hawley for Crimson Peak
  • Michael Kaplan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Arianne Phillips for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Sandy Powell for Cinderella
  • Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni for Baahubali: The Beginning

Best Film Make-Up

  • David Marti, Montse Ribe, Xavi Bastida for Crimson Peak
  • Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Neal Scanlan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer for Black Mass
  • Gregory Nicotero, Howard Beger, Heba Thorisdottir for The Hateful Eight
  • Donald Mowat for Sicario

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett for Ex Machina
    Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner for The Martian
    John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander for Jurassic World
    Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth for Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture

  • Ant-Man
  • Attack on Titan
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • The Peanuts Movie

TV Nominations

Best Fantasy TV Series

  • Game of Thrones
  • Haven
  • Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
  • Outlander
  • The Muppets
  • The Magicians
  • The Shannara Chronicles

Best Action Thriller TV Series

  • Bates Motel
  • Blindspot
  • Fargo
  • Hannibal
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Mr.Robot

Best Superhero Adaptation Series

  • Arrow
  • Legends of Tomorrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Marvel’s Agent Carter
  • Marvel’s Agents of Shield
  • Supergirl

Best Horror TV Series

  • American Horror Story Hotel
  • Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Fear The Walking Dead
  • Salem
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Supporting TV Actor

  • Richard Armitage for Hannibal
  • Vincent D’Onofrio for Daredevil
  • Kit Harington for Game of Thrones
  • Toby Jones for Wayward Pines
  • Erik Knudsen for Continuum
  • Lance Roddick for Bosch
  • David Tennant for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Patrick Wilson for Fargo

Best Supporting TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for Hannibal
  • Tovah Feldshuh for The Walking Dead
  • Calista Flockhart for Supergirl
  • Dana Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Melissa Leo for Wayward Pines
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on TV

  • Laura Benanti for Supergirl
  • Steven Brand for Teen Wolf
  • Victor Garber for The Flash
  • Scott Glenn for Daredevil
  • Alex Kingston for Doctor Who: “The Husbands of River Song”
  • John Carroll Lynch for The Walking Dead
  • William Shatner for Haven

Best Younger Actor on TV

  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Frank Dillane for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Jodelle Ferland for Dark Matter
  • Brenock O’Connor for Game of Thrones
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Dylan Sprayberry for Teen Wolf
  • Maisie Williams for Game of Thrones

Best TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for The X-Files
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Kim Dickens for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Rachel Nichols for Continuum
  • Krysten Ritter for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Rebecca Romijn for The Librarians

Best TV Actor

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Charlie Cox for Daredevil
  • Matt Dillon for Wayward Pines
  • David Duchovny for The X-Files
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead
  • Mads Mikkelsen for Hannibal

Best Science Fiction TV Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • Continuum
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • Wayward Pines
  • The X-Files

Best New Media Television Series

  • Bosch for Amazon
  • Daredevil for Netflix
  • Dreamwork’s Dragons for Netflix
  • The Man In The High Castle for Amazon
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones for Netflix
  • Powers for Crackle
  • Sense8 for Netflix

Home Entertainment
Best DVD / BD Release

  • Big Game
  • Burying the Ex
  • Monsters: Dark Continent
  • The Tale of the Princess Kayuga
  • The Cobbler
  • Wolf Totem

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release

  • Furious 7 (Extended Edition)
  • Society (Limited Edition)
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended Edition)
  • Vanilla Sky (Alternate Ending)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (The Rogue Cut)

Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release

  • Burnt Offerings
  • Cemetery Without Crosses
  • Ladyhawke
  • Miracle Mile
  • The Monster That Challenged the World
  • Tales of Terror
  • X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes

Best DVD / BD Television Release

  • Black Sails (Season 2)
  • From Dusk till Dawn: The Series (Season 2)
  • Hannibal (Season 3)
  • Lost in Space (The Complete Adventures)
  • My Favorite Martian (The Complete Series)
  • The X-Files: The Collector’s Set

Best DVD / BD Collection

  • The Frank Darabont Collection (The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, and The Majestic)
  • Horror Classics (Volume 1) (The Mummy, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave, Taste the Blood of Dracula, and Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed)
  • Jurassic Park Collection (Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Jurassic Park III, and Jurassic World)
  • Mad Max Anthology (Mad Max, Mad Max 2, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, and Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Diamond Guys (Volume 1) (Voice Without a Shadow, Red Quay, and The Rambling Guitarist)
  • Special Effects Collection (Son of Kong, Mighty Joe Young, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, and Them!)

Best Local Live Stage Production

  • An Act of God (Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Bent (The Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Carrie: The Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts in La Mirada, CA)
  • Side Show (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • Tarzan (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • The Lion King (Segerstrom Center for the Performing Arts in Costa Mesa, CA)

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.