Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2016 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Contact the weekend of March 25-28 in Brisbane, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Graced, by Amanda Pillar
  • Lament for the Afterlife, by Lisa L. Hannett
  • Zeroes, by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Fake Geek Girl,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Hot Rods,” by Cat Sparks
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Of Sorrow and Such,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Wages of Honey,” by Deborah Kalin

Best Short Story

  • “2B,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner,” by Alan Baxter
  • “A Hedge of Yellow Roses,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • “Look how cold my hands are,” by Deborah Biancotti

Best Collected Work

  • Bloodlines, by Amanda Pillar
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Cranky Ladies of History, by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, by by Robert Hood

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Rovina Cai, for “Tom, Thom”
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines
  • Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History
  • Cover, Shauna O’Meara, for The Never Never Land
  • Illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • The Angriest, by Grant Watson
  • The Coode Street Podcast, by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • SF Commentary, by Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Ian Mond, for body of work, including The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work, including Venture Adlaxre
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
  • Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates

Best New Talent

  • Rivqa Rafael
  • T. R. Napper
  • DK Mok
  • Liz Barr

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • The Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • “Sara Kingdom Dies at the End,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts in Companion Piece
  • “SF Women of the 20th Century,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Squeeing over Supergirl, by David McDonald and Tehani Wessely

For more information…

Obituary: Douglas Slocombe

Cinematographer Douglas Slocombe (1913) died on February 22. Slocombe began working on documentaries in 1940 and went on to work on The Lion in Winter, Kind Hearts and Coronets, and The Man in the White Suit. Slocombe was the cinematographer on Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Rollerball, the first three Indiana Jones films, retiring after making Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Raiders of the Lost Ark.

Norma K. Hemming Nominations

The 2016 Norma K. Hemming Award finalists have been announced by the Australian Science Fiction Foundation. The award is given annual for thought-provoking approaches to race, gender, sexuality, class, and disability in Australian speculative fiction. The winners will be announced at Contact 2016 in Brisbane, Australia the weekend of March 25-28.

  • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wegner
  • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
  • Theophilus Grey and the Demon Thief, by Catherine Jinks
  • The Orchid Nursery, by Louise Katz
  • “The Pyramids of London,” by Andrea K Höst
  • “Formaldehyde,” by Jane Rawson
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

    For more information…

  • The Kitschies Shortlist

    London Fallen has announced the nominees for the 2015 Kitschies, presented for the most progressive, intelligent, and entertaining works of genre fiction. Winners will receive a cash prize and a trophy. The winners will be announced on March 7 at the The Star of Kings in London.

    The Red Tentacle (Novel)

    • The Heart Goes Last, by Margaret Atwood
    • Europe at Midnight, by Dave Hutchinson
    • The Reflection, by Hugo Wilcken
    • The Fifth Season, by N. K. Jemisin
    • The Thing Itself, by Adam Roberts

    The Golden Tentacle (Debut)

    • The Shore, by Sara Taylor
    • Blackass, by A. Igoni Barrett
    • The Gracekeepers, by Kirsty Logan
    • The Night Clock, by Paul Meloy
    • Making Wolf, by Tade Thompson

    The Inky Tentacle (Cover Art)

    • Brian Catling’s The Vorrh, design by Pablo Declan
    • Emerald Fennell’s Monsters, art direction by Jet Purdie, illustration by Patrick Leger
    • Tim Clare’s The Honours, design and illustration by Peter Adlington
    • Sally Gardner’s The Door That Led to Where, art direction and design by Jet Purdie, illustration by Dover Publications Inc & Shutterstock
    • Kelly Link’s Get in Trouble, design by Alex Merto

    The Invisible Tentacle (Natively Digital Fiction)

    • Arcadia, by Iain Pears
    • Life is Strange
    • Daniel Barker’s Birthday, by Frog Croakley
    • The Last Hours of Laura K
    • Bloodborne

    For more information…

    Gaughan Award

    At Boskone 53, the weekend of February 19-21, this year’s recipient of the Gaughan award was announced. The Gaughan Award is presented to an emerging artist. This year’s winner was Tommy Arnold.

    For more information…

    Skylark Award

    At Boskone 53, the weekend of February 19-21, this year’s recipient of the Skylark award was announced. The Skylark Award is presented for significant contributions through work in the field of science fiction and by exemplifying the personal qualities which made the late “Doc” Smith well-loved by those who knew him. This year’s award was won by Gardner Dozois.
    For more information…

    Nebula Nominations

    Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the 50th annual Nebula Award Banquet in Chicago, IL on May 14, with Toast Master John Hodgman. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s SFWA Nebula Conference will take place at Chicago’s Palmer House from May 12-15.

    Novel

    • Raising Caine, by Charles E. Gannon
    • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
    • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
    • The Grace of Kings, by Ken Liu
    • Uprooted, by Naomi Novik
    • Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard, by Lawrence M. Schoen
    • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

    Novella

    • Wings of Sorrow and Bone, by Beth Cato
    • “The Bone Swans of Amandale,” by C.S.E. Cooney
    • “The New Mother,” by Eugene Fischer
    • “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn,” by Usman T. Malik
    • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
    • “Waters of Versailles,” by Kelly Robson

    Novelette

    • “Rattlesnakes and Men,” by Michael Bishop
    • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
    • “Grandmother-nai-Leylit’s Cloth of Winds,” by Rose Lemberg
    • “The Ladies’ Aquatic Gardening Society,” by Henry Lien
    • “The Deepwater Bride,” by Tamsyn Muir
    • “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker

    Short Story

    • “Madeleine,” by Amal El-Mohtar
    • “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer
    • “Damage,” by David D. Levine
    • “When Your Child Strays From God,” by Sam J. Miller
    • “Today I Am Paul,” by Martin L. Shoemaker
    • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong

    Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

    • Ex Machina, Written by Alex Garland
    • Inside Out, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original Story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
    • Jessica Jones: AKA Smile, Teleplay by Scott Reynolds & Melissa Rosenberg; Story by Jamie King & Scott Reynolds
    • Mad Max: Fury Road, Written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris
    • The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard
    • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt

    Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

    • Seriously Wicked, by Tina Connolly
    • Court of Fives, by Kate Elliott
    • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
    • Archivist Wasp, by Nicole Kornher-Stace
    • Zeroboxer, by Fonda Lee
    • Shadowshaper, by Daniel José Older
    • Bone Gap, by Laura Ruby
    • Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson
    • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

    For more information…
    To attend the SFWA Nebula Conference…

    Virgin Galactic Unveils SpaceShipTwo

    Virgin Galactic has unveiled SpaceShipTwo, its second generation spacecraft which is designed for astrotourism. Named the VSS Unity, the ship replaces their earlier SpaceShipTwo test craft (VSS Enterprise) which crashed in 2014 due to pilot error. The spaceship requires testing prior to being certified for flights, but more than 700 people have placed a $250,000 deposit for the right to ride on the suborbital spacecraft.
    For more information…

    Star Wars Fan Film Contest

    Lucas Film is holding a contest for fan films set in the Star Wars universe. Winners will receive a Star Wars Prize Pack consisting of Star Wars-themed merchandise, a limited edition print of Star Wars concept art autographed by the artist, and a commemorative trophy. All submissions must be received by 11:59 pm PT on April 24, 2016. Award categories include Filmmaker Select, Best Animation, Best Non-Fiction, Spirit of Fandom, Best Comedy, Best Visual Effects, and Audience Choice.

    For more information…

    Cherryh Named Grand Master

    SFWA has announced that C. J. Cherryh will be named the Damon Knight Grand Master at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference in Chicago. Cherryh is the author fo Downbelow Station, Cyteen, The Faded Sun series, and the Chanur novels. Her works span the gamut from space opera to historical fantasy. SFWA President Cat Rambo said, ” [Cherryh] is a master of long-running series involving worlds and characters that the reader can visit and revisit with a true sense of wonder each and every time.” Cherryh has received the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Author, two Hugo Awards, and was the Guest of Honor at the 1998 Worldcon.

    For more information…