Aurealis Nominations

The 2015 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Children’s Fiction

  • A Week Without Tuesday, by Angelica Banks
  • The Cut-Out, by Jack Heath
  • A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
  • Bella and the Wandering House, by Meg McKinlay
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, by A.L. Tait

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood
  • The Diemenois, by Jamie Clennett
  • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, by Christian Read
  • The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica, by various authors

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok
  • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride
  • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott

Best Horror Novella

  • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff
  • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith
  • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Almost Days” by DK Mok
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge
  • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis

Best Fantasy Novella

  • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron
  • “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer
  • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi
  • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “2B”, Joanne Anderton
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna
  • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren
  • “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges, Prizm Books
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan
  • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix

Best Collection

  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything Thereafter, by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • Striking Fire, by Dirk Flinthart
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin
  • To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
  • The Fading, by Carole Nomarhas
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe, by Anna Tambour

Best Anthology

  • Hear Me Roar, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2014: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wagner

Best Horror Novel

  • No Shortlist Released

Best Fantasy Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Tower Of Thorns, by Juliet Marillier
  • Skin, by Ilka Tampke

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Crossed, by Evelyn Blackwell
  • Clade, by James Bradley
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Their Fractured Light, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Renegade, by Joel Shepherd
  • Twinmaker: Fall, by Sean Williams

Sara Douglass Book Series Award

  • The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin [The King’s Bastard, The Uncrowned King, The Usurper, The King’s Man, King Breaker], by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
  • The Lumatere Chronicles [Finnikin of the Rock, Froi of the Exiles, Quintana of Charyn], by Melina Marchetta
  • Sevenwaters [Daughter of the Forest, Son of the Shadows, Child of the Prophecy, Heir to Sevenwaters, Seer of Sevenwaters, Flame of Sevenwaters], by Juliet Marillier
  • The Laws of Magic [Blaze Of Glory, Heart Of Gold, Word Of Honour, Time Of Trial, Moment Of Truth, Hour Of Need], by Michael Pryor
  • Creature Court [Power and Majesty, Shattered City, Reign of Beasts], by Tansy Rayner Roberts

For more information…

Compton Crook Nominees

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society has announced the finalists for the 2016 Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Award. The award is presented for the best debut SF/Fantasy/Horror novel of the year and will be presented at Balticon 50 on the weekend of May 27-30, 2013. The winner is selected by a vote of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society membership.

  • 5 to 1, by Holly Bodger
  • Owl and the Japanese Circus, by Kristie Charish
  • I Will Love You FOREVER, by Brian Groover
  • The Gracekeepers: A Novel, by Kirsty Logan
  • The Thorn of Dentonhill: A Novel of Maradaine, by Marshall Ryan Maresca
  • Beasts of Tabat, by Cat Rambo
  • Flex, by Ferret Steinmetz
  • Enter the Janitor, by Josh Vogt
  • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

For more information…

Obituary: Anthony Fredrickson

Scenic artist Anthony Fredrickson died on February 16. Fredrickson’s work appeared in Star Trek: Generations and Star Trek: Insurrection as well as the television series Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Enterprise. He also worked on make-up for the film Dick Tracy.

Two “New” Tolkien Poems Found

Two previously unknown poems by J. R. R. Tolkien have been found in an issue of the Abingdon Chronicle, published by Our Lady’s School in Abingdon, Oxfordshire in 1936. References to the poems was found by Tolkien scholar Wayne Hammond, who contacted the school where a copy of the magazine was eventually discovered. One of the poems is a Christmas poem, the other was reworked into a poem appearing in The Adventures of Tom Bombadil.

For more information…

Pratchett Statue for Salisbury

A proposal for a statue of Terry Pratchett to be erected in Salisbury has gained momentum after the city council gave its backing. Salisbury resident and designer Emily Brand started a petition, which has more than 9,000 signatures, to promote the idea, which has the backing of Pratchett’s family, and artist Paul Kidby, who created the cover art for many Discworld projects, would design the statue.

For more information…

BAFTA Winners

The EE British Academy Film Awards 2016 Winners were announced on February 14 in London. Several of the winners were of genre interest, in part due to the four awards won by Mad Max: Fury Road.

  • EE Bafter Rising Star: John Boyega
  • Animated Film: Inside Out
  • Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road, by Margaret Sixel
  • Production Design: Mad Max: Fury Road, by Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • Costume Design: Mad Max: Fury Road, by Jenny Beavan
  • Make Up and Hair: Mad Max: Fury Road, by Lesley Vanderwalt and Damian Martin
  • Special Visual Effects: Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan
  • British Short Animation: Edmond, by Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy

For more information…

Obituary: Irwin Charone

Actor Irwin Charone (b.1922) died on January 28. Charone appeared in episodes of Bewitched, The Munsters, My Favorite Martian, and the film The Strongest Man in the World.

Obituary: Micole Mercurio

Actress Micole Mercurio (b.1938) died on January 19. Mercurio appeared in episodes of Flashforward and The X-Files, as well as the films What Lies Beneath, Warlock: The Armageddon, and Alligator.

Obituary: Meg Mundy

Actress Meg Mundy (b.1915) died on January 12. Mundy appeared in episodes of Tales of Tomorrow and Lights Out, as well as the film The Eyes of Laura Mars.

Obituary: John B. Duncan

Actor John B. Duncan (b.1923) died on February 8. Duncan appeared in numerous westerns, but is most notable for portraying Robin/Dick Grayson when he appeared in Batman and Robin in 1949. He also appeared in uncredited roles in Plan 9 From Outer Space and Spartacus.