ConCave to Host DeepSouthCon

ConCave and Oasis both presented bids to host the 2018 DeepSouthCon during the DeepSouthCon business meeting at JordanCon this past weekend. Because Oasis was occurring simultaneously, the Oasis representative Skyped in for the presentation. ConCave won the right to host DeepSouthCon with a vote of 15-13.

The business meeting also discussed a change to the bylaws to make selection of a replacement con easier if a seated DSC has to cancel. Jennifer Liang also proposed the creation of a fan fund to bring fans to DeepSouthCon.

Mays Declines Hugo Nomination

Thomas A. Mays has announced his decision to decline his Hugo nomination for the short story “The Commuter.” Mays was aware that his story was included on the slate put together by the Rabid Puppies group, but didn’t decide to decline his nomination until he saw that the slate had completely swept his category. According to Mays in announcing his decision, he “cannot take advantage of a flaw in the current nomination process.” The Hugo administrators have not yet responded to his announcement.
For more information…

Clarke Award Shortlist

The shortlist for the Arthur C. Clarke Award has been released. The judges this year include Liz Bourke, Leila Abu El Hawa, David Gullen, Andrew McKie, and Ian Whates. The winner, who will receive £2016.00 and the award, will be announced in August.

  • The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, by Becky Chambers
  • Europe at Midnight, by Dave Hutchinson
  • The Book of Phoenix, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Arcadia, by Iain Pears
  • Way Down Dark, by J.P. Smythe
  • Children of Time, by Adrian Tchaikovsky

For more information…

Science Fiction Hall of Fame Ballot

The ballot for the Science Fiction Hall of Fame has been announced. This is the first time members of the public were able to nominate individuals for consideration for the Hall. It is also the first time the EMP will be inducting a second class into the Hall of Fame, comprised of “Creations” as well as the “Creators” who have traditionally been honored. This is also the first time members of the public may vote on the finalists. The voting deadline is May 11.

Creators

  • Douglas Adams
  • Jorge Luis Borges
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Aldous Huxley
  • Stephen King
  • Stan Lee
  • Terry Pratchett
  • Nichelle Nichols
  • J.K. Rowling
  • Lana & Lilly Wachowski

Creations

  • 1984, by George Orwell
  • Blade Runner, directed by Ridley Scott
  • Brave New World, by Aldous Huxley
  • Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley
  • The Harry Potter series, by J.K. Rowling
  • The Star Wars media franchise, created by George Lucas
  • The Star Trek media franchise, created by Gene Roddenberry
  • “Space Oddity,” by David Bowie
  • The Twilight Zone TV series, created by Rod Serling
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle

For more information…

Obituary: Kim Kincaid

Artist Kim Kincaid (b.1953) died on April 27. Kincaid began showing her art as a student at Cerritos College in California and continued to exhibit and take classes throughout her life. She did work for Sony DVD, Rezolution Productions, the Echoes of Heaven RPG, and other fantasy works.

Hugo Finalists

MidAmeriCon II has announced the finalists for the Hugos, to be awarded at this year’s Worldcon for works originally published in 2015. Any member of MidAmeriCon II can vote for the Hugos. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Saturday, August 20, in Kansas City.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, by Jim Butcher
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Seveneves: A Novel, by Neal Stephenson
  • Uprooted, by Naomi Novik

Best Novella

  • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Builders, by Daniel Polansky
  • Penric’s Demon, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Perfect State, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Slow Bullets, by Alastair Reynolds

Best Novelette

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Flashpoint: Titan,” by CHEAH Kai Wai
  • “Folding Beijing,” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu
  • “Obits,” by Stephen King
  • “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke

Best Short Story

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare,” by S. R. Algernon
  • “The Commuter,” by Thomas A. Mays
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love,” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
  • “Seven Kill Tiger,” by Charles Shao
  • “Space Raptor Butt Invasion,” by Chuck Tingle

Best Related Work

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, by Marc Aramini
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book,” by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room,” by Daniel Eness
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police, by Vox Day
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland,” by Moira Greyland

Best Graphic Story

  • The Divine, by Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, and Tomer Hanuka
  • Erin Dies Alone, by Grey Carter & Cory Rydell
  • Full Frontal Nerdity, by Aaron Williams
  • Invisible Republic, Vol. I, by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman
  • The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman and J.H. Williams

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent”
  • Grimm: “Headache”
  • Jessica Jones: “A.K.A. Smile”
  • My Little Pony, Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map”
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination”

Best Editor (Long Form)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weiskopf

Best Editor (Short Form)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michael Karez
  • Larry Rostant

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Daily Science Fiction
  • Sci Phi Journal
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate
  • Castalia House Blog
  • File 770
  • Superversive SF
  • Tangent Online

Best Fancast

  • 8-4 Play
  • Cane and Rinse
  • Hello Greedo
  • The Rageholic
  • Tales to Terrify

Best Fan Writer

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

Best Fan Artist

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award

  • Pierre Brown
  • Sebastien de Castell
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Andy Weir
  • Alyssa Wong

For more information…

Retro Hugo Finalists

MidAmeriCon II has announced the finalists for the Retro Hugos, to be awarded at this year’s Worldcon for works originally published in 1941. Any member of MidAmeriCon II can vote for the Retro Hugos. The winners will be announced at a dance on Thursday, August 18, in Kansas City.

Best Novel

  • Gray Lensman, by E.E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Ill‐Made Knight, by T.H. White
  • Kallocain, by Karin Boye
  • The Reign of Wizardry, by Jack Williamson
  • Slan, by A.E. Van Vogt

Best Novella

  • “Coventry,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “The Mathematics of Magic,” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
  • “The Roaring Trumpet,” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt

Best Novelette

  • “Blowups Happen,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Darker Than You Think,” by Jack Williamson
  • “Farewell to the Master,” by Harry Bates
  • “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • “The Roads Must Roll,” by Robert A. Heinlein

Best Short Story

  • “Martian Quest,” by Leigh Brackett
  • “Requiem,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Robbie,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “The Stellar Legion,” by Leigh Brackett
  • “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius,” by Jorge Luis Borges

Best Graphic Story

  • “Batman” #1 in Detective Comics, Spring 1940
  • Captain Marvel “Introducing Captain Marvel,” by Bill Parker and C. C. Beck
  • Flash Gordon “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo,” by Alex Raymond and Don Moore
  • The Origin of the Spirit, by Will Eisner
  • The Spectre: “The Spectre”/”The Spectre Strikes!” by Jerry Siegel and Bernard Baily

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Dr. Cyclops, written by Tom Kilpatrick, directed by Ernest B. Schoedsack
  • Fantasia, written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong, et al.
  • Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe, written by George H. Plympton, Basil Dickey, and Barry Shipman, directed by Ford Beebe and Ray Taylor
  • One Million B.C., written by Mickell Novack, George Baker, and Joseph Frickert, directed by Hal Roach and Hal Roach, Jr.
  • The Thief of Bagdad, written by Lajos Bíró and Miles Malleson, directed by Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger, and Tim Whelan

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton,” written by George Ludlam, produced by Frank Chase
  • The Invisible Man Returns, written by Joe May, Kurt Siodmak, and Lester Cole, directed by Joe May
  • Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures,” written by Jack Miller, directed by Friz Freleng
  • Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare,” written by Rich Hogan, directed by Tex Avery
  • Pinocchio, written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John W. Campbell
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Frederik Pohl
  • Mort Weisinger

Best Professional Artist

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Hubert Rogers

Note: Category has 6 finalists due to a tie for 5th place.

Best Fanzine

  • Futuria Fantasia, edited by Ray Bradbury
  • Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Novacious, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi‐Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • H. P. Lovecraft
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner

For more information…

Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Grauwacht, by Robert Corvus
  • Venus siegt!, by Dietmar Dath
  • Kampf mit den Tloxi, by Matthias Falke
  • Götterdämmerung Trilogie, by Frank W. Haubold
  • Der Algorithmus des Meeres, by Frank Hebben
  • Glühsterne, by Axel Kruse
  • Schwarzes Gold aus Warnemünde, by Harald Martenstein & Tom Peuckert
  • Paradox – Am Abgrund der EwigkeitParadox – Am Abgrund der Ewigkeit, by Phillip P. Peterson
  • Planet Magnon, by Leif Randt

Best German Short Story

  • “Überwachung dringend empfohlen,” by Kilian Braun
  • “Out of Memory,” by Christian Endres
  • “Versuchsreihe 13,” by Uwe Hermann
  • “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” by Karsten Kruschel
  • “Das Lied der Wind-Auguren,” by Michael Marrak
  • “Sonnenmondfinsternisstern,” by Jacqueline Montemurri
  • “Cyber Space Pirates Yo-Ho!,” by Uwe Post
  • “Robowrite,” by Gard Spirlin

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Girl in the Road, by Monica Byrne
  • The Abyss Beyond Dreams, by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, by Claire North
  • Station Eleven, by Emily St. John Mandel
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • Hollow World, by Michael J. Sullivan
  • Southern Reach Trilogy, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Ha’Penny, by Jo Walton

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: Das Gleismeer (Railsea)
  • Eva Bauche-Eppers & Elvira Bittner & Frank Böhmert & Sabrina Gmeiner & Laura Scheifinger & Andrea Stumpf & Margo Jane Warnken & Samuel N. D. Wohl for the translation of James Tiptree, Jr: Liebe ist der Plan (“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death”)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Ann Leckie: Die Maschinen (Ancillary Justice)
  • Nora Lachmann for the translation of Jo Walton: Der Tag der Lerche” (Ha’Penny)

Best Cover Picture or Illustration

  • Dirk Berger for the cover of phantastisch! 59
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of Nova 23
  • Mario Franke for the cover of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Timo Kümmel for the cover of Exodus 33
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of phantastisch! 60

Best German Audio Play

  • Draußen unter freiem Himmel, by Michaela Falkner
  • Sale, by Georg Heinzen

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Birgit Fischer & Roger Murmann for the organization of WetzCon II
  • Hardy Kettlitz for his non-fiction book Die Hugo Awards 1953-1984
  • Thomas Braatz & Ralf Eiben & Manfred Orlowski & Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig for being editors of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Arno Behrend & Gabriele Behrend & Torsten Frantz & Utz Benscheid & Irma Leu & Lars Adler & Michael Ehrt & Astrid Ehrt for organizing the DortCon
  • The Team around Klaus N. Frick & Klaus Bollhöfener & Katrin Weil for organizing the Galaktische Forum
  • Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon
  • Hannes Riffel & Karl Heinz Schlögl for five years at Golkonda Verlag
  • Jürgen Schütz for publishing the entire works of James Tiptree, Jr. in his publishing house Septime

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Science Fiction Preis Nominees

The nominees for the Deutscher Science Fiction Preis have been announced. The winners announced at MediKonOne in Oldenburg on the weekend of August 12.

Best Short Story:

  • “Tremolo,” by Gabriele Behrend
  • “Operation Gnadenakt,” by Frank Böhmert
  • “Der heilige Wasserabsperrhahn,” by Uwe Hermann
  • “Ein glücklicherer Ort,” by Boris Koch
  • “Diese verdammten Alienzombieroboterviecher,” by Frank Lauenroth
  • “Le Roi est mort, vive le Roi!,” by Guido Seifert.23..
  • “Der Zwillingsfaktor,” by Christian Weis

Best Novel

  • Meran, by Dirk van den Boom
  • Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Feuer am Fuß: Die Maeva-Trilogie 3, by Dirk C. Fleck
  • Das Licht von Duino, by Frank Haubold
  • Paradox, by Phillip P. Peterson

For more information… (in German)

Macaluso Resigns

John Macaluso has announced his decision to resign as CEO, President and as a member of the Board of Wizard World. Macaluso has held the position since 2012. Wizard World lost over $4 million in 2015, and sold most of their ConTV venture to Cinedigm at a loss of over a million and has begun to cancel some of their underperforming events.

For more information…