Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Grauwacht, by Robert Corvus
  • Venus siegt!, by Dietmar Dath
  • Kampf mit den Tloxi, by Matthias Falke
  • Götterdämmerung Trilogie, by Frank W. Haubold
  • Der Algorithmus des Meeres, by Frank Hebben
  • Glühsterne, by Axel Kruse
  • Schwarzes Gold aus Warnemünde, by Harald Martenstein & Tom Peuckert
  • Paradox – Am Abgrund der EwigkeitParadox – Am Abgrund der Ewigkeit, by Phillip P. Peterson
  • Planet Magnon, by Leif Randt

Best German Short Story

  • “Überwachung dringend empfohlen,” by Kilian Braun
  • “Out of Memory,” by Christian Endres
  • “Versuchsreihe 13,” by Uwe Hermann
  • “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” by Karsten Kruschel
  • “Das Lied der Wind-Auguren,” by Michael Marrak
  • “Sonnenmondfinsternisstern,” by Jacqueline Montemurri
  • “Cyber Space Pirates Yo-Ho!,” by Uwe Post
  • “Robowrite,” by Gard Spirlin

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Girl in the Road, by Monica Byrne
  • The Abyss Beyond Dreams, by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, by Claire North
  • Station Eleven, by Emily St. John Mandel
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • Hollow World, by Michael J. Sullivan
  • Southern Reach Trilogy, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Ha’Penny, by Jo Walton

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: Das Gleismeer (Railsea)
  • Eva Bauche-Eppers & Elvira Bittner & Frank Böhmert & Sabrina Gmeiner & Laura Scheifinger & Andrea Stumpf & Margo Jane Warnken & Samuel N. D. Wohl for the translation of James Tiptree, Jr: Liebe ist der Plan (“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death”)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Ann Leckie: Die Maschinen (Ancillary Justice)
  • Nora Lachmann for the translation of Jo Walton: Der Tag der Lerche” (Ha’Penny)

Best Cover Picture or Illustration

  • Dirk Berger for the cover of phantastisch! 59
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of Nova 23
  • Mario Franke for the cover of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Timo Kümmel for the cover of Exodus 33
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of phantastisch! 60

Best German Audio Play

  • Draußen unter freiem Himmel, by Michaela Falkner
  • Sale, by Georg Heinzen

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Birgit Fischer & Roger Murmann for the organization of WetzCon II
  • Hardy Kettlitz for his non-fiction book Die Hugo Awards 1953-1984
  • Thomas Braatz & Ralf Eiben & Manfred Orlowski & Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig for being editors of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Arno Behrend & Gabriele Behrend & Torsten Frantz & Utz Benscheid & Irma Leu & Lars Adler & Michael Ehrt & Astrid Ehrt for organizing the DortCon
  • The Team around Klaus N. Frick & Klaus Bollhöfener & Katrin Weil for organizing the Galaktische Forum
  • Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon
  • Hannes Riffel & Karl Heinz Schlögl for five years at Golkonda Verlag
  • Jürgen Schütz for publishing the entire works of James Tiptree, Jr. in his publishing house Septime

For more information… (in German)

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.