Locus Shortlist

Locus has announced the shortlist for this year’s Locus Awards. The winners will be presented in Seattle, WA on the weekend of June 24-26. Connie Willis will serve as emcee.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Water Knife, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • A Borrowed Man, by Gene Wolfe

Fantasy Novel

  • Karen Memory, by Elizabeth Bear
  • The House of Shattered Wings, by Aliette de Bodard
  • Wylding Hall, by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Uprooted, by Naomi Novik

Young Adult Novel

  • Half a War, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Half the World, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Harrison Squared, by Daryl Gregory
  • Shadowshaper, by Daniel José Older
  • The Shepherd’s Crown, by Terry Pratchett

First Novel

  • Sorcerer to the Crown, by Zen Cho
  • The Grace of Kings, by Ken Liu
  • Signal to Noise, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • The Watchmaker of Filigree Street, by Natasha Pulley
  • The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps, by Kai Ashante Wilson

Novella

  • Penric’s Demon, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • “The Citadel of Weeping Pearls,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred,” by Greg Egan
  • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Slow Bullets, by Alastair Reynolds

Novelette

  • “The Heart’s Filthy Lesson,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Black Dog,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “Folding Beijing,” by Hao Jingfang
  • “Another Word for World,” by Ann Leckie

Short Story

  • “Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Madeleine,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer
  • “The Dowager of Bees,” by China Miéville
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong

Anthology

  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-second Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Old Venus, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Hanzai Japan: Fantastical, Futuristic Stories of Crime From and About Japan, edited by Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington
  • Stories for Chip: A Tribute to Samuel R. Delany, edited by Nisi Shawl & Bill Campbell
  • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • The Best of Gregory Benford, by Gregory Benford
  • Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances, by Neil Gaiman
  • The Best of Nancy Kress, by Nancy Kress
  • Dancing Through the Fire, by Tanith Lee
  • Three Moments of an Explosion, by China Miéville

Magazine

  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Tor
  • Subterranean

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan

Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • The Culture Series of Iain M. Banks, by Simone Caroti
  • Lois McMaster Bujold, by Edward James
  • Letters to Tiptree, edited by Alisa Krasnostein & Alexandra Pierce
  • Frederik Pohl, by Michael R. Page
  • Ray Bradbury, by David Seed

Art Book

  • Julie Dillon’s Imagined Realms, Book 2: Earth and Sky, by Julie Dillon
  • Women of Wonder: Celebrating Women Creators of Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner
  • Spectrum 22: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
  • Edward Gorey: His Book Cover Art & Design, edited by Steven Heller
  • The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume One: Lands & Legend, by Malcolm R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.