Saturn Award Winners

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film were presented on July 22 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.
Film Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Ant-Man
  • Best Fantasy Film: Cinderella
  • Best Horror Film: Crimson Peak
  • Best Action / Adventure Film: Furious 7
  • Best Thriller Film: Bridge of Spies
  • Best Actor in a Film: Harrison Ford for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Actress in a Film: Charlize Theron for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Adam Driver for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins for Jurassic World
  • Best Director: Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Best Writing: Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  • Best Editing: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Music: John Williams for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Best Make-Up: Neal Scanlan for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Special Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Independent Film Release: Room
  • Best International Film Release: Turbo Kid
  • Best Animated Film: Inside Out

Television Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Television Series: Continuum
  • Best Fantasy Television Series: Outlander
  • Best Horror Television Series: The Walking Dead
  • Best Action / Thriller Television Series: Hannibal
  • Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
  • Best New Media Television Series: Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Best Television Presentation: Doctor Who: “The Husbands of River Song”
  • Best Actor on Television: Bruce Campbell for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Best Actress on Television: Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Richard Armitage for Hannibal
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television: Danai Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Best Guest Star on Television: William Shatner for Haven

Home Entertainment Awards

  • Best DVD / BD Release: Burying The Ex
  • Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release: Miracle Mile
  • Best DVD / BD Collection Release: The Frank Darabont Collection
  • Best DVD / BD Television Series Release: The X-Files: Collector’s Set
  • Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release: X-Men: Days of Future Past (Rogue Cut)
  • Best Local Live Stage Production: Tarzan for 3D Theatricals

Special Achievement Awards from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols
  • The George Pal Memorial Award: Simon Kinberg
  • The President’s Award: Television’s Haven
  • The Spotlight Award: Better Call Saul
  • The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke
  • The Special Recognition Award: Brannon Braga
  • The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.