Dragon Awards

Dragon Con has announced the nominees for the first Dragon Awards. Anyone can register on their website to vote prior to the deadline. This year’s nominees appeared between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016. The winners will be announced at Dragon Con.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Agent of the Imperium, by Marc Miller
  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Life Engineered, by J-F Dubeau
  • Raising Caine, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwitheriing Realm, by John C. Wright

Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)

  • Asteroid Made of Dragons, by G. Derek Adams
  • Blood Hound, by James Osiris Baldwin
  • Changeling’s Island, by Dave Freer
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, by Jim Butcher
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Grave Measures, by R.R. Virdi
  • Son of the Black Sword, by Larry Correia

Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

  • Calamity, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Carry On, by Rainbow Rowell
  • Changeling’s Island, by Dave Freer
  • The Shepherd’s Crown, by Terry Pratchett
  • Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo
  • Steeplejack, by A.J. Hartley
  • Trix and the Faerie Queen, by Alethea Kontis
  • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

  • Allies and Enemies: Fallen, by Amy J. Murphy
  • Blood in the Water, by Taylor Anderson
  • Chains of Command, by Marko Kloos
  • The End of All Things, by John Scalzi
  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver, by David Weber
  • The Price of Valor, by Django Wexler
  • Wrath of an Angry God: A Military Space Opera, by Gibson Michaels

Best Alternate History Novel

  • 1635: A Parcel of Rogues, by Eric Flint & Andrew Dennis
  • 1636: The Cardinal Virtues, by Eric Flint & Walter H. Hunt
  • Bombs Away: The Hot War, by Harry Turtledove
  • Deadlands: Ghostwalkers, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Germanica, by Robert Conroy
  • League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik

Best Apocalyptic Novel

  • Chasing Freedom, by Marina Fontaine
  • Ctrl Alt Revolt!, by Nick Cole
  • Dark Age, by Felix O. Hartmann
  • The Desert and the Blade, by S.M. Stirling
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • A Time to Die, by Mark Wandrey

Best Horror Novel

  • Alice, by Christina Henry
  • Chapelwood, by Cherie Priest
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay
  • Honor at Stake, by Declan Finn
  • Souldancer, by Brian Niemeier
  • An Unattractive Vampire, by Jim McDoniel

Best Comic Book

  • Astro City
  • Civil War II
  • Daredevil
  • DC Universe: Rebirth
  • Ms. Marvel
  • Providence
  • Saga

Best Graphic Novel

  • Chicago, by Glenn Head
  • Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin
  • Sacred Heart, by Liz Suburbia
  • The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman
  • Virgil, by Steve Orlando

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series

  • Daredevil
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • The Flash
  • Game of Thrones
  • Jessica Jones
  • Outlander

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie

  • Ant-Man
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Crimson Peak
  • Deadpool
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game

  • Darkest Dungeon, by Red Hook Studios
  • Fallout 4, by Bethesda Softworks
  • Metal Gear Solid V, by Konami Digital Entertainment
  • Overwatch, by Blizzard Entertainment
  • Undertale, by Toby Fox
  • XCOM 2, by 2k Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game

  • Fallout Shelter, by Bethesda Softworks
  • Hyper Burner, by Patrick Cook
  • Quaser One, by Emre Taskin
  • PewDiePie: Legend of the Brofist, by Outerminds Inc.
  • Star Wars: Galaxy of Heroes, by Electronic Arts

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game

  • Blood Rage, by Cool Mini or Not
  • Codenames, by Vlaada Chvatil
  • Monopoly: CTHULHU, by USAopoly
  • Pandemic: Legacy, by ZMan Games
  • Star Wars: Rebellion, by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Talon, by GMT Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game

  • Call of Cthulhu Roleplaying Game (7th Edition), by Chaosium Inc.
  • Deluxe Tunnels & Trolls, by Flying Buffalo
  • Magic the Gathering: Shadows over Innistrad, by Wizards of the Coast
  • Magic the Gathering: Battle of Zendikar, by Wizards of the Coast
  • Mouse Guard 2nd Edition, by David Petersen & Luke Crane
  • Star Wars: Armada, by Fantasy Flight Games

For more information…