Arabic SF Publisher Launches

Noura Al No’man, an Emirati novelist, has announced the launch of Makhtouta 5229, a new publishing house aimed at science fiction. The publishing house, to be based in Sharjah, UAE, will produce science fiction, fantasy, with suspense, paranormal mystery, and supernatural fiction. The launch coincides with 2016 being the year of the book in the United Arab Emirates.

For more information…

Obituary: Warren Johnson

Fan Warren Johnson (b.1970 died on August 13. Also known as “Whisky,” Johnson served as the head librarian for LASFS. Johnson once explained to a reporter that he accepted the post of librarian to avoid being eligible for the Presidency of LASFS. Johnson was also an historical re-enactor who worked at the Southern Renaissance Pleasure Faire.

Aurora Award Winners

The winners of the 2016 Aurora Awards for English language were were announced at When Words Collide, held in conjunction with Canvention 36, in Calgary.

  • Best English Novel: A Daughter of No Nation, by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Best English Young Adult Novel: An Inheritance of Ashes, by Leah Bobet
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Waters of Versailles,” by Kelly Robson
  • Best English Poem/Song: “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship,” by Naru Dames Sundar
  • Best English Graphic Novel: The Lady ParaNorma, by Vincent Marcone
  • Best English Related Work: Second Contacts, edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm
  • Best Visual Presentation: Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson
  • Best Artist: Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Best Fan Publication: Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Best Fan Related Work: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada

Note: No award was given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees.

For more information…

Obituary: Fyvush Finkel

Actor Fyvush Finkel (b.1922) died on August 14. Finkel is best known for his role on the television show Picket Fences, but also provided voice work for the film The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars, appeared in an episode of Early Edition, and was in the cast of the 1999 remake of the television show Fantasy Island.

Cóyotl Awards

The winners of the fifth annual Cóyotl Awards, honoring excellence in anthropomorphic fiction, were announced by the Furry Writers’ Guild at Rocky Mountain Furfest in Denver, CO.

  • Best Novel: Barsk: The Elephant’s Graveyard, by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Best Novella: “Koa of the Drowned Kingdom,” by Ryan Campbell
  • Best Short Story: “The Analogue Cat,” by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden
  • Best Anthology: Inhuman Acts, edited by Ocean Tigrox

For more information…

Obituary: Kenny Baker

Actor Kenny Baker (b.1934) died on August 13. Baker is best known for his role as the man inside R2-D2 in the first six Star Wars films. He also appeared in Willow, Labyrinth, and Time Bandits.

Gunn Honored

James Gunn has received a lifetime teaching award from the Writing the Rockies writers conference at Western Colorado State University. Gunn, who has published numerous novels, stories, and academic books, created the Center for the Study of Science Fiction at the University of Kansas, is a SFWA Grand Master, a member of the Science Fiction Hall of Fame, and a Hugo Award recipient.

For more information…

Baen Fantasy Award Winner

The winners of the Baen Fantasy Adventure Award were announced at Gen Con. The winner’s work will be published on the Baen website with the winner receiving professional pay and a selection of Baen Books.

  • Grand Price: “The Lavender Paladin,” by Shawn Snider
  • First Runner-Up: “Gunfight at the Thornmount Colossus,” by Anthony Lowe
  • Second Runner-Up: “Watching the Door,” by Joel and F. I. Goldhaber

For more information…

Dragon Awards

Dragon Con has announced the nominees for the first Dragon Awards. Anyone can register on their website to vote prior to the deadline. This year’s nominees appeared between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016. The winners will be announced at Dragon Con.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Agent of the Imperium, by Marc Miller
  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Life Engineered, by J-F Dubeau
  • Raising Caine, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwitheriing Realm, by John C. Wright

Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)

  • Asteroid Made of Dragons, by G. Derek Adams
  • Blood Hound, by James Osiris Baldwin
  • Changeling’s Island, by Dave Freer
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, by Jim Butcher
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Grave Measures, by R.R. Virdi
  • Son of the Black Sword, by Larry Correia

Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

  • Calamity, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Carry On, by Rainbow Rowell
  • Changeling’s Island, by Dave Freer
  • The Shepherd’s Crown, by Terry Pratchett
  • Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo
  • Steeplejack, by A.J. Hartley
  • Trix and the Faerie Queen, by Alethea Kontis
  • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

  • Allies and Enemies: Fallen, by Amy J. Murphy
  • Blood in the Water, by Taylor Anderson
  • Chains of Command, by Marko Kloos
  • The End of All Things, by John Scalzi
  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver, by David Weber
  • The Price of Valor, by Django Wexler
  • Wrath of an Angry God: A Military Space Opera, by Gibson Michaels

Best Alternate History Novel

  • 1635: A Parcel of Rogues, by Eric Flint & Andrew Dennis
  • 1636: The Cardinal Virtues, by Eric Flint & Walter H. Hunt
  • Bombs Away: The Hot War, by Harry Turtledove
  • Deadlands: Ghostwalkers, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Germanica, by Robert Conroy
  • League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik

Best Apocalyptic Novel

  • Chasing Freedom, by Marina Fontaine
  • Ctrl Alt Revolt!, by Nick Cole
  • Dark Age, by Felix O. Hartmann
  • The Desert and the Blade, by S.M. Stirling
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • A Time to Die, by Mark Wandrey

Best Horror Novel

  • Alice, by Christina Henry
  • Chapelwood, by Cherie Priest
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay
  • Honor at Stake, by Declan Finn
  • Souldancer, by Brian Niemeier
  • An Unattractive Vampire, by Jim McDoniel

Best Comic Book

  • Astro City
  • Civil War II
  • Daredevil
  • DC Universe: Rebirth
  • Ms. Marvel
  • Providence
  • Saga

Best Graphic Novel

  • Chicago, by Glenn Head
  • Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin
  • Sacred Heart, by Liz Suburbia
  • The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman
  • Virgil, by Steve Orlando

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series

  • Daredevil
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • The Flash
  • Game of Thrones
  • Jessica Jones
  • Outlander

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie

  • Ant-Man
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Crimson Peak
  • Deadpool
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game

  • Darkest Dungeon, by Red Hook Studios
  • Fallout 4, by Bethesda Softworks
  • Metal Gear Solid V, by Konami Digital Entertainment
  • Overwatch, by Blizzard Entertainment
  • Undertale, by Toby Fox
  • XCOM 2, by 2k Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game

  • Fallout Shelter, by Bethesda Softworks
  • Hyper Burner, by Patrick Cook
  • Quaser One, by Emre Taskin
  • PewDiePie: Legend of the Brofist, by Outerminds Inc.
  • Star Wars: Galaxy of Heroes, by Electronic Arts

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game

  • Blood Rage, by Cool Mini or Not
  • Codenames, by Vlaada Chvatil
  • Monopoly: CTHULHU, by USAopoly
  • Pandemic: Legacy, by ZMan Games
  • Star Wars: Rebellion, by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Talon, by GMT Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game

  • Call of Cthulhu Roleplaying Game (7th Edition), by Chaosium Inc.
  • Deluxe Tunnels & Trolls, by Flying Buffalo
  • Magic the Gathering: Shadows over Innistrad, by Wizards of the Coast
  • Magic the Gathering: Battle of Zendikar, by Wizards of the Coast
  • Mouse Guard 2nd Edition, by David Petersen & Luke Crane
  • Star Wars: Armada, by Fantasy Flight Games

For more information…

Obituary: Scott Alter

Iowa fan Scott Alter (b.1953) died on August 10. Alter was active in Des Moines fandom, attending conventions in Iowa and other parts of the Midwest. Alter was scheduled to be part of the Hugo Ceremony staff at MidAmeriCon II.