Emmy Awards

The 68th Annual Emmy Awards were presented on September 18. Game of Thrones became the most awarded prime time show in the history of the Emmys with 38 awards. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek as Elliot in Mr. Robot
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, M.K., and Krystal in Orphan Black
  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: “Battle of the Bastads,” Game of Thrones, directed by Miguel Sapochnik
  • Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): “eps1.0_hellofriend. mov,” Mr. Robot, music by Mac Quayle
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: “Battle of the Bastads,” Game of Thrones, written by David Banioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program: The Wiz Live!, Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer, Rachel Attridge, Assistant Costume Designer, Dana Burkart, Assistant Costume Designer, and Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor
  • Outstanding Main Title Design: The Man in the High Castle, Patrick Clair, Creative Director, Paul Kim, Designer, Jose Limon, CG Artist, and Raoul Marks, Animator
    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Marvel’s Jessica Jones, theme by Sean P. Callery

  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Battle of the Bastads,” Game of Thrones, Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer, Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor, Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer, Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor, Eric Carney, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor, Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor, Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor, Michelle Blok, Previs Supervisor, and Glenn Melenhorst, VFX Supervisor
  • Outstanding Animated Program: Archer
  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United,” Robot Chicken
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program: “Blood of My Blood, The Brown Man, No One,” Gam eof Thrones, Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Paul Ghirardani, Art Director, and Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Casting Director, Robert Sterne, Casting Director, and Carla Stronge, Casting Director
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: “The New World,: The Man in the High Castle, James Hawkinson, Director of Photography
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Horror Story: Hotel, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist. Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist, Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist, Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist, James MacKinnon, Makeup Artist, and Sarah Tanno, Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): “Battle of the Basterds,” Game of Thrones, Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist, Kate Thompson, Makeup Artist, Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist, Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist, Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist, and Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeuop for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special: “The Door,” Game of Thrones, Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist, Sarah Gower, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head, Emma Sheffield, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist, Tristan Versluis, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist, and Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Edited for a Comedy Series: “The Opening Night Excitation,” The Big Bang Theory, edited by Peter Chakos
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Battle of the Basterds,” Game of Thrones, edited by Tim Porter
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Battle of the Basterds,” Game of Thrones, Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer, Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer, Richard Dyer, Production Mixer, and Ronan Hill, Production Mixer
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie: Game of Thrones, Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Outstanding Costumes for a period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series, or Movie: The Winds of Winter,” Game of Thrones, Michele Clapton, Costume Designer, Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer, and Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
  • Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series, or Movie: “Chutes and Ladders,” American Horror Story: Hotel, Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer, Helen Huang, Assistant Costume Designer, and Marisa Aboitiz, Costume Supervisor

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. Pixel Scroll 9/19/16 Scroll Like A Pixel Day | File 770 — September 19, 2016 @ 8:34 pm

    […] EMMY NOTES. Steven H Silver lists all the Emmy Award winners of genre interest at SF Site News. And he sent along this summary to File […]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.