Audie Award Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2017 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on June 1, 2017, at the French Institute Alliance Francaise. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Original Work

  • The Adventures of Tom Stranger, Interdimensional Insurance Agent, by Larry Correia, read by Adam Baldwin
  • Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama, by Tim Lebbon & Dirk Maggs, read by a full cast
  • Car Talk Science: MIT Wants Its Diplomas Back, by Tom and Ray Magliozzi, read by Tom and Ray Magliozzi
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, read by Zachary Quinto
  • In the Embers, by Brian Prince & Jerry Stearns, read by Edwin Strout, Robin Miles, and a full cast
  • Pete Seeger: Storm King, Volume 2, by Pete Seeger, edited by Jeff Haynes, read by Pete Seeger

Fiction

  • America’s First Daughter, by Stephanie Dray & Laura Kamoie, read by Cassandra Campbell
  • Darktown, by Thomas Mullen, read by Andre Holland
  • End of Watch, by Stephen King, read by Will Patton
  • Julian Fellowes’s Belgravia, by Julian Fellowes, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • Sister of Mine, by Sabra Waldfogel, read by Bahni Turpin

Audio Drama

  • Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama, by Tim Lebbon & Dirk Maggs, read by a full cast
  • Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor Adventures: Death and the Queen, by James Goss, read by a full cast
  • Doctor Who: The War Doctor: Only the Monstrous, by Nicholas Briggs, read by a full cast
  • In the Embers, by Brian Prince 7 Jerry Stearns, read by a full cast
  • The Mountaintop, by Katori Hall, read by Aja Naomi King and Larry Powell

Literary Fiction & Classics

  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by Lewis Carroll, read by Scarlett Johansson
  • Another Brooklyn: A Novel, by Jacqueline Woodson, read by Robin Miles
  • David Copperfield, by Charles Dickens, read by Richard Armitage
  • Homegoing, by Yaa Gyasi, read by Dominic Hoffman
  • Larose, by Louise Erdrich, read by Louise Erdrich
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, read by Bahni Turpin

Female Narrator

  • Another Brooklyn: A Novel, by Jacqueline Woodson, read by Robin Miles
  • Be Frank with Me, by Julia Claiborne Johnson, read by Tavia Gilbert
  • The Little Red Chairs, by Edna O’Brien, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Turn of the Screw, by Henry James, read by Emma Thompson
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, read by Bahni Turpin

Male Narrator

  • Bob Honey Who Just Do Stuff, by Pappy Pariah, read by Sean Penn
  • End of Watch, by Stephen King, read by Will Patton
  • Jerusalem, by Alan Moore, read by Simon Vance
  • The Last Tribe, by Brad Manuel, read by Scott Brick
  • The Purloined Poodle, by Kevin Hearne, read by Luke Daniels
  • Underground Airlines, by Ben H. Winters, read by William DeMeritt

Science Fiction

  • The Book of the Unnamed Wife, by Med Elison, read by Angela Dawe
  • Crosstalk, by Connie Willis, read by Mia Barron
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, read by Zachary Quinto
  • Sleeping Giants, by Sylvain Neuvel, read by various
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Alan Dean Foster, read by Marc Thomson

Fantasy

  • The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson, read by MIchael Kramer
  • The Black Prism, by Brent Weeks, read by Simon Vance
  • The Everything Box, by Richard Kadrey, read by Oliver Wyman
  • The Hike, by Drew Magary, read by Christopher Lane
  • The League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik, read by Simon Vance

Middle Grade

  • All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook, by Leslie Connor, read by Michael Crouch and Kathleen McInerney
  • Demon Dentist, by David Walliams, red by David Walliams, Jocelyn Jee Esien, and Nitin Ganatra
  • The Enchanted Files: Hatched, by Bruce Coville, read by Matthew Frow, Jeremy Gumbs, and various
  • How to train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury, by Cressida Cowell, read by David Tennant
  • The Inquisitor’s Tale: or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog, by Adam Gidwitz, read by Adam Gidwitz and various

Narration by Author

  • Dear Mr. You, by Mary-Louise Parker, read by Mary-Louise Parker
  • The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo, by Amy Schumer, read by Amy Schumer
  • In Such Good COmpany: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, by Carol Burnett, read by Carol Burnett
  • Larose, by Louis Erdrich, read by Louis Erdrich
  • A Lfie in Parts, by Bryan Cranston, read by Bryan Cranston
  • The View from the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman

Paranormal

  • Blood of the Earth: Soulwood, Book 1, by Faith Hunter, read by Khristine Hvam
  • The Elementals, by Michael McDowell, read by R. C. Bray
  • Ghost Gifts, by Laura Spinella, read by Nicol Zanzarella
  • The Raven King, by Maggie Stiefvater, read by Will Patton
  • Staked, by Kevin Hearne, read by Luke Daniels

Short Story Collections

  • The Brink: Stories, by Austin Bunn, read by a full cast
  • Certain Dark Things, by M.J. Pack, read by Jacob York
  • Coffee at Luke’s, edited by Jennifer Crusie, read by Colby Elliott
  • The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, by Arthur C. Clarke, read by Ray Porter and a full cast
  • East, West, by Salman Rushdie, read by Sunil Malhotra & Steven Crossley
  • Killer Women: Crime Club Anthology #1, by Louise Millar, Alex Marwood, Tammy Cohen, read by Clare Corbett, Adjoa Andoh, Rachel Atkins, and Carl Prekopp

Business/Personal Development

  • Capital Offenses: Business Crime and Punishment in America’s Corporate Age, by Samuel W. Buell, read by L.J. Ganser
  • Humans Need Not Apply, by Jerry Kaplan, read by John Pruden
  • Shrill, by Lindy West, read by Lindy West
  • The Storyteller’s Secret, by Carmine Gallo, read by Carmine Gallo
  • Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek, by Manu Saadia, read by Oliver Wyman

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.