Saturn Award Nominations

The 43rd Annual Saturn Awards were presented on June 28 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, California.

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Suicide Squad
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

  • Arrival
  • Independence Day: Resurgence
  • Midnight Special
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • The BFG
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Ghostbusters
  • The Jungle Book
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
  • A Monster Calls
  • Pete’s Dragon

Best Horror Film Release:

  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe
  • The Conjuring 2
  • Demon
  • Don’t Breathe
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil
  • Train to Busan
  • The Witch

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

  • Allied
  • Gold
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Legend of Tarzan
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • The Nice Guys

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • The Accountant
  • The Girl on the Train
  • Jason Bourne
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Shallows
  • Split

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Chris Evans for Captain America: Civil War
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Doctor Strange
  • Chris Pratt for Passengers
  • Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool
  • Mark Rylance for The BFG
  • Chris Pine for Star Trek Beyond
  • Matthew McConaughey for Gold

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Amy Adams for Arrival
  • Emily Blunt for The Girl on the Train
  • Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Passengers
  • Felicity Jones for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Narges Rashidi for Under the Shadow
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead for 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Chadwick Boseman for Captain America: Civil War
  • Dan Fogler for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • John Goodman for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Diego Luna for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Zachary Quinto for Star Trek Beyond
  • Christopher Walken for The Jungle Book

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Scarlett Johansson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Tilda Swinton for Doctor Strange
  • Margot Robbie for Suicide Squad
  • Kate McKinnon for Ghostbusters
  • Betty Buckley for Split
  • Bryce Dallas Howard for Gold

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

  • Ruby Barnhill for The BFG
  • Julian Dennison for Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Tom Holland for Captain America: Civil War
  • Lewis MacDougall for A Monster Calls
  • Neel Sethi for The Jungle Book
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for The Witch

Best Film Direction:

  • Scott Derrickson for Doctor Strange
  • Gareth Edwards for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jon Favreau for The Jungle Book
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo for Captain America: Civil War
  • Bryan Singer for X-Men: Apocalypse
  • Steven Spielberg for The BFG
  • Denis Villeneuve for Arrival

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Melissa Mathison for The BFG
  • Eric Heisserer for Arrival
  • Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick for Deadpool
  • Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill for Doctor Strange
  • Taylor Sheridan for Hell or High Water
  • Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Film Editing:

  • Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt for Captain America: Civil War
  • John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stefan Grube for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Michael Kahn for The BFG
  • Mark Livolsi for The Jungle Book
  • Joe Walker for Arrival

Best Film Production Design:

  • Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg for The BFG
  • Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas for Passengers
  • Owen Paterson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Charles Wood for Doctor Strange

Best Film Music:

  • Michael Giacchino for Doctor Strange
  • Michael Giacchino for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • James Newton Howard for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
  • Thomas Newman for Passengers
  • John Willians for The BFG

Best Film Costume Designer:

  • Colleen Atwood for Alice Through the Looking Glass
  • Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Alexandra Byrne for Doctor Strange
  • David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Sang-gyeong Jo for The Handmaiden
  • Joanna Johnston for The BFG

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Jeremy Woodhead for Doctor Strange
  • Nicky Knowles for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Amy Byrne for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow for Star Trek Beyond
  • Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero for Suicide Squad
  • Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva for X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

  • Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove for Arrival
  • Joe Letteri, Joel Whist for The BFG
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould for Doctor Strange
  • Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon for The Jungle Book
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Eye in the Sky
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • The Ones Below
  • Remember

Best International Film Release:

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • In Order of Disappearance
  • The Mermaid
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Under the Shadow

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Finding Dory
  • Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
  • Moana
  • Sing
  • Trolls
  • Zootopia

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • The Expanse
  • Falling Water
  • Incorporated
  • Timeless
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • Beyond
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Lucifer
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander
  • Preacher

Best Horror Television Series:

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • The Exorcist
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Animal Kingdom
  • Bates Motel
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Librarians
  • Mr. Robot
  • Riverdale
  • Underground

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Legion
  • Supergirl

Best Presentation on Television:

  • 11.22.63
  • Channel Zero
  • Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
  • Mars
  • The Night Manager
  • Rats

Best New Media Television Series:

  • Bosch
  • Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Mike Colter for Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • Charlie Cox for Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Freddie Highmore for Bates Motel
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead
  • Vera Farmiga for Bates Motel
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Sarah Paulson for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Winona Ryder for Stranger Things

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Linden Ashby for Teen Wolf
  • Mehcad Brooks for Supergirl
  • Kit Harrington for Game of Thrones
  • Ed Harris for Westworld
  • Lee Majors for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Norman Reedus for The Walking Dead
  • Jeffrey Wright for Westworld

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Kathy Bates for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Danai Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead
  • Thandie Newton for Westworld
  • Candice Patton for The Flash
  • Adina Porter for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Evan Rachel Wood for Westworld

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • K.J. Apa for Riverdale
  • Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things
  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Lorenzo James Henrie for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:

  • Ian Bohen for Teen Wolf
  • Tyler Hoechlin for Supergirl
  • Anthony Hopkins for Westworld
  • Leslie Jordan for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan for The Walking Dead
  • Dominique Pinon for Outlander

Best Animated Series or Film on Television:

  • Bojack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • The Little Prince
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars: Rebels
  • Trollhunters

Best DVD / BD Release:

  • Dog Eat Dog
  • The Girl
  • The Lobster
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity
  • The Wailing
  • Tales of Halloween

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release:

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
  • The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
  • The Iron Giant Signature Edition
  • Phantasm Remastered
  • Raising Cain
  • Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

Best Classic Film Release on DVD / BD:

  • Destiny
  • The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
  • The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
  • Gog 3D
  • It Came From Outer Space
  • Donovan’s Brain
  • Time After Time

Best Television Release on DVD / BD:

  • Banshee: The Final Season
  • Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
  • Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
  • Salem’s Lot
  • Versailles: Season One
  • Star Trek: The Animated Series

Best Collection on DVD / BD:

  • Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
  • Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
  • Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
  • Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
  • Pioneers of African American Cinema
  • The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production:

  • Amadeus at the L.A. Theatre Works
  • Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan at the Chinese Yu Opera
  • The Fantasticks at the Pasadena Playhouse
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at 3D Theatricals
  • Moby Dick at the South Coast Repertory
  • A View From the Bridge at the Ahmanson Theatre

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.