Japanese Fan Org Changes Translation

The Federation of Science Fiction Fan Groups of Jappan (SFFAN) has announced a change in their translation of their name. The organization’s name should now be rendered in English as Science Fiction Fangroup’s Association of Nippon, which matches their acronym and URL. SFFAN’s organizational structure, purpose, and Japanese name remain the same.
For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominees

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were presented at Maison de l’Imaginaire du festival Étonnants Voyageurs in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Chroniques de l’étrange, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain D’Huissier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Sitrinjêta, by Christian Léourier
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet
  • Métaquine, tomes 1 & 2, by François Rouiller

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • La Maison dans laquelle, by Mariam Petrosyan
  • L’Inclinaison [The Gradual], by Christopher Priest
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Avec joie et docilité [Auringon ydin], by Johanna Sinisalo
  • Annihilation, by Jeff Vandermeer
  • Le Subtil changement, tomes 1 à 3 [Small Change, volumes 1-3], by Jo Walton

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • La Confirmation,” by Laurent Kloetzer (Bifrost #83)
  • De si tendres adieux,” by Romain Lucazeau (Bifrost #84)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)
  • Celle que j’abrite,” by Jean-Louis Trudel (Galaxies #39)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Les yeux de l’arc-en-ciel” [“Seventh Sight”], by Greg Egan
  • Fin de partie” [“Endgame”], by Lev Grossman
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • Une brève histoire du Tunnel transpacifique” [“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”], by Ken Liu
  • Le Choix [The Choice], by Paul J. McAuley
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • L’après-vie” [“After This Life”], by Janna Silverstein
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • L’Éveil, stade 1, by Jean-Baptiste De Panafieu
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • L’Œil de Chaac, by Emma Lanero
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Cité 19, tomes 1 & 2, by Stéphane Michaka
  • Le Dernier songe de Lord Scriven, by Éric Senabre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Elia, la passeuse d’âmes, by Marie Vareille
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • La Prophétie du Paladin, tomes 1 & 2 [The Paladin Prophecy, volumes 1 & 2], by Mark Frost
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • Dreamology, by Lucy Keating
  • L’Énigme: John Foggart, by César Mallorqui
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Maxime Berrée for Les Machines à désir infernales du Docteur Hoffman, by Angela Carter
  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Gérard De Chergé for Station Eleven, Emily St John Mandel
  • Gilles Goullet for Le Choix, by Paul J. McAuley, Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer, and Les Affinités, by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Melchior Ascaride for Les Cœurs enchaînés, Nicolas Le Breton, and L’Homme qui traversa la Terre, by Robert Darvel
  • Frédéric Coché for Un chant de pierre, by Iain Banks
  • David Demaret for Léviathan, by Jack Campbell
  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hugo Varlez for Galaxies #41
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Star Trek : 50 artistes, 50 ans

For more information…

Anlab Finalists

Analog has announced the finalists for their annual reader’s poll and invites readers to read the stories. The winners will be announced the weekend of May 18-21 at the SFWA Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh.

Novella

  • “The Coward’s Option,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “The Soul Behind the Face,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “The Journeyman: Into the Great North Wood,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “Wyatt Earp 2.0,” by Wil McCarthy
  • “Progress Report,” by Rajnar Vajra

Novelette

  • “Playthings,” by Stephen L. Burns
  • “Dreams of the Rocket Men,” by C. Stuart Hardwick
  • “Detroit Hammersmith, Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired],” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “Prodigal,” by Gord Sellar
  • “Diamond Jim and the Dinosaurs,” by Rosemary Claire Smith

Short Story

  • “The Battle of Ceres,” by Karl Bunker
  • “Jewels from the Sky,” by Brendan DuBois
  • “Rocket Surgery,” by Effie Seiberg
  • “Death of a Starship Poet,” by James Van Pelt
  • “The Continuing Saga of Tom Corbett, Space Cadet,” by James Van Pelt
  • “In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary,” by Frank Wu

Fact Articles

  • “A Mind of Its Own,” Part 1 & Part 2, by Edward M. Lerner
  • “Here We Go Loopedy Loop: A Brief History of Time Travel,” Part 1 & Part 2, by Edward M. Lerner
  • “Human 2.0: Being All We Can Be,” Part 1 & Part 2, by Edward M. Lerner
  • “Dawn Comes to the Asteroid Belt: What NASA’s 9-Year Mission is Learning About One of Science Fiction’s Favorite Realms,” by Richard A. Lovett
  • “Energy for the Future: Solar-Derived Fuels, Artificial Leaves, and Electricity-Eating Microbes that Poop Out Gasoline,” by Richard A. Lovett

POETRY

  • “Paint It Black,” by Bruce Boston
  • “Black Hole Blues,” by G.O. Clark
  • “Final Dispatch,” by Robert Frazier
  • “Soft Collision,” by Scott E. Green & Herb Kauderer
  • “Somebody I Used to Love Asks Me Who Marie Curie Is,” by Carly Rubin

Cover

  • January/February, by Maurizio Manzieri
  • March, by Eldar Zakirov
  • April, by Bob Eggleton
  • June, BY Bob Eggleton
  • October, by Sandeep Karunakaran
  • December, by Vincent di Fate

For more information…

Golden Geek Awards

The 11th Golden Geek Awards, presented by Board Game Geek, have been announced.

  • Board Game of the Year: Scythe
  • Two Player Game: Star Wars: Rebellion
  • Artwork & Presentation: Scythe
  • Card Game: Arkham Horror: The Card Game
  • Cooperative Game: Mechs vs. Minions
  • Expansion: 7 Wonders Duel: Pantheon
  • Family Game: Codenames: Pictures
  • Innovative: Captain Sonar
  • Party Game: Codenames: Pirates
  • Print & Play: Star Trek: The Dice Game
  • Solo Game: Scythe
  • Strategy Game: Scythe
  • Thematic Game: Scythe
  • Wargame: Falling Sky: The Gallic Revolt Against Caesar
  • Best Podcast: Shut Up & Sit Down: The Podcast!
  • Best Board Game App: Twilight Struggle

For more information…

The Return of Pulphouse

Dean Wesley Smith and Kristine Kathryn Rusch have announced that after a brief 20 year hiatus, they plan to bring back Pulphouse Magazine. Pulphouse originally ran for thirteen issues in the 1990s, along with the Pulphouse Hardcover magazine, Axolotl Press, and the Writer’s Choice Monthly series. They will be launching a Kickstarter later this year and expect the first issue to appear in January 2018.
For more information…

Obituary: Hugh Zachary

Author Hugh Zachary (b.1928) died on September 5, 2016. Zachary published most of his science fiction under the name Zach Hughes as well as Peter Kanto , Evan Innes, and Pablo Kane. His science fiction included the America 2040 series, the Thunderworld series, and the novels Tiger in the Stars, The Revenant, and The Omnificence Factor, which was his final science fiction novel. In addition to writing SF, he also published non-genre novels.

Saturn Award Nominations

The 43rd Annual Saturn Awards were presented on June 28 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, California.

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Suicide Squad
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

  • Arrival
  • Independence Day: Resurgence
  • Midnight Special
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • The BFG
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Ghostbusters
  • The Jungle Book
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
  • A Monster Calls
  • Pete’s Dragon

Best Horror Film Release:

  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe
  • The Conjuring 2
  • Demon
  • Don’t Breathe
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil
  • Train to Busan
  • The Witch

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

  • Allied
  • Gold
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Legend of Tarzan
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • The Nice Guys

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • The Accountant
  • The Girl on the Train
  • Jason Bourne
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Shallows
  • Split

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Chris Evans for Captain America: Civil War
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Doctor Strange
  • Chris Pratt for Passengers
  • Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool
  • Mark Rylance for The BFG
  • Chris Pine for Star Trek Beyond
  • Matthew McConaughey for Gold

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Amy Adams for Arrival
  • Emily Blunt for The Girl on the Train
  • Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Passengers
  • Felicity Jones for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Narges Rashidi for Under the Shadow
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead for 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Chadwick Boseman for Captain America: Civil War
  • Dan Fogler for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • John Goodman for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Diego Luna for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Zachary Quinto for Star Trek Beyond
  • Christopher Walken for The Jungle Book

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Scarlett Johansson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Tilda Swinton for Doctor Strange
  • Margot Robbie for Suicide Squad
  • Kate McKinnon for Ghostbusters
  • Betty Buckley for Split
  • Bryce Dallas Howard for Gold

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

  • Ruby Barnhill for The BFG
  • Julian Dennison for Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Tom Holland for Captain America: Civil War
  • Lewis MacDougall for A Monster Calls
  • Neel Sethi for The Jungle Book
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for The Witch

Best Film Direction:

  • Scott Derrickson for Doctor Strange
  • Gareth Edwards for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jon Favreau for The Jungle Book
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo for Captain America: Civil War
  • Bryan Singer for X-Men: Apocalypse
  • Steven Spielberg for The BFG
  • Denis Villeneuve for Arrival

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Melissa Mathison for The BFG
  • Eric Heisserer for Arrival
  • Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick for Deadpool
  • Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill for Doctor Strange
  • Taylor Sheridan for Hell or High Water
  • Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Film Editing:

  • Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt for Captain America: Civil War
  • John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stefan Grube for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Michael Kahn for The BFG
  • Mark Livolsi for The Jungle Book
  • Joe Walker for Arrival

Best Film Production Design:

  • Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg for The BFG
  • Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas for Passengers
  • Owen Paterson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Charles Wood for Doctor Strange

Best Film Music:

  • Michael Giacchino for Doctor Strange
  • Michael Giacchino for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • James Newton Howard for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
  • Thomas Newman for Passengers
  • John Willians for The BFG

Best Film Costume Designer:

  • Colleen Atwood for Alice Through the Looking Glass
  • Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Alexandra Byrne for Doctor Strange
  • David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Sang-gyeong Jo for The Handmaiden
  • Joanna Johnston for The BFG

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Jeremy Woodhead for Doctor Strange
  • Nicky Knowles for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Amy Byrne for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow for Star Trek Beyond
  • Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero for Suicide Squad
  • Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva for X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

  • Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove for Arrival
  • Joe Letteri, Joel Whist for The BFG
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould for Doctor Strange
  • Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon for The Jungle Book
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Eye in the Sky
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • The Ones Below
  • Remember

Best International Film Release:

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • In Order of Disappearance
  • The Mermaid
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Under the Shadow

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Finding Dory
  • Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
  • Moana
  • Sing
  • Trolls
  • Zootopia

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • The Expanse
  • Falling Water
  • Incorporated
  • Timeless
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • Beyond
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Lucifer
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander
  • Preacher

Best Horror Television Series:

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • The Exorcist
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Animal Kingdom
  • Bates Motel
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Librarians
  • Mr. Robot
  • Riverdale
  • Underground

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Legion
  • Supergirl

Best Presentation on Television:

  • 11.22.63
  • Channel Zero
  • Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
  • Mars
  • The Night Manager
  • Rats

Best New Media Television Series:

  • Bosch
  • Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Mike Colter for Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • Charlie Cox for Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Freddie Highmore for Bates Motel
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead
  • Vera Farmiga for Bates Motel
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Sarah Paulson for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Winona Ryder for Stranger Things

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Linden Ashby for Teen Wolf
  • Mehcad Brooks for Supergirl
  • Kit Harrington for Game of Thrones
  • Ed Harris for Westworld
  • Lee Majors for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Norman Reedus for The Walking Dead
  • Jeffrey Wright for Westworld

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Kathy Bates for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Danai Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead
  • Thandie Newton for Westworld
  • Candice Patton for The Flash
  • Adina Porter for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Evan Rachel Wood for Westworld

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • K.J. Apa for Riverdale
  • Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things
  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Lorenzo James Henrie for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:

  • Ian Bohen for Teen Wolf
  • Tyler Hoechlin for Supergirl
  • Anthony Hopkins for Westworld
  • Leslie Jordan for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan for The Walking Dead
  • Dominique Pinon for Outlander

Best Animated Series or Film on Television:

  • Bojack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • The Little Prince
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars: Rebels
  • Trollhunters

Best DVD / BD Release:

  • Dog Eat Dog
  • The Girl
  • The Lobster
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity
  • The Wailing
  • Tales of Halloween

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release:

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
  • The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
  • The Iron Giant Signature Edition
  • Phantasm Remastered
  • Raising Cain
  • Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

Best Classic Film Release on DVD / BD:

  • Destiny
  • The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
  • The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
  • Gog 3D
  • It Came From Outer Space
  • Donovan’s Brain
  • Time After Time

Best Television Release on DVD / BD:

  • Banshee: The Final Season
  • Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
  • Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
  • Salem’s Lot
  • Versailles: Season One
  • Star Trek: The Animated Series

Best Collection on DVD / BD:

  • Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
  • Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
  • Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
  • Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
  • Pioneers of African American Cinema
  • The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production:

  • Amadeus at the L.A. Theatre Works
  • Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan at the Chinese Yu Opera
  • The Fantasticks at the Pasadena Playhouse
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at 3D Theatricals
  • Moby Dick at the South Coast Repertory
  • A View From the Bridge at the Ahmanson Theatre

For more information…

Asimov’s Reader Poll Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for their thirty-first annual reader’s poll and invites readers to read the stories. The winners will be announced the weekend of May 18-21 at the SFWA Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh. Editor Sheila Williams notes that they intend to make the finalists available on-line each year from now on.

Novellas

  • “Choose Poison, Choose Life,” by Michael Blumlein
  • “Where There Is Nothing, There Is God,” by David Erik Nelson
  • “What We Hold Onto,” by Jay O’Connell
  • “Lazy Dog Out,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “Einstein’s Shadow,” by Allen M. Steele

Novelettes

  • “I Married a Monster from Outer Space,” by Dale Bailey
  • “They Have All One Breath,” by Karl Bunker
  • “President John F. Kennedy, Astronaut,” by Sandra McDonald
  • “Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “Matilda,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Short Stories

  • “The Mutants Men Don’t See,” by James Alan Gardner
  • “White Dust,” by Nathan Hillstrom
  • “All That Robot…,” by Rich Larson
  • “Exceptional Forces,” by Sean McMullen
  • “Dome on the Prairie,” by Robert Reed

Poetry

  • “The Abassador’s Daughter,” by Megan Arkenberg
  • “Your Clone Excels at You,” by Robert Frazier
  • “After,” by Herb Kauderer
  • “Attack of the Fifty-Foot Woman,” by Ron Koertge
  • “The Robot Grows Old,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “Long Argument, the Longest,” by Jane Yolen
  • “Nice Touch,” by Jane Yolen
  • “Old Women of the Wood,” by Jane Yolen

For more information…

Obituary: Thomas Endrey

Fan Thomas Endrey (b.1940) died in mid-February. Endrey wrote for many fanzines and served as an assistant editor on Science Fiction Chronicle, under original publisher/editor, Andrew Porter. Endrey was born in Hungary and moved to the United States in 1956. He was a frequent attendee of Boskone and other Northeastern conventions.

Adams Home for Sale

Joining other author homes recently put on the market, a house formerly owned by Douglas Adams has come on the market. The house is located in Islington, London and Adams lived there in the late 1980s. It remained in the Adams family for more than twenty years. The house is listing at £5,950,000.
For more information…