Hugo Nominees

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Worldcon 75 on April 4. All members of Worldcon 75, the 75th World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon on August 12.

Best Novel

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin
  • Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer

Best Novella (1410 ballots)

  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire
  • Penric and the Shaman, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • This Census-Taker, by China Miéville

Best Novelette

  • Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex, by Stix Hiscock
  • “The Art of Space Travel,” by Nina Allan
  • “The Jewel and Her Lapidary,” by Fran Wilde
  • “The Tomato Thief,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “Touring with the Alien,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” by Alyssa Wong

Best Short Story

  • “The City Born Great,” by N. K. Jemisin
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” by Alyssa Wong
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “That Game We Played During the War,” by Carrie Vaughn
  • “An Unimaginable Light,” by John C. Wright

Best Related Work

  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley
  • The Princess Diarist, by Carrie Fisher
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Women of Harry Potter,” posts by Sarah Gailey
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin

Best Graphic Story

  • Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze
  • Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
  • Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa
  • Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks
  • The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form

  • Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller
  • Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi
  • Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero,” written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette
  • The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes,” written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender
  • Splendor & Misery, by Clipping

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Chris McGrath
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited and and published by Scott H. Andrews
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
  • GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

  • Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
  • Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
  • Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Mike Glyer
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Alex Garner
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Mansik Yang

Best Series

  • The Craft Sequence, by Max Gladstone
  • The Expanse, by James S.A. Corey
  • The October Daye Books, by Seanan McGuire
  • The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series, by Ben Aaronovitch
  • The Temeraire series, by Naomi Novik
  • The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Sarah Gailey
  • J. Mulrooney
  • Malka Older
  • Ada Palmer
  • Laurie Penny
  • Kelly Robson

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.