Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2017 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Continuum 13 the weekend of June 9-12 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren
  • The Lyre Thief, by Jennifer Fallon
  • Squid’s Grief, by D.K. Mok
  • Vigil, by Angela Slatter
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “All the Colours of the Tomato,” by Simon Petrie
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Finnegan’s Field,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Glass Slipper Scandal,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Going Viral,” by Thoraiya Dyer

Best Short Story

  • “Flame Trees,” by T.R. Napper
  • “No Fat Chicks,” by Cat Sparks
  • “There’s No Place Like Home,” by Edwina Harvey

Best Collected Work

  • Crow Shine, by by Alan Baxter
  • Defying Doomsday, by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench
  • Dreaming in the Dark, by Jack Dann
  • In Your Face, by Tehani Wessely

Best Artwork

  • Cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn
  • Illustration, Shauna O’Meara, for Lackington’s 12.

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, by Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, and Matthew Summers
  • The Coode Street Podcast, by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services, by Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, by Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • James “Jocko” Allen
  • Aidan Doyle
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Foz Meadows
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings

Best New Talent

  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the Great McCaffrey Reread Review Series
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.