Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire has announced its shortlist, which is a portion of the longer list previously announced. The award will be presented at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. Finalistas y ganadores Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire | Fantástica – Ficción — July 4, 2017 @ 12:37 am

    […] han dado a conocer los ganadores (en rojo) de los Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire. Son los […]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.