Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al.
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast!, by Chris Schweizer
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al.
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN Productions
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird
  • Max Landis, Green Valley; Superman: American Alien
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer; Descender, Plutona; Bloodshot Reborn
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo
  • Dan Mora, Klaus
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon; Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress

Best Coloring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet; Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman; Ragnorak; Black Panther
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine; Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer; Black Hammer
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al.
  • Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna
  • Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar
  • PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman

Best Webcomic

  • Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall
  • Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa
  • The Middle Age, by Steve Conley
  • On Beauty, by Christina Tran

Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette,by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver
  • Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden
  • Universe!,by Albert Monteys

Hall of Fame Inducteed
(all four will be inducted)

  • Milt Gross
  • H.G. Peters
  • Antonio Prohías
  • Dori Seda

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.