Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Moonatics, by Arne Ahlert
  • Omni, by Andrea Brandhorst
  • Der Bahnhof von Plön, by Christopher Ecker
  • Helix: Sie werden uns ersetzen, by Marc Elsberg
  • Alles außer irdisch, by Horst Evers
  • Sternentor , by Mathias Falke
  • Im Nebel kein Wort, by Frank Hebben
  • Vektor, by Jo Koren
  • Das Universum nach Landau, by Karsten Kruschel
  • Unsterblich, by Jens Lubbadeh
  • Blumen vom Mars, by Gabriele Nolte
  • Ein neuer Himmel für Kana, by Karla Schmidt
  • Babylon, by Thomas Thiemeyer

Best German Short Story

  • “Die Stadt der XY,” by Dirk Alt
  • “Suicide Rooms,” by Gabriele Behrend
  • “Acapulco! Acapulco!,” by Andreas Eschbach
  • “Vor dem Fest oder Brief an Mathilde” by Marcus Hammerschmitt
  • “Das Netz der Geächteten,” by Michael K. Iwoleit
  • “Thuban,” by Hubert Katzmarz
  • “Emukalypse,” by Niklas Peinecke

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • A Darkling Sea, by James L. Cambias
  • The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, by Becky Chambers
  • The Fold, by Peter Clines
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu
  • Sleeping Giants, by Sylvain Neuvel
  • Lagoon, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The End of the Running Club, by Adrian J. Walker
  • Half a Crown, by Jo Walton

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Martina Hasse for the translation of Cixin Liu: Die drei Sonnen)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of John Scalzi: Galaktische Mission
  • Helda Parmiter for the translation of Linda Nagata: Morgengrauen
  • Oliver Plaschka for the translation of Ariel S. Winter: Mr Sapien träumt vom Menschsein
  • Karin Will for the translation of Becky Chambers: Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten

Best Cover Picture or Illustration

  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Die Bibiothek der Tränen
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Hauptsache gesund!
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Nova 24
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of phantastisch! 63
  • Matin Frei for the cover of Das Ende des Regenbogens
  • Mark Freier for the cover of Vektor
  • Das Illustrat for Unsterblich
  • Stas Rosin for the cover of Exodus 35
  • Greg Ruth for the cover of Lagune
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of Exodus! 34

Best German Audio Play

  • Schöne neue Welt, by Regine Ahrem
  • Atmen, by Christian Hussel
  • Pimp My Brain!, by Simon Kamphans & Matthias Lang

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg, and the team of MediKonOne for organizing MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction
  • Thomas Braatz & Arnulf Meifert for the 1st Robert-Kraft-Symposium and the publication
  • Hannes Riffel and the team of Fischer Tor and Tor-Online for the successful start
  • Markus Rohde and Andreas Mergenthaler from the publishing house Cross Cult Verlag and the authors Bernd Perplies and Christian Humberg for the first official Star Trek novels in German original language

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Thomas Braatz, Manfred Orlowski, Sabine Seyfarth, Mario Franke, and Dirk Berger for organizing ElsterCons
  • Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement
  • Hardy Kettlitz for all the work in the background, as an author of secondary literature and the editor of Imprints Memoranda
  • Thomas Le Blanc for leading the Phantastischen Bibliothek Wetzlar for over 30 years

For more information… (in German)

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.