Locus Award Shortlist

Locus has announced the shortlist for this year’s Locus Awards. The winners will be presented in Seattle, WA on the weekend of June 23-25. Connie Willis will serve as emcee.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Company Town, by Madeline Ashby
  • The Medusa Chronicles, by Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds
  • Take Back the Sky, by Greg Bear
  • Visitor, by C.J. Cherryh
  • Babylon’s Ashes, by James S.A. Corey
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu
  • After Atlas, by Emma Newman
  • Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead
  • Last Year, by Robert Charles Wilson

Fantasy Novel

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • Summerlong, by Peter S. Beagle
  • City of Blades, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Obelisk Gate, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Children of Earth and Sky, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • The Wall of Storms, by Ken Liu
  • The Last Days of New Paris, by China Miéville
  • The Winged Histories, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Nightmare Stacks, by Charles Stross
  • Necessity, by Jo Walton

Horror Novel

  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel, by R.S. Belcher
  • Fellside, by M.R. Carey
  • The Fireman, by Joe Hill
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Fisherman, by John Langan
  • Certain Dark Things, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • HEX, by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • The Family Plot, by Cherie Priest
  • Lovecraft Country, by Matt Ruff
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay

Young Adult Book

  • Crooked Kingdom, by Leigh Bardugo
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, by Kelly Barnhill
  • Lois Lane: Double Down, by Gwenda Bond
  • Truthwitch, by Susan Dennard
  • Poisoned Blade, by Kate Elliott
  • Burning Midnight, by Will McIntosh
  • Goldenhand, by Garth Nix
  • Revenger, by Alastair Reynolds
  • This Savage Song, by Victoria Schwab
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, by Delia Sherman

First Novel

  • The Reader, by Traci Chee
  • Waypoint Kangaroo, by Curtis Chen
  • The Star-Touched Queen, by Roshani Chokshi
  • The Girl from Everywhere, by Heidi Heilig
  • Roses and Rot, by Kat Howard
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Arabella of Mars, by David D. Levine
  • Infomocracy, by Malka Older
  • Everfair, by Nisi Shawl
  • Vigil, by Angela Slatter

Novella

  • The Lost Child of Lychford, by Paul Cornell
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • Hammers on Bone, by Cassandra Khaw
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire
  • This Census-taker, by China Miéville
  • The Iron Tactician, by Alastair Reynolds
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi
  • Pirate Utopia, by Bruce Sterling
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson

Novelette

  • “The Art of Space Travel,” by Nina Allan
  • “Pearl,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Red as Blood and White as Bone,” by Theodora Goss
  • “Foxfire, Foxfire,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “The Visitor from Taured,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • “Spinning Silver,” by Naomi Novik
  • “Those Shadows Laugh,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “The Future is Blue,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, by Fran Wilde
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” by Alyssa Wong

Short Story

  • “The Story of Kao Yu,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “A Salvaging of Ghosts,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “The City Born Great,” by N.K. Jemisin
  • “Seven Birthdays,” by Ken Liu
  • “Afrofuturist 419,” by Nnedi Okorafor
  • “Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “That Game We Played During the War,” by Carrie Vaughn
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” by Alyssa Wong

Anthology

  • Children of Lovecraft, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, edited by Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke
  • Tremontaine, edited by Ellen Kushner
  • Invisible Planets, edited by Ken Liu
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Bridging Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Drowned Worlds, edited by Jonathan Strahan, ed
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Collection

  • Sharp Ends, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, by Eleanor Arnason
  • A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
  • The Complete Orsinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Found and the Lost, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, by Ken Liu
  • The Best of Ian McDonald, by Ian McDonald
  • Dreams of Distant Shores, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, by Alastair Reynolds
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat, by Michael Swanwick

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

Publisher

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

Artist

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, by Mike Ashley
  • Octavia E. Butler, by Gerry Canavan
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, by André M. Carrington
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman
  • Time Travel: A History, by James Gleick
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, by Adam Roberts
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Alvaro Zinos-Amaro

Art Book

  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, by Yoshitaka Amano
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, by Mahlon F. Craft
  • Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book, by Kinukuo Y. Craft
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
  • Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law, by Stephanie Law
  • Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie, by Ralph McQuarrie
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, by Ron Miller
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, edited by Dermot Power
  • The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales, by Shaun Tan
  • Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie, by Charles Vess

For more information…