Shirley Jackson Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 16 at Readercon 28 in Quincy, Massachusetts.

Novel

  • The Girls, by Emma Cline
  • The Wonder, by Emma Donoghue
  • Lily, by Michael Thomas Ford
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things, by Iain Reid
  • Foxlowe, by Eleanor Wasserberg

Novella

  • “Maggots,” by Nina Allan
  • The Sadist’s Bible, by Nicole Cushing
  • The Warren, by Brian Evenson
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Muscadines, by S.P. Miskowski

Novelette

  • “Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” by Laird Barron
  • “Breaking Water,” by Indrapramit Das
  • “Waxy,” by Camilla Grudova
  • “The Night Cyclist,” by Stephen Graham Jones
  • “Angel, Monster, Man,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Presence,” by Helen Oyeyemi

Short Fiction

  • “The Apartments,” by Karen Heuler
  • “Red,” by Katie Knoll
  • “Postcards from Natalie,” by Carrie Laben
  • “Things With Beards,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Animal Parts,” by Irenosen Okojie

Single-Author Collection

  • We Show What We Have Learned, by Clare Beams
  • A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Furnace, by Livia Llewellyn
  • Almost Insentient, by Almost Divine, D.P. Watt
  • Greener Pastures, by Michael Wehunt

Edited Anthology

  • An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless & Gary Budden
  • Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis
  • The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris & Kaitlin Tremblay
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2017 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2016. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Speculative Original

  • Warhammer 40,000: Warden of the Blade, by David Annandale
  • Assassin’s Creed: Heresy, by Christie Golden
  • Supernatural: Mythmaker, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: Elusive Salvation, by Dayton Ward

Adapted Speculative

  • Assassin’s Creed, by Christie Golden
  • Suicide Squad, by Marv Wolfman

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire, by Roy Gill
  • Torchwood: Broken, by Joseph Lidster
  • Torchwood: Uncanny Valley, by David Llewellyn
  • Doctor Who: Mouthless Dead,” by John Pritchard

Short Fiction

  • “XXX,” by Glenn Greenberg
  • “An Eye for an Eye,” by George Ivanoff
  • “Drive Time,” by Jon McGoran
  • “Love Lost,” by Yvonne Navarro

For more information…

Locus Award Shortlist

Locus has announced the shortlist for this year’s Locus Awards. The winners will be presented in Seattle, WA on the weekend of June 23-25. Connie Willis will serve as emcee.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Company Town, by Madeline Ashby
  • The Medusa Chronicles, by Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds
  • Take Back the Sky, by Greg Bear
  • Visitor, by C.J. Cherryh
  • Babylon’s Ashes, by James S.A. Corey
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu
  • After Atlas, by Emma Newman
  • Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead
  • Last Year, by Robert Charles Wilson

Fantasy Novel

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • Summerlong, by Peter S. Beagle
  • City of Blades, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Obelisk Gate, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Children of Earth and Sky, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • The Wall of Storms, by Ken Liu
  • The Last Days of New Paris, by China Miéville
  • The Winged Histories, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Nightmare Stacks, by Charles Stross
  • Necessity, by Jo Walton

Horror Novel

  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel, by R.S. Belcher
  • Fellside, by M.R. Carey
  • The Fireman, by Joe Hill
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Fisherman, by John Langan
  • Certain Dark Things, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • HEX, by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • The Family Plot, by Cherie Priest
  • Lovecraft Country, by Matt Ruff
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay

Young Adult Book

  • Crooked Kingdom, by Leigh Bardugo
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, by Kelly Barnhill
  • Lois Lane: Double Down, by Gwenda Bond
  • Truthwitch, by Susan Dennard
  • Poisoned Blade, by Kate Elliott
  • Burning Midnight, by Will McIntosh
  • Goldenhand, by Garth Nix
  • Revenger, by Alastair Reynolds
  • This Savage Song, by Victoria Schwab
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, by Delia Sherman

First Novel

  • The Reader, by Traci Chee
  • Waypoint Kangaroo, by Curtis Chen
  • The Star-Touched Queen, by Roshani Chokshi
  • The Girl from Everywhere, by Heidi Heilig
  • Roses and Rot, by Kat Howard
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Arabella of Mars, by David D. Levine
  • Infomocracy, by Malka Older
  • Everfair, by Nisi Shawl
  • Vigil, by Angela Slatter

Novella

  • The Lost Child of Lychford, by Paul Cornell
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • Hammers on Bone, by Cassandra Khaw
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire
  • This Census-taker, by China Miéville
  • The Iron Tactician, by Alastair Reynolds
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi
  • Pirate Utopia, by Bruce Sterling
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson

Novelette

  • “The Art of Space Travel,” by Nina Allan
  • “Pearl,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Red as Blood and White as Bone,” by Theodora Goss
  • “Foxfire, Foxfire,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “The Visitor from Taured,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • “Spinning Silver,” by Naomi Novik
  • “Those Shadows Laugh,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “The Future is Blue,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, by Fran Wilde
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” by Alyssa Wong

Short Story

  • “The Story of Kao Yu,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “A Salvaging of Ghosts,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “The City Born Great,” by N.K. Jemisin
  • “Seven Birthdays,” by Ken Liu
  • “Afrofuturist 419,” by Nnedi Okorafor
  • “Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “That Game We Played During the War,” by Carrie Vaughn
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” by Alyssa Wong

Anthology

  • Children of Lovecraft, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, edited by Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke
  • Tremontaine, edited by Ellen Kushner
  • Invisible Planets, edited by Ken Liu
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Bridging Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Drowned Worlds, edited by Jonathan Strahan, ed
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Collection

  • Sharp Ends, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, by Eleanor Arnason
  • A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
  • The Complete Orsinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Found and the Lost, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, by Ken Liu
  • The Best of Ian McDonald, by Ian McDonald
  • Dreams of Distant Shores, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, by Alastair Reynolds
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat, by Michael Swanwick

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

Publisher

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

Artist

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, by Mike Ashley
  • Octavia E. Butler, by Gerry Canavan
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, by André M. Carrington
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman
  • Time Travel: A History, by James Gleick
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, by Adam Roberts
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Alvaro Zinos-Amaro

Art Book

  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, by Yoshitaka Amano
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, by Mahlon F. Craft
  • Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book, by Kinukuo Y. Craft
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
  • Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law, by Stephanie Law
  • Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie, by Ralph McQuarrie
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, by Ron Miller
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, edited by Dermot Power
  • The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales, by Shaun Tan
  • Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie, by Charles Vess

For more information…

Balticon 51 GoH Change

Balticon 51 has announced that Guest of Honor Eric Flint will need to miss the convention for medical reasons. Flint has been undergoing treatment for cancer and his doctor has determined that he can’t attend this year’s convention. Steven Brust and S.M. Stirling have agreed to attend the convention as Guest of Honor in Flint’s place.
For more information…

Obituary: Ama Patterson

Author Ama Patterson (b.1961) died on May 1. Patterson attended Clarion West in 1999 and helped found the Beyon’ Dusa writing group and the Carl Brandon Society. She served as a judge for the 2001 Tiptree Award and her short fiction appeared in Dark Matter, Scarab, and 80! Memories and Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin.

Harry Potter Prequel Stolen

A handwritten Harry Potter short story, which J.K. Rowling auctioned off for charity in 2008, has been stolen. The story, about an encounter James Potter and Sirius Black have with muggle policemen, has never been published and take sup two sides of an A5 sized postcard. Several pieces of jewelry was also taken during the robbery in Birmingham.
For more information…

Prix Aurora/Boréal Nominations

The 2017 Aurora/Boréal Award ballot for French language has been announced.

Meilleur roman

  • Le crépuscule des arcanes 3. Le sorcier de l’Île d’Orléans, by Sébastien Chartrand
  • Les monstres intérieurs, by Héloïse Côté
  • La chambre verte, by Martine Desjardins
  • Les Cendres de Sedna, by Ariane Gélinas
  • La rue du Lac-Frisson 1. L’arbre maléfique, by Frédéric Raymond

Meilleure nouvelle

  • La maison verte, by Raphaëlle B. Adam
  • Angle mort, by Dave Côté
  • Éclairer l’origine, by Éric Guathier
  • La Cousine entropie, by Michèle Laframboise
  • Consortium : L’initiation, by Isabelle Lauzon
  • Le guerrier aveugle, by Yves Meynard
  • Je ne suis pas mort, by Éric Simard
  • Le sommeil de la raison, by Mario Tessier
  • Tempus fugit, by Mario Tessier
  • Le printemps de Krijka, by Élisabeth Vonarburg

Raphaëlle B.

  • Bulle Contagion T5 – Pandémie, by Jean Philippe, Damien et al.
  • Hiver nucléaire T2, by Cab
  • Turbo kid T1, by Dion, RKSS

Meilleur ouvrage connexe

  • Brins d’éternité
  • La République du Centaure
  • Solaris
  • Les murmurantes, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Les Carnets du Futurible, by Mario Tessier

Création artistique audiovisuelle

  • Émilie Léger for Illustrations in Solaris, 198-99; covers of Les Cendres de Sedna, etc.
  • Mary Khaos for the cover of Brins d’éternité 43, etc.
  • Pascal Blanché for the cover of Brins d’éternité 45, etc.
  • Grégory Fromenteau for the covers for Les Monstres intérieurs, Le Sang de Mirial, and La Chute de Mirial, etc.
  • Laurine Spehne for illustrations for Solaris, 197, 199-200

Fanédition

  • Clair/Obscur
  • Geneviève Blouin for the blog La Plume et le poing
  • Savante Folle
  • Culture des Futurs
  • La Horde Geek

For more information…

Palmer Wins Compton Crook

Ada Palmer won this year’s Compton Crook Award for best first novel for her book Too Like the Lightning. The award comes with a prize of $1,000 and the winner will be treated as a guest of honor for two consecutive Balticons. A plaque will be presented to Palmer at Balticon 51.

For more information…

Obituary: Howard Frank

Collector Howard Frank (b.1941) died on May 1. Frank, along with his wife, Jane, was an avid fantasy art collector and co-authored two books with his wife based on their collection. When Jane was Guest of Honor at Chicon 7, she and Howard loaned pieced of their collection to the convention to exhibit. In 2013, he received First Fandom’s Sam Moskowitz Archive Award.

Lowder Named Editor

James Lowder has been named fiction editor for Chaosium. Chaosium intends to relaunch its fiction line, focusing on the Cthulhu Mythos, in 2018. Lowder was retained by Chaosium in 2015 to examine their current copyright situation and figure out where the company stood regarding publishing contracts, rights, and obligations.

For more information…