Eisner Awards

The winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic Con International on July 21.

  • Best Short Story: “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Limited Series: The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • Best New Series: Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson
  • Best Humor Publication: Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Best Anthology: Love is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko
  • Best Reality-Based Work: March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud, et al.
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at Least 20 Years Old): Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at Least 20 Years Old): The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard
  • Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In
  • Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers): Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine, Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer, Black Hammer
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca
  • Best Publication Design: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • Best Webcomic: Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, and Michael Burke in Somerville, MA
  • Bill Finger Winners: Jack Kirby and Bill Messner-Loebs
  • Russ Manning Award: Anne Szabla, writer-artist of Bird Boy
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrara and Marc Andreyko
  • Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame:
      Judges Choices (automatically inducted)

    • Milt Gross (1895–1953)
    • H. G. Peter (1880–1958)
    • Antonio Prohías (1921–1998)
    • Dori Seda (1950–1988)
      Voters Choices

    • Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
    • George Perez
    • Walt Simonson
    • Jim Starlin

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.